Genealogy Trails

HANCOCK COUNTY, INDIANA
DEATHS 1882-1920


Name Date Location Age Gender Race
Maggie Andrew 19 May 1892 Greenfield 10 yr Female White
Maggie Andrews 19 May 1892 Greenfield 10 yr Female White
Rachel C. Barnard 21 May 1896 Indiana 14 yr Female White
Samuel Bayer 3 Mar 1882 Jackson Township 75 yr Male White
John Beagle 4 Apr 1882 Hancock County 82 yr Male White
Maggie Beaver 19 Jul 1882 Buckcreek Township 1 yr Female White
Falter Bills 29 Oct 1882 Vernon Township 6 yr Male White
Harlen Binford 10 Jan 1883   12 mon Male White
Sarah A. Blake 5 Apr 1883 Greenfield 1 yr Female White
May Blazler 22 Jul 1882 Brown Township 69 yr Female White
Mathlen Bobett 27 Jul 1883   8 mon Female White
Nellie Borders 23 Jul 1919 Hancock County 37 yr Female White
Bunice P. Boring 31 Aug 1902 Newpalestine 20 yr Female White
Alma M. Boyden 24 Feb 1915 Greenfield 33 yr Female White
Alma M. Boyden 24 Feb 1915 Greenfield 33 yr Female White
Sylva Boyer 12 Dec 1882 Jackson Township 65 yr Female White
May Bratt 25 Feb 1882 Jackson Township 73 yr Female White
Gertie M. Brewer 2 Apr 1920 Greenfield 38 yr Female White
Dottie A. Brooks 7 Jun 1901 Jackson Township 19 yr Female White
Sarah Burbheut 23 Jul 1882 Buckcreek Township 23 yr Female White
Fannie Caldwell 15 Feb 1898 Center Township 16 yr Female White
Wynona P. Campbell 19 Jan 1912 Greenfield 30 yr Female White
Isaac S. Cannon 18 Oct 1884   2 yr Male White
Inf. Carmickle 8 May 1882 Brown Township   Female White
Susan J. Chappell 7 Aug 1882 Green Township 18 yr Female White
Thomas E. Cleary 27 Feb 1909 Greenfield 27 yr Male White
Etta E. Clift 15 Jul 1908 Hancock County 26 yr Female White
James S. Coleman 8 Oct 1882 Buckereek Township 17 yr Male White
Lezzie Con 4 Oct 1882 Blueriver Township 28 yr Female White
Nellie Conner 26 May 1912 Sugarcreek Township 30 yr Female White
William Cooper 28 Oct 1882 Green Township 25 yr Male White
Andrew G. Cory 4 Jan 1883 Hancock County 3 mon Male White
May. C. Cramer 3 Nov 1882 Vernon Township 37 yr Female White
Harry Cross 21 Jul 1908 Greenfield 26 yr Male White
Sarah Crump 29 Jul 1882 Buckcreek Township 44 yr Female  
Rena Curry 25 Jul 1882 Green Township 32 yr Female White
Frankie Davidson 30 Aug 1882 Hancock County 10 yr Male White
Claude Davis 7 Sep 1882 Jackson Township 10 mon Male White
Elsy Dews 24 Mar 1882 Center Township 21 yr Male White
Wm. L. Dobbin 12 Apr 1883 Center Township 15 mon Male White
James R. Duncan 26 Mar 1882 Hancock County   Male White
Nancy Duncan 10 Jan 1882 Hancock County 21 yr Female White
John Eakins 10 Jan 1882 Green Township 45 yr Male White
Lettie E. Elsbury 29 Oct 1918 Green Township 36 yr Female White
William Everson 14 Jun 1882 New Palestine yr Male White
Nancy E. Foreman 12 Oct 1909 Greenfield 27 yr Female White
Otto Fout 10 Mar 1884 Indiana 2 yr Male White
Sallie Fox 29 Aug 1882 Brandywine Township yr Female White
Richard Francis 28 Apr 1882 Jackson Township 66 yr Male White
Ada M. Gale 2 Feb 1904 Hancock County 22 yr Female White
Nellie A. Gambrel 21 Jul 1899 Center Township 17 yr Female White
Joseph F. Harding 29 Jan 1905 Greenfield 23 yr Male White
Joseph F. Harding 29 Jan 1905 Greenfield 23 yr Male White
Lena Harding 11 Feb 1910 Greenfield 28 yr Female White
Emma T. Heim 23 Jul 1899 Greenfield 17 yr Female White
Emma T. Heins 23 Jul 1899 Greenfield 17 yr Female White
Parl A. Henderspn 23 Jan 1919 Greenfield 37 yr Male White
Duna Hoff 25 Mar 1898 Hancock County 16 yr Female White
William S. Hoop 29 Jan 1882 Palestine 22 yr Male White
John Hutchings 26 Aug 1882 Newpalestine 82 yr Male White
Eddie Jackson 12 Aug 1883   1 yr Male White
Grover C. Jackson 18 Mar 1900 Center Township 18 yr Male White
Jessie Bell Jackson 5 Jun 1913 Fortville 31 yr Female White
Virginie Jackson 19 Mar 1882 McCordsville 21 yr Female White
Frank Johnson 9 Feb 1882 Brown Township 5 yr Male White
James Johnson 13 Oct 1882 Brandywine Township   Male White
Martin Johnson 27 Jul 1896 Mohawk 14 yr Female White
Syda Johnson 12 Feb 1882 Brown Township 77 yr Female White
Clara L. Jones 20 Jan 1895 Indiana 13 yr Female White
Russel Khester 29 Jan 1890 Green Township 8 yr Male White
Inez Kingan 24 Feb 1882 Philadelphia 7 mon Female White
Antony Kirkoff 27 Aug 1882 New Palestine 72 yr Male White
Mattie Knox 9 May 1896 Indiana 14 yr Female White
Ina M. Lain 2 Feb 1906 Indiana 24 yr Female White
Ina M. Lain 2 Feb 1906 Center Township 24 yr Female White
May Landis 9 Jan 1882 Charlottsville 80 yr Female White
Cora Langenberger 25 Feb 1907 Sugar Creek Township 25 yr Female White
Cora Langenberger 25 Feb 1907 Hancock County 25 yr Female White
Harry Lindsey 9 Nov 1918 Hancock County 36 yr Male White
Jacob Long 7 Apr 1882 Sugar Creek Township 68 yr Male White
Mathews Madcays 30 Dec 1882 Sugarcreek Township 77 yr Male White
Florence Marshall 10 Aug 1882 Cleveland 19 yr Female White
Sarah Martindale 19 Feb 1882 Center Township 40 yr Female White
Fannie Mathes 26 Nov 1900 Greenfield 18 yr Female White
Agnes McClarnon 18 Jan 1884   2 yr Female White
Jorne McCorkhill 23 Aug 1882 Hancock County 1 yr Male White
Martha Meek 19 Dec 1882 Greenfield 57 yr Female White
Gaberella Messick 27 Mar 1900 Center Township 18 yr Female White
Susan F. Millage 28 Feb 1919 Hancock County 37 yr Female White
Susan T. Millage 28 Feb 1919 Shirley 37 yr Female White
William M. Moor 4 Jul 1882 Sugarcreek Township 47 yr Male White
Francis E. Moore 7 May 1882 Jackson Township 7 mon Male White
Newton Morris 11 Oct 1882 Hancock County 27 yr Male White
Barah E. Murphy 16 May 1882 Buckcreek Township 33 yr Female White
Elizabeth Nibarger 14 May 1882 Hancock County 23 yr Female White
John Nibarger 26 Mar 1882 Brown Township 70 yr Male White
Sarah Numan 26 May 1882 Sugarcreek Township 43 yr Female White
Belle Ogle 18 Feb 1898 Buckcreek Township 16 yr Female White
Charles Ostann 13 Mar 1882 Hancock County 7 mon Male White
Cora Lena Parvis 22 Aug 1882 Hancock County 2 yr Female White
Addie Porter 14 Apr 1882 Green Township 22 yr Female White
Woodfod Priest 19 Jul 1882 Vernon Township 2 yr Male White
Leonard Pritchard 8 Aug 1882 Jackson Township 2 yr Male White
Anne Quigley 18 Jul 1882 McCordsville 2 mon Female White
Wm. Ransom 10 Mar 1882 Philadelphia 33 yr Male White
Minnie L. Rash 16 Jan 1913 Green Township 31 yr Female White
Laura M. Ray 2 Feb 1920 Greenfield 38 yr Female White
James Readmer 26 Jan 1883 Jackson Township 1 mon Male White
Mary M. Record 10 Feb 1913 Eden 31 yr Female White
Gustes Reoner 2 Mar 1882 Sugarcreek Township 2 yr Male White
Mary C. Richaeds 6 Jan 1882   10 yr Female White
Edward Richey 7 Feb 1882 Hancock County 1 yr Male White
Stella Richeye 24 Aug 1896 Hancock County 14 yr Female White
Hazel Richue 19 Oct 1885 Hancock County 3 yr Female White
John Roland 26 Oct 1884   2 yr Male White
Cora Roney 10 Dec 1918 Hancock County 36 yr Female White
Sthel Rounder 14 Oct 1883   10 mon Female White
Rebecca Scotten 28 Dec 1908 Hancock County 26 yr Female White
Eddie Sheltmyer 20 Feb 1885 Sugarcreek Township 3 yr Male White
Myrtle Shelton 22 Apr 1893 Hancock County 11 yr Female White
Claud P. Shepard 5 Feb 1905 Fortville 23 yr Male White
Edward Skinner 30 Jan 1882 Buckcreek Township 28 yr Male White
William E. Slaughter 7 Jan 1915 Brown Township 33 yr Male White
Maud G. Slifer 28 Apr 1883 Center Township 9 mon Female White
Francis O. Smith 26 Nov 1886 Greenfield 4 yr Male White
John Smith 12 Nov 1883   1 yr Male White
Inf. Snyder 30 Jul 1883 Buckcreek Township 11 mon Male White
Lena May Spilker 11 Feb 1906 Greenfield 24 yr Female White
Lena May Spilker 11 Feb 1906 Greenfield 24 yr Female White
Minnie F. Staley 29 Apr 1907 Greenfield 25 yr Female White
Gertrude Stanford 7 Nov 1895 Fortville 13 yr Female White
Geo. H. Stump 16 Apr 1888 Hancock County 6 yr   White
Elizabeth Stumph 16 Jan 1882 Sugarcreek Township 80 yr Female White
Mable Stutsman 4 Jul 1882 Philadelphia 2 yr Female White
Eva Suiss 15 Apr 1883 Greenfield 6 mon Female White
Micheal Talbet 26 Feb 1882 Palestine 47 yr Male White
Charles T. Temple 21 Jun 1906 Greenfield 24 yr Male White
Chas. T. Temple 21 Jun 1906 Greenfield 24 yr Male White
Anna Thomas 17 Feb 1885 Jackson Township 3 yr Female White
Birtie Thomas 27 Mar 1882 Green Township 5 yr Female White
Inf. Thomas 17 Jul 1882 Vernon Township 1 dy Male White
Thomas Thompson 7 Jul 1882 Brandywine Township 1 yr Male White
Eli. Todd 20 Feb 1882 Vernon Township 49 yr Male White
Otto S. Tully 7 Apr 1882 Blueriver Township 25 yr Male White
Raymond Tyner 29 Jul 1886 Hancock County 4 yr Male White
Sadie Bell Ulrey 22 Dec 1912 New Palestine 30 yr Female White
James Vance 23 Aug 1882 Vernon Township   Male White
Royal E. Varner 3 Apr 1883 Jackson Township 1 yr Male White
Louise Watters 7 Mar 1882 Buck Creek Township 12 yr Female White
Minie Welbron 8 Jan 1882 Warrington yr Female White
Mary A. Wheeler 13 Apr 1917 Greenfield 35 yr Female White
Mary A. Wheeler 13 Apr 1917 Greenfield 35 yr Female White
Horace White 25 Jan 1882 Blue River Township 9 yr Male White
Mark Whittaker 30 May 1882 Brandywine Township 87 yr Male White
James Wilson 7 Jan 1882 Charlottsville yr Male White
Jane Wilson 20 Oct 1882 Center Township 65 yr Female White
C. Winn 31 Dec 1886 Hancock County 4 yr Male White
Rufus Wood 10 Aug 1882 Center Township 5 dy Male White
Bessie Wunn 5 Oct 1900 Indiana 18 yr Female White
Bessie Wynn 5 Oct 1900 Vernon Township 18 yr Female White

Source: Original data: Various Indiana county death records indexed by the Indiana Works Projects Administration. Indiana: circa 1938-1941.

Return To The Main Index Page