Indiana Genealogy Trails
Genealogy Trails History Group
Genealogy and History

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


line
Biennial Report State of Indiana for Two Years Ending October 31, 1902
line

Register of Department of State
Union B. Hunt, Secretary of State
Richard T. Burrell, Deputy Secretary of State
S.E. Hinshaw, Clerk
Ida Iler Johns, Stenographer
Thomas J. Carter, Clerk of the Bureau of Printing and Binding

State Official Roster
October 31, 1902
Winfield T. Durbin, Governor
Newton W. Gilbert, Lieutenant-Governor
Union B. Hunt, Secretary of State
William H. Hart, Auditor of State
Leopold Levy, Treasurer of State
William L. Taylor, Attorney-General
Frank L. Jones, Superintendent of Public Instruction
Robert A. Brown, Clerk of Supreme Court
Charles F. Remy, Reporter Decisions of Supreme Court
Benjamin F. Johnson, Chief of the Bureau of Statistics
W.S. Blactchley, State Geologist

State Officers Elected at November Election 1902
Secretary of State, Daniel E. Storms
Auditor of State, David E. Sherrick
Treasure of State, Nathaniel U. Hill
Attorney-General, Charles W. Miller
Clerk of Supreme Court, Robert A. Brown
Superintendent of Public Instruction, Fassett A. Cotton
Chief of Bureau of Statistics, Benjamin F. Johnson
State Geologist, Willis S. Blatchley

Official Register of State Officers, Deputies and Clerks, October 31, 1902
EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
Winfield T. Durbin, Governor
Charles E. Wilson, Private Secretary
Grace L. Duvall, Executive Clerk
P.J. Flanagan, Messenger

DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Union B. Hunt, Secretary of State
Richard T. Burrell, Deputy Secretary of State
Stephen E. Hinshaw, Clerk
Ida Iler Jones, Stenographer
Thomas J. Carter, Clerk of the Bureau of Printing and Binding

OFFICE OF AUDITOR OF THE STATE
William H. Hart, Auditor of State
Frank Martin, Deputy Auditor of State
Oliver T. Parker, Settlement Clerk
Cyrus W. Neal, Insurance Clerk
Leopold G. Rothschild, Land Clerk
George U. Bingham, Building and Loan Department Clerk
Nellie Moore, Clerk
Nellie Johnson, Stenographer

OFFICE OF TREASURER OF STATE
Leopold Levy, Treasurer of State
Henry Levy, Deputy Treasurer of State
Harvey E. Jones, Clerk

OFFICE OF CLERK OF SUPREME COURT
Robert A. Brown, Clerk Supreme Court
George H. Batchelor, Deputy
Mary A. Peacock, Fee Clerk
Grace M. White, Record Clerk
Newell E. Metzger, Stenographer

OFFICE OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Frank L. Jones, Superintendent
William A. Lower, Deputy Superintendent
Frank D. Hester, Clerk

OFFICE OF REPORTER OF SUPREME COURT
Charles F. Remy, Reporter
John W. Donaker, Assistant Reporter
Harman L. Hutson, Second Assistant
Mollie McGillicuddy, Stenographer

OFFICE OF ATTORNEY-GENERAL
William L. Taylor, Attorney-General
Merrill Moores, Assistant
Cassius C. Hadley, First Deputy Attorney-General
Charles B. Lockhart, Second Deputy Attorney-General
Frost E. King, Clerk
Minnie C. Morgan, Stenographer

JUDGES OF SUPREME COURT
James H. Jordan, First District
Alexander Dowling, Second District
John V. Hadley, Third District
Leander J. Monks, Fourth District
John H. Gillett, Fifth District

JUDGES OF APPELLATE COURT
First District, Woodfin D. Robinson, William J. Hensley, James B. Black
Second District, Daniel W. Comstock, Ulric Z. Wiley, Frank S. Roby

OFFICE OF STATE STATISTICAN
Benjamin F. Johnson, Chief of Bureau
Robert D. Machan, Deputy
Thomas B. Scott, Edwin M. Johnson, Clerks
Elizabeth L. Wiliams, Stenographer

DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES
W.S. Blatchley, Geologist
L.E. Daniels, Assistant Geologist
James Epperson, State Inspector of Mines
Charles Long, Assistant Inspector of Mines
W.C. Zaring, State Supervisor of Oil Inspection

STATE BOARD OF HEALTH
J.H. Forrest, M.D., President, Richmond, IN
W.N. Wishard, M.D., Vice-President, Indianapolis, IN
T. Henry Davis, M.D, Richmond, IN
Clark Cook, M.D., Fowler, IN
Capt. J.L. Anderson, Clerk, Indianapolis, IN
J.N. Hurty, M.D., Phar. D., Secretary, Indianapolis, IN
Eva Campbell, Stenographer

OFFICE OF STATE LIBRARIAN
W.E. Henry, Librarian
Jennie Elrod, First Assistnat
Anna G. Hubbard, Second Assistant
David L. Metzger, Custodian

OFFICE OF SUPREME COURT LIBRARY
Hoyt N. McClain, Law Librarian
L. Omar O'Horrow, Assistant
George W. Weir, Sheriff

OFFICE CUSTODIAN PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
George W. Krietenstein, Custodian
Frank C. Roberts, Assistant Custodian
Frank J. Turk, Clerk

ENGINEER'S DEPARTMENT, STATE HOUSE
S.C. Shutt, Chief of Department
W.B. West, First Assistant
J.M. Tallentire, Second Assistant
Albert Glazier, Harry Bryant, Firemen
Frank Kelly, Fan Tender
Samuel Ware, Elevator Conductor

OFFICE OF ADJUTANT-GENERAL
John R. Ward, Adjutant-General
Frank Humston, Chief Clerk
Myrtle Densford, Clerk

OFFICE OF QUARTERMASTER-GENERAL
R.S. Foster, Quartermaster-General
Jessie Carpenter-Kershner, Clerk
Charles H. Libeau, Store Keeper
Henry A. Rogan, Laborer
Lewis Day, Laborer

State Boards
STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Frank L. Jones, President, State Superintendent Public Instruction, Indianapolis
Wm. W. Parsons, Secretary, President State Normal School, Terre Haute
W.T. Durbin, Governor, Indianapolis
William I. Bryan, President, Indiana University, Bloomington
W.E. Stone, President Purdue University, Lafayette
J.J. Mills, President Earlham College, Richmond
W.T. Stott, President Franklin College, Franklin
C.N. Kendall, Superintendent Indianapolis Schools, Indianapolis
F.W. Cooley, Superintendent Evansville Schools, Evansville
J.N. Study, Superintendent Fort Wayne Schools, Fort Wayne
Geo. W.  Worley, Superintendent Kosciusko County Schools, Warsaw

Pages 1-21





 


HOME

Indiana Genealogy Trails

© Genealogy Trails