Genealogy Trails
JOHNSON COUNTY BUSINESS DIRECTORY
(History of Johnson County, Indiana
By Elba L. Branigin 1913)


FRANKLIN 

Automobiles
Van Vleet Brothers (Gilbert and Lewis),
W. F. Preston, George Forsyth.
Agricultural Implements
David A. Forsyth,
Pritchard & Mullendore,
(J. A. and Louis), W. D. Pritchard.
Banks
Franklin National Bank, Citizens' National Bank.
Barbers
The Cozy (W. R. Winchester),
Riehl & Green (John and Ray),
Brown & Allen (Sime and William).
John H. Boyd,
Terhune & Tucker (John and Lloyd),
James Larmore,
Jeff Robinson,
John Fossett,
Ed. Nash.
Bakeries
John Ohlrogge, Balser Brothers (J. W. and A. E.).
Buggies and Autos
Flanagan Brothers (William and Richard).
Building and Loan Associations
Mutual, Franklin.
Candy and Confectionery
The Greek (George Voivondas).
Cigars and Pool Room
George F. Freeman,
J. M. Haymaker,
Charles Legan,
Milford W. Tilson.
Clothing
Nort Whitesides Company (F. N. Whitesides, Fred S. Staff and Edward C. Bailey),
Payne & Son (James B. and Hugh A.),
Edward Keilhorn.
Coal
A. B. Colton,
Dundap-Vandegriff Coal Company (J. M. and W. T.).
Cobblers
James Gibson,
William Simpson,
Al Johnson.
Dentists
William H. Schlosser,
James H. Dean,
W. L..Harnar,
Theodore Douglas,
John Henderson,
James Richardson. . .
Dry Goods
M. J. Voris & Company,
R. V. Ditmars,
Frank .Wallace.
Dry Cleaning
Prutchard & Mullendore (Floyd and. Edward) .
Franklin Tailoring Company, Samuel Rosenthal.
Druggists
W. B. McCollough,
Means Drug Company (Ora Means, Clark Prather),
R. C. Wood & Son (Robert C. and Joseph),
Charles. H. Drybread,
Max Hamar.
Factories
Franklin Coil Hoop Company (John Graham, president).
Franklin Color Works (R. J. Mossop, president).
Franklin Canning Company (L. E. Ott, manager),
Franklin Ice Company (A. F. Curtis, manager).
Galvanized Iron Works
Feed and Fuel
Franklin Feed & Fuel Company,
J. O. Rairdon,
George Smith.
Florists
D. B. Kelley,
J. E. Hiez,
James V. Deer.
Flouring Mills
William Suckow.
Furniture
Dudley Peek,
Moore Furniture Company (Roy Moore, manager).(O .S. Wagner, president),
Grain Elevators
Valentine & Valentine (T. E. and Clarence),
William Suckow,
Dunlap-Vandegriff Company.
Groceries
S. P. Alford,
E. R. Bohall,
James Core,
H. N. Dunlap & Son,
A. B. LaGrange & Son,
I. N. LaGrange,
Martha Evans,
Alonzo Richardson,
H. C. Strickler,
William Sandefur,
Oscar Vandiver,
J. D. Tandy,
S. A.Trout,
Fon Wetzel,
Gilmore Simons,
Wright & Rudd.
Hardware
Smith & Tilson (Frank F. and Morrell),
C. B. Vawter,
Franklin Hardware Company (T. M. Thorn and Charles Bowen).
Harness
Adrian Shafer,
A. Senff.
Hotels and Restaurants
The Franklin,
O. P. Behymer, proprietor; C. A. Prather,
William Rogers.
Insurance Agencies
Farmers' Mutual, John Clark, secretary;
Shuck & Featherngill (Ora J. and Samuel),
John C. Warner,
Union Trust Company,
Farmers' Trust Company.
Jewelers
Eugene O. Collins,
W. Simmons.
Laundry
Franklin Steam Laundry,
George Ott, proprietor;
Lee Moy.
Livery
Wolf & Bergen (George and John) ;
Jarve Alexander,
George Boles,
William Hazelett.
Meat Markets
H. M. Fisher, Grant Brown.
Millinery
Carrie Franks,
Lou Wade Drake,
Byers Sisters,
Hannah Middleton,
Lizzie Hazelett,
Pauline Bolen,
Julia Steeg.
Monuments
R. L. Todd.
Music
Charles H. Terrill.
Nickelo
C. E. Hemphill.
Notions
John Baumgart,
Tucker & Everroad,
S. N. Trout.
Photographers
A. G. Hicks,
John H. Thompson.
Physjcians
Carl F. Payne and Roscoe W. Payne,
Clarence Province and Oran Province,
L. L. Whitesides,
P. K. Dobyns,
J. H. Lanam,
J. N. Record D. R. Saunders,
Barnett Wallace,
Accie Matthews,
Homer J. Hall,
Planing Mill
Greer Wilkinson Lumber Company
Franklin Coil-Hoop Company
Plumbers
Joseph Joplin,
John Solenberg.
Poultry
J. R. Dunlap,
New York Poultry Company.
School Books and Stationery
S. C. Yager.
Seeds
T. J. Byers,
Ed. Throckmorton.
Shoes
Springier & Stainbrook (Irving and Charles),
Weyl & Burton (A. B. and George),
W. H. Younce.
Tailors
VV. A. Carpenter.
Tinners
F. J. Schafer.
Undertakers
Vandiver & Barnhizer (Ara V. and Zelia),
Henderson,
Flinn & Johnson.
Veterinary Surgeons
W. S. Tucker,
Harry Smock,
D. H. Shutters.

EDINBURG

Automobiles
"Dam Garage," Lee Welch, proprietor;
Edinburg Auto & Garage Company.
Agricultural Implements
W. D. Branigin,
W. J. Morris,
John Swain.
Banks
The Thompson Bank,
The Farmers' National Bank.
Barber Shops
Sam Haslam,
Sr., Haslam Brothers,
A. R. Mulkins,
Otto & Company.
Bakeries
C. J. Finke,
F. Winterberg,
Jake Wurtz.
Building and Loan Association
"Blue River," W. T. Thompson president; G. R. Mutz, secretary.
Clothing
John L. Moore.
Coal
H. E. Cordray,
G. A. Mutz,
Edinburg Coal Company.
Drugs
Mutz & Lynch, Taylor & Roth, Anton Bossemeier.
Dry Goods
W. H. Thompson Company,
Broderick & Park,
Chupp Brothers,
W. D. Carson & Company.
Dentists
R. C. Mayhall,
L. L. Hinshaw,
E. C. Jencks.
Edinburg Commercial Club
W. L. Neible, president.
Florist
Thomas Woodard.
Fruits
James Wray,
George Roth, Jr.
Factories
Union Starch & Refining Company,
W. G. Irvvin, president,
J. E. Irwin, secretary,
H. Th. Miller, treasurer,
P. R. King, superintendent;
Edinburg Cabinet Company,
John W. Graham, owner and manager;
Diamond Veneer Company,
Martin Cutsinger, president;
W. T. Thompson Veneer Company,
W. T. Thompson, president,
Bedna Young, vice-president,
Roscoe Cutsinger, secretary;
Muloda Veneer Company,
D. R. Webb, owner and manager ;
Wertz & Amos, saw mill ;
Naomi Canning Company, F. F.
Wiley, president ;
Wood-Mosaic Company.
Groceries
Mike Turney,
F. Winterberg, Sr.,
B. A. Brown & Son,
Chupp Brothers,
Richard & Miller,
W. W. Fordyse,
W. A. Cross,
Sander's.
Harness
A. W. Pruitt.
Hardware
O. U. Mutz,
F. Pruitt,
James Carvin.
Hotel
John Beall,
Smiley.
Insurance
Hageman & Waltz.
Robert Porter,
James Mayfield,
H. H. Mitchell.
Monuments
Joe Johnson,
Edinburg Monument Company.
Millinery
Mrs. Walter Winterberg.
Nickelo
Majestic,
Joy.
Jewelry
Dickey & Morris,
J. W. Campbell.
Livery
John W. Turner,
Edward Clark.
Laundry
Edinburg Steam Laundry,
Harry Winterberg.
Meat Markets
Wells Brothers,
Fred Dorsey.
Plumber
Elmer Freese.
Physicians
J. A. Bland.
J. T. Middleton,
L. C. Bice,
W. H. White,
J. P. Myers,
W. W. Wright,
J. V. Baker,
J. S. Carney.
Restaurants
T. A. Goodin,
W. H. Porter.
Shoes
A. W. Winterberg.
Tailors
Charles and Fred Otto.
Undertakers and Furniture 
J. M. Breeding.
Veterinary Surgeons
Lee Snepp,
W. H. Taylor,
Emmett Barnett.


GREENWOOD
Auto Garage
Swanson & .
Agricultural Implements
Branigin & Springer.
Banks
First National Bank,
Citizens' National Bank.
Barber Shops
Eli Stanton,
F. V. Tingle,
John Woodgate,
Omer Belk.
Bakery
Craighead.
Building and Loan Association
''Greenwood,"
J. T. Grubbs, secretary.
Coal
A. L. Carson,
A. E. Lemaster,
David Demott.
Drugs
A. W. Owen.
Dentists
George W. Thompson,
S. V. Kingery.
General Stores
Grafton Peek,
Barrickman & Buckley,
J. M. Scudder,
H. Brewer,
Kent Brewer, manager.
Groceries
O. B. Sharp,
T. N. Rush,
W. H. Todd,
Arthur Caple.
Furniture
Myers Brothers,
W. M. Carson.
Hardware
C. B. Cook & Sons,
Lindley Hester.
Hotels and Restaurants
Edward Smith,
W. H. Russell,
R. O. Perry.
Harness
Frank McAlpin,
J. O. Adams.
Insurance and Real Estate
Turner & Henderson,
John F. Crawford,
Daulton Wilson,
J. H. Draper.
Livery
W. D. McCartney.
Millinery
Ella Jennings, Lizzie Park. .
Plumber
John Bishop.
Physicians
Walter Sheek,
J. A. Craig.
L. E. Cox,
Robert McAlpin.
Shoes
A. H. Brown.

WHITELAND

Bank
Whiteland National.
Barber
Roy Tingle.
Confectionery
J. N. Scott.
Drugs
W. E. Porter.
Factories
Whiteland Canning Company,
M. J. Fleming manager;
Dickson Brothers' Tile Factory,
Polk Milk Company.
General Stores
B. R. Walters,
Briscoe & Sons.
Grocery
C. C. Sloan.
Hotel
Sharp & Bennett.
Meat Shop
H. R. Fisher.

WEST WHITELAND

General Store
Duggan Brothers.
Livery
B. Kelly.

TRAFALGAR

Bank
The Farmers Bank.
Barber
Albert Thompson.
Bakery
Grover Cloverdale.
Carpenter and Repair
Otto Pickerel.
Drugs
James Gillaspy, P. M. Pitcher.
Grocery
M. L. Rose, T. H. Alexander,
George Woods
General Store
Co-Operative Store,
Sherman Naile, manager
Hardware
W. H. Kelch & Son,
Edward Alexander.
Harness
J. N. Stout.
Hotel and Restaurant
Mrs. J. N. Stout, Dale Hamner.
Millinery
Julia Phillips. .
Livery
Pruitt & Gillaspy, C. E. Ragsdale.
Physicians
R. D. Willan and C. E. Willan,
C. E. Ragsdale,
J. W. Dixon,
Chester Demaree.
Veterinary Surgeon
D. O. Turner.
Wheat and Grains
Parkhurst & Stockton.

BARGERSVILLE

Bank
Farmers' Bank.
Bakery
John Berry.
Confectionary
D. F. Garr.
Creamery
Bargersville Creamery Company.
Drugs
W. F. Darnall.
General Stores
Rush Brothers,
John and William ;
Dunn Brothers,
William and John ;
Ed. Barnett,
Newt Harper.
Furniture and Undertaking
Myers & Dunn.
Grain Elevator
Amo Milling & Grain Company,
D. W. Rapp, manager.
Hardware
Robinson Brothers (Ras, and J. M.).
Meat Shop
Prather & Park.
Livery
Carey Allen.
Lumber
Bargersville Lumber Company.
Physicians
Jacob Tresslar
J. E. Comer.
Planing Mill
Frank Cline

NINEVEH

General Stores
C. M. Slack,
Levi McQuinn
James Brickley
Hardware
Thomas W. Craven
Livery
Marsh Ralston

NEEDHAM

ROCKLANE
(CLARKSBURG)
 
General Stores
H. B. Shepard,
Day Brothers (Elmer and Albert).

AMITY

General Store
Harrison Brothers (Dee and Will).
 
SMITH'S VALLEY

General Stores
Dunn Brothers,
Kurtz's.

STONE'S CROSSING

General Stores  
J. T. Fisher,
J. T. Polk Company, milk station.

Return To The Main Index