Genealogy Trails

GIBSON COUNTY, INDIANA

Gibson County Court House


COMMISSIONERS OF GIBSON COUNTY

1872 to 1910

1872 - A. J. Cunningham, term expired December 1, 1873
1872 - John N. Mangrum, term expired November 4, 1876
1872 - G. W. Finch, term expired December 7, 1874
Hoses K. Robb, from December 1, 1873 to November 29, 1879
Calvin Drysdale, from December 7, 1374 to December 3, 1877
Sylvester Benson, from November 4, 1876 to September 1886
William Cooper, from December 3, 1877 to December 6, 1880
Andrew J. Shoultz, from November 29, 1879 to December 4, 1882
John S. Meade, from December 6, 1880 to December 5, 1888
Josiah Kightly, from December 4, 1882 to December 3, 1888
John Mangrum, from September 1886 to December 5, 1892
Zenas M. Weed, from December 5, 1887 to December 7, 1896
William L. McRoberts, from December 3, 1888 to December 3, 1894
Thomas H. Emerson, from December 5, 1892 to March 1898
Jonathan W. Phillips, from December 3, 1894 to December 6, 1897
Sardius R. Davis, from December 7, 1896 to December 4, 1899
Joseph Moore, from December 6, 1897 to December 3, 1900
George W. Smith, from March 12, 1898 to December 5, 1898
Philip Hartin, from December 5, 1898 to January 2, 1905
Embree C. Farmer, from December 4, 1899 to January 5, 1903
Jonathan Phillips, from December 3, 1900 to January 7, 1907
George W. Newman, from January S, 1903 to January 4, 1909
John P. Moore, from January 5, 1905 to January 1, 1911
Joseph P. Yochum, from January 7, 1907 to January 1, 1913
Gerhard C. Frohbieter, from January 4, 1909 to January 1, 1912
Contract for new Gibson County Court House, September 25, 1883.Complete in 1886


JUDGES OF GIBSON COUNTY

Newton F. Malott was judge before Welborn
Oscar Welborn was appointed judge March 1873, elected judge
October 1873, and served until 1908
Herdis Clemens was elected in 1906 and is the present judge, 1910

CLERKS OF GIBSON COUNTY


W. P. Welborn 1870-1878
J. S. Epperson 1878-1886
William H. Coleman 1886-1894
S. A. Stewart 1891-1902
T. J. Mason the present Clerk 1902-1910

AUDITORS OF GIBSON COUNTY

John C. Holcomb1867-1875
William J. Casey1875-1879
Alexander Montgomery1879-1880
John W. Johnson1880-1888
L. W. HcDonald1888-1896
S. R. Adams1896-1903
Fred Ewing1903-1901
Harry Embree1901-1908
R. F. McGinnis1890-1894
Jims Allen Smithelected 1894-1900
Gave up to C. H. Leonard


Howard Hauckelected1900-1904
Gave up to George Keneipp


George W. Smith1904-1908
William T. Roberts1908-1910
L. V. Montgomerypresent 1910
W. T. Roberts present Auditor1908-1910

GIBSON COUNTY TREASURERS

Emil Sarse1872-1874
William Simpson1874-1878
John Sippe1878-1882
William N. Tichenor1882-1886
George A. Shull1886-1888
J. A. West1888-1892
R. F. McConnell1892-1896
H. C. Redman1896-1898
W. S. Emnnis1898- 1902
F. D. S. Knowles and son F. E.1904-1908
Edgar Mauck1908-1910

SHERIFFS OF GIBSON COUNTY

Frank Hauss1872-1876
J..G. Vail1876-1878
Linxy Hargroves1878-1880
R. P. Chambers1880- 1881
H. D. McGary1881- 1888
Konroa Key1888-1892
Wyatt Gentry1892-1891
John Trible1891-1896
V. G. Murphy1896-1900
Thomas Beloat1900- 1901
Frank Whiting1901- 1909
George Skelton1909-

MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES


Colonel George W. Gorman1872-1876
Alfred Martin1876-1880
Hiram Westfall1880-1882
Levi Johnson1882-1886
S C Hudelson1886-1890
R. F. McGinnis1890-1894
James Allen Smithelected 1894-1900
Gave up to C. H. Leonard


Howard Hauckelected 1900-1904
Gave up to George Keneipp


George W. Smith1904- 1908
William T. Roberts1908-1910
L. V. Montgomerypresent 1900-1904

TOWN BOARD OF OWENSVILLE, 1881-1910

1881

James Montgomery, Sr.Trustee
Hiram WestfallTrustee
Janes RobinsonTrustee
Gus KeplyMarshal
L. P. HobgoodClerk
J. F. BirdTreasurer

1882

J. L. ShortTrustee
Janes RobinsonTrustee
J. C. PruittTrustee
S. W. ScottClerk
J. F. BirdTreasurer
John EatonMarshal

1883

J. L. ShortTrustee
J. C. PruittTrustee
James A. RobinsonTrustee
Ton CoyneMarshal
William B. KimballClerk
J. F. BirdTreasurer
W. H. RedmanTrustee
Marshall GoochMarshal
James RobinsonMarshal
William MossMarshall

1884

Janes WilhiteMarshal
Ralph SurrattMarshal
J. F. BirdTreasurer
R. P. McGinnisClerk
J. C. PruittTrustee
J. W. SteelmanTrustee
J. F. SmithTrustee

1885

Jamas EaksMarshal
Neely RealMarshal
William MossMarshal
R. P. McGinnisClerk
J. F. BirdTreasurer
J. C. PruittTrustee
J. W. SteelmanTrustee
W. A. SpeckTrustee

1886

W. A. SpeckTrustee
S. C. HudelsonTrustee
W. D. KirkpatrickTrustee
Edward WilsonClerk
J. F. BirdTreasurer
Charles MartinTreasurer

1887

S. C. HudelsonTrustee
Alex EmersonTrustee
David WallaceTrustee
James MontgomeryTreasurer
Heard MauckClerk
Joseph GlazierMarshal

1888

Alex EmersonTrustee
J. I. ClarkTrustee
William KidneyTrustee
James MontgomeryTreasurer
Howard MauckClerk
Joseph GlazierMarshal

1889

James HangrumMarshal
H. PollardMarshal
Dan HatfieldMarshal
James MasseyTrustee
Louis RoseTrustee
James P. StoneTrustee
James MontgomeryTreasurer
Samuel ScottClerk

1890

Dan HatfieldMarshal
Tom VerlingMarshal
James HasseyTrustee
Janes A. RobinsonTrustee
H. L. StricklandTrustee
S. F. ScottClerk
D. P. BirdTreasurer

1891

B. L. StricklandTrustee
Joseph ShowersTrustee
J. L. ShortTrustee
John F. SmithTreasurer
L. P. HobgoodClerk
J. J. JonesMarshal

1992

F. F. PruessTrustee
Nial NyeTrustee
J. L. ShortTrustee
Sam TaylorMarshal
John F. SmithTreasurer
Frank MauckClerk

1993

S. B. RobinsonTrustee
T. F. PruessTrustee
Nial NyeTrustee
Madison KirkpatrickMarshal
Frank MauckClerk
John F. SmithTreasurer

1894

George KestersonMarshall
J. P. CoxTreasurer
C. B. SmithClerk
V. S. MangrumTrustee
James A. RobinsonTrustee
J. W. HarmonTrustee

1895

V. S. MangrumTrustee
J. W. HarmonTrustee
James A. RobinsonTrustee
J. P. CoxTreasurer
Abe KirkpatrickClerk
George Kesterson, Jr.Marshal

1896

J. W. HarmonTrustee
Frank EmersonTrustee
John MauckTrustee
Abe KirkpatrickClerk
J. F . CoxTreasurer
George Kesterson, Jr.Marshal

1897

John MauckTrustee
R. P. McGinnisTrustee
C. G. LockhartTrustee
David WallaceClerk
C. B. SmithTreasurer
John DragooMarshal
William JohnsonMarshal

1898

R. P. McGinnisTrustee
C. G. LockhartTrustee
T. J. MontgomeryTrustee
David WallaceClerk
C. B. SmithTreasurer
Samuel W. StrupeMarshal

1899

C. C. LockhartTrustee
T. J. MontgomeryTrustee
R. P. McGinnisTrustee
C. B. SmithTreasurer
David WallaceClerk
John ArmstrongMarshal

1900

T. J. MontgomeryTrustee
C. W. RedmanTrustee
R. W. EmersonTrustee
C. B. SmithTreasurer
S. N. TribleClerk
John P. LeisterMarshal

1901


C. W. RedmanTrustee
Arthur KeneippTrustee
Henry DuganTrustee
J. D. EmersonClerk
John MontgomeryTreasurer
F. M. MontgomeryMarshal

1902

Arthur KeneippTrustee
Henry DuganTrustee
W. H. TichenorTrustee
Samuel U. StrupeClerk
John MontgomeryTreasurer
F. M. MontgomeryMarshal

1903

Henry DuganTrustee
Sylvester SelbyTrustee
Osborne LockhartTrustee
Louis WytenbauchTrustee
George RhinefortTreasurer
Samuel W. StrupeClerk
Perry GarnerMarshal

1904

Sylvester SelbyTrustee
Henry DuganTrustee
Louis WytenbauchTrustee
Samuel W. StrupeClerk
George RhinefortTreasurer
Perry GarnerMarshal

1905 to 1910

M. A. MontgomeryTrustee
C. B. BeresfordTrustee
Oscar GrimwoodTrustee
Sea StrupeClerk
Ellis DaughertyClerk
George RhinefortTreasurer
Elcaney PeacockMarshal

RECORDERS

J. N. Key1874-1882
Sol Vanada1882-1890
William Steele1890- 1891
Thomas Walters1894- 1898
W. D. Zimmerman1898-1906
B. B. Ball1906-1910

PRINCIPALS OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOL OF OWENSVILLE

Lacy1872-1873
W. F. L. Sanders1673-1876
John Hiller1676-1878
Emerson1878-1880
W. D. Robinson1880-1882
L. L. Hanks1882-1881
Harvey Lucas1881-1888
Kirkman1888-1889
W. A. Fiske1889-1891
Albert J. Martin1891-1891
J. E. Boyd1891-1895
Janes E. Dame1895-1896
Carl E. Minton1896-1899
Kirby Harris1899-1901
Abram V. Mauck1901-1903
T. A. Laslie1903-1901
John T. Ballard1901-1905
Kelvin Brumfield1905-1906
C. Fred Boren1906-1910