Welcome to Genealogy Trails!

Welcome to Indiana Genealogy Trails

LAKE COUNTY INDIANA HISTORY

1884 Teachers

Crown Point School Statistics

Fall of 1884

NAME OF TEACHER

GRADE OF WORK

NO. OF PUPILS

Mrs. B.E. Foster

1st Primary

61

Miss Helen Cleveland

1st Primary

116

Miss Belle Livingston

2d Primary

73

Miss Mattie Dresser

Intermediate

63

Miss Frankie Doak

Intermediate

69

Miss Martha Haste

Grammar

52

Miss Mary Martin

Grammar

48

Miss Lizzie Adams

High School

50

Total

 

532

Miss August Kopelke

German Language

 

George L. Voorhees

Supt. and Prof. of Nat. Science

 

     

The Teachers of 1884

L.M. Basset, Morgan Banks, W.C Belman, Fred Blaeser, Bernhard Boecker, R.W. Bacon, NJ. Buchanan, Asa Bullock, Fred Borusky, Harry Church, W.W. Collins, James Collins, John Daum, W.T. Dickinson, W.B. Dimon, Julius Echterling, Fred A. Ewer, William Esswein, E.E. Flint, Adam Gerlach, George Gadsby, C.C Griffin, W.G. Haan, Arthuur Hayes, Charles Harter, H.E. Kern, Michael Kolb, John Love, Thomas Lyons, Daniel McKinney, J.H. Mitchell, WW Northrup, George Norton, Joseph Portz, H.H Ragon, A.L. Stevenson, A.E. Swaine, Levi Spalding, Lee Shuman, J.M. Sholl, Charles Strong, C. J. Schmitt, George B. Sheerer,  John Spindler, I.L. Siegel, John Sparks, Joseph Sterling, Charles Spencer, Floyd Truax, George L. Voorhees, Joseph Weber, Benton Wood, Harvey Wood, James Westbay, H. Wunderlich, W.L. Weems, Silas Zuvers.  Also Charles Gadsby and Wesley Spencer.

LADY TEACHERS

Lizzie Adams, Abbie Austin, Dorcas Adams, Tillie Beattie, Lizzie Braginton, Annie Beattie, Rosa Brown, Carrie Bettes, Anna Brown, Mary Boyd, Mary Barnard, Hattie Bryant, Mattie Cox, Nettie Collins, Anna Collins, Minnie Chapman, Helen Cleveland, Lizzie Cornell, Letha Dickinson, Emma Dumond, Mattie Dresser, Frankie Doak, Agnes Dyer, Allie Driscoll, Mary Davidson, Jennie Davis, Bertha Edgerton, Lina Frazier, Luella Fessenden, Luella Fuller, Rose F. Fox, Lois Foote, Emma Fuller, Allie Falconer, Louise Gromann, Alice George, Annie Gromann, Nettie Gadsby, Inez Gibson, Alice Goodwin, Martha Haste, Pearl Holton, Clara Halfman, Eva Haskin, Theresa Helbich, Sale Hughes, Clara Irish, Mary Koch, Kate Knight, Augusta Kopelke, Helen Kobelin, Ida Keiser, Julia Krimbill, Mae Knight, Phebe Kelsey, Anna Kelley, Adeline Laible, Clara Lambert, Maggie Lennon, Madeline Laible, Jennie Lang, Belle Livingston, Kate Marble, Josie Maack, Belle McLeof, Mary Martin, Addie Meeker, Nellie Moburg, Nora Morgan, Mary McLaughlin, Susan McLaughlin, Alice Moloney, Rose Northrup, Ida Nicholas, Linnie Ousley, Amanda Pattie, Etta Parker, Annie Patten, Lovina Rankin, Ella Rollins, Sallie Routh, Lizzie Reeder, Effie Robbins, Fannie Roman, Alice Rollins, Lida Stiff, Lida Smith, Clara Spindler, Nettie Stone, Bertha Stillwell, Nettie Smith, Myrtle Spencer, Jennie Stewart, Sadie Starr, Della Spray, Mary Schulte, Mary Sullivan, Sister Sophia, Jennie Spindler, Mary Teely, Sylvia Underwood, Ruby Underwood, May Williams, Helen Winslow, Nina Ward, Effie Wilson, Anna Willis, Cynthia Wood, Henrietta Watts, Minnie Wilson, Etta Warner, Mary Welch, Maggie Williams, Clara Webb, Ervilla Young.  Also Mrs. Burdett Foster, Mrs. Minnie Ells and Mrs. Anna Thornton.

Source: Lake County, Indiana, 1884 : an account of the semi-centennial celebration of Lake County, September 3 and 4, with historical papers and other interesting records prepared for this volume
Authors: T H B; E H Woodard; Tuthill King; Charles W Cathcart
City of Publication: Crown Point, Ind.
Publisher: Printed at the Lake County Star Office
Date: 1884
Transcribed by K. Torp

Back to the Main Index Page for Lake County

©K. Torp, Genealogy Trails