DEKALB COUNTY, INDIANA
Biographies

 
Biographies of DeKalb County Indiana
Please feel free to submit a biography!


Butler Township Biographies


INDEX
of major biographies from 1885.  

Names below are included on theses links:
Abbey - Askew Headley - Hirschler Rainier - Reynolds
Bachtel - Baxter Hodge - Hovater Rhodenbaugh - Rush
Beck - Beuchat Hubbell - Huyck Sanders - Seiler
Bicknell - Blood Imhoff Shepherd - Shultz
Boland - Boyles Jackman - Jones Silver - Smith
Bradley - Brunstetter Kagey - Kirkpatrick Snyder - Squires
Buchanan - Butt Kline - Kutzner St Clair - Strong
Calkin - Cather Lanning - Lewis Swarts - Swihart
Chaffie - Clark Ling - Lutz Tarney - Tinstman
Coats - Cox Madden - Maxwell Topper - Truelove
Crain - Cutter McBride - McQuiston Urey
Dailey - Dunn Mead - Moore VanAuken - Veley
Eakright - Everetts Mott Wagner - Watts
Fair - Fluke Murray - Myers Weamer - White
Fortner - Fusselman Neidig - Noel Widney - Winslow
Gaff - Gordon Obendorf - Owens Wolf - Wyckoff
Gramling - Gushwa Palmer - Pyle Yarde - Young
Hablawetz - Hazlett Quince Zonker

divider
These names are not links, they are names are added as an index for the links above in the 1885 Biographies.

Abbey, G T

 

Barney, George W

 

Blair, Benjamin F

 

Boyer, Michael

Abel, George H

 

Bartlett, Silas H

 

Blair, L J (General)

 

Boyle, John W

Abel, Henry J

 

Bassett, Charles

 

Blair, William L

 

Boyles, Jonathan

Abel, James H

 

Baughman, Isaiah

 

Blaker, Achilles

 

Bradley, Joseph

Abright, Joseph

 

Baxter, Andrew

 

Blaker, David W

 

Brand, J C (Captain)

Ackley, Eugene C

 

Baxter, Andrew J

 

Blaker, John

 

Brandon, Isaac B

Aldrich, Jason D

 

Baxter, C K

 

Blodgett, James Arnold

 

Brandon, Moses

Aldrich, Roger

 

Baxter, John H

 

Blood, Otis S

 

Brandon, Silas J

Aldrich, Simeon J

 

Beck, Jacob

 

Boland, Michael

 

Bratton, William

Aldrich, William C

 

Beck, Samuel

 

Bond Brothers

 

Braun, Henry E

Ansley, David C

 

Beechler, Curtis W

 

Bond, Charles O

 

Brechbill, Jacob

Arford, Robert

 

Beha, Daniel

 

Bond, John W

 

Briggs, Edwin D

Ashleman, John W

 

Beidler, John

 

Bontrager, Nicholas

 

Brink, Frank A (Prof)

Askew, Isaac N

 

Bennett, Joseph B (MD)

 

Boots, John S

 

Browand, Christian C

Bachtel, Isaac O

 

Berry, Ephraim

 

Boughan, William

 

Brown, Burton

Baird, Frank

 

Beuchat, Francois

 

Bowman, Cyrus

 

Brown, Henry

Baker, James

 

Bicknell, H M

 

Boyer, Adam

 

Bruce, Devolzo

Bangs, Herman

 

Bicknell, T P

 

Boyer, Balis H

 

Brumback, Jesse M

Barker, Milton P

 

Billman, George

 

Boyer, Cyrus

 

Brunner, Jacob

Barkey, Christian

 

Bishop, James W

 

Boyer, Josiah

 

Brunstetter, Morrison


divider

Buchanan, David

 

Casebeer, John

 

Coburn, John F

 

Cupp, Jacob

Buchanan, David

 

Casebeer, John F

 

Coburn, Russell G

 

Cutter, E B (Captain)

Buchanan, Florance

 

Casey, Benjamin

 

Cochran, Thomas

 

Dailey, Isaac D

Buchanan, George M

 

Cather, James (Rev)

 

Coffinberry, Herman N

 

Daily, Thomas D

Buchanan, John

 

Chaffie, Benjamin A

 

Coggswell, Payne K

 

Dancer, Wilson S

Buchanan, Leander

 

Chamberlain, James N (MD)

 

Cool, I N

 

Danks, Orris

Burkhart, Henry

 

Chambers, James

 

Cool, John

 

Darby, A Byron (MD)

Buss, Christian C

 

Chambers, James (Jr)

 

Cornell, Samuel

 

Davis, John

Butler, Daniel W

 

Cherry, H W (Rev)

 

Cornell, W H H

 

Deitz, A H

Butler, David

 

Chidsey, Lyman

 

Cornell, William

 

Deitz, Moses

Butler, David C

 

Childs, Willard

 

Cosper, James R

 

Demaranville, William

Butt, Delia (Mrs)

 

Clark, John N

 

Cottell, Josiah

 

Depew, Abel

Butt, John

 

Clark, Orrin C

 

Cowan, John A (MD)

 

Dermott, Jacob

Calkin, Pollans N

 

Clark, Thomas Jefferson

 

Cox, Andrew F

 

Dickenson, Ezra

Camp, Oliver

 

Coats, Cassius J

 

Crain, Ervin A

 

Diehl, D D

Campbell, Abel

 

Coats, Noyce (Dr)

 

Crain, Leander T

 

Diehl, Isaac

Campbell, John A

 

Coburn, Asher W

 

Crane, Charles H

 

Dills, William H

Cannon, J W

 

Coburn, Charles M

 

Crooks, Mathew

 

Dirrim, John

Cantleberry, James E

 

Coburn, Ebenezer

 

Crooks, R N

 

Dirrim, William H

Casebeer, Jacob B (MD)

 

Coburn, Henry W

 

Culbertson, Robertson

 

Ditmars, Isaac


divider

Ditmars, Peter

 

Fales, Henry H

 

Freed, John

 

Goodrich, David

Draggoo, George W

 

Farrington, Almond S (Dr)

 

Freeman, Edmund

 

Goodrich, Philander

Dragoo, James

 

Faurot, Randal A M

 

Frick, Henry

 

Goodwin, Samuel

Draper, Amos

 

Feagler, David

 

Fried, F G

 

Gordon, George W

Duncan, George H

 

Feagler, William A

 

Friend, Michael

 

Gramling, Richard

Duncan, Robert T

 

Finney, William

 

Frochlich, Herman

 

Greenwalt, Daniel

Dunn, George H

 

Firestone, George

 

Frost, James B

 

Greenwood, Gilbert F

Eakright, Abraham

 

Firestone, Samuel K

 

Fuller, Nathan T

 

Griffin, Edward

Eakright, John J

 

Fisher, Abraham

 

Fusselman, Henry

 

Griffith, Lafayette

Eckart, Sebastian

 

Fisher, Elias

 

Gaff, James

 

Griffith, Nelson

Eldridge, Edward

 

Fluke, Philip

 

Gardner, Henry

 

Griswold, Hiram

Eldridge, T J

 

Fortner, Elihu

 

Gardner, John

 

Grogg, Daniel

Elson, Richard (DDS)

 

Fosdick, Edward W

 

Gardner, Joseph

 

Grogg, Jacob

Emanuel, Jonas (MD)

 

Fosdick, Edwin L

 

Garwood, Don A

 

Grogg, Peter

Emerick, George

 

Fountain, William

 

Gee, Harlow J

 

Groscop, John Frederick

Ensley, Nicholas (Hon)

 

Fralick, Thomas C

 

Gill, Prentiss

 

Grub, Calvin

Erwin, Edward

 

Franks, Manoah

 

Ginder, Frederick

 

Grub, John

Everetts, Gilbert G

 

Franks, Thomas F

 

Ginder, Jacob

 

Grube, Peter

Fair, Abraham

 

Frederick, George

 

Ginder, Philip D

 

Grube, William Henry

Fair, D W

 

Freed, Henry

 

Glazier, Charles P

 

Gunsenhouser, Henry


divider

Gunsenhouser, Isaac

 

Hamman, Thomas

 

Henderson, John

 

Houlton, William L

Gunsenhouser, John Jacob

 

Harter, John F

 

Henderson, Samuel

 

Housel, Jared F

Gushwa, Jonathan A

 

Hartman, Ezra D

 

Henderson, William

 

Hovater, John, Sr

Gushwa, Philip

 

Hartman, Leonard

 

Henry, John C

 

Hubbell, Jason

Gushwa, Philip, Jr

 

Haskins, George C

 

Hepp, Charles F

 

Hull, H H (MD)

Hablawetz, Anton

 

Hathaway, Albert

 

Hilkey, Amos

 

Hull, Henry

Hadsell, James (Rev)

 

Hathaway, Lucian

 

Hine, Horatio S

 

Hull, Peleg

Hague, Isaac

 

Hauk, George

 

Hines, Henry

 

Hunt, Lester C

Haller, Daniel

 

Haynes, Samuel S

 

Hirschler, Isaac

 

Hunt, Theodore

Haller, John F

 

Hazlett, Jonathan

 

Hodge, Chester P

 

Husselman, Calvin

Hamilton, Benjamin

 

Headley, Dewitt Clinton

 

Hollinger, John

 

Husselman, Daniel Y

Hamilton, Gavin

 

Headley, Wilson S

 

Hollister, Sherman

 

Husselman, George W

Hamilton, George W

 

Heberling, Solomon

 

Hoodelmere, Leonard

 

Husselman, John T

Hamilton, James M

 

Heller, George

 

Horn, Andrew

 

Huyck, John T

Hamilton, John

 

Helmer, J W

 

Hornberger, Isaac N

 

Imhoff, Lewis

Hamilton, John Gavin

 

Helwig, Jacob (Hon)

 

Hose, Isaac

 

Imhoff, Theodore E

Hamlin, Sylvanus L

 

Helwig, Peter

 

Hose, Solomon

 

Jackman, Cyrus

Hamman, Adam

 

Hemstreet, Alonzo

 

Houlton, Francis

 

Jackman, Edward M

Hamman, Franklin

 

Hemstreet, Jeremiah

 

Houlton, John

 

Jackman, Isaac

Hamman, John

 

Henderson, James

 

Houlton, Mathew K

 

Jackman, Wesley


divider

Jackson, Amos

 

Kepler, Elias

 

Krafft, Edward

 

Leighty, John

Jackson, Jesse

 

Kepler, Sanuel (Jr)

 

Krahn, Frederick

 

Lessig, William

Jackson, Levi

 

Kepler, Samuel (Sr)

 

Krise, Thomas

 

Levy, Aaron

Jenkins, Henry

 

Kester, A A (MD)

 

Krontz, William

 

Lewis, Jere

Jenkins, John

 

Kester, Peter S

 

Kutzner, Calvin

 

Ling, John L

Jennings, Peter

 

Kiblinger, W H

 

Kutzner, Myron S

 

Linty, Daniel

Jennings, William

 

Kilpatrick, Joseph

 

Kutzner, Sylvester

 

Littlefield, John J (MD)

Jewell, Oscar B (Rev)

 

Kimes, George

 

Lanning, Joseph R

 

Lockwood, Irwin

Johnson, David

 

Kimmell, Daniel

 

Lautzenheiser, Ezra E

 

Long, Edgar E

Johnson, William

 

Kimsey, John M

 

Lautzenheizer, Jacob H

 

Loveland, Lucius C

Jones, Harrison

 

Kimsey, Thomas B (MD)

 

Lawhead, James G

 

Lowman, Isaac W (Rev)

Jones, Milton C

 

Kline, Michael

 

Lawhead, Samuel

 

Lung, Paul

Kagey, Christian B

 

Knapp, Charles H

 

Lawrence, David

 

Lung, Philip

Keen, George

 

Knisely, David H

 

Leas, Augustus S

 

Lutz, John

Kelham, Edward

 

Knisely, Timothy J

 

Leas, H K

 

Lutz, Stephen

Kellner, Charles G

 

Knisely, William

 

Leas, John

 

Madden, William H (Hon)

Kenestrick, Joseph D (MD)

 

Knisely, William

 

Leas, Obe

 

Malone, James

Kenistrick, John

 

Knott, Robert

 

Leason, Thomas

 

Martin, John

Kennedy, Samuel

 

Knott, S M

 

Lehman, Martin

 

Mason, Albert J

Kepler, Alfred

 

Koch, Joseph

 

Lehner, Jacob

 

Masters, Elliot P


divider

Matheny, Timothy G (MD)

 

McOscar, John

 

Murray, Thomas S

 

Owens, John C

Mathews, John

 

McQuiston, William H

 

Myers, James C

 

Owens, Marchall

Matson, John

 

Mead, Harlan Page

 

Neidig, Emanuel

 

Palmer, Jacob S

Maxson, J F

 

Means, John W

 

Nelson, John

 

Paterson, Stewart

Maxwell, David

 

Mercer, William M (MD)

 

Nelson, Thomas

 

Patterson, Gilbert I

Maxwell, Henry

 

Merica, Christian Monroe

 

Newman, Chester A

 

Pepple, George W

Maxwell, William B

 

Metzger, John Jacob

 

Nimmons, Philip B

 

Phelps, Daniel

McBride, Robert Wes

 

Miller, Samuel

 

Noel, John

 

Pinchin, Abner F

McCague, J P

 

Miller, Wesley D

 

Obendorf, Augustus (Prof)

 

Platter, James W

McClellan, Charles A O (Hon)

 

Milligan, James (Dr)

 

Ober, Davis S

 

Porter, Augustus

McClellan, William

 

Miser, Peter

 

Ober, Henry

 

Porter, John D

McClure, James A

 

Mitchell, Thomas H

 

Oberlin, Benjamin

 

Potts, John

McCurdy, David

 

Monroe, G B

 

Oberlin, David

 

Prevines, John A

McCurdy, Robert

 

Moody, Benjamin Franklin

 

Oberlin, Frederick W

 

Probst, Henry

McDannel, David

 

Moody, Harvey

 

Oberlin, Nathan

 

Proctor, Julius

McDowell, Rlijah S

 

Moody, Peter

 

Ocker, David W

 

Prosser, Adam

McEntaffer, Abram

 

Moore, Aaron D

 

Ocker, Elihu U

 

Prosser, Joseph C

McInturf, Elihu

 

Mott, Edbert Benson (Hon)

 

Olds, Samuel N

 

Prosser, William

McNabb, Daniel T

 

Mott, Mary (Winterbottoni) (Mrs)

 

Osborne, Samuel

 

Provines, Alexander

McNabb, David

 

Murray, F H

 

Otto, John F

 

Provines, James


divider

Pugsley, George

 

Reynolds, Frank

 

Sawvel, Isaac D

 

Shook, Jonathan

Putt, George

 

Rhodenbaugh, Gilbert

 

Sawvel, Reuben

 

Shoub, John

Pyle, John H

 

Rhodes, Marquis L (Capt)

 

Sawvell, Jacob

 

Showalter, Levi

Quince, Joseph

 

Ricketts, Ira

 

Saxton, Thomas J

 

Showers, Gilbert

Rainier, Joseph

 

Ringer, Jacob

 

Schmid, Andrew

 

Shull, Henry A

Rakestraw, Mahlon

 

Ringler, Chauncey

 

Schmipff, Charles

 

Shull, Jonathan

Ralston, A J

 

Robbins, Albert

 

Scholes, Nelson

 

Shultz, Allen

Ralston, Samuel Woodburn

 

Robinett, John

 

Scoville, Edward

 

Shultz, George H

Raub, Ephraim D

 

Rogers, Harris

 

Scoville, John M

 

Silver, Philip W

Raut, Charles

 

Rose, James E

 

Scoville, Warren E

 

Simon, George

Reed, Robert S S

 

Rose, Jesse W

 

Scoville, William H

 

Simon, Jonathan

Reese, George

 

Rose, William A

 

Seberts, Park

 

Simons, George

Reever, Michael

 

Row, George W

 

Sechler, Levi

 

Sinclair, A J

Reinoehl, David

 

Rudd, Thomas

 

Seeley, William

 

Sinclair, John W

Reinoehl, Michael

 

Rufner, George

 

Seiler, John

 

Sink, David

Reinoehl, Peter

 

Rummel, Jonathan

 

Shepherd, Z W (MD)

 

Sink, George

Reinoehl, Solomon

 

Rummel, Owen W

 

Shilling, J R

 

Skutt, William

Rempis, Charles L (Jr)

 

Rummel, Talma

 

Shilling, Solomon

 

Slayman, George

Revett, James

 

Rush, William E

 

Shipe, Ephraim

 

Smiley, George W

Reyher, C

 

Sanders, Thomas J (AM)

 

Shoner, George

 

Smith Jacob H



divider

Smith, Alpha Warren

 

Stafford, Joseph

 

Swartz, George W

 

Trout, Eugene

Smith, Andrew

 

Stafford, Samuel

 

Swartz, William

 

Troutman, William V

Smith, Archibald T

 

Stafford, Samuel E

 

Swihart, Daniel

 

Truelove, Robert

Smith, David T

 

Stannard, Herman E

 

Tarney, Samuel

 

Urey, John T

Smith, Harrison

 

Stevens, Almon R (Captain)

 

Taylor, E H

 

VanAuken, Jay J

Smith, Henry

 

Stoffer, Eli

 

Teeters, Washington

 

Veley, J C

Smith, James L

 

Stomm, Henry

 

Teutsch, Peter

 

Wagner, J William

Smith, John

 

Stonebraker, James

 

Thomas, Daniel

 

Wair, James W

Smith, John H

 

Stonebraker, John M

 

Thomas, John

 

Walborn, Jacob

Smith, Levi

 

Stonestreet, David

 

Thomlinson, William H

 

Walker, John R

Smith, Philander

 

Stough, Solomon (MD)

 

Timberlain Brothers

 

Wallace, William J

Snyder, William

 

Stout, Aaron A

 

Timberlain, David

 

Walsworth, William J

Somers, Jacob

 

Stoy, Levi

 

Timberlain, Isaac

 

Walters, Cyrus C

Somers, John M

 

Straub, Joseph

 

Tinstman, Henry

 

Ward, Stephen Brown

Souder, George B

 

Stroh, Henry P

 

Topper, John H

 

Wasson, Samuel

Soule, George B

 

Stroh, William

 

Topper, William H

 

Waterman, Frederick C

Squires, Nathan

 

Strole, Thomas

 

Treesh, Levi W

 

Waterman, Miles (Hon)

Squires, William A

 

Strong, A T

 

Treesh, Michael

 

Waters, Albertus A

St Clair, John C

 

Strong, Ephraim B

 

Treesh, Peter

 

Watts, Samuel

St Clair, John H

 

Swarts, David J

 

Treesh, William

 

Weamer, Robert H


divider

Weaver, Allen

 

White, Samuel

 

Wilson, John

 

Wyatt, Nathan

Weaver, David

 

Widney, Charles W

 

Wilson, Mathew Henry

 

Wyatt, William

Weaver, Henry

 

Widney, John

 

Wiltrout, Jacob

 

Wyckoff, Peter Q

Webster, Hazzard

 

Widney, John Morris

 

Winslow, Henry A

 

Yarde, John (Jr)

Weeks, James M

 

Widney, Samuel

 

Wolf, Michael

 

Yarde, John (Sr)

Weirich, Adam

 

Widney, Samuel L

 

Wolfe, George

 

Yoey, Jacob

Weirich, Jacob

 

Wiley, William P

 

Woods, James D

 

Young, Oscar L

Wetzel, Martin

 

Willard, Henry

 

Woolpert, David C (Rev)

 

Zonker, Anthony

Whetsel, Henry

 

Willis, Moses B

 

Wright, Edward

 

 

Whetsel, William J

 

Wilmot, George W

 

Wyatt, Daniel

 

 

White, Erastus

 

Wilsey, William H

 

Wyatt, John

 

 


divider


 





Return to the DeKalb County Indiana Biographies Index

Return To The Main DeKalb County Indiana Index