Genealogy Trails


Greene County, Indiana
1939 Linton Directory

Page 2

OUTSTANDING AMONG SMALL CITY NEWSPAPERS, THOSE IN CITIES OF 5,000 TO 20,000, IS THE

LINTON DAILY CITIZEN

The above is the statement of one of the leading publications of Newspaperdom.

LOYALTY TO ITS COMMUNITY

FAIRLY AND ABLY EDITED

PROGRESSIVE AND ALERT

are the things said of US by OTHERS.  This newspaper is OF LINTON, BY LINTONIANS AND FOR LINTON.

No local newspaper in a city of this size offers advertisers more for their money--a 97 per cent coverage of THEIR trading territory.

 

CITY DIRECTORY OF LINTON, INDIANA

1939

Containing an Alphabetical Directory of Business Concerns, Residences, Streets and Rural Routes and Miscellaneous Information.

COMPILED BY

MRS. LILLIAN E. STEWART

LINTON, INDIANA

INTRODUCTION

This Directory is the result of  many  months of earnest endeavor.

No doubt there are errors herein, but these are unavoidable due to the fact that changes in residence, business, etc., are made daily. 
Also, in making a canvass of the entire City of Linton, it is only natural that even though many return calls are made,
it is impossible to contact every individual, and it is sometimes necessary to obtain information from neighbors and friends.

I want to thank every one who has so courteously cooperated with me in this work.  It has really been a pleasure to compile this book,
and I trust the result of my labor will meet with the approval of every user of this Directory.

LILLIAN E. STEWART.

bar 

STREET GUIDE

Main Street is the dividing line for streets running east and west, and Vincennes Street the dividing line for streets running north and south.
 
Even numbers are found on houses located on the north and west sides, and odd numbers are on those on the south and east sides.

 

A STREET, N.E. – First North of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

A STREET, N.W. – First North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

A STREET, S.E. – First South of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

A STREET, S.W. – First South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

B STREET, N.E. – Second North of Vincennes from Main East to Fourth.

B STREET, N.W. – Second North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

B STREET, S.E. – Second South of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

C STREET, N.E. – Third North of Vincennes from Main East to Fourth.

C STREET, N.W. – Third North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

C STREET, S.W. – Third South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

D STREET, N.E. – Fourth North of Vincennes from Main East to Seventh.

D STREET, N.W. – Fourth North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

D STREET, S.W. – Fourth South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

E STREET, N.E. – Fifth North of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

E STREET, N.W. – Fifth North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

E STREET, S.W. – Fifth South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

EIGHTH, N.E. – Eighth East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

EIGHTH, S.E. – Eighth East of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

ELEVENTH, N.E. – Eleventh East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

ELEVENTH, S.E. – Eleventh East of Main from Vincennes South to C.

F STREET, N.E. – Sixth North of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

F STREET, N.W. – Sixth North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

F STREET, S.W. – Sixth South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

FIFTH, N.E. – Fifth East of Main from Vincennes North to A and from E to H.

FIFTH, N.W. – Fifth West of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

FIFTH, S.E. – Fifth East of Main from Vincennes South to B.

FIFTH, S.W. – Fifth West of Main from Vincennes South to C.

FIRST, N.E. – First East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

FIRST, N.W. – First West of Main from Vincennes North to F and from H to limits.

FIRST, S.E. – First East of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

FIRST, S.W. – First West of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

FOURTH, N.E. – Fourth East of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

FOURTH, N.W. – Fourth West of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

FOURTH, S.E. – Fourth East of Main from Vincennes South to C.

FOURTH, S.W. – Fourth West of Main from Vincennes South to C.

G STREET, N.E. – Seventh North of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

G STREET, N.W. – Seventh North of Vincennes from Second West to Fifth.

G STREET, S.W. – Seventh South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

 

H STREET, N.E. – Eighth North of Vincennes from Main East to limits.

H STREET, N.W. – Seventh North of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

H STREET, S.W. – Eighth South of Vincennes from Main West to limits.

I STREET, N.E. – Ninth North of Vincennes from First East to Fifth.

I STREET, N.W. – Ninth North of Vincennes from First West to Fifth.

I STREET, S.W. – Ninth South of Vincennes from Main West to Fifth.

J STREET, N.W. – Tenth North of Vincennes from First West to Fifth.

K STREET, N.W. – Eleventh North of Vincennes from First West to Fifth.

L STREET, N.W. – Twelfth North of Vincennes from First West to Fifth.

MAIN – Dividing line for streets running east and west, extends from H Street North. South to limits.

NINTH, N.E. – Ninth East of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

NINTH, S.E. – Ninth East of Main from Vincennes South to C.

ROOSEVELT – First North of Vincennes from Eighth East to limits.

SECOND, N.E. – Second East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

SECOND, N.W. – Second West of Main from Vincennes North limits.

SECOND, S.W. – Second West of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

SEVENTH, N.E. – Seventh East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

SEVENTH, S.E. – Seventh East of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

SIXTH, N.E. – Sixth East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

SIXTH, S.E. – Sixth East of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

            From A North Tenth is also known as Broadway.

TENTH, N.E. – Tenth East of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

TENTH, S.E. – Tenth East of Main from Vincennes South to C.

THIRD, N.E. – Third East of Main from Vincennes North to H.

THIRD, N.W. – Third West of Main from Vincennes North to limits.

THIRD, S.E. – Third East of Main from Vincennes South to C.

THIRD, S.W. – Third West of Main from Vincennes South to C.

TWELFTH, N.E. – Twelfth East of Main from Vincennes North to A.

TWELFTH, S.E. – Twelfth East of Main from Vincennes South to limits.

VINCENNES – Dividing line for streets running north and south, extends from east to west limits.

line

COUNTY OFFICIALS

 

Court House, Bloomfield, Indiana

 

JUDGE – Raymond J. Powell.

AUDITOR – Eskel Bensley.

CLERK – Claud Story.

TREASURER – Milton Bogard.

RECORDER – Frankie Justus.

SHERIFF – Bert Caldwell.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY – John Todd.

ASSESSOR – Joe M. Goodman.

CORONER – Dr. Sam Rotman.

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS –

Alvin E. Keller

SURVEYOR – Bert Edwards.

ROAD SUPERINTENDENT – O.D. Lemonds.

SUPERINTENDENT OF POOR FARM –

Randolph Inman.

COMMISSIONERS – Asher Page, Jacob Flory,

Grover Vanmeter.

COUNTY ATTORNEY – Edwin B. Long.

 

FOREWORD

Courtesy of Joe E. Turner

 

In presenting this Directory of the City of Linton to its subscribers the publishers feel that they are supplying a want long needed. 
They have used extreme care and have stressed accuracy in the compilation of data and, are confident that information
herein will be as free from error as is humanly possible to prepare in a Directory.

 

Linton has become of such importance and the surrounding territory developing with it has become so closely interwoven with city
and city interests that any Directory would not be complete without the inclusion of that area—at least for informative and business purposes.

 

Linton became a “place” about 110 years ago.  The birth of the town of Linton dates from 1831, though there was a settlement here,
first known as New Jerusalem some few years prior to that time.  The first federal postoffice bore the name New Jerusalem.

 

 

 

Linton took its name from Hon. William C. Linton, who was a candidate for Congress in the district in which the potential Linton was located
and the Hon. Mr. Linton made his first speech here as a candidate for Congress.  The speech was made “in the woods” not far from where the present “A” Street,
Southwest intersects the western city limits.  New Jerusalem was situated near what is now known as the old cemetery.

 

The town had a new birth in the early 1880’s when coal development on a commercial scale began.  It was incorporated as a town in 1887 and as a city in 1900.

 

For the past 45 to 50 years the growth of Linton has been steady—sometimes so rapid as to be almost phenominal.
(misspelled in text) Its natural resources, its distinction of being (1930-1940) the center of population of the
United States, its fine citizenship and its progressive spirit indeed makes it outstanding and a “first class ___ of the fifth class.”

 line  

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

            LODGES AND ORGANIZATIONS

Amateur Radio Club, Citizens National Bank Building, meets on call, Dr. F.A. Bailey, pres.

American Legion Frank Courtney Post No. 22, meets every Thursday night, American Legion Home.

American Legion Auxiliary, meets Second and Fourth Thursdays, Mrs. Edw. Stoeckel, secy.

American Legion Rifle Club, meets every Monday night, 99 ½ South Main, J.R. Ecker, secy.

Chickateth Council Pochantas, (misspelled in text) meets every Monday night, Red Men’s Hall, Mrs. Frank Neill, secy.

Columbian Chapter No. 140, O.E.S., meets every Friday night, Masonic Hall, Mrs. Walton Stover, secy.

Community Chest, meets Second Tuesday night each month, Steve Stalcup, secy.

Eagles Lodge No. 578, meets every Wednesday night, Herbert Priest, secy.

Eagle Encampment No. 222, meets Second and Fourth Wednesday night, Edw. Stoeckel, secy.

Elks No. 866, meets every Wednesday night, Clyde V. Davis, secy.

Faith Temple No. 42, Pythian Sisters, meets Second and Fourth Thursday, K. of P. Hall, Mrs. Roll Hannum, secy.

Knights of Columbus, meets on call, Catholic Community Hall.

Linton Lodge No. 560, F. and A.M., meets First and Third Thursday night at hall, W.B. Carlton, secy.

Loyal Order of Moose No. 1434, meets every Thursday night, Ross Johnson, secy.

Metropolitan Lodge No. 193, K. of P., meets every Monday night, K. of P. Hall, Estel Cooprider, secy.

Quapaw Tribe No. 143, Improved Order of Red Men, meets every Friday night at Red Men Hall.

Sons of American Legion, meets every Friday night, American Legion Home, Hoyt Clark, capt.

Spanish American War Veterans, meets Second and Fourth Monday nights, 176 Fifth Street, S.E.

Townsend Club, meets every Thursday night, City Hall, A.O. Nelson, secy.

Twin Holmes Safety Chapter, meets First and Third Wednesday, Red Men’s Hall.

Unity Lodge No. 637, I.O.O.F., meets every Wednesday night, I.O.O.F. Hall, James T. Roach, secy.

Violet Rebekah No. 312, meets First and Third Tuesday night, I.O.O.F. Hall, Mrs. Fannie Stalcup, secy.

Voiture No. 1010, Forty and Eight, meets First Tuesday each month, J.R. Ecker, secy.

Woman’s Relief Corp., Mrs. John Bowen, Secy.

 line

HOSPITALS

 

Greene County Hospital, A and Fourth Streets, N.E.

HOSPITAL BOARD – Andy Humphreys, Paul Fry, Floyd McCullough, Chas. Hollars, Hobart Heddon, Allan Pate, Oscar Shields, Samuel Linton, Asher Page, Jacob Flory, Grover VanMeter.

line 

CEMETERIES

 

Fairview Cemetery, Fairview Road.

line 

APARTMENTS

 

Terhune Apartments, 169 South Main Street.

line 

PARKS

 

City Park – Haseman Grove and limits.

Humphreys Park – A, N.E., and limits

Golf Course – State road 54, East.

Park Board – Andy Humphreys, Meredith Jones, H.S. Larsen, Dr. E.V. Bull, and Steve Stalcup.

line 

CLUBS

 

Greater Linton Club – Office City Hall, Steve Stalcup, secy-mgr.

Rotary Club – Meets every Wednesday, A.M. Beasley, president.

Business and Professional Women’s Club – Myrtle Malicoat, president

Retail Merchants’ Association, Inc., Charles Johnson, president.

line 

MUSICAL ORGANIZATIONS

 

Alpha and Beta Chapter of Triad – Mrs. Wayne Hamilton, director

Linton Concert Band – J. Howard Lynn, director.

line 

CHURCHES

 

Apostolic Church, North Mission – 140 Third, N.E., R.J. Staats, pastor.

Church of Christ – 289 Fourth, N.W., Robert B. Boyd, pastor.

Church of God – 129 W. Vincennes, Isaac B. Tucker, pastor.

First Baptist Church – 90 B, N.E., Harry J. Bailey, pastor.

First Christian Church – 290 N. Main, B.H. Bruner, pastor.

First Methodist Church – 189 B, N.E., Guy H. Ramsey, pastor.

First United Brethren Church – 310 E. Vincennes, C.D. Plummer, pastor.

Glenburn Mission – Glenburn Addition, Miss Nola Yoder, deaconess.

Pilgrim Holiness Church – 389 Sixth, N.E., James E. Kerby, pastor.

St. Peter’s Catholic Church – 489 Fourth, N.E., Emile J. Goossens, pastor.

Salvation Army – 99 A, N.W., Major Gertrude Calvert.

Saron Reform Church – 110 First, N.E., C.A. Hofman, pastor.

line 

PUBLIC LIBRARIES

Linton Public Library – 110 E. Vincennes.

LIBRARY BOARD –
R.M. Vincent, Chas. Wolford,
Ferd Bolten,
Mrs. M.W. Gilbreath,
Mrs. Avery Murray,
Mrs. Edward Flanagan,
Mrs. Harriet Sherwood,
Frank Kriscrok,
J.L. Mattox.

line 

PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Board of Education – Guy Moss, Burl Kinnaman, Edw. Fisher.

Attendance Officer – Marion Williams.

Superintendent – T.J. Beecher.

Linton-Stockton High School – N. Main and H.

            T.J. Beecher, R.R. Miller, Vera Anderson, B.J. Barnes, Mayme Berns, Helen

            Bolin, Winona Boston, O.D. Clayton, Arthur Grass, Ethel Heitman, Rosemary

            Humphreys, Louise Heaton, Myrtle Malicoat, T.N. Ogle, Ethel Osborn, Estella

            Phillips, Thelma Powell, R.O. Roach, Gladys Terhune, Roy Williams, Maurice

            Witty, tchrs.

Junior High School – 89 First, S.E.

            Bonna Baughman, Millard Fiscus, Waneta Hadley, Garland Ladson, Hildred

            McDonald, James E. Goodman, tchrs.

Central Building – 89 First, S.E.

            Roy Clayton, Agnes Cotter, Marjory Greene, Mildred Hirth, Virginia Chattin,

            Esther Smith, Josephine Williams, tchrs.

Northeast Ward – 489 F., N.E.

            Marie Breck, J.W. Kemp, Mary Mildred Lewis, Lucile Williams, tchrs.

Northwest Ward –

            Grace Landis Cox, Mildred Harbett, Wayne Pope, tchrs.

Parochial Schools – St. Peter’s School – 459 Fourth, N.E.

line

POST OFFICE

Postmaster – Chas. L. Wolford.

Clerks – Elmer Clayton, Lewis Spinks, Ralph Anderson, Elmer Sisk.

Sub Clerk – Medford Ham.

Parcel Post Carrier – Addison A. Stewart.

Special Delivery – Leonard Krischak.

City Carriers – Oscar Anderson, Harvey Fisher, Frank Taylor.

Rural Route Carriers – Earl Bohley, Henry Kramer, Geo. Aydelotte.

Sub Carrier – J. Leon Moody.

Custodian – Harry Barger.

Assistant Custodian – Thaniel Heath.

line 

PUBLIC HALLS AND BUILDINGS

American Legion Home – 210 B., N.E.

City Hall – 75 A, N.W.

Democratic Headquarters – 70 E. Vincennes

Eagles Hall – 60 ½ E. Vincennes

Elks Club – 190 N. Main

Citizens National Bank Building – 5 S. Main

Hardisty Building – 107 N. Main

I.O.O.F. Hall – 90 ½ E. Vincennes

Junior High and Central School Bldgs. – 89 First, S.E.

K. of P. Hall – 60 ½ W. Vincennes

Linton-Stockton High School – N. Main and H

Masonic Hall – 44 ½ S. Main

Moose Building – 90 A, N.E.

Northeast Ward School – 489 F, N.E.

Northwest Ward School – 409 F, N.W.

Police Station – City Hall

Post Office – 109 S. Main

Public Library – 110 E. Vincennes

Republican Headquarters- 18 ½ N. Main

Spanish American War Veterans Home – 176 Fifth, S.E.

Terhune Apartments – 169 S. Main

line

DENTISTS

DR. S.M. CORNELL – Dentist – Linton, Indiana, Telephone 128, Office Hours 8-12 and 1-5, Thursday: Morning Only

DR. GEO. HAWORTH – Office Hours 8:30am to 12 noon and 1:30pm to 5:00pm, Sundays by appointment , 44 “A” St., N.E., Phone 63-W

FRANK M. WELCH – Residence Telephone 131-R, FRANK C. WELCH, Residence Telephone 569-J, Dentists, 22 ½ N. Main, Phone 131-W

DR. E.V. BULL, DR. V.C. BULL – 9-12 am and 1-5:30 pm, Evenings and Sundays by appointment, 48 So. Main, Phone 302 

ST. PETER’S CATHOLIC CHURCH

Fourth and “E”, Northeast

(Four Blocks North of Hospital)

SUNDAY MASS – 8:00 o’clock

AFTERNOON SERVICE – 4:30 o’clock

Rev. E.J. Goossens

490 Fourth Street, N.E., Phone 278-W
 

MUNICIPAL LIGHT PLANT MUNICIPAL WATER PLANT

            LINTON MUNICIPAL UTILITIES

 

 Linton, Indiana

 

LINTON IS PROUD

And pride is not a fault but a virtue in our case.  People of Linton are proud of its citizenship first, then of their homes,
churches, schools, civic and fraternal organizations, but they are also justly proud of their

PUBLIC UTILITIES—

WATER, LIGHT, GAS

These utilities are owned by the city. 
People of Linton get these vital services, all of which are of high grade, available 24 hours per day, and at a cost
commensurate with their qualities and services rendered.  In few cities are our utility services equaled, and in none surpassed;
and in but very few cities are all of the utilities municipally owned.


 

CITY OFFICIALS

City Hall, 75 A, N.E.

 

Mayor- Dr. E.V. Bull

Clerk- Treasurer – Mrs. Lou Fleetwood

City Attorney – A.M. Bensley

City Engineer – John Fritz

Street Commissioner – A.B. McDonald

Superintendent Gas Department – Homer Bailey

Superintendent Light Department – Walton Stover

Superintendent Water Department – S.J. Burress

 

CITY COUNCIL

 

First Ward – Phil Bennett          Third Ward- Marshall Robertson

Second Ward – Wm. Wilson    Fourth Ward – Floyd McCullough

                        At Large – Troy Keller

Council meets Second Tuesday of each month.

 

POLICE DEPARTMENT

Headquarters – City Hall

 

Chief – Branch Hunter

Firemen – Robert Trinkle, Hubert Heaton, Shirley Osborn


BOARD OF HEALTH

Dr. W.F. Craft, secy, Dr. C.C. Hamilton, Dr. M.N. Thayer


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

James Lowrie Mattox

 

LINTON BOWLING ALLEY

“Try Bowling for What Ails You”

4 Streamline 20th Century Bowling Alleys

47 ½ W. Vincennes (upstairs), Telephone 221

 

FEDERAL TIRE SERVICE

Rennis Wolfe, Prop.

Telephone 190

First and “A” Street, Northeast

 line

LINTON CITY DIRECTORY, 1939

            Linton, Indiana

 

 A

YOU SAVE WHEN YOU BUY AT

HAMILTON DRUG STORES

24 N. Main Street        28 S. Main Street


A & H COMMISSION CO., (Wm. Alkire and Wilson Hixson), 359 A, S.E.

A & P STORE, Lionel Ridlen, Mgr., 75 S. Main

ABRAM, Harold (Erma) miner, r 360 A, N.E.

ABRAM, Wm (Belle) coal opr, r 310 L, N.E.

ABRELL, James (Della), r 109 D, N.W.

ABRELL, Otto (Alice), r 109 D, N.W.

ABRELL, Robert wks Linton Milk Co., r 659 N. Main

ADAMS, Milo, r 789 A, S.E.

ADAMS, Sadie, Mrs., r 789 A, S.E.

ADAMS, Wallace stu, r 789 A, S.E.

ADAMSON, John (Erma) bkpr Ind. State Highway Garage, r Terhune Apts.

ADAMSON, M.R. (Loretta) minister, barber Frye’s Barber Shop, rms 510 E. Vincennes

ADKINS, Ida, Mrs., r 249 C, N.E.

AIKIN, Earl T (Bonnie) (Aikin & Son), r 360 First, N.E.

AIKIN, John H. stu, r 360 First, N.E.

AIKIN & SONS,(Marion J., Earl T., Howard, James Clayton, Funeral directors), 240 N. Main

AKERS, Virginia, r H, S.W.

AKRE, Josephine Mrs., r 659 H, N.E.

AKRE, Robert (Mary Edith) supt drilling opr, r 320 Broadway

ALANBAUGH, Walter (Stella) miner, r 939 Fifth, N.E.

ALDERSON, Chas (Alice) WPA, r 89 C, S.W.

ALDERSON, Chas R. stu, r 89 C, S.W.

ALDERSON, Herbert (Nellie), r 210 D, S.W.

ALDERSON, Martha stu, r 210 D, S.W.

ALDERSON, Robert stu, r 210 D, S.W.

ALEXANDER, Clara Mrs. (wid Cisco), r 210 W. Vincennes

ALEXANDER, Lela Miss, r 310 N. Main

ALEXANDER, Mildred Miss nurse, r 210 W. Vincennes

ALEXANDER, Wm (Pearl) WPA, r 310 N. Main

ALKIRE, F.D. (Anna) prop Southern Hotel, r 171 Second, S.W.

ALKIRE, Robert stu, r 440 E, N.E.

ALKIRE, Wallace (Mary), r 59 D, N.W.

ALKIRE, Wm A (Alice), r 289 F, N.E.

ALKIRE, Wm Jr. stu, r 440 E, N.E.

ALKIRE, Wm (Oma), r 440 E, N.E.

ALKIRE, Wm (Pauline) A & H Commission, r 629 Second, N.W.

ALKIRE, Vera stu, r 629 Second, N.W.

ALLAN, Marion (Ruth) miner, r 789 E. Vincennes

ALLEE, Leona hskpr, r 59 Fifth, N.E.

 

(ad) MRS. LIZZIE DAVIS

The Linton F.T.D. Florist

“Say it with Flowers”

Cut Flowers and Plants. Special Funeral Work on Short Notice.

Telephone 66 (Member F.T.D. Florist) 509 First Street, Northeast

 

ALLEN, Anna Mrs., r 830 Fourth, N.E.

ALLEN, Icis Mrs. (wid Edgar) florist, r 310 F, N.E.

ALLEN, Jack lab, r 310 F, N.E.

ALLEN, John (Lillie) miner, r 310 Second, S.W.

ALLEN, Robert stu, r 310 F, N.E.

ALSMAN, Harold WPA, r Terhune Addition

ALSMAN, Leota, r Terhune Addition

ALSMAN, Robert stu, r Terhune Addition

ALSMAN, Walter (Eliza), r Terhune Addition

ALSOP, Betty stu, r 289 G, N.E.

ALSOP, Jesse (Lola) WPA, r 289 G, N.E.

ALSOP, Malcolm stu, r 289 G, N.E.

ALSOP, Ray, r 289 G, N.E.

Amateur Radio Club, Citizens National Bank Bldg

AMERICAN DISTRIBUTORS INC., J.H. Morgan pres, 40 ½ A, N.E.

AMERICAN LEGION HOME, 210 B, N.E.

AMERICAN RAILWAY EXPRESS CO, L.B. Conour mgr, 210 First, S.W.

ANDERSON, Alva (Ruby) WPA, r 189 A, S.E.

ANDERSON, Chas (Frankie) WPA, r 138 B, S.E.

ANDERSON, Dessie Miss seamstress, r 140 N. Main

ANDERSON, Job (Essie) bkpr, r 149 Third, S.E.

ANDERSON, Job (Ruth), r 649 Second, N.W.

ANDERSON, Mary Miss stu I.U., r 149 Third, S.E.

ANDERSON, Oscar (Etta) city carrier P.O., r 170 Fourth, S.E.

ANDERSON, Shirley (Marie), r 120 Fourth, S.E.

ANDERSON, Wallace (Helen) clk Murrays Drug Store, r 209 F, N.E.

ANDERSON, Wm (Elizabeth) contr, r 59 Fourth, S.E.

ANDERSON, Vera G. Miss librarian High School, r 149 Third, S.E.

ANTIBUS, Harry, r 110 First, S.W.

ANTIOCH POWER CO., R.J. Mead, plant supt, office 5 ½ N. Main

APOSTOLIC CHURCH, R.J. Staat pastor, 140 Third, N.E.

ARCHIBALD, Hugh (Jemima), r 1139 A, N.E.

ARMANTROUT, L.C. (Leota) wire chief Ind Bell Tel, r 160 Sixth, N.E.

ARMANTROUT, Barbara stu, r 160 Sixth, N.E.

ARMSTRONG, Donald stu, r 148 Fourth, N.W.

ARMSTRONG, Geo Jr, r 289 D, N.W.

ARMSTRONG, Kate Mrs., r 289 D, N.W.

ARMSTRONG, Kenneth (Retha) roofer, r 27 Third, S.W.

ARMSTRONG, Margaret Mrs., r 148 Fourth, N.W.

ARMSTRONG, Martha L., r 289 D, N.W.

ARMSTRONG, Mary bkpr Correll Electric Co., r 1090 A, N.E.

ARMSTRONG, Mildred stu, r 1090 A, N.E.

ARMSTRONG, Roy (Lola) miner, r 1090 A, N.E.

ARNEY, John (Lucetta), r 380 H., N.W.

ARTHUR, Clarence (Jerry), r 538 H, N.E.

ARTHUR, Fred WPA, r 540 G, N.E.

ARTHUR, Jacob (Cibby), r 538 H, N.E.

ARTHUR, James J (Lagatha) trucker, r 360 J, N.W.

ARTHUR, Marie stu, r 360 J, N.W.

ARTHUR, Maxine stu, r 360 J, N.W.

ARTHUR, Maxine Miss, r 540 G, N.E.

ARTHUR, Robert stu, r 540 G, N.E.

ASHCRAFT, Anna E. Mrs., r 127 Fourth, S.E.

ASHCRAFT, Marjorie stu, r 127 Fourth, S.E.

 

(ad) M. J. AIKIN & SON

FUNERAL DIRECTORS

We have served these communities for over thirty years

LINTON AND DUGGAR, INDIANA

 

ASHCRAFT, Raymond stu, r 127 Fourth, S.E.

AUTEN, Sallie Miss WPA sewing, r 410 I, N.W.

AX & FRY, (Ora Ax and John Fry) groceries and meats, 59 N. Main

AX, Harry (Florence) barber Hotel Barber Shop, r 340 Broadway

AX, Ora (Ax & Fry), r Jasonville

AYDELOTTE, Geo  RFD carrier P.O., r 509 D, N.E.

AZBELL, Dora Mrs., r 89 H, N.E.

AZBELL, Leona Mrs., r 159 Second, N.W.

 

 

            B

 

 

(ad) IT’S DELICIOUS! THAT

FREEZER FRESH ICE CREAM

THE REXALL STORE

 

 

BAILEY, Billy stu, r 550 D, N.E.

BAILEY, Claudius, r 57 ½ S. Main

BAILEY, Dorothy stu, r 550 D, N.E.

BAILEY, F A Dr (Kathleen) phy and surg off 84 ½ S. Main, r 389 Broadway

BAILEY, Edwin (Sarah) stu Medical School Indpls, r 1053 E. Vincennes

BAILEY, Frank (Nettie) carp, r 1053 E. Vincennes

BAILEY, Franklin, r 1053 E. Vincennes

BAILEY, Geo (Margaret), r 57 ½ S. Main

BAILEY, Rev Harry J (Edith) pastor First Baptist Church, r 60 B, N.W.

BAILEY, Harry W. stu, r 60 B, N.W.

BAILEY, Homer (Bonnie) Supt Linton Gas Co, r 550 D, N.E.

BAILEY, James stu, r 60 B, N.W.

BAILEY, Mary stu, r 60 B, N.W.

BAILEY, Maxine stu, r 60 B, N.W.

BAILEY, Nancy stu, r 550 D, N.E.

BAIN, Fannie Mrs, r 210 C, N.E.

BAIN, Joe (Elsie), r 189 E, N.W.

BAIRD, Margaret June stu, r 73 Tenth, N.E.

BAIZE, Otho (Stella) miner, r 260 H, N.E.

BAIZE, Phyllis stu, r 260 H, N.E.

BAIZE, Robert stu, r 260 H, N.E.

BAKER, Geo (Oneta) clk Wolford’s, r 510 Broadway

BAKER, Gilbert lab, r 1039 Fifth, N.E.

BAKER, Jack stu, r 510 Broadway

BAKER, Joe stu, r 510 Broadway

BAKER, Jonas, r 540 Ninth, N.E.

BAKER, Lane (Grace) miner, r 59 Sixth, S.E.

 

(ad) Dr. CALVIN BARNES

Optometrists and Manufacturing Opticians

WE GRIND OUR OWN LENSES

87 SOUTH MAIN STREET

 

BAKER, Leroy (Francis) lab, 1039 Fifth, N.E.

BAKER, Marilyn stu, r 510 Broadway

BAKER, Richard (Vina), r 84 Fourth, S.E.

BAKER, Robert clk Malicoat & Baxley, r 510 Broadway

BALL, Barbara stu, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Daniel (Pearl) WPA, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Ernest stu, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Lester stu, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Lura, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Monzella, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Paul stu, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Robert stu, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALL, Wilbur, r 1137 B, S.E.

BALLARD, Allan stu, r 84 Eighth, S.E.

BALLARD, Clara Miss, r 84 Eighth, S.E.

BALLARD, Gilbert (Gladys), r 290 W. Vincennes

BALLARD, Kenneth stu, r 84 Eighth, S.E.

BALLARD, Maud Mrs., r 84 Eighth, S.E.

BANKS, Darwin (Irene) barber Priests, r W. Linton

BANKS, Irene Mrs. Opr Ind Bell Tel Co, r W. Linton

BARE, Betty stu, r 789 S. Main

BARE, Darwin, r 789 S. Main

BARE, Glenn Mrs., r 789 S. Main

BARKS, Perry (Bertha) barber Corbins, r 29 Fifth, S.E.

BARGAR, Betty Miss, r 349 B, S.E.

BARGAR, Eileen Miss  Coca Cola Bottling Co, r 349 B, S.E.

BARGAR, Harry (Alice) custodian P.O., r 349 B, S.E.

BARNARD, Everett (Roxie) WPA, r 79 F, S.W.

BARNARD, Everett Jr. stu, r 79 F, S.W.

BARNARD, Geo (Dude), r 168 Seventh, S.E.

BARNARD, Ida, r 409 J, N.W.

BARNARD, Joe (Libbie), r 184 Fifth, S.E.

BARNARD, Philip, r 168 Seventh, S.E.

BARNES, Bert (Ina) tchr High School, r 710 D, N.E.

BARNES, Calvin Dr (Ida) Registered Optometrist 83 S. Main, r 660 E. Vincennes

BARNES, E.L. (Edna) circulation mgr Linton Daily Citizen, r 510 E, N.E.

BARNETT, Alfred stu, r 290 H, S.W.

BARNETT, Arnold wks Barnetts Café, r 56 ½ W. Vincennes

BARNETT, Arreatus (Clementine) WPA, r 290 H, S.W.

BARNETT, Arreatus Jr stu, r 290 H, S.W.

BARNETT, Barbara stu, r 410 I, N.W.

BARNETT, Chas (Denise) prop Barnetts Sandwich Shoppe, r 56 ½ W. Vincennes

BARNETT, Dicie stu, r 410 I, N.W.

BARNETT, Mable, r 290 H, S.W.

BARNETT, Mary stu, r 410 I, N.W.

BARNETT, Roy wks Fells Iron & Metal Co., r 290 H, S.W.

BARNETT, Rupert (Hazel) lineman, r 410 I, N.W.

BARNETT’S SANDWICH SHOPPE, Chas Barnett prop, 107 N. Main

BARNETT, Thomas miner, 4 290 H, S.W.

BARRETT, Georgia stu, r 63 Second, S.W.

BARRETT, Hope stu, r 63 Second, S.W.

 

(ad) HONEY BOY BREAD

At Your Independent Food Store

FIRST IN FLAVOR…..FIRST IN FRESHNESS

 

BARRETT, Warren (Arminta) miner, r 63 Second, S.W.

BARTHOLOMEW, Vannie Miss, r 339 Fourth, N.E.

BARTLETT, Donald, r 469 Fourth, N.W.

BARTLETT, Doward (Alberta) WPA, r 469 Fourth, N.W.

BARTON, Ida stu, r 490 I, N.W.

BARTON, Roy (Mildred) miner, r 409 I, N.W.

BARRY, Bess Miss tchr, r 359 E. Vincennes

BAUGHMAN, Billy, r 939 Fourth, N.E.

BAUGHMAN, Bonna Miss tchr Junior High School, r 579 A, N.E.

BAUGHMAN, Donald stu, r 390 Sixth, N.E.

BAUGHMAN, Earl (Elizabeth) Baughman Hdw Co, r 939 Fourth, N.E.

BAUGHMAN, Edw (Pink), r 40 F, N.W.

BAUGHMAN, G.A. (Alice) prop Baughman Hdw, r 579 A, N.E.

BAUGHMAN HARDWARE, G.A. Baughman prop, 88 N. Main

BAUGHMAN, Norval (Nellie) clk Baughman Hdw, r 739 F, N.E.

BAUGHMAN, Ray (Muriel) eng Central Ind Coal Co, r 390 Seventh, N.E.

BAXLEY, Frank  Frigidaire service (Malicoat & Baxley), Fairview Rd

BAXLEY & WOODWARD BARBER SHOP(Sam Baxley and Dorsey Woodward), 34 W. Vincennes

BEASLEY & BEASLEY, attys, Citizens Natl Bank Bldg

BEASLEY, Alfred (Gertrude) city atty Beasley & Beasley, r 590 N. Main

BEASLEY, Eskel  auditor Greene Co., Bloomfield, Ind.

BEASLEY, Ferd (Ordythe) wks Millet-Baxter Co, r 38 ½ E. Vincennes

BEASLEY, Dr Haldon (Belle) chiropractor off 38 E. Vincennes, r 360 N. Main

BEASLEY, John stu, r 410 A, S.E.

BEASLEY, Kern G, Beasley & Beasley Cit Nat Bank Bldg, r 590 N. Main

BEASLEY, Ray (Ruth) miner, r 410 A, S.E.

BEAN, Myrna stu, r 109 F, N.E.

BEATY, Prentis wks Antioch Power, rms 190 First, S.E.

BECHTEL, Arthur (Effie) WPA, r 389 F, N.E.

BECHTEL, Elsie Miss clk G C Murphy Co, r 389 F, N.E.

BECK, Theodosia Mrs., r 310 Ninth, N.E.

BECKWITH, Edw J (Tressa) carp, r 329 Sixth, N.E.

BECKWITH, Opal Miss tchr, r 329 Sixth, N.E.

BEDWELL, Billie stu, r F, S.W.

BEDWELL, Callie Miss, r 90 D, S.W.

BEDWELL, Chas stu, r F, S.W.

BEDWELL, Chas R. stu, r 1010 S. Main

BEDWELL, Don stu, r 210 F, N.E.

BEDWELL, Elaine stu, r 157 First, S.W.

BEDWELL, Elmer, r 409 Fourth, N.E.

BEDWELL, Elmer (Myrtie) driver Am Exp Co, r 490 D, N.E.

BEDWELL, Elwin WPA, r 90 D, S.W.

BEDWELL, Emery (Carrie) miner, r 210 F, N.E.

BEDWELL, Everett (Booth) (Lillian) miner, r 209 D, N.E.

BEDWELL, Fannie Mrs. (wid John), r 360 E, N.E.

BEDWELL, Harry, r 360 E, N.E.

BEDWELL, Inez Miss, r 90 D, S.W.

BEDWELL, Katherine stu, r H, S.W.

BEDWELL, Lois Miss, r 90 D, S.W.

BEDWELL, Melvin (Minnie) WPA, r 90 D, S.W.

BEDWELL, Norman stu, r 209 D, N.E.

BEDWELL, Norma stu, r 209 D, N.E.

 

(ad) E. J. ECKER & SON

Wholesale and Retail Jobbers

87 S. Main Street, Phone 59

 

 

BEDWELL, Ralph, rms 157 First, S.W.

BEDWELL, Robert WPA, r H, S.W.

BEDWELL, Roy (Iva) miner, r 90 First, S.E.

BEDWELL, Sarah Lou stu, r H, S.W.

BEECHER, T.J. (Elizabeth) supt City Schools, r 310 Seventh, N.E.

BELCHER, Camille Mrs., r 30 C, S.W.

BELCHER, John (Rhetta) custodian Moose Hall, r 760 S. Main

BELCHER, Vertis stu, r 760 S. Main

BELCHER, Virgil WPA, r 760 S. Main

BELL, Linus (Josephine) shoe rep Haseman, r 310 F, N.E.

BELLEU, Edna stu, Terhune Addition

BELLEU, Naomi Mrs., Terhune Addition

BELVAL, Andrew, r 109 C, S.W.

BELVAL, Ferry, r 109 C, S.W.

BELVAL, Henry (Ilene), r 109 C, S.W.

BELVAL, Leona, r 109 C, S.W.

BEMIS, Thelma Mrs.  Thelma’s Beauty Shoppe, r 560 Ninth, N.E.

BENEFIEL, Dale (Marian) mch Gerin Sales & Service, r 949 Fourth, N.E.

BENNETT, Ann Mrs, r 709 Broadway

BENNETT, Doris stu, r 1069 A, S.E.

BENNETT, Eloise clk G C Murphy Co, r 190 D, N.W.

BENNETT, Ermal stu, r 1169 Fourth, N.E.

BENNETT, Harold (Ruth) miner, r 369 Fourth, N.W.

BENNETT, Homer (Della), r 369 H, N.W.

BENNETT, Hazel, r 810 Roosevelt

BENNETT, Laurence (Lillis) miner, r 739 Fourth, N.W.

BENNETT, Lawrence W (Faye) railroader, r 290 D, N.W.

BENNETT, Lester, r 810 Roosevelt

BENNETT, Lester wks Linton Bowling Alleys, r 159 I, N.W.

BENNETT, Lola Mrs hskpr, r 1069 A, S.E.

BENNETT, Lorena stu, r 1169 Fourth, N.E.

BENNETT, Margaret Miss, r 290 D, N.W.

BENNETT, Martha Mrs. (wid John), r 780 Third, N.W.

BENNETT, Mary J. Mrs, r 839 Roosevelt

BENNETT, Mary K. Mrs, r 184 Fifth, S.E.

BENNETT, Maude Mrs., r 949 B, S.E.

BENNETT, Mildred stu, r 159 I, N.W.

BENNETT, Ora (Minnie), r 1169 Fourth, N.E.

BENNETT, Otto (Ruth) miner, r 159 I, N.W.

BENNETT, Phil (Novelia) miner, City Councilman, r 610 D, N.E.

BENNETT, Richard stu, r 810 Roosevelt

BENNETT, Rosanna stu, 290 D, N.W.

BENNETT, Thelma stu, r 159 I, N.W.

BENNETT, Wilma stu, r 290 D, N.W.

BENNETT, Woodie (Blanche), r 810 Roosevelt

BENNIE, John (Elizabeth), r 109 A, N.W.

BENNIE, Minnie Mrs (wid Matthew), r 340 E. Vincennes

BENSON, Jack slsman, r 140 N. Main

BERNS, Arthur (Erma) driver school bus, r 710 F, N.E.

BERNS, Bertha Miss, r 460 First, N.E.

BERNS, Catherine Mrs., r 49 Fifth, S.E.

BERNS, Dr. P.C. (Anna) physician off 28 ½ S. Main, r 149 E. Vincennes

BERNS, Clara Miss, r 460 First, N.E.

BERNS, Mayme Miss tchr high school, r 49 Fifth, S.E.

BICKNELL, Dewey (Julia) elect, r 48 Sixth, S.E.

BICKNELL, Edith Mrs bkpr Linton Water Co, r 789 First, N.E.

BICKNELL, Minnie Mrs (wid Chas), r 629 Ninth, N.E.

BILL’S BICYCLE SERVICE, Wm McKinney prop, 79 A, N.W.

BLACKBURN, Herbert (Madge) miner, r 59 E, N.E.

BLACKBURN, John (Ruth) miner, r 710 G, N.E.

BLACKBURN, Ruth Mrs. Nurse Greene County hospital, r 710 G, N.E.

BLACKBURN, Orville (Aileen) junk dealer, r 810 H, N.E.

BLACKBURN, Warren stu, r 659 E, N.E.

BLADES, Fred (Belle) confectionery, r 129 H, N.W.

BLADES, Jessie Miss, r 129 H, N.W.

BLAKE, Robert (Ilene) grocer, r 469 D, N.W.

BLAKE, Rosalie stu, r 469 D, N.W.

BLAKLEY, Helen, r H, S.W.

BLAKLEY, Jack (Mary) WPA, r H, S.W.

BLAKLEY, Martha stu, r H, S.W.

BLAND, Norman stu, r 57 Second, S.W.

BLEDSOE, Harriett Mrs hskpr, r 560 A, N.E.

BLEDSOE, Virgil (Louise) trucker, r 509 N. Main

BLEVENS, Lawrence (Leister) agt Mass Prot Assn, r 69 H, N.E.

BLEVENS, Robert stu, r 69 H, N.E.

BLOOMFIELD OIL CO., D-X STATION, Jewell Herndon mgr, r 109 A, N.E.

BLUME, Harold stu, r 149 H, N.W.

BLUME, Jesse (Leona) trucker, r 149 H, N.W.

BOBBITT, Elijah, r 640 F, N.E.

BOGARD, Milton  treas Greene Co, Bloomfield

BOLTEN, Alta Mrs (wid Ira), r 740 Third, N.W.

BOHLEY, Earl (Jennie) RFD carrier P.O., r 289 Sixth, N.E.

BOHLEY & HEATON, blacksmiths, 55 First, N.W.

BOHLEY, Sam   Bohley & Heaton, r 320 Sixth, N.E.

BOHLEY, Estel, r 320 Sixth, N.E.

BOLIN, Helen Miss tchr high school, r 209 B, N.E.

BOLT, Sarah Mrs, r 669 Fourth, N.W.

BONE, Glover (Doc), r 759 Fourth, N.W.

BONHAM, Ella Miss, r 349 G, N.E.

BOOHER, Clyde (Doris) wks Ind State Highway, r 109 Third, S.E.

BOOHER, Earl (Edith) miner, r 810 G, N.E.

BOOHER, Janice stu, r 109 Third, S.E.

BOOHER, Joe (Lillian), r 290 B, N.W.

BOOHER, Patty stu, r 109 Third, S.E.

BOOHER, Phyllis stu, r 460 G, N.E.

BOOHER, Wilma stu, r 460 G, N.E.

BOOHER, Wm (Lois) WPA, r 460 G, N.E.

BOOHER, Wm E (Mary), r 163 Third, S.E.

BOOKER, Elmer (Jessie) WPA, r Terhune Addition

BOORD, Chas (Ida), r 710 Third, N.W.

BORDERS, Art (Deletha) miner, r 340 Fourth, N.W.

BORDERS, Betty Jo stu, r 290 E, N.E.

BORDERS, Chas Ed stu, r 290 E, N.E.

BORDERS, Doris hskpr, r 340 Fourth, N.W.

BORDERS, Flora stu, r 340 Fourth, N.W.

BORDERS, Loyce stu, r 340 Fourth, N.W.

BORDERS, Roy A (Roberta) Dodge & Plymouth Sales 207-209 A, N.E., r 290 E, N.E.

BORDERS, Walter stu, r 340 Fourth, N.W.

BOREN, W.O. pres Service Extension Institute, 69 ½ S. Main, rms 78 First, S.E.

BORRELLY, Jules (Hermina), r 140 Sixth, S.E.

BORRELLY, Marie Miss clk Daisy Cigar Store, r 140 Sixth, S.E.

BORROUGHS, Anna stu, r 830 Fourth, N.E.

BORROUGHS, Reva stu, r 830 Fourth, N.E.

BORROUGHS, Seeva stu, r 830 Fourth, N.E.

 

(ad) NEWKIRK’S FUNERAL HOME

A Service With the Slogan “Service.”

PLEASANTVILLE, IND.

 

BOSTON, Raymond (Margaret) Service Shoe Shop, r 510 D, N.E.

BOSTON STORE, Max Friedman prop, 69 S. Main

BOSTON, Winona Miss tchr high school, r 510 D, N.E.

BOUGH, Daniel stu, r 309 G, S.W.

BOUGH, Estel wks Linton Bowling Alleys, r 940 Roosevelt

BOUGH, Evelyn nurse, r 940 Roosevelt

BOUGH, George stu, r 309 G, S.W.

BOUGH, Lillian Mrs, r 940 Roosevelt

BOUGH, Marie Miss, r 309 G, S.W.

BOUGH, Myrtle Mrs (wid Roscoe), r 309 G, S.W.

BOUGH, Opha (Edith), r 40 Fourth, N.W.

BOUGH, Wm stu, r 309 G, S.W.

BOWEN, Ed (Gertrude) WPA, r 609 Fourth, N.W.

BOWEN, John W (Grace) wks Linton & ice & Locker Co, r 440 N. Main

BOWEN, Melvin trucker, r 440 N. Main

BOWERS, Angus (Edith) miner, r 69 Seventh, N.E.

BOWERS, Calvin stu, r 69 Seventh, N.E.

BOWERS, Donald stu, r 340 D, N.E.

BOWERS, Geo (Margaret) miner, r 340 D, N.E.

BOWERS, Paul stu, r 340 D, N.E.

BOYD, Lelia Miss  Davis Flower Garden, r 509 First, N.E.

BOYD, Rev Robert B (Margaret) pastor Church of Christ, r 109 First, S.E.

BOYLES, Burl WPA, r 753 First, S.W.

BOYLES, Ray stu, r 753 First, S.W.

BOYLES, Wm (Cora) painter, r 753 First, S.W.

BRADFORD, Chester (Margaret) trucker, r 289 I, NW

BRADFORD, Robert stu, r 289 I, NW

BRADSHAW, Lottie Mrs, r 1169 Fifth, NW

BRADSHAW, Wm stu, r 730 F, NW

BRADY, Mary Miss  opr Schlosser Cream Station, r 59 Fifth, SE

BRANDENBURG, Mary Mrs, r 610 Third, NW

BRANSCOM, Chas (Ruth), r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSCOM, Chas Jr, r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSCOM, Hoyt stu, r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSCOM, James, r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSCOM, John Paul stu, r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSCOM, Robert stu, r 460 Eighth, SE

BRANSTETTER, Wesley (Irene) Mgr D-X Service Station, r 349 H, NE

BRANTLEY, Ferral Miss  presser Craven’s Cleaners, r 689 Fourth, NE

BRASSFIELD, Edgar (Amy), r 610 G, NE

BRAULT, Chas, r F, SW

BRAULT, Edith Mrs, r F, SW

BRAULT, Ferrere D stu, r F, SW

BRAULT, Henry, r F, SW

BRAULT, Jean, r F, SW

BRAULT, Lucille stu, r F, SW

BRAULT, Marjorie stu, r F, SW

BRAULT, Mary stu, r F, SW

BRAULT REPAIR SHOP, Henry Brault prop, 164 S. Main

BRAWAND, Peter (Emma)  Justice of the Peace, r 79 Fourth, SE

BRAY, Burgess (Mable)  drag line oper, r 490 F, NE

BRAY, Chas (Elsie) grocer, r 160 Third, NW

BRAY, Joseph (Wendall) Veterans Hosp, Indpls, r 480 G, NE

BRECK, Clairanne stu, r 60 G, NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

(ad) NEW UNION LUMBER COMPANY

            A Home Institution

            BUILDING MATERIAL

            Linton and Jasonville

LINTON TELEPHONE 102               SOUTH MAIN ST.

 

BRECK, Clyde (Emily)  wks Wilkinson Lumber Co, r 60 G, NE

BRECK, Doris stu, r 60 G, NE

BRECK, Marie Miss  tchr northeast ward, r 259 N. Main

BRECK, Mildred Miss  clk G.C. Murphy Co, r 259 N. Main

BREWER, Ina Miss  hskpr, 990 E. Vincennes

BREWER, Judson, r 1189 Fourth, NE

BREWER, Oscar (Ethel)  miner, r 90 First, SE

BRINER, Bessie Mrs, r 190 J, NW

BRIGGS, Victor (Mildred) bkpr Central Ind Coal Co, r 84 S. Main

BROCK, Chas (Della) janitor northwest ward school, r 198 F, NW

BROGAN, Maude Miss  WPA Library, r 340 I, NW

BROGAN, Willey  wks Roosevelt Hotel, r 340 I, NW

BROOKS, Fred (Charlotte), r 10 Third, NW

BROSCHE, Bert (Beatrice)  WPA, r 690 S. Main

BROSCHE, Robert stu, r 690 S. Main

BROSCHE, Chas stu, r 690 S. Main

BROWN, Allan stu, r Terhune Addition

BROWN, Arbor lab, r 47 Third, SW

BROWN, Donald stu, r Terhune Addition

BROWN, Earl, r 40 Fifth, SE

BROWN, Elizabeth, r 1189 Third, NW

BROWN, Flo Miss, r 40 Fifth, SE

BROWN, Fred trucker, r 40 Fifth, SE

BROWN, Fred T.  miner, r 300 H, NE

BROWN, Glenn  hskpr, r 490 E. Vincennes

BROWN, Herman (Ethel)  miner, r 269 Fourth, NW

BROWN, Howard (Ruth), r Terhune Addition

BROWN, Lloyd (Iris)  miner, r 209 G, NE

BROWN, Merl  miner, r 300 H, NE

BROWN, Mildred stu  nurse, r 409 Ninth, NE

BROWN, Robert (Hazel),  r 1189 Third, NW

BROWN, Roy (Lestel)  miner, r 409 Ninth, NE

BROWN, Ruth stu  nurse, r 409 Ninth, NE

BROWN, Taylor (Eunice)  photographer, Studio 189 ½ N. Main, r 189 ½ N. Main

BROWN, Yvonne stu, r 209 G, NE

BROWNING, Jane Mrs, r 580 E, NE

BRUNER, Rev B.H. (Edna) pastor First Christian Church, r 39 C, NW

BRUNER, Frank, r 40 E, SW

BRUNER, James, r 40 E, SW

BRUNER, Robert stu  Ind State, r 39 C, NW

BRUNKER, Raleigh  truck driver, r 510 Ninth, NE

BRYAN, Margaret Mrs., r 290 D, SW

BRYAN, Wilbert  factory worker, r 290 D, SW

BUCKNER, Fred stu, r Fourth, SW

BUCKNER, Lloyd (Lois)  WPA, r 909 B, SE

BUCKNER, Roy (Hulda) miner, r 410 J, NW

BUCKNER, Theodore (Minerva), r 64 Eighth, SE

BUCKNER, Virgil (Florence)  WPA, r Fourth, SW

BUCKNER, Wilbur, r 64 Eighth, SE

BULL, Dr. E.V. (Violet)  Mayor-Dentist-prop Overland Sales, r 990 E. Vincennes

BULL, Drs. E.V. & V.C. dentists, 84 S. Main

BULL, Jane stu, r 990 E. Vincennes

BULL, John stu, r 990 E. Vincennes

BULLOCK, Frank (Thelma)  wks Park Inn, r 169 N. Main

BULLOCK, May Mrs.  Waitress Greenway Café, r 137 First, SW

BULLOCK, Thelma Mrs  Thelma’s Beauty Shoppe, r 169 N. Main

BUMP, Frank (Mildred)  railroader, r 269 Third, NW

BUNCH, Hazel Miss  clk Rexall Store, r 180 E, NE

BUNCH, Mary Mrs, r 180 E, NE

BUNCH, Elaine stu, r 180 E, NE

BUNCH, Moshell Miss  bkpr Western Southern Ins, r 180 E, NE

BUNCH, Otho   D-X Service Station, r 180 E, NE

BUNGALOW STORE, Ed Vonderschmitt prop, groceries and meats, 139 Eleventh, NE

BURCH, Clyde (LaVerne)  miner, r 269 W. Vincennes

BURCH, LaVerne Mrs  prop Cinderella Beauty Shoppe, r 269 W. Vincennes

BURKE, Lea stu, r 430 H, NW

BURKE, Mary stu, r 430 H, NW

BURKE, Nick (Martha)  miner, r 430 H, NW

BURNETTE, Columbus (Minnie), r 1190 Third, NW

BURRELL, Amy Miss  clk Variety Store, r 1069 Roosevelt

BURRELL, Harley (Dru), r 1069 Roosevelt

BURRESS, Corajean stu, r 135 First, SW

BURRESS, Hubert (Katherine)  grocery 610 F, NE, r 589 H, NE

BURRESS, Stewart J (Della)  supt Linton Water Co, r 135 First, SW

BUS TERMINAL CENTRAL, 49 A, NE

BUTLER, Houghton (Esta)  shovel opr, r 239 N. Main

BUTTS, Viola Mrs  WPA sewing, r 90 G, NE

BYERS, Aldo (Myrtle)  shovel opr, r 160 H, NW

BYERS, Jennie Miss, r 139 Third, NE

BYERS, John A (Florence)  driver school bus, r 139 Third, NE

BYERS, Robert stu, r 160 H, NW

 

 

 

 

 

C

 

 

(ad)  THRIFTY BUYERS TRADE AT

                        THE GEM 5 & 10

                           ASK THEM!

 

CAIN, Anna Mrs (wid John), r 710 S. Main

CAIN, Hazel Miss, r 710 S. Main

CAIN, Josie, (marked out)

CALFEE, Lucille Miss, r 269 Fourth, NW

CALLAHAN, Betty stu, r 120 Fourth, SE

CALLAHAN, Francis stu, r 120 Fourth, SE

CALLAHAN, Maurice  salesman, r 70 Third, SE

CALLAHAN, Oral (Dutch) (Pearl)  conf jobber, r 70 Third, SE

CALLAHAN, Paul (Anna), r 120 Fourth, SE

CALVERT, Amelia stu, r 99 ½ A, NW

CALVERT, Gertrude Mrs  Major Salvation Army, r 99 ½ A, NW

CALVERT, Harold  Factory Worker, r 99 ½ A, NW

CALVERT, Inez Mrs, r 1110 B, SE

CALVERT, Ivan (Mae)  miner, r 569 Third, NW

CAMPBELL, Francis stu, r 159 Fifth, SE

CAMPBELL, George (Jody)  miner, r 415 G, NE

CAMPBELL, Gladys Miss  opr Ind Bell Tel, r 415 G, NE

 

(ad) RED’S SPORTING GOODS

“Red” Charles Fulkerson, Prop.

BICYCLES-FISHING TACKLE-GUNS

            AMMUNITION

119 NE A St.               TELEPHONE 430

 

 

CAMPBELL, Kelvey (Nellie)  miner, r 159 Fifth, SE

CAMPBELL, Mary  wks Klusmeier Café, r 40 Third, NW

CAMPBELL, Thomas  wks Coca Cola Bottling Co., r 415 G, NE

CAMPBELL, Wm (Marie), r 415 G, NE

CAMDEN, Clovis (Ethel)  miner, r 509 G, NE

CAMDEN, Pegg stu, r 509 G, NE

CARDWELL HOUSE, Mr and Mrs Joel White props, 110 W. Vincennes

CARDWELL, Mary Lee (Molly) Miss, r 110 W. Vincennes

CARLTON, John, r 359 D, NE

CARLTON, R.O. (Nora), r 790 S. Main

CARLTON SERVICE STATION, 89 S. Main

CARLTON, W.B. (Edna)  Mgr Carlton-Standard Service Station, r 782 S. Main

CARLTON, Wilma stu, r 782 S. Main

CARMODY, John Edw (Grace), r 310 B, NE

CARPENTER, Levi (Catherine), r 576 Second, NW

CARPENTER, Mary, r 739 Ninth, NE

CARPENTER, Nona, r 739 Ninth, NE

CARPENTER, Osman (Lola)  WPA, r 739 Ninth, NE

CARPENTER, Tommy  lab, r 739 Ninth, NE

CARPENTER, Vernon stu, r 739 Ninth, NE

CARPENTER, Violet, r 739 Ninth, NE

CASEY, A.R. (Sarah)  ret salesman, r 809 E. Vincennes

CATES, Newell (Helene)  mine sealing project, r 290 F, NE

CATES, Kathleen  stu, r 290 F, NE

CENTER OF POPULATION CANNING CO, G.B.and Omer East props, First, SE

CENTRAL INDIANA COAL CO, Wm Stewart supt, 5 ½ N. Main

CENTRAL INN CAFÉ, Leonard Giuffre prop, 49 A, NE

CERAR, Antone (Amelia)  miner, r 10 Second, SW

CHAFEY, Ezra (Ethel)  miner, r 453 Ninth, NE

CHAFEY, Juanita Miss, r 209 B, SE

CHAFEY, Leonard (Isabella)  miner, r 209 B, SE

CHAFEY, Ruby Miss, r 209 B, SE

CHAMPION PRODUCTS CO, J.H. Morgan pres, 50 ½ A, NE

CHANDLER, Ben (Emma), r 709 E, NE

CHAPMAN, Frank (Mary) plumbing-heating-sheet metal wks-269 A, NW, r 269 A, NW

CHAPMAN, Geo F (Winifred)  plumber and tinner, r 380 A, NW

CHAPMAN, John, r 289 A, NW

CHAPMAN, Madge Mrs  bkpr Electric Light Office, r 160 D, NW

CHATTIN, Virginia Mrs.  Tchr main bldg, r 689 E. Vincennes

CHEEVER, Fred, r Terhune Apts.

CHICAGO, MILWAUKEE, & ST. PAUL RAILROAD, Elmer Terrell agt, 250 First,SW

CHIPMAN, Gaylord  upholsterer, r 110 W. Vincennes

CHIPMAN, Harry (Cora), r 129 B, SE

CHRISTLEY, Chas (Alpha)  WPA, r 909 Fifth, NE

CHURCH OF CHRIST,  Robert B. Boyd pastor, 289 Fourth, NW

CHURCH OF GOD, Isaac Tucker pastor, 129 W. Vincennes 

CINDERELLA BEAUTY SHOPPE, Mrs. LaVerne Burch prop, 269 W. Vincennes

CINE’ THEATRE, Scherer Bros props, 155 N. Main

 

(ad) CITY SERVICE CORNER

            SUPER SERVICE

            Walter Wolfe, Prop.

First and A Sts., Northeast       Phone 190

 

 

CITIZENS NATIONAL BANK, J.E. Turner pres, 5 S. Main

CITY, Bert (Sarah)  lab, r 149 L, NW

CITY HALL,   75 A, NW

CITY OFFICIALS, see miscellaneous directory (front pages)

CITY SERVICE CORNER, Walter Wolfe prop, 89 A, NE

CITY TRANSFER CO., Fred Hannum prop, 32 Second, SW

CLARK, Bert F. (Bonnie), r 1230 Second, NW

CLARK, Claud (Sylvia)  mgr Krogers, r 290 Eighth, NE

CLARK, Cletus (Emma)  miner, r 189 E, SW

CLARK, Elizabeth, r 540 First, NE

CLARK, Grace stu, r 1230 Second, NW

CLARK, Hoyt (Mildred)  Linton Daily Citizen, r 580 E, NE

CLARK, Irma stu, r 48 D, SW

CLARK, John (Bessie)  miner, r 48 D, SW

CLARK, Lloyd (Chloe)  mech, r 689 Ninth, NE

CLARK, Marguerite stu, r 580 E, NE

CLARK, Maribelle stu, r 189 E, SW

CLARK, Mary stu  Central Normal, Danville, r 1230 Second, NW

CLARK, Patricia stu, r 580 E, NE

CLARK, Richard, r 689 Ninth, NE

CLARK, Sue  stu, r 290 Eighth, NE

CLARK, Thelma  tchr, r 1230 Second, NW

CLARK, Virginia  stu, r 1230 Second, NW

CLAYTON, Arlie (Grace)  miner, r 390 B, NW

CLAYTON, Chas  stu, r 390 B, NW

CLAYTON, Claudia Mrs, r 609 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, David stu, r 58 ½ N. Main

CLAYTON, Donald, r 50 H, NE

CLAYTON, Esther Mrs  clk J.C. Penney Co, r 450 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Eva Mrs   WPA library, r 730 Third, NW

CLAYTON, Guy (Opal)  WPA  recreation, r 58 ½ N. Main

CLAYTON, Harold stu, r 609 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Henrietta  stu, r 360 Sixth, NE

CLAYTON, James (Ellen)  funeral director M.J. Aikin & Sons, r 89 C, NW

CLAYTON, James D  ins dept Linton Finance Co, r 109 F, NE

CLAYTON, James H  stu, r 89 C, NW

CLAYTON, Jerry A (Flossie)  salesman, r 360 Sixth, NE

CLAYTON, John R  stu, r 609 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Julia Mrs. (wid Geo), r 89 C, NW

CLAYTON, Marion, r 360 Sixth, NE

CLAYTON, May  stu, r 58 ½ N. Main

CLAYTON, Micheal  stu, r 109 F, NE

CLAYTON, O.D. (Mamie)  tchr high school, r 109 F, NE

CLAYTON, Robert E  stu, r 89 C, NW

CLAYTON, Ronald  stu, r 450 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Ronna  NYA, r 609 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Rosemarie stu, r 58 ½ N. Main

CLAYTON, Roy (Esther)  prin main school bldg, r 450 Ninth, NE

CLAYTON, Wilburn  stu, r 58 ½ N. Main

CLINE, Lemuel (Viola)  miner, r 909 E. Vincennes

CLINE, Lewis (Luva)  miner, r 390 S. Main

CLINE, Norman (Buddy)  stu, r 169 N. Main

CLINE, Richard  stu, r 169 N. Main

COAKLEY, Con, r 189 J, NW

COAKLEY, Constance  stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Donald  stu St. Mienards, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Elizabeth Miss, r 189 J, NW

COAKLEY, Elizabeth stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Francis  stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, John  stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Margaret  stu  Providence Home, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Mary  wks Goldbergs, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Paul  stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Rosemarie  stu, r 729 Fourth, NW

COAKLEY, Timothy (Lenna), r 729 Fourth, NW

COCA COLA BOTTLING CO., Harting Bros props, 219 B, SE

CODY, Coletta Miss, r 157 First, SW

CODY, Fannie Mrs., r 157 First, SW

CODY, Theodore (Ruth)  miner, r 890 A, SE

CODY, Thomas  stu, r 890 A, SE

COEN, Diohne (Betty)  Coen & Sons, r 440 A, NE

COEN, Ercil (Helen) Coen & Sons, r 209 E. Vincennes

COEN, Mack (Amelia)  Coen & Sons (Economy Store), r 190 A, NE

COLE, Carl (Mildred) miner, r 158 Third, SW

COLBORNE, Colonel (Deloris), r 189 C, NE

COLEMAN, Ben (June)  miner, r 620 N. Main

COLEMAN, Jack, r 659 N. Main

COLEMAN, Kenneth  stu, r 659 N. Main

COLEMAN, Orville (Lava)  butcher Ax & Fry, r 620 N. Main

COLEMAN, Virginia stu, r 659 N. Main

COLEMAN, Wm (Muriel)  night policeman, r 659 N. Main

COLLEY, Lula Mrs, r 590 Ninth, NE

COLLINS, Bertha Miss  bkpr Electric Light Co, r 440 Second, NW

COLLINS, Don (Ermal)  miner, r 609 G, NE

COLLINS, Doris  stu, r 609 G, NE

COLLINS, Mary Mrs, r 440 Second, NW

COLLINS, Robert  miner, r 180 E, SW

COLLINS, Wm  miner, r 440 Second, NW

COLLINS, W.S. (Anna)  miner, r 369 H, NE

COLLINS, Wm Stanley stu, r 369 H, NE

COLVIN, Clarence  stu, r 569 E, NE

COLVIN, Cleo  nurse, r 569 E, NE

COLVIN, Howard  grocery and service station 360 Fourth, NE, r 569 E, NE

COLVIN, Joan  stu, r 569 E, NE

COLVIN, J.P. (Betty)  agt Prudential Ins Co, r 569 E, NE

COMBS CAFÉ,  John Combs prop, 180 S. Main

COMBS, Chas E. (Iona)  WPA, r 989 B, SE

COMBS, Joel stu, r 989 B, SE

COMBS, Vera  stu, r 989 B, SE

COMMUNITY SANITATION,  Perl Headley supervisor, 189 A, SW

CONKLIN, Joseph (Nora)  lab, r 409 J, NW

CONKLIN, Robert (Elsie) miner, r 49 Sixth, NE

CONOUR, L.B. (Nora)  mgr American Railway Exp, r 610 E, NE

COOK, Chas  stu, r 190 H, NW

COOK, Jack (May)  miner, r 90 First, SW

COOK, Olive  dressmaking and alterations, 28 W. Vincennes

COOK, Wm., r 369 Fourth, NW

COOKSEY, Arthur (Ilo) carp, r 341 J, NW

COOKSEY, Bernard  wks Green’s sawmill, r 69 I, NW

COOKSEY, Bruce (Estella)  miner, r 190 J, NW

COOKSEY, Mary Mrs, r 290 A, SE

COOPER, Billy (Lucretia), r 109 Fifth, SE

COOPER, Julius (Sarah) prop Cooper’s Cleaners 66 A, NE, r 330 E. Vincennes

COOPER, Luther (Dorothy)  WPA, r 59 F, SW

COOPER, Mannie  Cooper’s Cleaners, r 330 E. Vincennes

COOPER, Margaret Miss  Librarian Public Library, r 109 Fifth, SE

COOPER, Martha Mrs, r 58 F, SW

COOPER, Norman (Beatrice)  miner, r 190 B, NW

 

(ad)  GREENE COUNTY LOAN COMPANY

            “A Complete Confidential Loan Service”

78 S. Main St.                          Phone 173

 

 

COOPRIDER, Bris (Emma), r 489 K, NW

COOPRIDER, Cleota Miss  bkpr A & H Commission, r 489 K, NW

COOPRIDER, Dennis  wks Cravens Cleaners, r 489 K, NW

COOPRIDER, Estel  miner, r 489 K, NW

COOPRIDER, Frank (Theresa)  WPA, r 460 J, NW

COOPRIDER, Heloise  sten Farm Security Administration, r 349 B, SE

COPELAND, Carolyn  stu,  r 379 B, SE

COPELAND, Clyde (Mable)  miner, r 379 B, SE

CORBIN, Clifford, r 1139 Roosevelt

CORBIN, Earl M (Mattie)  barber 118 N. Main, r 1009 E. Vincennes

CORBIN, Ethel Miss, r 1119 Fifth, NW

CORBIN, Frank (Mable)  Westside Mobil Sta, r 360 Broadway

CORBIN, Frank (Sarah)  WPA, r 1119 Fifth, NW

CORBIN, Frank Jr.  stu, r 360 Broadway

CORBIN, John (Edna)  WPA, r 1139 Roosevelt

CORBIN, John stu, r 429 H, NE

CORBIN, John M (Spin) (Alma)  Linton Motor Sales, r 309 N. Main

CORBIN, Kermit (Frieda)  trucker, r 1029 A, NE

CORBIN, Mildred  stu, r 429 H, NE

CORBIN, Wayne (Leta)  mgr Std Oil, r 429 H, NE

CORBIN, Wilbur  wks Std Oil, r 429 H, NE

CORBIN, Wilma, r 240 H, NW

CORBIN, Wm H. (Mary), r 240 H, NW

CORE, Elzie Mrs.,r 69 Tenth, NE

CORE, Eugene (Edith)  WPA, r 149 Fifth, SE

CORE, Wilma  stu, r 149 Fifth, SE

CORLETTE, Constance  social service wkr, r 210 N. Main

CORLETTE, Glen H (Laura) prop Linton Ice & Locker Co, r 210 N. Main

CORLETTE, Ruth  stu Iowa State College, r 210 N. Main

CORNELL, Dr. S.M. (Gertrude)  dentist 19 ½ N. Main, r 340 A, NW

CORNELL, Gertrude Mrs  bkpr G.C. Murphy Co, r 340 A, NW

CORNETT, Floyd (Anna)  Welch & Cornett funeral directors, r 390 Ninth, NE

CORNETT, Marjorie stu, r 390 Ninth, NE

CORRELL, Carolyn  stu, r 179 Sixth, SE

CORRELL ELECTRIC CO, John Correll prop, 75 E. Vincennes

CORRELL, Jesse (Dorothy)  Correll Electric Co, r 179 Sixth, SE

CORRELL, John (Flossie)  prop Correll Electric Co, r 29 Fourth, SE

CORRELL, Raymond  stu, r 29 Fourth, SE

CORSTEIN, Louisa Mrs, r 80 First, SE

CORWIN, Ezra (Maude), r 119 Fifth, SE

CORWIN, James, r 119 Fifth, SE

CORWIN, Thomas, r 119 Fifth, SE

COTTER, A.F. (Laura)  bkpr Maumee Collieries, r 840 A, NE

COTTER, Adam (Joetta)  miner, r 830 Roosevelt

COTTER, Agnes Miss tchr, r 840 A, NE

COTTON, Paul (Mary)  miner, r 249 Fourth, NW

COULTER, Barbara stu, r 209 E, NE

COULTER, Betty  stu, r 209 E, NE

COULTER, Frank (Josephine)  blksmith, r 40 Third, SW

COULTER, Fred (Pearl), r 209 E, NE

 

(ad)  NEWKIRK’S FUNERAL HOME

    A Service With The Slogan “Service.”

PLEASANTVILLE, IND.

 

 

COULTER, Frederick  stu, r 209 E, NE

COULTER, Jess (Elizabeth)  miner, r 380 Sixth, NE

COULTER, Norma  stu, r 47 Third, SW

COULTER, Sampson (Stella), r 47 Third, SW

COULTER, Violet  stu, r 209 E, NE

COUNTY OFFICIALS – see Miscellaneous directory (front pages)

COURTES, Chas, r 1069 A, SE

COURTES, Dale  wks Cushing Co, r 1069 A, SE

COURTES, John R  stu, r 1069 A, SE

COURTES, Joseph  stu, r 1069 A, SE

COURTES, Martha  stu, r 1069 A, SE

COURTNEY, Lillie Mrs, r 389 N. Main

COWLING, Victor (Inez)  agt Illinois Central Depot, r 180 Third, SE

COX, Donald  stu, r 189 Third, SW

COX, Elizabeth Mrs, r 160 Third, SW

COX, Floyd (Myrtle)  wks railroad section, r 789 First, SW

COX, Frank (Ruth)  WPA, r 340 Second, SW

COX, Geo H.  wks Chi Mil St. P RR, r 109 K, NW

COX, Grace Landis Mrs.  Tchr, r 239 A, NW

COX, Helen stu, r 789 First, SW

COX, Irene stu, r 189 Third, SW

COX, Jack (Isabella)  miner, r 37 ½ First, SW

COX, John  stu, r 1140 Third, NW

COX, John, r 789 First, SW

COX, John (Lillie)  WPA, r 189 Third, SW

COX, Malcolm R.  stu, r 189 Third, SW

COX, Noble (Dorothy)  lab, r 1140 Third, NW

COX, Orville  stu, r 189 Third, SW

COX, Thelma  stu, r 789 First, SW

COX, Thos (Anna)  WPA, r 1039 Roosevelt

COX, Thos (Bessie)  lab, r 589 G, NE

COX, Vernon  stu, r 789 First, SW

COZY CORNER, Bert Johnson prop, 10 N. Main

CRABTREE, Flossie Mrs, r 280 Third, NW

CRABTREE, Nigel  stu, r 280 Third, NW

CRABTREE, Thos, r 350 B, NE

CRABTREE, Sarah Mrs, r 350 B, NE

CRAFT, Billyanna stu, r 220 D, NW

CRAFT, Frances  stu  Butler Univ, r 580 A, NE

CRAFT, Gwendolyn Miss, r 220 D, NW

CRAFT, Sara, r 220 D, NW

CRAFT, Dr. W.F. (Myrthel) phy and surg off 22 ½ N. Main, r 580 A, NE

CRAIG, Jane Mrs, r 210 C, NE

CRAMER, Betty stu, r 29 D, SW

CRAMER, Floyd (Margaret)  Ind St Hy garage, r 29 D, SW

CRAMER, Floyd L., r 29 D, SW

CRAVENS, Bob  stu, r 610 A, NE

CRAVENS CLEANERS,  Fred Cravens prop, 60 E. Vincennes

CRAVENS, Elizabeth Mrs, r 560 A, NE

CRAVENS, Fred (Marie)  Cravens Cleaners, r 350 Sixth, NE

CRAVENS, Guy (Della), r 189 First, SE

 

 

 

(ad) NEW UNION LUMBER COMPANY

                        A Home Institution

                        BUILDING MATERIAL

                        Linton and Jasonville

LINTON TELEPHONE 102               SOUTH MAIN ST.

 

 

CRAVENS, J.C. (Josephine) Ins and Real Estate off 60 E. Vincennes, r 610 A, NE

CRAVENS, Jack  stu, r 350 Sixth, NE

CRAVENS, Max (Margaret)  Cravens Cleaners, r 589 F, NE

CRAVENS, Wm  stu  IU, r 610 A, NE

CRAWL, Otis (Verla)  mch Cliff Strong Motor Sales, r 1069 Fourth, NW

CREAGER, Gayle Bough Mrs.   Nurse, r 940 Roosevelt

CREAGER, Lester (Gayle), r 940 Roosevelt

CRISS, Chas (Susie)  Used Furniture 170 S. Main, r 189 S. Main

CROMWELL, Fred  wks RC Cola, r 610 Broadway

CROOKE, Harry (Fern)  miner, r 190 Fourth, SE

CROSS, Earl (Cora)  elect, r 660 Third, NW

CROUSE, Jess  lab, rms Hotel Roosevelt

CRUM, Abe, r 290 D, NW

CRYNES, Dean  stu, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, Dorothy, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, Hazel  stu, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, John, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, Juanita  stu, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, Pauline  stu, r 809 Broadway

CRYNES, Wilbur  wks Fitz Bakery, r 809 Broadway

CULBERTSON, Anna Mrs  dressmaker, r 190 D, NW

CULLISON, Ben (Audrey)  miner, r 180 Third, SW

CULLISON, Wm  railroader, r 80 E, SW

CUMMINGS, Daniel (Clara)  miner, r 489 N. Main

CUNNINGHAM, Billy  stu, r 139 Sixth, SE

CUNNINGHAM, Chas (Hershel)  miner, r 170 H, NW

CUNNINGHAM, Geo (Pansy)  carp, r 139 Sixth, SE

CUNNINGHAM, Jeneatte  stu, r 170 H, NW

CUNNINGHAM, Laurence (Viola)  painter, rear 210 W. Vincennes

CUNNINGHAM, Robert  stu, r 139 Sixth, SE

CUNNINGHAM, Thos (Bonnie), r 189 F, NE

CUNNINGHAM, Virginia, r 170 H, NW

CUNNINGHAM, Wm (Jennie)  Supt Linton Summit, r 259 B, NE

CURRANS, Bernard  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Frank (Martha) Linton Water plant, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Felix  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Frances  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Isabella  bkpr Overland Sales, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, James  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, John  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Regina  bkpr New Home Furn Co, r 159 J, NW

CURRANS, Theresa  stu, r 159 J, NW

CURRY, Joan Miss  nurse, r 379 G, NE

CURTIS, Betty  stu, r 209 E. Vincennes

CURTIS, Maggie Mrs (wid John), r 710 E. Vincennes

CUSHING & CO, W.T. Cushing prop, Ladies ready to wear, etc, 79 N. Main

CUSHING, W.T. (Josephine) Cushing & Co, r 260 E. Vincennes

CUVELIER, Betty  stu, r 260 G, SW

CUVELIER, Celina Mrs., r 840 First, SW

CUVELIER, Desire (Minnie)  WPA, r 260 G, SW

CUVELIER, Evelyn  stu, r 260 G, SW

 

(ad)      GIFTS FOR ALL OCCASIONS

NEW HOME FURNISHING COMPANY

            VISIT OUR GIFT SHOPPE

 

 

 

            D

 

DAFOE, Frank (Grace)  steam shovel eng, r 620 First, NE

DAISY CIGAR CO, Francis Utterback prop, 40 E. Vincennes

DALE, Grover (Goldia)  radio repairing, r 136 Sixth, SE

DALE, Jack  stu, r 136 Sixth, SE

DALE, Robert  stu, r 136 Sixth, SE

DALE, Ronald  stu, r 136 Sixth, SE

DALTON, James (Elizabeth), r 239 I, NW

DALTON, Macrina Miss, r 239 I, NW

DALTON, Marie Miss, r 239 I, NW

DANIELS, Dean  stu, r 138 Seventh, SE

DANIELS, Emma Mrs  hskpr, r 130 B, NE

DANIELS, Peter (Mary), r 138 Seventh, SE

DAVENPORT, Chas (Edith)  trucker, r 560 F, NE

DAVENPORT, Clifford  trucker, r 890 Roosevelt

DAVENPORT, Jack  stu, r 560 F, NE

DAVENPORT, Lewis  trucker, r 560 F, NE

DAVIDSON, Wm (Aretta)  miner, r 740 Third, NW

DAVIS, Bonnie  sten Sherwood-Templeton, r 349 E, NE

DAVIS, Chas H (Gladys)  miner, r 289 C, NE

DAVIS, Clyde (Jennie)  cashier Cit Nat’l Bank, r 9 Fifth, SE

DAVIS, Elmer  elec, r 289 C, NE

DAVIS, Hubert   serv sta attndt, r 289 C, NE

DAVIS, James E (Hannah)  Linton Summit Coal Co, r 280 First, NE

DAVIS, Levi (Millie)  WPA, r 390 Second, NW

DAVIS, Lizzie Mrs.  Florist – 509 First, NE, r 509 First, NE

DAVIS, Rev. R.M. (Rosie), r 260 D, NW

DAVIS, Sam (Eva)  constr wkr, r 349 E, NE

DAVIS, Warren  miner, r 390 Second, NW

DAVISON, Betty  stu, r 190 Fourth, NW

DAVISON, Bonnie  cook Greenway Café, r 190 Fourth, NW

DAVISON, Joe (Cora), r 190 Fourth, NW

DAVISON, John (Minnie)  WPA, r 90 I, NW

DAVISON, Wm (Susie)  miner, r 109 First, SE

DAY, Homer (Ada), r 176 Fifth, SE

DAY, Wm, r 176 Fifth, SE

DEARMIN & CO, Russell Trent mgr poultry and produce, 70 A, NW

DEARMIN, Carl  stu, r 269 Fourth, NW

DEARMIN, Martha  stu, r 269 Fourth, NW

DeCOURCY, Chas – Martin-DeCourcy Shoe Shop, r 109 First, SE

DeCOURCY, Harry – Martin-DeCourcy Shoe Shop, r 160 E, NW

DELONG, Emma Mrs. (wid Howard), r 127 Seventh, SE

DEMOCRATIC HEADQUARTERS, 70 E. Vincennes

DENNIS, Eugene, r 140 I, NW

DENNIS, Fred, r 140 I, NW

DENNIS, Herschel (Chlodena) trucker, r 359 J, NW

DENNIS, James (Axie)  miner, r 140 I, NW

DENNY, Delbert (Marie)  slsman Robbins Motor Co, r 289 D, NW

DENNY, Marie Mrs.  Clk Boston Store, r 289 D, NW

 

(ad) LINTON ICE & LOCKER COMPANY, INC.

Distilled Water Ice – purer than the water you drink!

            Air Conditioned Ice Refrigerators

669 SOUTH MAIN ST.                      PHONE 17

 

DENSMORE, A.E. (Leontine) prop Talk of the Town Beauty Salon, r 340 N. Main

DENSMORE, Billyanna  stu, r 340 N. Main

DESS, Howard  stu, r 739 E. Vincennes

DESS, Morris (Sophia)  Fell’s Iron & Metal Wks, r 739 E. Vincennes

DICK, Betty  stu, r 158 Fifth, SE

DICK, Ben (May)  WPA, r 158 Fifth, SE

DINGLEDINE, Warren R., r 309 F, NE

DIXON, Emery  stu, r 240 Second, NW

DIXON, G.W. (Naomi)  coal opr, r 329 E. Vincennes

DIXON, Urban (Annabell)  steam shovel opr, r 240 Second, NW

DOBBINS, Verdon (Dorothy)  WPA, r 150 I, NW

DODD, James (Esther)  miner, r 289 Fourth, NE

DODD, Omer (Maucie) miner, r 289 Fourth, NE

DOIDGE, Mary Mrs, r 94 Eighth, SE

DOIDGE, Robert, r 94 Eighth, SE

DOLENCE, Jennie, r 1229 Fifth, NW

DOLENCE, Peter (Jennie), r 1229 Fifth, NW

DONIE, Carl (Margaret)  mine supt, r 140 F, NE

DONIE, Elizabeth  stu, r 140 F, NE

DONIE, Marguerite  stu, r 140 F, NE

DONIE, Marie  stu, r 140 F, NE

DONIE, Philomena  stu, r 140 F, NE

DONNELS, Maggie Mrs, r 70 Eighth, NE

DONOHUE, John (Irene), r 1180 First, NW

DONOHUE, Monan, r 1180 First, NW

DORNE, Geo (Cecelia), r 1109 A, NE

DORNE, Sylvia, r 1109 A, NE

DORROUGH, Fred (Vena)  plumber  Mack Tyler, r 590 G, NE

DORROUGH, Henry lab, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, John  WPA office, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, Michael  lab, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, Mildred  stu, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, Ruth sten Motor Finance, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, Sarah  stu, r 90 G, NE

DORROUGH, Thos  serv sta attndt, r 90 G, NE

DOTY, Eva Mrs, r 136 Sixth, SE

DOWNING, Chas (Norma)  Central Ind Coal Co, r 410 E. Vincennes

DOYLE, Wm (Jennie)  WPA, r 810 J, NW

DRACKETT, Barbara  stu, r 169 First, SE

DRACKETT, J.W. (Jay) (Wannetta)  bkpr Cen Ind Coal Co, r 169 First, SE

DUDLEY, Bryan (Flossie), r 1189 B, SE

DUDLEY, Thos stu, r 1189 B, SE

DUFFROY, Leon (Helen), r 259 G, SW

DUFFROY, Maurice (Virginia)  Fells Iron & Metal Co, r 279 G, SW

DUFFROY, Monna, r 279 G, SW

DUFFROY, Nellie, r 259 G, SW

DUGGER, Walter E, r 32 Sixth, SE

DUKE, Chas (Myrtle), r 310 Seventh, SE

DUKE, Chas Jr.  NYA, r 310 Seventh, SE

DUKE, Homer (Delphine) trucker, r 69 ½ N. Main

DUKE, Luther  WPA, r 310 Seventh, SE

DUKE, Roscoe (Minnie) WPA, r 790 E. Vincennes

DUNCAN, Chas (Nola), r 929 A, SE

DUNCAN, Chas Jr., r 929 A, SE

DUNCAN, Chas  stu, r 115 Fourth, SW

DUNCAN DRUG STORE,  Frank G Duncan prop, 19 N. Main

DUNCAN, Frank G (Sarah)  drugs, r 540 N. Main

DUNCAN, Glen (Dorothy)  supt Morgan stripper, r 730 D, NE

DUNCAN, Harold  mch Jackson’s Garage, r 115 Fourth, SW

DUNCAN, Julian  wks Cravens Cleaners, r 115 Fourth, SW

DUNCAN, Martha Miss, r 929 A, SE

DUNCAN, Mary Mrs (wid Virgil), r 40 First, SW

DUNCAN, M.C. (Evelyn), r 459 G, NE

DUNCAN, Medford  stu ,r 115 Fourth, SW

DUNCAN, Noll (Lulu)  wks Hill’s Used Furn, r 115 Fourth, SW

DUNCAN, Olan (Ruth)  miner, r 59 D, NW

DUNCAN, Wm   Shovel opr, rms Ideal Hotel

DUNCAN, Wm, r 540 N. Main

DUNN, Amelia Mrs, r 80 First, SW

DUNN, James (Eunice), r 70 Second, SW

DUNNING, Fred, r 574 E, NE

DUNNING, Grant (Enola), r 160 Eighth, SE

DUNNING, Jeanette  stu, r 469 H, NE

DUNNING, Oscar, r 180 Seventh, SE

DUNNING, Robert, r 574 E, NE

DUNNING, Robert (Lillie), r 469 H, NE

DUNNING, Robert O  stu, r 469 H, NE

DUNNING, Wm, r 574 E, NE

DYE, George (Fannie), r 1089 E. Vincennes

DYE, Maurice (Evelyn) emp Welch & Cornett Fun Dir, r 1160 E. Vincennes

DYE, Max  stu, r 1160 E. Vincennes

DYER, Albert  stu, r 430 F, NE

DYER, Herbert (Olive)  driver Fitz Bakery, r 430 F, NE

DYER, Murl  stu, r 430 F, NE

D-X SERVICE STATION – Bloomfield Oil Co, 89 W. Vincennes

D-X SERVICE STATION – Bloomfield Oil Co, 90 H, NW

 

 

E

 

 

(ad) DRUGS-SUNDRIES-TOILET ARTICLES

            HAMILTON DRUG CO.

24 N. Main                                          28 S. Main

 

 

EAGER, Claude (Vera), r 279 B, SE

EAGER, Margaret, r 279 B, SE

EAGLES HALL, 70 ½ E. Vincennes

EARLE, Eliza Mrs, r 739 Fourth, NW

EARLES, Andrew (Agnes)  WPA, r 143 First, SW

EARLES, Evelyn Mrs., r 163 Third, SE

EARLES, Francis (Julia)  bkpr, r 1229 Second, NW

EARLES, Marion  stu, r 1229 Second, NW

EATON, Herschel (Gladys), r 40 L, NW

EBDEN, Mary Mrs (wid Ira), r 470 First, SW

ECKER, Edw J (Emma)  E.J. Ecker & Son, r 260 First, NE

ECKER E J & SON, Edw J. and John R, auto accessories, etc, 97 S. Main

ECKER, John R. (Martha)  E.J. Ecker & Son, r 89 I, NW

ECKER, Marie Mrs (wid Raymond), Terhune Apts.

ECONOMY STORE,  Mack Coen and Sons, 70 S. Main

EDDY, John W  clk Hotel Roosevelt, r 190 G, NE

EDINGTON, Betty  stu, r 530 E, NE

EDINGTON, Cecil (Myrtle) meat cutter Krogers, r 530 E, NE

EDINGTON, Edmond  stu, r 609 Fourth, NW

EDINGTON, Granville  CCC, r 609 Fourth, NW

EDINGTON, Harry  stu, r 609 Fourth, NW

EDINGTON, Max (Geraldine) Edington Paper Co, r 166 ½ S. Main

EDINGTON PAPER CO,  Rufus Edington prop, 146-166 S. Main

EDINGTON, Ruby  waitress, r 609 Fourth, NW

EDINGTON, Rufus (Celia) prop Edington Paper Co, r 149 S. Main

EDWARDS, A.C. (Janice) barber Williams Barber Shop, r 740 F, NE

EDWARDS, Bert  Greene Co Surveyor, Lyons, Ind.

EDWARDS, Carl  stu, r 1289 Third, NW

EDWARDS, Fragrant (Hazel)  miner, r 210 H, NE

EDWARDS, Hubert  miner, r 1289 Third, NW

EDWARDS, Jack, r 210 H, NE

EDWARDS, J.G. (Myrtle) WPA, r 939 Roosevelt

EDWARDS, Lula Mrs (wid Vernal), r 1289 Third, NW

EDWARDS, Marietta Miss, r 210 H, NE

EDWARDS, Vernon  stu, r 1289 Third, NW

ELKS CLUB, 190 N. Main

ELKINS, Chas  stu, r 337 G, NE

ELKINS, James W (Effie)  miner, r 337 G, NE

ELKINS, Mary  stu, r 337 G, NE

ELKINS, Paul stu, r 337 G, NE

ELKINS, Thelma  waitress Klusmeiers Café, r Third, SW

ELLETT, Geo (Elsie) truck driver, r 140 D, SW

ELLETT, Herbert (Beatrice) trucker, r 540 Second, NW

ELLIS, Roy (Cleo)  Goodman & Ellis, r 190 E, NE

ELSON, Arthur  Elson Jewelers and Optometrists, r 889 A, NE

ELSON, Jewelers and Optometrists, 116 N. Main

ELSON, Wm (Stella) prop Elson Jewelers and Optometrists, r 889 A, NE

EMERSON, Avis  WPA sewing, r 90 K, NW

ENGLE, Harriett  stu, r 910 A, NE

ENOCHS, Bonnie  stu, r 610 Broadway

ENOCHS, Ora Mrs, r 610 Broadway

EUREKA CHEVROLET, Percy Myers Mgr, 79 A, NE

EUREKA CHEVROLET, Used Cars, 90 E. Vincennes

EVANS, Jennie  stu, r 459 G, NE

EVANS, M.A. (Ferrel)  mech, r 869 H, NE

EVERETT, Effie Mrs, r 78 First, SE

 

EVERYTHING FOR THE HOME

NEW HOME FURNISHING COMPANY

Exclusive Dealers for Kroehler’s Furniture


F

 

FAGIN, James, r 660 Fourth, NW

FARM BUREAU, Leo Hulen mgr, 90 Third, SW

FARRIS, Mary C  stu, r 160 Third, NE

FARRIS, Mildred Mrs  clk Variety, r 160 Third, NE

FARRIS, Roland  stu, r 160 Third, NE

FARTHING, Bert Dr. (Bertha)  H & F Jeweler and Optometrist, r 139 B, SE

 

ASK YOUR GROCER FOR

BUTTER-TOAST BREAD

“Fitz” on the Label Means Quality on the Table


FARTHING, James R  stu, r 139 B, SE

FARTHING, Margaret Miss, r 139 B, SE

FAULK, Rankin (Cora)  WPA, r 59 Seventh, SE

FEDERAL TIRE SHOP, Rennis Wolfe mgr, rear 89 A, NE

FEENEY, Joe  State Auto Police, rms 140 A, NE

FEIOCK, Harold K (Pauline)  Ind State Emp Serv, rms 489 E. Vincennes

FELLS IRON & METAL WORKS,  State Rd 54

FERGISON, J.I. (Alice)  slsman Gulf Refining, r 729 E. Vincennes

FERGUSON, Alpha  stu, r 189 F, NE

FERGUSON, Billy  stu, r 870 Ninth, NE

FERGUSON, Clifford (Frankie)  wks Ind State Hy, r 189 F, NE

FERGUSON, Conrad  stu, r 610 Fourth, NW

FERGUSON, Earl (Oqual)  salesman, Ideal Hotel

FERGUSON, Harry (Maude), r 870 Ninth, NE

FERGUSON, Herbert (Emma)  WPA, r 610 Fourth, NW

FERGUSON, Oqual Mrs  prop Ideal Hotel, r 210 A, NW

FERRY, Bert (Effie)  miner, r 250 Seventh, NE

FERRY, Harry (Rose)  clk Sherwood-Templeton Coal Co, r 990 A, NE

FERRY, Harry Jr  stu, r 990 A, NE

FERRY, Robert stu , r 990 A, NE

FIELDS, Lex (Gladys)  wks Wilkinson Lumber Co, r 1120 B, SE

FIRE DEPARTMENT, 75 A, NW

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, Rev Harry J. Bailey pastor, 90 B, NW

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH, Rev. B.H. Bruner pastor, 290 N. Main

FIRST M E CHURCH, Rev Guy Ramsey pastor, 189 B, NE

FIRST U B CHURCH, Rev C.D. Plummer pastor, 310 E. Vincennes

FISCUS, Bennie stu, r 90 H, NE

FISCUS, Millard (Marion) tchr, r 390 Third, NW

FISCUS, Willard (Dorothy) recreation supervisor, r 90 H, NW

FISH, Harry E.  printing and adv slsman, r 709 A, SE

FISH, Marion (Etha)  WPA, r 579 H, NE

FISH, Olvie (Thelma) miner, r 709 A, SE

FISH, Ona  stu, r 579 H, NE

FISH, Otto, r 579 H, NE

FISH, Raymond, r 709 A, SE

FISH, Wm  stu, r 579 H, NE

FISHER, (Pichouecque) Chas (Zelie)  gro, r 209 H, NW

FISHER, Chas Jr  Fisher Tire Shop, r 209 H, NW

FISHER, Ed (Maud)  mgr New Home Furn Co, r 159 F, NW

FISHER, Harvey (Marie)  city carrier P.O., r 610 E. Vincennes

FISHER, Henry (Lillian)  Fisher Tire Shop, r 209 H, NW

FISHER, James  stu Purdue, r 610 E. Vincennes

FISHER, Leland (Elsie)  miner, r 390 Second, NW

FISHER TIRE SHOP, Chas and Henry Fisher, 89 A, NW

FITZ BAKERY,  Oscar Fitzpatrick prop, 59 A, NE

FITZPATRICK, Betty  clk G.C. Murphy Co., r 459 H, NE

FITZPATRICK, Craig (Jean)  Fitz Bakery, r 459 H, NE

FITZPATRICK, Dessie Miss  Fitz Bakery, r 110 B, NW

FITZPATRICK, Dessie  stu, r 459 H, NE

FITZPATRICK, Harry (Pearl)  miner, r 59 C, SW

FITZPATRICK, Jack, r 59 C, SW

FITZPATRICK, Jack  miner, rms 110 W. Vincennes

FITZPATRICK, Margie  stu, r 459 H, NE

JOHN T. FRITZ

Architect and Engineer

50 A St., NE     Tel. No. 3

 

FITZPATRICK, Miralda, r 59 C, SW

FITZPATRICK, Oscar (Ossie) prop Fitz Bakery, r 110 B, NW

FITZPATRICK, Sue  stu, r 459 H, NE

FITZPATRICK, Violet, r 59 C, SW

FITZPATRICK, Warren, r 59 C, SW

FITZPATRICK, Wilda,  r 59 C, SW

FLACK, Amy Miss, r 590 Second, NW

FLACK, Jesse (Opal)  miner, r 590 Second, NW

FLACK, Mary Jane Miss  clk G C Murphy Co, r 590 Second, NW

FLACK, Raymond  stu, r 590 Second, NW

FLAGLER, Oley, rms 60 G, SW

FLAKE, Amos (Liza), r 239 Seventh, SE

FLANAGAN, Edw (Emma)  railroader, r 89 B, NW

FLATER, Homer (Helen)  WPA, r 40 K, NW

FLATER, Lola  stu, r 40 K, NW

FLEETWOOD, Lou Mrs  City Clerk – Treasurer, r 489 E. Vincennes

FLETCHER, Cora Mrs, r 509 F, NE

FLETCHER, Lera  wks Cravens Cleaners, r 509 F, NE

FLINN, Elmer (Emma)  painter and paper hanger, r 940 E. Vincennes

FLORY, Jacob (Ida M)  Commissioner Greene County, Bloomfield R 1

FLYNN, Elsie Mrs, r 690 D, SW

FLYNN, Thos (Violet)  WPA, r 310 Second, SW

FORDYCE, Betty Miss, r 589 A, NE

FORDYCE, Dexter   clk Krogers, r 109 First, SE

FORDYCE, Homer (Catherine) mgr Motor Finance, r 589 A, NE

FORDYCE, Jack (Leola), r 589 A, NE

FORDYCE, Louise Miss, r 440 Third, NW

FOREMAN, Florence Mrs (wid J.K.), r 469 First, NW

FORTUNE JEWELER,  Fortune Fauvergue prop, 24 W. Vincennes r Vicksburg

FOSTER, A.E. (Lulua)  shovel opr, r 960 A, NE

FOSTER, E.W. (Margaret), r 390 A, NE

FOSTER, Rev. M.V. (Phoebe), r 210 E, NW

FOSTER, Milton, r 730 E, NE

FRANCIS, Robert (Maggie), r 193 Fourth, SE

FRANCIS, Rosalie  stu, r 189 G, NE

FRANCIS, Thos (Hazel) miner, r 189 G, NE

FRANKENFIELD, Barbara stu, r Terhune Addition

FRANKENFIELD, Jack  stu, r Terhune Addition

FRANKLIN, Chas  stu, r 110 J, NW

FRANKLIN, Danny  stu, r 58 Eighth, SE

FRANKLIN, Elmer  WPA, r 389 I, SW

FRANKLIN, Everett, r 889 B, SE

FRANKLIN, Guy (Ann)  slsman Fuller Brush, r 58 Eighth, SE

FRANKLIN, James (Zona)  miner, r 110 J, NW

FRANKLIN, Kenneth  NYA, r 389 I, SW

FRANKLIN, Lottie,  r 389 I, SW

FRANKLIN, Lucille, r 389 I, SW

FRANKLIN, Martha  stu, r 110 J, NW

FRANKLIN, Sarah Mrs, r 889 B, SE

FRANKLIN, Wm A   miner, r 179 Fifth, SW

FRANKLIN, Wm C   radio service, r 179 Fifth, SW

FRANKLIN, Willard (Goldie)  WPA, rear 360 H, NE

FRANKS, Bert (Alice)  agt Monon RR, r 989 A, NE

FRANKS, Mary J  stu, r 989 A, NE

FRANKS, Shirley  stu, r 989 A, NE

FRASER, Albert (Elizabeth)  wks Frayser Repair Shop, r 190 Eighth, SE

FRASER, August (Phyllis)  WPA, r 590 Third, NW

FRASER, George (Ruby), r 989 A, NE

FRASER, Cyprien (Josephine), r 1053 B, SE

FRASER, Leon (Louise), r 390 Sixth, SE

FRASER, Rosemary  NYA , r 1053 B, SE

FRAYSER, Joe (Mina)  repair shop 490 Fourth, NW, r 490 Fourth, NW

FRAYSER, John  stu, r 490 Fourth, NW

FRAYSER, Leroy  stu, r 490 Fourth, NW

FREDERICK, Doris stu, r 178 Seventh, SE

FREDERICK, Emerson (Francis), r 69 I, SW

FREDERICK, Emerson (Nimer), r I, SW

FREDERICK, Nelson (Mary)  miner, r 178 Seventh, SE

FREEMAN, Josephine, r 438 H, NE

FRENCH, Chas R  trucker, r 1039 E. Vincennes

FRENCH, Doris  stu, r 410 G, NE

FRENCH, Grover (Venus)  trucker, r 1039 E. Vincennes

FRENCH, John (Clythe), r 59 Tenth, SE

FRENCH, Lewis (Mary)  slsman, r 410 G, NE

FREUND, Conrad (Agnes), r 309 N. Main

FREUND, Henry (Lottie)  contractor, r 309 E. Vincennes

FREUND, Lois  stu  nurse, r 120 E. Vincennes

FREUND, Louise Mrs, r 89 Third, SE

FREUND, Marie Mrs  prop Vanity Beauty Shop, r 120 E. Vincennes

FREUND, Walter (Marie)  contractor, r 120 E. Vincennes

FRIEDMAN, Eugene stu, r 240 A, NW

FRIEDMAN, Marvin  stu Butler Univ, r 240 A, NW

FRIEDMAN, Max (Lillian)  prop Boston Store, r 240 A, NW

FRITTS, John (Sarah)  miner, r 690 H, NE

FRITZ, Chas (Laura)  miner, r 89 Second, SW

FRITZ, Doris  stu, r 760 H, NE

FRITZ, Jacob C. (Letha)  bkpr off 50 A, NE, r 290 C, NE

FRITZ, James  stu, r 290 C, NE

FRITZ, John (Daisy)  city engineer real estate ins architect, off 50 A, NE, r 209 B, NE

FRITZ, Ruth Marie  stu Depauw, r 209 B, NE

FRITZ, Wm F (Florence)  miner, r 760 H, NE

FROESCHKE, Bob  stu, r 390 E. Vincennes

FROESCHKE, Carrie Mrs, r 210 E. Vincennes

FROESCHKE, Catherine Mrs (wid Otto) prop Froeschke Shoe Store, r 390 E. Vincennes

FROESCHKE, Emma Mrs (wid Alfred), r 188 Third, SE

FROESCHKE, Mary Margaret  stu IU, r 390 E. Vincennes

FROESCHKE SHOE STORE – Mrs Catherine Froeschke prop, 15 N. Main

FRY, Bob  stu, r 90 C, NW

FRY, Carl  miner, r 169 First, SW

FRY, Florence Mrs, r 120 Fifth, NE

FRY, Henry (Jeanie)  blksmith, r 539 E, NE

FRY, John   Ax & Fry, r Jasonville, Ind.

FRY, Marie, r 120 Fifth, SE

FRY, Maxine, r 120 Fifth, SE

FRY, Paul (Lucille), r 90 C, NW

FRY, Pauline, r 120 Fifth, SE

FRY, Rosetta, r 120 Fifth, SE

FRYE, Allie Mrs, r 510 E. Vincennes

FRYE BARBER SHOP,  R.L. Frye prop, 26 E. Vincennes

FRYE, R.L.  prop barber shop, r 510 W. Vincennes

FUGETT, Jesse Maumee stripper, r Terhune Apt.

 

HONEY BOY BREAD

At Your Independent Food Store

FIRST IN FLAVOR….FIRST IN FRESHNESS

 

FULKERSON, Chas (Red) (Eathel)  prop Red Sporting Goods, r 349 C, NE

FULKERSON, Margaret Mrs (wid Luther), r 310 D, NE

FULKERSON, Melvin (Buck)  WPA, r 389 I, SW

FULLER, James (Emma), r 190 C, NE

FULLOM, Claude (Cecil) WPA, r 1160 Roosevelt

FUSCO BROS CAFÉ,  Leonard and Frank Fusco, 58 A, NE

FUSCO, Chas  stu, r 290 Seventh, NE

FUSCO, Emmanuel  stu, r 290 Seventh, NE

FUSCO, Frank, r 290 Seventh, NE

FUSCO, Frank (Providence), r 140 Fourth, SE

FUSCO, FRUIT MARKET,  Joe Fusco prop, r 260 A, NE

FUSCO, Joe (Stella) prop confectionery, r 290 Seventh, NE

FUSCO, Josephine Miss, r 290 Seventh, NE

FUSCO, Leonard (Iva)  Fusco Café, r 58 A, NE

MEET YOUR FRIENDS AT THE

SODA FOUNTAIN
THE REXALL STORE

 

G

G & GE Railroad Co, 5 ½ N. Main

GABBART, Cecil  stu, r 689 Second, NW

GABBART, Chas  WPA, r 689 Second, NW

GABBERT, Loren (Edna)  paper hanger, r 69 F, SW

GALLAGHER, Phyllis  stu, r 869 Roosevelt

GALLAGHER, Wm,  r 869 Roosevelt

GAMBILL, Coral  stu, r 869 Fourth, NE

GAMBILL, Emma  stu, r 869 Fourth, NE

GAMBILL, Everett (Mary), r 869 Fourth, NE

GAMBILL, Wm E   stu, r 869 Fourth, NE

GAMBILL, Wilma  stu, r 869 Fourth, NE

GARNOC, Leon (Irene)  clk Bungalow Store, r 1189 Roosevelt

GASTINEAU, Senteney, r 59 D, NE

GEARY, Mary E Mrs  sten Service Extension Institute, r 409 First, NE

GEARY, Woodrow (Mary E)  clk Burress Grocery, r 409 First, NE

GEATCHES, Clara Mrs, r 389 W. Vincennes

GEATCHES, Donald (Fern)  lab, r 390 G, SW

GEATCHES, Emma Mrs, r 94 Eighth, SE

GEATCHES, Frank (Bea)  WPA, r 390 G, SW

GEATCHES, Georganna  stu, r 789 G, NE

GEATCHES, George (Muriel)  miner, r 789 G, NE

GEATCHES, Mary M, r 390 G, SW


GREENWAY CAFÉ

Austin Greenway, Prop.   67 E. Vincennes  Tele. 186

 

GEATCHES, Wm  stu, r 789 G, NE

GEM STORE – Five and Ten, 57 S. Main

GENESTET, Joseph (Mary), r 1063 B, SE

GERIN, Joe (Idell), r 370 A, NE

GERIN SALES & SERVICE,  Joe Gerin prop, r 187 A, NE

GIBSON, Ezra (Della)  WPA, r 809 F, NE

GIBSON, James K (Harriett)  baker, r 509 H, NE

GIFFORD, Mayme Mrs, r 32 Sixth, SE

GILBERT, Forest W. (Flora)  supt Central City Mine, r 609 E. Vincennes

GILBERT, Mearl (Evelyn)  miner  r 160 Third, SE

GILBREATH, Allie Miss, r 110 B, NE

GILBREATH, George  Insurance, r 110 B, NE

GILBREATH INSURANCE,  Mahlon and George Gilbreath, 77 E. Vincennes

GILBREATH, Mahlon (Stella) Gilbreath Insurance, r 110 B, NE

GILBREATH, Nancy Mrs, r 110 B, NE

GILBREATH, Mahlon W. Jr City School Attorney, r 110 B, NE

GILHAM, George (Elma)  trucker, r 769 Ninth, NE

GILHAM, Mary Miss, r 70 Seventh, NE

GILHAM, Mattie Mrs, r 70 Seventh, NE

GILLETT, Amos (Jennie)  miner, r K of P Bldg

GILLETT, Clarence (Ethel)  cement worker, r 709 A, NE

GILLETT, Ethel Mrs  ass’t to Dr. G.C. Porter, r 709 A, NE

GILLETT, Mary Faye  attndt Greene Co Hospital, r 709 A, NE

GILLAN, John   miner, r 980 A, SE

GILLAN, Robert, r 980 A, SE

GILLIGAN, Audrey stu, r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Blanche Miss  wks Central Inn, r 789 S. Main

GILLIGAN, Elmer (Nora), r 789 S. Main

GILLIGAN, Francis, r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Geneva, r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Lloyd (Wilma)  city recreation, r 259 Sixth, NE

GILLIGAN, Myrtle, r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Orlie (Florence)  miner, r 709 E. Vincennes

GILLIGAN, Ralph (Alice), r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Rosemary stu, r 809 B, SE

GILLIGAN, Thelma, r 809 B, SE

GILLUM, Nannie Mrs, r 59 Tenth, NE

GILMORE, Barbara  stu, r 290 D, NE

GILMORE, James (Anna)  miner, r 290 D, NE

GILMORE, Philip  stu, r 290 D, NE

GILMORE, Robert  stu, r 290 D, NE

GENNICKS, Jean (Marie)  WPA, r Terhune Addition

GISH, Thos (Mildred)  WPA, r 310 G, SW

GIUFFRE, Frank, r 489 A, SE

GIUFFRE, Leonard (Doris) prop Central Inn and Snack and Soda Shoppe, r 949 A, NE

GIUFFRE, Sam (Clara)  commission merchant, r 489 A, SE

GLASS, George (Lulla), r 89 Sixth, SE

GLENN, Roy (Josephine)  plumbing and heating 175 N. Main, r 789 A, NE

GLENN’S BEAUTY SHOPPE, Mrs Glen Hayes prop, 630 N. Main

GLYNN, John (Nettie), r 890 A, NE

 

ROOSEVELT HOTEL

89 E. Vincennes St.      Tele. 35

 TUMEY HOTEL

210 NW A St.             Tele. 126

 

GOLDBERG CONFECTIONERY,  Wm Goldberg prop, 133 N. Main

GOLDBERG, Charlotte Miss  nurse, r 89 B, NE

GOLDBERG, Milton, r 89 B, NE

GOLDBERG, Wm (Racheal) prop Goldberg Café, r 89 B, NE

GONSER, Geo (Lessie)  miner, r 1030 A, NE

GONSER, Helen  stu, r 1030 A, NE

GOOD, Bill  stu, r 490 A, SE

GOOD, Bob  stu  IU, r 490 A, SE

GOOD, Chas  miner, r 40 Second, SW

GOOD, Lew (Edith)  groceries and meats, r 490 A, SE

GOOD, Lew,  Greene Co Dem Chairman, r 490 A, SE

GOOD, Sylvia Mrs, r 139 S. Main

GOODMAN, Bart, r 100 H, NE

GOODMAN, Clinton (Anna) shovel opr, r 789 H, NE

GOODMAN, Dean  stu, r 1060 Roosevelt

GOODMAN, Doris Miss, r 1060 Roosevelt

GOODMAN & ELLIS FEED STORE, 98 A, NW

GOODMAN, Hallie (Faye)  miner, r F, SW

GOODMAN, James E. (Nola) tchr junior high, r 169 B, NW

GOODMAN, Jarvis (Ethel)  miner, r 500 H, NE

GOODMAN, Jere O (Myrtle)  slsman, r 309 Ninth, NE

GOODMAN, Jos M (Ida) Assessor Greene Co, Bloomfield

GOODMAN, Lea  stu, r 789 H, NE

GOODMAN, Laverne   stu, r 1060 Roosevelt

GOODMAN, Lem  miner, r 1060 Roosevelt

GOODMAN, Logan (Emma), r Terhune Addition

GOODMAN, Reba  stu, r 789 H, NE

GOODMAN, Reva  stu, r 789 H, NE

GOODMAN, Rosemarie  stu, r 309 Ninth, NE

GOODMAN, Ray (Mildred)  wks Criss Myers Service Sta, r 79 Seventh, NE

GOODMAN, Vesta Miss, r 1060 Roosevelt

GOODSON, Audry (Dola)  WPA, r 310 Second, SW

GOODSON, Eugene  miner, r 49 C, SW

GOODSON, Geo (Bessie), r Terhune Addition

GOODSON, Hettie Mrs, WPA  Sewing, r 369 Fourth, NW

GOODSON, Iris  stu, r Terhune Addition

GOODSON, Ollie (Ida), r Terhune Addition

GOODSON, Phyllis  stu, r 49 C, SW

GOODSON, Verna  stu, r 49 C, SW

GOODSON, Wes (Millie)  WPA, r 49 C, SW

GOODWIN, Barbara  stu, r 829 Fourth, NE

GOODWIN, Clarence (Helen)  miner, r 329 Fourth, NE

GOOSSENS, Rev Emile J. – St. Peters Rectory, 490 Fourth, NE

GORSAGE, Elizabeth Mrs, r 560 H, NE

GOSNELL, Dewey (Martha) miner, r 359 E, NE

GOWEN, Harvey (Ethel), r 990 A, SE

GOWEN, James, r 990 A, SE

GRAHAM, Edw State Employ Serv, r 869 E. Vincennes

GRAHAM, H.G., r 869 E. Vincennes

GRAND CAFÉ,  Joe Fusco prop, r 80 A, NE

GRAPER, Fred  stu, r 609 E. Vincennes

GRAPER, H.G. (Edna) Farm Security Adm, r 609 E. Vincennes

 

GREENWAY CAFÉ

Austin Greenway, Prop.   67 E. Vincennes  Tele. 186

 

GRASS, Arthur  tchr high school, r 339 B, NE

GRASS, Clyde (Mary)  miner, r 390 First, NE

GRASS, Eugene  mgr Texaco Sta, r 339 B, NE

GRASS, Genevieve Miss, r 339 B, NE

GRASS, Rosemary  stu, r 390 First, NE

GRAVES, Fern Mrs, r 129 I, NW

GRAVES, Howard  stu, r 129 I, NW

GRAVES, Mary  stu, r 129 I, NW

GRAVES, Peter (Theodosia), r 236 Sixth, SE

GRAVES, Robert  stu, r 129 I, NW

GRAVES, Wm Jr  stu, r 129 I, NW

GRAY, Andrew (Laura), r 250 Third, NW

GRAY, Mrs C.M., r 249 G, NE

GRAY, Coy M.  stu St. Rose Acd Vincennes, r 249 G, NE

GRAY, Robert W.  stu, r 249 G, NE

GRAY, Jack (Audrey)  miner, r 880 A, SE

GRAY, James (Alice)  miner, r 250 Third, NW

GREATER LINTON CLUB,  Steve Stalcup secy-mgr, City Hall

GREENE, Harry (Chellie)  agt C M & St. Paul RR, r 510 S. Main

GREENE, A.E., r 1109 B, SE

GREENE, Betty  stu, r 789 A, SE

GREENE, Lowell  mgr  Linco Sta 189 A, NW, r 139 Seventh, SE

GREENE, Marjorie Mrs  tchr main bldg, r 789 A, SE

GREENE, Myron  carp, r 139 Seventh, SE

GREENE, Ross (Naomi)  insurance and real estate, r 139 Seventh, SE

GREENE, Sina  stu, r 789 A, SE

GREENE COUNTY HOSPITAL,  410 A, NE

GREENE COUNTY LOAN CO, Homer Fordyce mgr, 78 S. Main

GREENWAY, Austin  prop Greenway Café, rms 240 First, NE

GREENWAY CAFÉ,  Austin Greenway prop, 67 E. Vincennes

GREENWOOD, Delbert (Jaunita)  WPA foreman, r 690 First, NE

GREENWOOD, Dellamae Mrs  clk J C Penney Co, r 339 D, NE

GREENWOOD, Edw (Dellamae)  miner, r 339 D, NE

GREENWOOD, Herbert   tchr, r 690 First, NE

GREENWOOD, Hubert (Ruth), r 689 H, NE

GREENWOOD, Priscilla  stu, r 690 First, NE

GREENWOOD, Roy, r 690 First, NE

GREENWOOD, Walton (Elzora) miner, r 690 First, NE

GRIEBEL, Rinehart (Arline)  asst mgr G.C. Murphy Co, r 420 E. Vincennes

GRIFFEN, Claude, r 198 Third, SE

GRIFFEN, Lillie Miss, r 198 Third, SE

GRIFFEN, N.H. Mrs, r 198 Third, SE

GRIFFITH, Agnes Mrs, r 37 Third, SW

GRIFFITH, Chas  mech Cliff Strong Motor Sales, r 269 H, NE

GRIFFITH, E.R. (Lillian)  railroad agt, r 149 B, SE

GRIFFITH, Gordon  stu, r 149 B, SE

GRIFFITH, James  lab, r 269 H, NE

GRIFFITH, Lois  stu, r 149 B, SE

GRIFFITH, May Mrs, r 269 H, NE

GRIFFITH, Max, r 149 B, SE

GRIFFITH, Otis  lab, r 269 H, NE

GROSJEAN, Martha Miss, r 309 C, NE

GROUNDS, Deloris  stu, r 1163 A, NE

GROUNDS, Harvey (Helen)  pit boss Maumee Coll, r 1163 A, NE

GROVE, Ruby Mrs, r 1160 A, SE

GRUBBS, Helen Mrs  Linton Daily Citizen, r 680 E. Vincennes

GRUBBS, Marjorie  stu, r 680 E. Vincennes

GRUBBS, Victor (Helen)  prop Vic’s Place, r 680 E. Vincennes

GUITHER, Ernest (Millie)  carp, r 140 K, NW

GUITHER, Ernest Jr  stu, r 140 K, NW

GUITHER, Mary, r 140 K, NW

GUITHER, Murl  stu, r 140 K, NW

GULF SERVICE STATION, Geo Surmont mgr, 509 A, NE

GUNN BROS GARAGE, Homer and Noble Gunn, 79 A, SW

GUNN, Homer (Della)  Gunn’s Garage, r 390 C, NE

GUNN, Naomi  stu, r 390 C, NE

GUNN, Noble (Lillian)  Gunn’s Garage, r 390 F, NE

GUNN, Noble Jr  stu, r 390 F, NE

GUNN, Paul stu, r 390 F, NE

 

ALWAYS THE LATEST DESIGNS IN

WALL PAPERS

HAMILTON DRUG CO.

H

HAAG, Earl (Alice)  mgr Western Union Tel Co, r 130 H, NW

HADLEY, Denver (Helen)  arc welder Maumee Coll, r 190 D, NW

HADLEY, Sylvester (Louisa)  constr supt Maumee Coll, r 490 E, NE

HADLEY, Waneta  tchr junior high, r 490 E, NE

H & F JEWELERS AND REG OPTOMETRIST, Dr. Bert Farthing mgr, 20 N. Main

HAFFLEY, Clem (Illine)  miner, r 309 E, NE

HAFFLEY, Felix (Etta)  miner, r 350 C, NE

HAFFLEY, Francis, r 350 C, NE

HAFFLEY, James (Anna)  WPA, r 249 G, SW

HAFFLEY, James Jr  stu, r 249 G, SW

HAFFLEY, John (Helen)  miner, r 379 E, NE

HAFFLEY, Mary, r 350 C, NE

HAFFLEY, Mildred  NYA, r 109 H, NW

HAFFLEY, Theresa  stu, r 309 E, NE

HAFFLEY, Vera  WPA library, r 109 H, NW

HAFFLEY, Virginia  stu, r 249 G, SW

HAGAMAN, Eufaula Miss  sten and bkpr, r 60 Seventh, NE

HAGAMAN, James E., r 60 Seventh, NE

HAGAMAN, Leanne  stu, r 60 Seventh, NE

HAGAMAN, Marion  prop Marions Beauty Shoppe, r 60 Seventh, NE

HAGAMAN, Roll (Dora)  prop Ideal Barber Shop, r 60 Seventh, NE

HALBACH BATTERY STA,  Chas Halbach prop, rear 190 A, NW

HALBACH, Chas (Marie)  prop Halbach Battery Sta, r 369 D, NE

HALBACH, Chas Jr   stu, r 369 D, NE

HALBACH, Rita  stu, r 369 D, NE

HALE, Chester  lab, r 690 Fourth, NE

HALE, Helen  stu, r 340 E, NE

HALE, Glasper (Mary)  miner, r 7 ½ N. Main

HALE, Lloyd (Mildred)  mch, r 340 E, NE

HALE, Otis (Lula)  trucker, r 473 G, NE

HALE, Wm  Ind State Highway, r 690 Fourth, NE

HALL, Bernard (Leora)  WPA, r 190 H, NE

E. J. ECKER & SON

Wholesale and Retail Jobbers

87 S. Main Street     Phone 59


HALL, Clarence, r 149 Seventh, SE

HALL, Drucilla Mrs, r 890 E, NE

HALL, Edward, r Terhune Addition

HALL, Herman (Doris), r H, SW

HALL, Mary  stu, r 310 K, NW

HALL, Mary A, r 190 Third, SW

HALL, Nancy  stu, r 310 K, NW

HALL, Phyllis  stu, r 190 H, NE

HALL, Robert  stu, r 310 K, NW

HALL, Thomas (Effie)  WPA, r 149 Seventh, SE

HALL, Van (Frieda)  bkpr Monon RR, r 310 K, NW

HALL, Virginia  stu, r 149 Seventh, SE

HALL, Wm (Christine)  WPA, r 190 Third, SW

HALSTEAD, Sarah Mrs, r 510 A, SE

HALTOM, Bertha Mrs, r 789 E, NE

HAM, Edith Mrs  nurse Greene County Hospital, r 110 H, NW

HAM, Harley (Edith)  gro 110 H, NW, r 110 H, NW

HAM, Medford (Marie) Ham’s Grocery, r 440 J, NW

HAM, Willard  stu, r 110 H, NW

HAMILTON, Alburn R  parts dept Linton Motor Sales, rms 240 First NE

HAMILTON, Alpha (Delpha)  miner, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON, A.S. (Lizzie)  painter, r 590 A, SE

HAMILTON, Dr. C.C. (Maudeline) phy and surg off 22 ½ N. Main, r 409 A, NE

HAMILTON, Delema  stu, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON DRUG STORE, W.J. Hamilton prop, 24 N. Main

HAMILTON, Eliza Mrs, r 190 Fifth, SE

HAMILTON, Helen Louise Miss, r 409 A, NE

HAMILTON, Jasper  stu, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON, Leeomus, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON, Mary, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON, Noah, r 190 Fifth, SE

HAMILTON, Vernon  stu, r 143 First SW

HAMILTON, Wayne (Nelle)  Hamilton Drugs, r 339 A, NE

HAMILTON, Wilma  stu, r 143 First, SW

HAMILTON, W.J. (Emma) (Hamilton Drug Store) (Rexall Store) coal opr etc, r 84 S. Main

HAMLIN, Lee (Edith)  WPA, r 260 G, NE

HAMLIN, Jerry  stu, r 260 G, NE

HAMNER, Chas R   stu, r 319 Sixth, NE

HAMNER, Gloria  stu, r 319 Sixth, NE

HAMNER, Guy  stu, r 319 Sixth, NE

HAMNER, Lucien (Ruie)  painter, r 319 Sixth, NE

HAMNER, Porter (Nannie), r 690 A, SE

HANGER, Edith Mrs, r 90 B, NE

HANNUM, Fred (Vergia)  prop City Transfer, r 32 Second, SW

HANNUM, Roll (Mona)  miner, r 169 W. Vincennes

HANNUM, Wm  janitor junior high school, r 70 First, SE

HARBETT, Emmett  wks Shutts Feed Store, r 449 First, NW

HARBETT, Mildred Miss  tchr Northwest ward, r 449 First, NW

HARBETT, Robert (Laura)  lab, r 449 First, NW

HARBETT, Roy (Pearl)  clk Harbin Grocery, r 490 Third, NW

HARBIN, Arthur (Myrtle)  grocer 580 First, NW, r 90 D, NW


JOHN T. FRITZ

General Insurance

50 A St, NE    Tel. No. 3

 

HARBIN, Clyde (Emma) grocer, r 1209 Fifth, NW

HARBIN, Harold  mgr Bailey Serv Sta, r 1209 Fifth, NW

HARBIN, Robert stu, r 90 D, NW

HARBIN, Roy (Bonnie), r 1209 Fifth, NW

HARBIN, Virginia  stu, r 90 D, NW

HARLEY’S PLACE,  Harley Miller prop, 7 N. Main

HARMON, Dorothy  stu, r 1153 A, SE

HARMON, Marianna  stu, r 1153 A, SE

HARMON, Oscar (Elsie)  grocery 589 A, SE, r 1153 A, SE

HARRAH, Audrey Miss  wks Barnetts Café, r 171 Second, SW

HARRAH, Leva J.  stu, r 480 A, SE

HARRAH, Max  stu, r 480 A, SE

HARRAH, Wm (Cora)  Linton Water Works, r 480 A, SE

HARRAH, Wm Jr.  stu, r 480 A, SE

HARRIS, Carl E (Lottie)  New Union Lumber Co, r 120 First, SE

HARRIS, Claude C (Doris)  prop Harris Shoe Store, r 1180 E. Vincennes

HARRIS, Evelyn  stu, r 120 First, SE

HARRIS, Kenneth  mch Linton Motor Sales, r 349 I, SW

HARRIS, Margaret  stu, r 120 First, SE

HARRIS, Mary Maud Miss, r 180 B, NE

HARRIS SHOE STORE,  Claude Harris prop, 189 N. Main

HARRIS, Wayne  butcher Krogers, r 289 D, NE

HARRISON, Clarence (Fern) miner, r 109 G, NE

HARRISON, Clarence Jr  stu, r 109 G, NE

HARRISON, Clarice  stu, r 109 G, NE

HARRISON, James, r 190 G, NE

HART, Frank (Hazel)  miner, r 810 F, NE

HART, Kenneth, r 810 F, NE

HART, Laura, r 810 F, NE

HARTING BROHTERS, Inc., Fred Harting pres, Wm F Harting Vice pres, Otto F Harting secy-treas. Coca Cola Bottling Co, 219 B, SE

HARTING, Donald stu, r 189 H, NW

HARTING, Doris, r 189 H, NW

HARTING, Fred (Bertha), pres Harting Bros, r 120 D, NW

HARTING, Harold  stu  IU, r 79 Third, SE

HARTING, Otto F (Isabella) secy-treas Harting Bros, r 99 Third, SE

HARTING, Paul (Bonnie) Coca Cola Bottling Co, r 189 H, NW

HARTING, Wm (Sophia) Vice-pres Harting Bros, r 79 Third, SE

HARTING, Wm Jr  stu  IU, r 79 Third, SE

HARTMAN, Harry (Lillian) miner, r 260 Seventh, NE

HARVEY, Andrew (Ida)  WPA, r 640 Fourth, NW

HARVEY, Delilah  NYA, r 640 Fourth, NW

HASEMAN, Betty  stu, r 220 Sixth, SE

HASEMAN, Billy stu, r 59 Sixth, NE

HASEMAN, Francis (Eva) mgr Ins Det Peoples Trust Co, r 59 Sixth, NE

HASEMAN, Harry (Ellen)  Haseman Shoe Shop, r 159 Sixth, SE

HASEMAN, Howard (Jessie) miner, r 909 Fourth, NE

HASEMAN, Joseph (Beatrice)  bkpr, r 59 Fifth, SE

HASEMAN, Murl (Zoe)  prop Haseman Shoe Shop, r 780 A, NE


D-X STATION

Raymond Withycombe, Mgr.

First and Vincennes, West   Phone 440


HASEMAN SHOE SHOP,  Murl Haseman prop, 59 N. Main

HASH, Frank (Carrie)  wks Hill’s Used Furn, r 190 H, NW

HATFIELD, Chas (Edna), r 69 Third, SE

HATTERY, Ora Mrs, r 389 H, NE

HATTERY, Ordis  wks M J Aikin & Sons, r 389 H, NE

HATTON, Clay, r Terhune Addition

HAUSSIN, Ernestine  stu, r 309 E, NE

HAVILL, Pearl Miss  supt Greene Co Hosp, rms Greene Co Hosp

HAWORTH, Dr. Geo (Jessie) dentist off 44 A, NE – Terhune Apt

HAYDEN, Dee Miss  hskpr, r 650 First, NE

HAYES, Bobbie  stu, r 53 Fourth, SE

HAYES, Guy (Josephine), r 53 Fourth, SE

HAYES, Jean  stu, r 53 Fourth, SE

HAYES, Robert (Glenn), r 630 N. Main

HAYMAN, Barbara Mrs, r 629 Fourth, NW

HAYS, Frank (Estella)  miner, r 560 N. Main

HAYS, Maurice  stu Browns Business College, r 560 N. Main

HAYS, Roy (Elva)  sec foreman New Hope, r 79 Fifth, SE

HEADLEY, Dolly Mrs  clk Variety Store, r 1140 E. Vincennes

HEADLEY, Floyd (Bernice)  WPA, r 380 B, NW

HEADLEY, Hurschel (Ardath), r 1050 E. Vincennes

HEADLEY, James  stu, r 290 Sixth, NE

HEADLEY, John, r 1050 E. Vincennes

HEADLEY, John (Mary) miner, r 240 Fourth, NW

HEADLEY, Katherine  stu, r 380 B, NW

HEADLEY, Perl (Dolly) supervisor Community Sanitation, r 1140 E. Vincennes

HEATH, Chas  stu, r 40 Second, SW

HEATH, Norman  stu, r 40 Second, SW

HEATH, Thaniel (Hula), r 40 Second, SW

HEATON, Arthur (Gladys)  mch Cliff Strong Motor Sales, r 1110 Roosevelt

HEATON, Arthur Jr  stu, r 1110 Roosevelt

HEATON, Betty  stu, r 1110 Roosevelt

HEATON, Darrell (Margaret)  Gem 5 & 10, r 1169 B, SE

HEATON, Harold   Variety Store, r 210 G, NE

HEATON, Hubert (Fern)  City Fire Dept, r 889 S. Main

HEATON, Jessie  cashier J C Penney, r 210 G, NE

HEATON, Lewis  janitor Christian Church, r 210 G, NE

HEATON, Louise  tchr high school, r 210 G, NE

HEBB, Albert (Kathryn)  Coca Cola Bottling Co, r 789 A, NE

HEBB, Geo  wks City Service Corner, r 389 N. Main

HEBB, Phyllis Mrs, r 389 N. Main

HEDRICK, Geo (Elizabeth)  shovel runner, r 390 W. Vincennes

HEENAN, Billie Joan  stu, r 259 First, NW

HEENAN, Fern Mrs  wks Central Inn, r 259 First, NW

HEENAN, John (Mable) Service Station 109 E. Vincennes, r 659 E. Vincennes

HEENAN, Stanley  stu, r 659 E. Vincennes

HEENAN, Wm Clyde  distributor Socony Vacuum Oil Co, rms Tumey Hotel

HEITMAN, Ethel Miss  tchr high school, r 90 E, NW

HEITMAN, Helena Mrs, r 90 E, NW

HEITMAN, Raymond, r 90 E, NW

HELMS, Guy (Madge)  miner, r 46 F, NE


LINTON ICE & LOCKER COMPANY, INC.

Distilled Water Ice – purer than the water you drink!

Air Conditioned Ice Refrigerators

669 South Main St.                  Phone 17

 

HENICO, Billy stu, r 1069 E. Vincennes

HENICO, Joe (Mable)  mch Eureka Chevrolet, r 1069 E. Vincennes

HENICO, Nancy  stu, r 1069 E. Vincennes

HENNEQUET, Adolph (Eodie), r 40 C, SW

HENNEQUET, Henry  stu, r 40 C, SW

HENNETTE, Donald  stu, r 910 A, SE

HENNETTE, Ilene  stu, r 249 I, SW

HENNETTE, Ivan (Nelle) truck driver, r 249 I, SW

HENNETTE, Lea J  stu, r 910 A, SE

HENNETTE, Louis (Emma), r 910 A, SE

HENRY, August (Mary) WPA, r 409 Sixth, SE

HENRY, Thomas  NYA, r 409 Sixth, SE

HENSLEY, Edw (Mary)  miner, r 910 B, SE

HENSLEY, John  miner, r 740 S. Main

HENSLEY, Lloyd  stu Danville College, r 910 B, SE

HENSLEY, Parker  miner, rms 710 S. Main

HENSLEY, R.W. (Iva), r Terhune Addition

HENSLEY, Wesley, r Terhune Addition

HERCHY, August (Jennie)  WPA, r 239 D, SW

HERNDON, Betty  stu, r 1009 Roosevelt

HERNDON, Ira (Inez)  miner, r 1009 Roosevelt

HERNDON, Jewell (Pearl)  mgr D-X Serv Sta, r 70 Seventh, SE

HERNDON, Mattie Mrs, r 269 Sixth, NE

HERNDON, Myra Lou  stu, r 289 H, NE

HERNDON, Roy, r 1009 Roosevelt

HERNDON, Sheldon (Morag) welder, r 289 H, NE

HERROD, Margaret Curtis, r 163 Third, SE

HERT, Leo (Juanita)  wks Linton Water Co, r 630 Third, NW

HERT, Jerry  stu, r 630 Third, NW

HESTER, Bert (Rose), r 379 Sixth, SE

HEURING, Selma Mrs (wid John), r 248 W. Vincennes

HEWITT, Belle Mrs, r 560 Broadway

HEWITT, Billy  stu, r 540 Ninth, NE

HEWITT, Guy (Catherine)  painter, r 560 Broadway

HEWITT, Mary  stu, r 540 Ninth, NE

HEWITT, Winnie Mrs  tchr, r 540 Ninth, NE

HICKEY’S MOBIL SUPER SERVICE, Otto Hixson prop, 289 A, NE

HILDEBRAND, Dorothy  stu, r 160 Third, SE

HILDEBRAND, Harry (Mary)  agt I.C.R.R., r 160 Third, SE

HILDEBRAND, Paul   E.J. Ecker & Son, r 160 Third, SE

HILGERDICK, Helen Miss, r 609 N. Main

HILGERDICK, Wm (Louise)  carp, r 609 N. Main

HILL, Henry (Grace)  used furn 156 S. Main, r 189 A, SE

HILL, Ilene Mrs, r 290 First, NW

HILL, James (Della) WPA, r 740 N. Main

HILL, Maggie Mrs, r 489 E. Vincennes

HILLIGAS, E.J. (Pearl)  wks Monon RR, r 189 Fifth, SE

HIMEBROOK, Carol (Mildred)  plasterer, r 49 Third, NW

HIMEBROOK, Carol Jr, r 49 Third, NW

HIMEBROOK, Ella hskpr, r 250 D, NE

HIMEBROOK, Ladonna  stu, r 49 Third, NW

HIMEBROOK, Mildred  stu, r 49 Third, NW

HINMAN, Betty  stu, r 829 A, SE

HINMAN, James  stu, r 310 Ninth, NE

NEWKIRK’S FUNERAL HOME

A Service With the Slogan “Service.”

Pleasantville,                                         Indiana

 

HINMAN, James F (Dezzie), r 310 Ninth, NE

HINMAN, Lela  stu, r 310 Ninth, NE

HINMAN, Thurman (Norma)  carp, r 829 A, SE

HIXSON, Amanda Mrs, r 209 Fourth, NE

HIXSON, Dora Mrs, r 490 A, NE

HIXSON, Elaine  stu, r 390 B, NE

HIXSON, Eudora  stu, r 360 D, NE

HIXSON, Evelyn  stu, r 390 B, NE

HIXSON, Grey (Katie)  Humphreys-Schloot & Co, r 360 D, NE

HIXSON, Lee (Josephine)  Linton Hardware Co, r 640 A, NE

HIXSON, Max (Ruth)  Hixson & Sahms, r 289 W. Vincennes

HIXSON, Otto (Margaret)  Hickey’s Super Service Sta, r 209 Fourth, NE

HIXSON, Ronald  stu, r 360 D, NE

HIXSON & SAHMS,  Men’s furnishings, 58 N. Main

HIXSON, Sara G  stu, r 360 D, NE

HIXSON, Virginia, r 360 D, NE

HIXSON, Wilson (Ruth)  mgr Ax & Fry, r 390 B, NE

HOBBS, Stell (Mattie), r 439 E. Vincennes

HODGES, Archie (Sally) (Elizabeth) slsman Linton Motor Sales, r 230 B, NE

HODGES, Harvey (Madeline)  WPA, r 460 Second, NW

HODGES, John  stu, r 460 Second, NW

HODGES, John (Laura), r 339 Ninth, NE

HODGES, Katherine stu, r 460 First, NW

HODGES, Louise Miss,  r 230 B, NE

HOFFMAN, Mary Mrs, r 1209 Fifth, NW

HOFMANN, Rev C.A. (Irma) pastor Saron Reformed Church, r 440 First, NE

HOLBERT, Geo (Etta)  WPA, r 109 J, NW

HOLBERT, James, r 109 J, NW

HOLDEN, Barbara Miss  secy high school, r 290 E. Vincennes

HOLDEN, Thos J, r 290 E. Vincennes

HOLDEN, Virginia  sten Citizens National Bank, r 290 E. Vincennes

HOLDER, Margaret Mrs, r 353 B, NE

HOLLOWELL, Edith Miss, r 610 S. Main

HOLLOWELL, Elmer, r 610 S. Main

HOLLOWELL, Geo (Anna), r 610 S. Main

HOLLOWELL, Lola Miss  Linton Daily Citizen, r 209 Fourth, NE

HOLLOWELL, Walter  WPA, r 610 S. Main

HOLMES, Chas (Lillian), r 109 First, SE

HOLSCHER, Edw, r 989 Fourth, NE

HOLSCHER, Martin (Jeanette), r 1009 Fifth, NE

HOLSUM BAKERY,  Terre Haute, Ind.

HOLT, Elizabeth Mrs, r 139 S. Main

HOLTZ, Edw, r 159 First, SE

HOLTZ, Louise Miss, r 159 First, SE

HOLY, J.M., r 48 Sixth, SE

HOOLE, Robert (Hallie)  miner, r 669 E, NE

HOOLE, Robert Jr, r 660 E, NE

HOOPER, Robert, r 479 E, NE

HOOPER, R.W. (Anna), r 479 E, NE

HOPKINS, John, r 510 G, NE

HOSFORD, Kenneth (Bonna), r 510 Third, NW

HOSFORD, Sharpie  stu, r 510 Third, NW

HOSSEY, Michael (Mary), r 660 Fourth, NW


T. P. LAM

Groceries-Wallpapers-Paints

32 West Vincennes Street    Cash and Carry


HOSTETTLER, Glen (Nina)  Ax & Fry, r 157 Third, SW

HOSTETTLER, J.R. (Mary)  lab, r 340 J, NW

HOTEL BARBER SHOP,  M.A. Ladson prop, 79 E. Vincennes

HOTEL ROOSEVELT, Mrs. Mollie Tumey prop, 89 E. Vincennes

HOTEL TUMEY,  Mrs. Mollie Tumey prop, 210 A, NW

HOUCHIN, Hazel Mrs,  r 140 First, SW

HOWE, Lula Miss bkpr  Prudential Ins Co, r 760 E, NE

HOWE, Roy (Fern), rear 810 H, NE

HOWELL, Alfred, r 1160 A, SE

HOWELL, Estel (Beulah)  WPA, r 120 Fifth, SE

HOWELL, Jack  stu, r 810 A, SE

HOWELL, John (Naomi), r 810 A, SE

HOWELL, Marion, r 810 A, SE

HUBBARD, Esther Mrs, r 310 L, NW

HUBBLE, Chas (Verna)  concrete wkr, r 289 E, NW

HUBBLE, Chas Jr, r 289 E, NW

HUBBLE, Denver, r 289 E, NW

HUBBLE, Herschel, r 289 E, NW

HUDSON, Detta, r 59 Seventh, SE

HUDSON, Edw  stu, r 58 F, SW

HUDSON, Iris  stu, r 340 F, NE

HUDSON, Kinn, r 349 I, SW

HUDSON, Marvin  stu, r 124 Eighth, SE

HUDSON, Midas (Dovie)  WPA, r 124 Eighth, SE

HUDSON, Milford (Crip) (Emma), r 58 F, SW

HUDSON, Willard  stu, r 124 Eighth, SE

HUFF, Billy  stu, r 189 Third, SE

HUFF, Emery (Eiffell)  miner, r 189 Third, SE

HUFF, Maxine beauty opr Vanity Beauty Shoppe, r 189 Third, SE

HUFFMAN, Eva Mrs, r 389 D, NE

HUFFMAN, Fred  wks Antioch Power, r 389 D, NE

HULEN, Leo (Blanche)  mgr Farm Bureau, r 290 H, NW

HUMBLE, Lucien, r 269 D, SW

HUMMEL, C.P. (Mahala)  miner, r 132 Seventh, SE

HUMMEL, Goldean, r 132 Seventh, SE

HUMPHREYS, Andrew (Nelle) Secy-treas Peoples Trust Co, r 110 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Caroline Mrs (wid James L), r 590 E. Vincennes

HUMPHREYS, Chas  WPA, r 490 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Clement V, r 259 Fourth, NE

HUMPHREYS, Emma (wid Ben), r 160 F, NE

HUMPHREYS, Ethel Mrs (wid Horace) bkpr
New Union Lumber Co, agt New England Mutual Ins Co, r 589 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Bob  stu, r 589 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Jean  stu IU, r 589 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Emma (wid Henry), r 110 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Harold  truck driver, r 490 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, James M (Ida)  Humphreys-Schloot Co, r 389 A, NE

HUMPHREYS, Rosemary  music tchr public schools, r 110 A, NE

HUMPHREYS-SCHLOOT & CO, (James M Humphreys)(Peter Schloot)(
Seph Inman) Furniture, 60-66 S. Main

HUMPHREYS, Vivian Miss, r 259 Fourth, NE

HUMPHRIES, James (Lessie) trucker, r 53 Fourth, SE

HUNLEY, Elma Miss  clk Gem 5 & 10, r 639 Fourth, SE

 

NEW UNION LUMBER COMPANY

 BUILDING MATERIAL

Linton and Jasonville

Linton Telephone 102       South Main St.

 

HUNLEY, Joseph (Elizabeth) slsman, r 639 Fourth, SE

HUNLEY, Joseph Jr, r 639 Fourth, SE

HUNLEY, Loren, r 639 Fourth, SE

HUNLEY, Normalee  stu, r 639 Fourth, SE

HUNT, Chas (Viola), r 210 Fourth, NW

HUNT GROCERY,  Cal Hunt prop, 339 A, NW

HUNT, Phoebe Mrs, r 409 A, SE

HUNT, Minnie Mrs, r 589 Ninth, NE

HUNT, Roy  miner, r 69 I, SW

HUNTER, Branch (Zelie)  Chief City Fire Dept, r 159 D, NW

HUNTER, Branch Jr stu, r 159 D, NW

HUNTER, Carrie Miss  tel opr, r 609 H, NE

HUNTER, Chas (Agnes)  miner, r 37 ½ First, SW

HUNTER, Clayton (Cora)  miner, r 249 E, NE

HUNTER, Della Mrs, r 609 H, NE

HUNTER, Forrest A (Elsie)  City Light Co, r 340 Sixth, NE

HUNTER, Gertrude Miss, r 609 H, NE

HUNTER, John,  r 239 Seventh, SE

HUNTER, John J (Maud)  miner, r 249 First, NE

HUNTER, Lillian Miss  tel opr, r 609 H, NE

HUNTER, Marguerite Miss  wks Goldbergs Café, r 460 I, NW

HUNTER, Noah (Clara),  r 460 I, NW

HUTCHINSON, Robert  stu, r 709 H, NE

HUTCHINSON, Billy Lee  stu, r 709 H, NE

HURLEY, Catherine Miss, r 190 D, NE

HURLEY, James, r 190 D, NE

HURLEY, Mary Miss, r 190 D, NE

HURT, Willard (Marcella)  City Service Corner, r 170 I, NW
 

SEASONABLE ITEMS AT SENSIBLE PRICES

THE GEM 5 & 10

  I
 

IDEAL BARBER SHOP,  Roll Hagaman prop, 24 E. Vincennes

IDEAL HOTEL,  Mrs Oqual Ferguson prop, 209 A, NW

ILLINOIS CENTRAL RAILROAD, N.S. Stillwell agt depot, 290 First, SE

INDIAN REFINING CO, C.F. Tieman mgr, 1089 S. Main

INDIANA BELL TELEPHONE CO, 150 N. Main

INDIANA STATE COMPENSATION DIVISION OFFICE, 171 N. Main

INDIANA STATE EMPLOYMENT SERVICE, 171 N. Main

INDIANA STATE HIGHWAY GARAGE, C, NW

INDIANA STATE UNEMPLOYMENT SERVICE, 171 N. Main

IMRIE, Effie Mrs  hskpr, r 100 H, NE

INMAN, Carrie Mrs  WPA sewing, r 170 Third, SW 

(pages 50 & 51 missing, which would include the J’s)

JOHN T. FRITZ

GENERAL INSURANCE

50 A St., NE      Tel. No. 3

 

KEENE, Lorena, r 580 H, NE

KELLER, Alvin E  supt schools Greene Co, Lyons, Ind.

KELLER, Carolyn  stu, r 1169 Fifth, NW

KELLER, Clovis, r 73 Tenth, NE

KELLER, Earl (Mary Belle)  clk Hamilton Drugs, r 639 H, NE

KELLER, Glen  wks Heenans Serv Sta, r 188 Eleventh, NE

KELLER, Grace Louise stu, r 73 Tenth, NE

KELLER GROCERY, Chester Keller prop, 539 Fourth, NE

KELLER, Jasper (Louella), r 188 Eleventh, NE

KELLER, Lula Mrs, r 69 F, SW

KELLER, Mary  stu, r 1169 Fifth, NW

KELLER, Myrlo, r 70 Eighth, NE

KELLER, Ocie (Grace)  city street dept, r 73 Tenth, SE

KELLER, Robert  stu, r 1169 Fifth, NW

KELLER, Troy (Ethel), r 1169 Fifth, NW

KELLER, Truman, r 188 Eleventh, NE

KELLER, Wayne (Buck) (Rosiland)  slsman, r 410 H, NE

KELLEY, Joe B (Mildred)  Central Ind Coal Co, r 809 A, NE

KELLEY, Mildred Mrs  nurse, r 809 A, NE

KELLY, Chas (Janet)  miner, r 169 I, NW

KELLY, David (Mary)  miner, r 130 I, NW

KELLY, Dorothy Miss, r 169 I, NW

KELLY, Ellen Miss  clk Gem 5 & 10, r 169 I, NW

KELLY, John  stu, r 169 I, NW

KELLY, Olga Miss  sten Central Ind Coal Co, r 130 I, NW

KELLY, Ruth Miss, r 130 I, NW

KELLY, Thelma Miss, r 130 I, NW

KELLY, Violet Miss  clk Gem 5 & 10, r 169 I, NW

KELLY, Wm, r 310 I, NW

KEMP, Betty  stu, r 80 Third, SE

KEMP, Chas (Maude) Sherwood-Templeton, r 80 Third, SE

KEMP, Ernest (Bernice)  Antioch Power, r 370 Ninth, NE

KEMP, Willis  tchr Northeast ward, rms 289 A, NW

KENNEDY, Gilbert (Phyllis), r 689 E, NE

KENNEDY, Jack  stu  Danville College, r 289 Seventh, NE

KENNEDY, John (Lizzie)  Eng Maumee Coll, r 289 Seventh, NE

KENT, Betty, r 180 Twelfth, SE

KENT, Herman (Iva)  WPA, r 180 Twelfth, SE

KENT, Jack  stu, r 180 Twelfth, SE

KENT, Mable Mrs, r 580 H, NE

KENT, Norman, r 180 Twelfth, SE

KERBY, Carl H   stu, r 379 Sixth, NE

KERBY, James E (Evelyn) pastor Pilgrims Holiness Church, r 379 Sixth, NE

KERBY, James E Jr  stu, r 379 Sixth, NE

KERCHIVAL, Florence Miss, r 810 F, NE

KETCHUM, Cressie Mrs (Peggy), r 180 Twelfth, NE

KESSLER, Ida Mrs, r 209 Fifth, SE

KEYE, Oliver (Audrey), r 849 Fourth, NE

KINCAID, Walter (Pearl) shovel opr, r 410 H, NW

KINCAID, Earl (Aurellia)  shovel opr, r 410 H, NW

KING, Alice  stu, r 569 F, NE

KING, Francis Mrs, r 290 Second, SW

KING, Henry  stu, r 569 F, NE

KING, Luther  wks Johnson Rest, r 110 W. Vincennes

KING, Norma, r 569 F, NE

KING, Raymond (Iva)  railroader, r 569 F, NE

KINNAMAN, Albert (Bessie), r 1010 A, SE

KINNAMAN, Berl (Celia)  clk Good’s Store, r 1155 A, SE

KINNAMAN, Rex  stu, r 1155 A, SE

KINNEY, Robert  clk Maddison, r 989 E. Vincennes

KINNEY, Wm, r 989 E. Vincennes

KIRBY,  Chas  stu, r Terhune Addition

KIRBY, Jack (Martha)  miner, r Terhune Addition

KIRBY, Zella Mrs, r 390 Second, NW

KIRBY, Zellia Mrs, r 138 B, SE

KIRKHAM, Clyde (Mildred) Kirkham & West plumbing & heating, r 869 A, NE

KIRKHAM & WEST, Plumbing and Heating, 44 Second, NW

KIRKLEY, Civela (Pearl), r 590 S. Main

KIRKLEY, Ira  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Lawrence  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Richard  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Rilla  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Robert  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Robert (Elizabeth)  WPA, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Stella  stu, r 200 J, NW

KIRKLEY, Wm (Gertrude)  WPA, r 739 First, SW

KLINK, Henry (Elizabeth) Linton Hdw Co, r 289 E. Vincennes

KLUSMEIER CAFÉ,  Jack Klusmeier prop, 56 A, NE

KLUSMEIER, Jack (Helen)  prop café, r 730 Third, NW

KNIGHT & BOSTWICK NURSERIES,  Harry E Fish local mgr, 709 A, SE

KOHR, LaVerne  stu nurse, r 690 A, NE

KOHR, Lorena sten Greene Co Hospital, r 690 A, NE

KOHR, Ralph (Louetta)  Central Ind Coal Co, r 690 A, NE

K OF P BUILDING, 60 W. Vincennes

KRAMER, Doris  stu, r 193 Fourth, SE

KRAMER, Edw, r 193 Fourth, SE

KRAMER, Gerhart (Elizabeth)  Kramer Hdw, r 489 First, NE

KRAMER HARDWARE,  Henry and Gerhart Kramer, 27 E. Vincennes

KRAMER, Hazel  stu, r 193 Fourth, SE

KRAMER, Henry (Lizzie)  Kramer Hdw, r 110 C, NE

KRAMER, Jerry  stu, r 810 First, NE

KRAMER, John (Minnie), r 509 N. Main

KRAMER, Paul  tchr, r 110 C, NE

KRAMER, Rudolph (Edna) asst secy-treas Peoples Trust Co, r 810 First, NE

KRAMER, Sophia Mrs, r 1109 E, NE

KRANZ, Rosalie Mrs, r 789 Ninth, NE

KRAYWINKLE, Lizzie Mrs, r 59 Fifth, SE

KRIEBLE, Carl (Goldie) blksmith Maumee Coll, r 839 E. Vincennes

KRISCHAK, Anna  stu, r 390 G, NE

KRISCHAK, Catherine Miss, r 390 G, NE

KRISCHAK, Frank (Christina)  WPA, r 390 G, NE

KRISCHAK, Leonard, r 390 G, NE

KRISCHAK, Mary  stu, r 390 G, NE

KRISTLER, Everett (Dora)  WPA, r 140 Third, SW

KRISTLER, Laurence  stu, r 140 Third, SW

KRISTLER, Robert, r 140 Third, SW

KROGER GROCERY AND MEATS, Claude Clark mgr, 89 N. Main

KUNKLER GROCERY, 939 Third, NW

KUNKLER, John (Anna)  gro, r 290 I, NW

KUNKLER, Katherine Miss, r 290 I, NW

line

ABBREVIATIONS

To find a name you must know how to spell it. 
Since there are no rules for spelling proper names, we suggest you look for it under different headings.

Name in parenthesis (  ) is the wife’s name.

The street directory is arranged in numerical order with the firm or the head of the family given.

Names appearing in capitals are patrons of this directory.

Adv – advertising                      N or n - north

Agt – agent                               opr- operator

Asst – assistant             pres - president

Bkpr – bookkeeper                  prin - principal

Blk smth – blacksmith   prop - proprietor

Bldg – building              pub - publisher

Carp – carpenter                      ret - retired

Clk – clerk                               rms - rooms

Contr – contractor                    secy - secretary

E or e – east                             slsman - salesman

Elec – electrician                       sten - stenographer

Emp – employed                      stn - student

Eng – engineer              tchr - teacher

Furn – furniture             tel - telephone

Hdw – hardware                      treas - treasurer

Ins – insurance              W or w - west

Lab – laborer                           wks - works

Mach – machinist                      wid - widow

Mch – mechanic          

 

Return To The Main Index Page