Welcome to Genealogy Trails!

Indiana Genealogy Trails

 

LAKE COUNTY INDIANA
Appointments of U. S. Postmasters, 1832-1971
line 
Source: Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-.1971. NARA Microfilm Publication, M841,
Records of the Post Office Department, Record Group Number 28. Washington, D.C.: National Archives

Submitted by Barb Ziegenmeyer

 

Name

Post Office Location

Appointment Date

Wm Carnduff Aetna 7 Dec 1895
Agnes Carnduff Aetna 8 Nov 1906
Wm Carnduff Aetna 11 Mar 1910
Walter W Edwards Aetna 18 Oct 1899
Arthur G Keyes Aetna 8 Mar 1899
Chauncey P Messersmith Aetna 10 Aug 1912
James W W Smith Aetna 8 Mar 1894
Henry Chester Ainsworth 10 Jan 1882
Eron G Clark Ainsworth 11 Mar 1931
Eron G Clark Ainsworth 1 May 1931
Francis W Clinton Ainsworth 4 Sep 1885
Frank Coyle Ainsworth 14 Jan 1902
Hugh Dotzer Ainsworth 28 Jan 1904
Amelia Goldman Ainsworth 14 Dec 1915
Elmer E Griffieth Ainsworth 15 May 1901
George Guernsey Ainsworth 21 Sep 1888
Mary E Guernsey Ainsworth 23 May 1889
Milton Guernsey Ainsworth 12 Jul 1933
Williard O Halsted Ainsworth 11 May 1893
Max W Mink Ainsworth 2 Sep 1915
Mrs Lucy Papp Ainsworth 18 May 1927
Henry J Paulus Ainsworth 15 May 1923
William Reschka Ainsworth 28 May 1904
Mrs Nellie Slater Ainsworth 3 Aug 1931
Nellie Slater Ainsworth 27 Jul 1931
Forrest E Stombaugh Ainsworth 23 Jun 1931
William C Summer Ainsworth 29 Oct 1932
Mathias Lanerman Armour 28 Jul 1899
Mathias Lauerman Armour 28 Jul 1899
John I Lorscheider Armour 14 Dec 1909
Elliot G Bibler Bibler 13 Jul 1883
Elliott C Bibler Bibler 13 Jul 1883
Michael C Hefron Bibler 31 Dec 1885
Jacob Nickel Black Oak 29 Aug 1899
Jacob Nickel Black oak 29 Aug 1899
H W Starr Blue Rock 15 Jun 1897
Herman C Beckman Brunswick 16 Jan 1867
John K Beckman Brunswick 4 Aug 1894
John N Beckman Brunswick 4 Aug 1894
Mary A Beckman Brunswick 2 Nov 1900
Herman C Beckmann Brunswick 16 Jan 1867
John Krudup Brunswick 27 May 1904
Herman Lepin Brunswick 16 Feb 1860
Louis Westerman Brunswick 21 Dec 1863
Elliott J Aman Buffington 10 Jan 1908
Louis A Bryan Calumet 16 Apr 1900
Albert M Thayer Calumet 11 Jun 1897
Jacob Forsyth Cassella 17 Nov 1868
John Marshall Cassella 24 Apr 1867
Frederick J Berg Cedar Lake 12 Aug 1935
Louis M Biesecker Cedar Lake 11 Mar 1915
Louis M Biesecker Cedar Lake 30 Jan 1923
Kate W Clemons Cedar Lake 25 Mar 1913
Ralph L Combs Cedar Lake 15 Sep 1950
Ralph L Combs Cedar Lake 21 Dec 1950
Davis C Driscoll Cedar Lake 29 Aug 1899
Alfred Edgerton Cedar Lake 31 Dec 1853
Alfred Edgerton Cedar Lake 21 Dec 1855
Amos Edgerton Cedar Lake 31 May 1866
James B Elliott Cedar Lake 2 Jun 1914
Moses M Esty Cedar Lake 28 Apr 1854
Jacob Fleck Cedar Lake 18 Jan 1944
Jacob C Fleck Cedar Lake 26 Jun 1945
William L Handley Cedar Lake 18 Jan 1906
Miss Emma Knesek Cedar Lake 16 Oct 1935
Miss Emma Knesek Cedar Lake 11 Feb 1936
Miss Emma Knesek Cedar Lake 13 Mar 1940
Mathias Lanerman Cedar Lake 6 May 1886
Edward J Lauerman Cedar Lake 4 May 1909
George E Manuel Cedar Lake 29 Oct 1906
Enoch S McCarty Cedar Lake 24 Dec 1849
Arthur J McLaughlin Cedar Lake 24 Feb 1927
Arthur J McLaughlin Cedar Lake 27 Feb 1931
Arthur J McLaughlin Cedar Lake 9 Jan 1932
Adelbert D Palmer Cedar Lake 3 Feb 1869
Adelbert I Palmer Cedar Lake 3 Feb 1869
Robert H Rose Cedar Lake 10 Jun 1949
Lewis Warriner Cedar Lake 16 Apr 1839
Lewis Warriner Cedar Lake 1 Nov 1853
Lucas K Avery Clarke Station 8 Jan 1874
Edward Beck Clarke Station 11 Sep 1915
James E Bowers Clarke Station 11 Jul 1870
Dexter B Hodgett Clarke Station 16 Oct 1862
Wm G Holman Clarke Station 17 Mar 1917
Charles Keller Clarke Station 17 Aug 1874
Chas Krienitz Clarke Station 26 Jun 1879
Daniel Lindsey Clarke Station 7 May 1867
Ervin Maxwell Clarke Station 21 Aug 1860
Erwin Maxwell Clarke Station 2 Aug 1860
Michael Mohr Clarke Station 17 Jul 1860
Jesse Rayder Clarke Station 8 May 1882
Russel J Robey Clarke Station 17 May 1880
Friedrick Rosenbaum Clarke Station 1 Mar 1880
Levi Woodbury Clarke Station 21 Oct 1862
Amos Yuvers Clarke Station 31 Mar 1879
Roderick W Johnston Clough 23 Jun 1884
Barend Swets Clough 13 Aug 1883
Barend Swets Clough 16 Nov 1885
Zebulon I Farley Corwin Point 17 Mar 1869
Wm T Horine Corwin Point 12 Feb 1884
Harvey J Shoulters Corwin Point 11 Apr 1877
Harvey J Shoulters Corwin Point 21 Jan 1878
Harvey J Shoulters Corwin Point 30 Jan 1882
Henry C Guritz Creamberg 29 Jan 1898
Henry Scheele Creamberg 21 Aug 1893
Anton Spaman Creamburg 19 Mar 1902
Garhard Wehling Creamburg 5 Jun 1900
Leslie G Cutler Creston 3 Nov 1885
Andrew Dilly Creston 3 Dec 1927
Martin M Heil Creston 10 Jun 1901
Adelbert D Palmer Creston 12 May 1882
Adelbert D Palmer Creston 15 Jul 1889
Mark A Palmer Creston 6 Sep 1901
Cassius M Taylor Creston 15 Jan 1889
Arthur G Taylor Creston 21 Mar 1903
Mabel R Taylor Creston 8 Jun 1918
Harry E Taylor Creston 26 Jun 1919
Floyd Vinnedge Creston 10 May 1929
Floyd T Vinnedge Creston 25 Jun 1929
Major Allman Crown Point 17 Jul 1849
Charles Allman Crown Point 13 Nov 1852
Charles J Daugherty Crown Point 20 Feb 1912
Carl F Davis Crown Point 31 Mar 1951
Robert A Diddie Crown Point 15 Aug 1953
Robert A Diddie Crown Point 15 May 1956
Zebulon P Farley Crown Point 17 Mar 1857
Zebulon I Farley Crown Point 17 Mar 1869
Floyd E Farley Crown Point 13 Dec 1898
Floyd E Farley Crown Point 18 Apr 1899
Floyd E Farley Crown Point 16 Dec 1903
Floyd E Farley Crown Point 11 Dec 1907
Peter F Hein Crown Point 25 Feb 1915
Peter F Hein Crown Point 28 Jul 1919
Miss T Horine Crown Point 12 Feb 1884
Joseph Jackson Crown Point 8 Jan 1855
James H Luther Crown Point 30 Aug 1853
Arthur A Maynard Crown Point 11 Feb 1896
Alexr McDonald Crown Point 16 Jun 1847
William G McGlaskon Crown Point 9 Mar 1861
John P Merrill Crown Point 24 Feb 1888
Hiram S Pelton Crown Point 5 May 1847
David K Pettebone Crown Point 26 Feb 1849
Oscar J Sauerman Crown Point 30 Dec 1933
Oscar J Sauerman Crown Point 30 May 1934
Oscar J Sauerman Crown Point 8 Jun 1938
Oscar J Sauerman Crown Point 17 Jul 1942
Joseph P Smith Crown Point 26 Jun 1845
Joseph P Smith Crown Point 22 Mar 1860
Henry Wells Crown Point 14 May 1857
John J Wheeler Crown Point 6 Jan 1892
Fred Y Wheeler Crown Point 1 Apr 1921
Fred Y Wheeler Crown Point 15 Dec 1925
Fred Y Wheeler Crown Point 18 Dec 1929
George Willey Crown Point 13 Sep 1866
James Butler Deep River 11 Feb 1846
John Saunders Deep River 23 Jun 1838
Alonzo W Vincent Deep River 9 May 1881
Nathan Wood Deep River 16 Sep 1846
Eugene Wood Deep River 31 Jan 1882
Wm H Wood Deep River 10 Sep 1895
Wm H Wood Deepriver 10 Sep 1895
Martha B Wood Deepriver 16 Dec 1904
Wm Henry Wood Deepriver 27 Jan 1909
Claudius Austgen Dyer 25 Mar 1865
George J Baker Dyer 19 Oct 1900
W E Cullen Dyer 19 Aug 1861
Charles J Danter Dyer 6 Dec 1880
Francis Densberger Dyer 24 May 1875
Lawson M Gassett Dyer 22 Dec 1864
WIlliam F Gise Dyer 21 Jun 1883
A N Hart Dyer 13 Nov 1862
Miss Lucille E Hoffman Dyer 17 Jan 1936
Miss Lucille E Hoffman Dyer 11 Feb 1937
Miss Lucille E Hoffman Dyer 5 Aug 1941
Alica A Hoffman Dyer 17 Nov 1951
Maurice F Keilman Dyer 21 Feb 1958
Maurice F Keilman Dyer 13 May 1959
Estelle B Keilmann Dyer 17 Apr 1915
J J McCoy Dyer 27 Apr 1875
Julius N Neifing Dyer 19 Aug 1878
Joseph Peschel Dyer 30 Sep 1893
Milton W Peterson Dyer 7 Aug 1889
Milton W Peterson Dyer 21 Aug 1897
Henry J Preier Dyer 6 Dec 1862
Nicholas Scherer Dyer 6 Apr 1859
Nicholas Scherer Dyer 21 Sep 1861
August W Stommel Dyer 14 Mar 1884
John W Street Dyer 11 Feb 1857
Wm Tentemacher Dyer 2 Jun 1922
William Tentemacher Dyer 19 Dec 1927
William Teutemacher Dyer 19 Dec 1927
William Teutemacher Dyer 9 Jan 1932
Mrs Daisy H Winters Dyer 15 Mar 1953
Amos H Andrews Eagle Creek 17 Jul 1854
Salmon S Andrews Eagle Creek 3 Apr 1857
Wm Brown Eagle Creek 15 Jun 1861
Charles B Donovan Jr East Chicago 20 May 1913
Charles B Donovan East Chicago 21 Jul 1917
Frank S Dubczak East Chicago 9 Jun 1934
Frank S Dubczak East Chicago 8 Jun 1938
Frank S Dubczak East Chicago 17 Jul 1942
Daniel W Dupes East Chicago 20 Jun 1930
Fred J Fife East Chicago 16 Feb ????
Fred J Fife East Chicago 2 Jul 1894
Fred J Fife East Chicago 1 Oct 1895
John J Funkhouser East Chicago 14 Jan 1889
Marion D Koliboski East Chicago 13 Dec 1957
Robert Ross East Chicago 17 Sep 1898
Robert Ross East Chicago 20 Dec 1902
Mary Ann Ross East Chicago 4 Jun 1904
Alexis Schlicher East Chicago 3 Mar 1879
Moses Specter East Chicago 17 Dec 1908
Harry H Spencer East Chicago 18 Jan 1922
Harry H Spencer East Chicago 19 Jan 1926
Alexander L Zivich East Chicago 8 Aug 1958
Alexander L Zivich East Chicago 4 Jun 1959
A E Babcock East Gary 19 Dec 1908
John V Culbertson East Gary 23 Aug 1916
Effie I Culbertson East Gary 18 Oct 1923
Gordon E Faupel East Gary 29 Dec 1934
Gordon E Faupel East Gary 20 Aug 1935
Gordon E Faupel East Gary 25 Jan 1940
Stanley Garson East Gary 1 Sep 1933
Rilla B Lewis East Gary 9 Feb 1912
Grace A Mason East Gary 19 Jun 1911
Ivan J Meister East Gary 5 Jun 1928
Ivan J Meister East Gary 1 Jul 1929
Ivan J Meister East Gary 18 Sep 1929
Jesse J Moore East Gary 13 Sep 1920
Leonard L Stokes East Gary 15 Feb 1955
John W Call Gary 22 Apr 1908
John W Call Gary 5 Jun 1912
Sid Charais Gary 15 Sep 1954
Sid Charais Gary 30 Jul 1955
Alfred S Hess Gary 18 Nov 1921
Alfred S Hess Gary 15 Dec 1925
Alfred S Hess Gary 18 Dec 1929
Thomas E Knotts Gary 9 Jun 1906
Mrs A P Melton Gary 15 Nov 1920
James Neugebauer Gary 8 Jul 1950
James Neugebauer Gary 15 Sep 1950
James Neugebauer Gary 5 Dec 1961
James Neugebauer Gary 14 Nov 1963
William J O'Donnell Gary 31 Dec 1933
William J O'Donnell Gary 9 Jun 1934
William J O'Donnell Gary 8 Jun 1938
William J O'Donnell Gary 12 Nov 1942
Henry B Snyder Gary 20 Feb 1915
Henry B Snyder Gary 28 Jul 1919
Larry C Wilburn Gary 21 Jul 1967
Larry C Wilburn Gary 10 Oct 1968
Joseph Hess Gibson 28 Nov 1882
John C Payton Gibson 10 Jul 1907
Chas A Taylor Gibson 15 Nov 1909
Ira O Dibble Gibsons Station 19 Mar 1861
Ernest W Hehman Gibsons Station 5 Aug 1857
Joseph Hess Gibsons Station 25 Mar 1865
Ernest W Hohman Gibsons Station 5 Aug 1857
Samuel W Ogden Grasselli 4 May 1905
Richard C Beck Griffith 1 Jul 1945
Richard C Beck Griffith 29 May 1946
Clara I Beesen Griffith 20 Jun 1914
Clara I Boesen Griffith 12 Sep 1923
Clara I Boesen Griffith 17 May 1924
Clara I Boesen Griffith 12 May 1928
Clara I Boesen Griffith 1 Jun 1932
Wm H Dayton Griffith 6 Jan 1892
Wm H Dayton Griffith 29 Sep 1897
Harvey D Ellis Griffith 13 Dec 1897
Frank C Gardner Griffith 27 Nov 1891
Arthur W Govert Griffith 8 May 1936
Harry J Govert Griffith 9 Apr 1936
Arthur W Govert Griffith 19 Mar 1937
Arthur W Govert Griffith 6 Mar 1941
Miss Margaret M Helfen Griffith 2 Apr 1943
Mrs Aphia L Hess Griffith 15 Sep 1953
Mrs Aphia L Hess Griffith 20 Aug 1954
Robert G Konopasek Griffith 27 Jul 1962
Robert G Konopasek Griffith 26 Aug 1965
Jacob Miller Griffith 2 Oct 1893
Lawrence S Miller Griffith 30 Jul 1946
Lawrence S Miller Griffith 17 Jun 1948
Victor F Ruttledge Griffith 27 Nov 1943
Benjamin A Schofield Griffith 22 May 1922
Virgil E Sullivan Griffith 31 Aug 1943
M M Towle Hammond 11 Apr 1873
Leo C Christensen Hammond 28 Feb 1962
Leo C Christensen Hammond 14 Nov 1963
Donald F Clark Hammond 30 Sep 1955
Donald F Clark Hammond 26 Jul 1956
George C Clemens Hammond 20 Jun 1930
Adam P Ebert Hammond 9 Jan 1894
John F Frost Hammond 29 Sep 1887
William H Gostlin Hammond 20 Dec 1902
William H Gostlin Hammond 13 Dec 1906
W C Walter Herrburg Hammond 15 Sep 1954
John F Krost Hammond 21 Aug 1885
John F Krost Hammond 29 Sep 1887
Richard H McHie Hammond 1 Dec 1923
Richard H McHie Hammond 10 Jan 1928
Otto H Rabe Hammond 10 Dec 1929
Otto H Rabe Hammond 6 Apr 1934
John L Rohde Hammond 22 Jan 1915
John L Rohde Hammond 28 Jul 1919
F R Schaaf Hammond 13 Dec 1910
M M Towle Hammond 11 Apr 1873
Marcus M Towle Hammond 11 Apr 1873
Marcus M Towle Hammond 17 Aug 1889
Marcus M Towle Hammond 18 Jan 1895
Robert E Wilhelm Hammond 1 May 1943
Robert E Wilhelm Hammond 14 Mar 1944
Joseph F Winkler Hammond 1 Dec 1934
Joseph F Winkler Hammond 11 Feb 1935
Joseph F Winkler Hammond 31 Jul 1939
Mary Louise Woods Hammond 19 Aug 1898
Frank Massoth Hanover Center 7 Oct 1875
Mary Massoth Hanover Center 30 Apr 1902
John A Schillo Hanover Center 15 Feb 1905
James B Woods Hanover Center 10 Jan 1898
Mary Louise Woods Hanover Center 19 Aug 1898
Frank Massoth Hanover Centre 7 Oct 1875
Hermann Doescher Hanover 9 Dec 1857
Haman Lepin Hanover 13 Jan 1859
Hermann Poncher Hanover 9 Feb 1857
Wm Dedelow Hessville 4 Aug 1886
Wm Dedelow Hessville 22 Jan 1920
Hammond Hessville 3 Feb 1888
Jos Hess Hessville 30 Sep 1891
Elizabeth Hess Hessville 3 Jun 1896
John L Hess Hessville 14 Jan 1901
Lydia Hess Hessville 13 Feb 1909
Christilia Holly Hessville 27 May 1920
Ewald B Kunow Hessville 26 Jan 1915
Charles Mueller Hessville 6 Oct 1888
Marie Swint Hessville 3 Sep 1915
James Vanes Hessville 29 Jan 1887
Daniel Cross Hickory Point 18 May 1858
Henry A Nichols Hickory Point 4 Sep 1850
Alfred Nichols Hickory Point 11 Jun 1853
William A Nichols Hickory Point 6 May 1854
Hamlin J Porter Hickory Point 14 Aug 1856
Jacob De Groot Highland 26 May 1934
Jacob De Groot Highland 5 Jun 1936
Jacob De Groot Highland 31 May 1940
Gladys M Doughett Highland 14 Aug 1926
Gladys M Douthett Highland 14 Aug 1926
Gladys M Douthett Highland 10 Jun 1932
Wm L Harkema Highland 16 Sep 1915
Peter Jansen Highland 27 Sep 1902
Rodney W Johnston Highland 23 Dec 1893
Peter J Kooy Highland 15 May 1905
John Kortenhoeven Highland 4 Sep 1915
Alice M Mathias Highland 5 Feb 1944
Lyman S Sargeant Highland 20 Jan 1899
Lyman S Sargent Highland 20 Jan 1899
Barend Swets Highland 21 Jun 1888
Barend Swets Highland 21 Jan 1888
Samuel Van Til Highland 8 Dec 1921
Jesse B Albee Hobart 22 May 1854
Joseph Black Hobart 18 Apr 1861
Walter G Black Hobart 6 Nov 1941
Thomas W Bowers Hobart 22 Mar 1860
Harn O Carlson Hobart 11 May 1929
Harry O Carlson Hobart 18 Sep 1929
George Earle Hobart 26 May 1847
Charles O Johnston Hobart 23 Dec 1902
Charles O Johnston Hobart 11 Jan 1904
Wm Kostbade Hobart 28 Apr 1913
Wm Kostbade Hobart 21 Jul 1917
Harry C Linkhart Hobart 20 Jan 1908
Harry C Linkhart Hobart 6 Feb 1912
John E Mauder Hobart 21 Nov 1872
Joseph E Mellon Hobart 25 Sep 1933
Joseph E Mellon Hobart 30 May 1934
Joseph E Mellon Hobart 8 Jun 1938
Levi W Pierce Hobart 13 Dec 1859
Elsa B Piske Hobart 10 Nov 1912
Mrs Mary Powell Hobart 1 Jan 1941
Allen D Ray Hobart 25 Oct 1878
Wm H Rifenburg Hobart 4 May 1869
Henry E Rippe Hobart 31 Oct 1956
Henry E Rippe Hobart 5 Aug 1957
Arial Shuler Hobart 20 Jan 1858
Jennie Spray Hobart 5 Feb 1889
George Stocker Hobart 1 Aug 1885
Arial Wheeler Hobart 20 Jan 1858
Charles J Williams Hobart 11 Mar 1881
Chs J Williams Hobart 11 Mar 1881
John J Wood Hobart 20 Dec 1921
John J Wood Hobart 6 Jan 1926
David S Young Hobart 25 Jul 1856
Justus E Ament Hosford 26 Feb 1901
Leroy V Porter Illinoi 14 Nov 1900
Frank Strickland Illinoi 14 Nov 1901
Edgar D Sweet Illinoi 2 Feb 1900
Margaret G Diamond Lake Harbor 13 Aug 1917
Edwing S Gilbert Lake Harbor 17 Jan 1902
Edwing S Gilbert Lake Harbor 22 Feb 1904
Albert G Lundquist Lake Harbor 27 Jan 1908
Albert G Lundquist Lake Harbor 16 Jan 1912
H C Rutledge Lake Harbor 16 Sep 1914
Merritt S Stuart Ivanhoe 10 Nov 1891
Silas E Green Jerusalem 7 Mar 1894
William Reissig Kelley 4 Mar 1898
Minnie Reissig Kelley 31 Aug 1900
Charles J Williams Kelley 26 Mar 1900
John N Foody Kerwin 3 Dec 1892
Solie S Kerwin Kerwin 18 Oct 1892
Pah Miller Kerwin 19 Sep 1893
Jos C Dahlke Klaasville 9 Jan 1889
Bernard Huseman Klaasville 29 Aug 1919
John Jostes Klaasville 21 Mar 1882
Joseph Moensikes Klaasville 5 Aug 1902
Michael Stark Klaasville 18 Oct 1899
John Jostes Klassville 8 Mar 1882
Henry I Palmer Court House 24 May 1843

John G A Barney Lake Station 18 Apr 1861
Frank L Eastwood Lake Station 26 Apr 1897
Mrs Elizabeth H Evanson Lake Station 13 Apr 1871
Mrs Elizth Evanson Lake Station 13 Apr 1871
Mrs Elizabeth H Evenson Lake Station 13 Apr 1871
George Hancock Lake Station 27 Apr 1854
John Kappelmann Lake Station 7 Apr 1893
John Kappelmyer Lake Station 16 Jun 1860
Evalin P Lewis Lake Station 7 Jun 1853
John H Linburg Lake Station 24 May 1893
Mrs Julia A McAhuem Lake Station 25 Nov 1870
William McPherson Lake Station 30 Aug 1867
William V Moore Lake Station 3 Feb 1900
E T Paramore Lake Station 12 Jun 1866
Ira C Pinney Lake Station 15 Jul 1858
Edwd Saunders Lake Station 21 Oct 1852
Silas L Sergent Lake Station 14 Mar 1855
Thomas J Stearns Lake Station 21 Dec 1889
Moses Utter Lake Station 3 Jul 1866
A W Vinton Lake Station 12 Apr 1858
Andrew W Vinton Lake Station 12 Apr 1858
Christoph Borman Lake 16 Sep 1875
Alexander Crother Lake 14 Feb 1865
Michael Grimmer Lake 17 May 1881
Lorenzo D Helmer Lake 6 Dec 1861
Lorenzo A Holmes Lake 27 Jan 1879
William Hyde Lake 7 Dec 1883
Eugene M Kronkright Lake 25 Nov 1874
Charles Kunert Lake 18 Jan 1881
Christopher M Lander Lake 19 Oct 1875
Adolph Landgraf Lake 20 May 1870
Aaron S Lee Lake 11 Sep 1878
Dudley Merrill Lake 18 Jun 1861
John P Merrill Lake 18 Jun 1875
Chas Nagel Lake 24 May 1878
Charles P Post Lake 5 Apr 1871
Silas E Zuvers Lake 5 Sep 1883
Charlie T Bailie Lanthus 12 Jun 1897
Amos Edgerton Leroy 15 Jul 1867
Amos Edgerton Leroy 15 Jul 1869
Azariah Z Green Leroy 13 Mar 1876
Sam'l Love Sr Leroy 23 May 1881
Samuel Love Sr Leroy 23 May 1881
Herschel J Nichols Leroy 16 Dec 1874
Ruth Bacon Leroy 14 Mar 1927
Walter R Boesel Leroy 23 Jan 1920
Vernon C Childs Leroy 9 May 1927
Vernon C Chilos Leroy 9 May 1927
Mrs Margaret Jane Davis Leroy 7 Jun 1946
Lester K Fairchild Leroy 1 Jul 1945
Harvey Hathaway Leroy 1 Oct 1917
Cecil Hathaway Leroy 16 Sep 1936
Cecil Hathaway Leroy 7 Oct 1936
Henry B Kenny Leroy 20 Jun 1912
Margaret B Lightfoot Leroy 12 May 1911
Paul Osborn Leroy 14 Apr 1926
Dana Quinn Leroy 19 Jan 1925
Dana Quinn Leroy 26 Feb 1927
Mrs Marie S Sulliman Leroy 10 Jan 1969
Mrs Marie S Sulliman Leroy 3 Apr 1971
William Turner Leroy 11 Feb 1898
Wm H Wilson Leroy 7 Apr 1893
John Wilson Leroy 16 May 1895
George Earle Liverpool 2 Feb 1839
W L Abbott Lottaville 26 May 1881
Frank J Franz Lottaville 17 Feb 1905
George E Miller Lottaville 20 Feb 1901
David E Owens Lottaville 27 Apr 1901
Andrew Wehner Lottaville 11 Jul 1881
Anna Wehner Lottaville 2 Jul 1900
Theresia J Wehner Lottaville 2 Oct 1903
Wm W Ackerman Lowell 18 May 1889
Sanford S Barlow Lowell 16 Nov 1866
Louis Berg Lowell 6 May 1893
Merriman Castle Lowell 18 Sep 1885
Mortimer Castle Lowell 24 Apr 1914
Otto B Childress Lowell 13 Jul 1932
George S Clark Lowell 12 Feb 1897
Mr Jerry Conners Lowell 25 Aug 1961
Rock Haven Lowell 13 Sep 1866
Fred V Hayden Lowell 30 Sep 1953
Fred V Hayden Lowell 20 Aug 1954
Sherard T Henry Lowell 1 Feb 1937
Sherard T Henry Lowell 11 Feb 1937
Sherard T Henry Lowell 29 Apr 1941
Mrs Sheila Henry Lowell 2 Oct 1942
Heber A Loyce Lowell 1 Mar 1943
Daniel Lynch Lowell 15 May 1897
Daniel Lynch Lowell 5 May 1898
Daniel Lynch Lowell 8 May 1919
Wm H Morey Lowell 28 Jul 1919
William H Morey Lowell 3 Jan 1924
William H Morey Lowell 10 Jan 1928
William C Nichols Lowell 4 May 1906
William C Nichols Lowell 21 Apr 1910
Mary E Nichols Lowell 5 Dec 1913
Julius E Pattee Lowell 30 Dec 1960
Chas P Post Lowell 5 Apr 1870
Chs P Post Lowell 5 Apr 1870
E Russell Ruby Lowell 18 Mar 1963
Eugene Russell Ruby Lowell 26 Jul 1965
Wm Sigler Lowell 15 Jun 1864
Charles M Barney Mansfield 23 Jul 1896
Amanda W Blakeman Mansfield 20 Jul 1893
Alva L Fisher Mansfield 11 Aug ????
Michael C Hefron Mansfield 30 Jun 1890
Mary Tieller Mansfield 1 Nov 1895
Daniel H Hall Merrillville 11 Sep 1849
Danl H Hall Merrillville 11 Sep 1849
Wm Hyde Merrillville 7 Dec 1883
William Hyde Merrillville 15 Nov 1889
Mary J Hyde Merrillville 4 Jun 1890
John Krost Merrillville 2 May 1859
Dudley Merill Merrillville 18 Jun 1861
Isaac P Pierce Merrillville 27 Jul 1858
Marion F Pierce Merrillville 31 Aug 1885
Sidney Pierce Merrillville 24 Apr 1886
Floyd M Pierce Merrillville 22 Aug 1894
Margaret Stoltz Merrillville 19 Feb 1917
Samuel B Strait Merrillville 9 Dec 1847
Huldah M Wayman Merrillville 8 Apr 1892
Huldah M Wayman Merrillville 26 Sep 1898
Grace White Merrillville 1 Nov 1923
Silas E Zuvers Merrillville 13 Jul 1909
Lena M Anderson Miller 5 Jan 1924
Lena M Anderson Miller 21 Dec 1924
James H Ansbro Miller 6 May 1886
James H Ansbro Miller 2 Oct 1890
James H Ansbro Miller 2 Oct 1893
Marie Carpenter Miller 18 Apr 1913
Emma L Carroll Miller 26 Oct 1911
William G Cook Miller 28 Nov 1882
Wm G Cook Miller 28 Nov 1882
Wm G Cook Miller 26 Jul 1889
Carrie S Nelson Miller 13 Aug 1921
John North Miller 19 Feb 1901
Emma L North Miller 18 Dec 1905
Gertrude Stillson Miller 6 Mar 1919
W G Cook Millers Station 8 Feb 1871
Wm G Cook Millers Station 13 Jun 1879
Wm O Enos Millers Station 7 Feb 1865
Henry C Noe Millers Station 24 Mar 1868
Jacob Munster Munster 5 Feb 1892
Charles F Gladwyn New Chicago 19 Oct 1907
John Heilman New Chicago 26 Jan 1910
Francis A Oaks New Chicago 8 May 1917
George Fisher Orchard Grove 10 Oct 1900
Jerry M Kinney Orchard Grove 23 Nov 1874
De Forest T Warner Orchard Grove 21 Jul 1854
Deforest T Warner Orchard Grove 21 Jul 1854
Gilcrest G Weimer Orchard Grove 21 Jul 1854
Geo G Curtis Outlet 6 Apr 1861
Francis W Howk Outlet 21 Dec 1855
John M Hunt Outlet 14 Aug 1856
George W Laurence Outlet 27 Jul 1858
Hezekiah D Mudge Outlet 12 Mar 1858
Hezekiah S Mudge Outlet 12 Mar 1858
James H Sanger Outlet 30 Dec 1843
William Sigler Outlet 2 Mar 1863
Wm Sigler Outlet 15 Jun 1864
Leonard P Stringham Outlet 12 Jan 1844
Davis C Driscoll Paisley 5 Apr 1899
Herman C Claussen Palmer 20 Mar 1903
Kenneth Clay Palmer 5 Oct 1934
Fred H Krull Palmer 18 Oct 1917
Dennis Palmer Palmer 2 Sep 1895
Clayton Stewarch Palmer 17 Aug 1894
Clayton Stewart Palmer 17 Aug 1894
Francisco Williams Palmer 13 Jan 1892
John Wilson Palmer 16 Mar 1888
Cornalius W Wise Palmer 22 May 1882
Cornelius W Wise Palmer 22 May 1882
Charles T Allen Roby 9 Mar 1891
Raymond C Austgen Roby 18 Sep 1929
Raymond C Austgen Roby 13 Feb 1932
Raymond C Austgen Roby 2 Feb 1939
John M Buggs Roby 22 Jul 1908
John H Hardin Roby 16 Jun 1947
John H Harding Roby 29 Jun 1950
Thomas Muldoon Roby 12 Dec 1891
Alfred Hayward Ross 21 Mar 1857
Lorenzo D Holmes Ross 6 Dec 1861
Smith Morton Ross 17 Feb 1859
Saml J Woodbridge Ross 26 Feb 1883
Samuel J Woodbridge Ross 26 Feb 1883
Vernon A Clark Saint John 14 Jan 1931
Vernon A Clark Saint John 26 Mar 1931
Herbert Doctor Saint John 12 Oct 1886
Frank G Henkle Saint John 16 Jul 1890
Iseorge Iserlach Saint John 6 Sep 1886
Andrew Kammer Saint John 8 Dec 1887
Andrew Kammer Saint John 23 Nov 1891
Andrew Kammer Saint John 25 Nov 1891
Susan M Kammer Saint John 18 Jul 1919
Frances P Keelman Saint John 12 Jul 1855
Francis Keelman Saint John 12 Jul 1855
August Koebile Saint John 16 Nov 1886
Frank G White Saint John 5 May 1930
Frank G White Saint John 25 Oct 1930
Emel Schrecber Saxony 24 Jun 1886
Emil Schreiber Saxony 24 Jun 1886
Jacob Aurtgen Schererville 5 Nov 1885
Geo N Gard Schererville 8 Oct 1913
Michael Grimmer Schererville 17 May 1881
Mrs Mary A Kiser Schererville 2 Jun 1942
Mrs Mary A Kiser Schererville 20 Oct 1943
Adolph Landgraf Schererville 20 May 1870
Mrs Mertie M Lindzy Schererville 30 Oct 1935
Mrs Josephine Loehmer Schererville 1 Jan 1942
Mathias Meyers Schererville 20 Dec 1866
Joseph M Reiplinger Schererville 13 Sep 1927
Joseph M Reiplinger Schererville 10 Feb 1928
John Rietmann Schererville 29 Nov 1899
Mrs Mertie M Samples Schererville 20 Dec 1941
Nicholas Scherer Schererville 29 Oct 1867
Adam Schubert Schererville 29 Jan 1902
Lena Trimmer Schererville 21 Aug 1889
John Trinen Schererville 15 Apr 1897
John E Weis Schererville 14 Mar 1903
Mary E Weis Schererville 12 Feb 1908
Frank Ahlgrim Schneider 15 Mar 1902
Mary M Bahr Schneider 16 Jun 1958
Roy A Black Schneider 19 Dec 1925
Elva M Cole Schneider 13 Jul 1915
James Hamilton Schneider 8 Oct 1917
Vera S Hecker Schneider 7 Dec 1921
Andrew L Martin Schneider 6 Oct 1913
Cecil E Minninger Schneider 8 Mar 1928
Mrs Mary M Minninger Schneider 6 Jun 1948
Mary M Minninger Schneider 8 Feb 1949
Varn V O'Brien Schneider 3 Feb 1917
Harry B Rouse Schneider 21 Apr 1910
Harry P Simms Schneider 30 Jan 1905
Mrs Virginia R Studer Schneider 17 Apr 1971
Oscar J Turner Schneider 22 May 1919
Homer E Turner Schneider 12 Apr 1921
Chas L Washburn Schneider 2 Oct 1912
Theo H Conger Sheffield 2 Nov 1882
John S Field Sheffield 12 Apr 1883
Jacob Forsyth Sheffield 12 May 1874
Jacob Forsyth Sheffield 15 Sep 1879
John Kreuter Sheffield 18 Mar 1875
Jacob Landgrebe Sheffield 10 Aug 1887
Geo M Roberts Sheffield 8 Sep 1879
Robert H Ahlgrim Shelby 26 Apr 1905
Seth J Bentley Shelby 23 Apr 1890
John E Caster Shelby 29 May 1897
John E Caster Shelby 29 May 1899
Ida M Clement Shelby 2 Jan 1919
Lylah Clement Shelby 29 Mar 1926
Anna A Dickey Shelby 12 Apr 1915
Mrs June Dickey Shelby 2 Nov 1937
Hobart Estill Shelby 1 Oct 1935
Hobart Estill Shelby 23 Jan 1936
Richard Fuller Shelby 7 Apr 1884
J L Hutson Shelby 29 Sep 1884
Benno Luedeckey Shelby 25 Aug 1882
Lylah Mauck Shelby ????
Mrs Lylah Mauck Shelby 24 Jun 1926
James N Moore Shelby 12 May 1896
Charles Parrish Shelby 16 Jun 1908
Sada E Reed Shelby 8 Mar 1910
Chs J Sauter Shelby 16 Oct 1884
Charles J Sauter Shelby 16 Oct 1886
Charles J Sauter Shelby 13 Jun 1892
Wm F Singleton Shelby 16 May 1883
Wm F Singleton Shelby 20 May 1884
Emanuel Sollars Shelby 22 Jun 1893
Mrs Eileen J Studer Shelby 1 May 1943
Eileen J Studer Shelby 21 Sep 1944
Mrs Jean Wann Shelby 18 Nov 1937
Mrs Jean Wann Shelby 14 May 1938
David Britton Sherburnville 30 Oct 1850
Mrs Susan M Boecker St John 1 Aug 1943
Mrs Susan M Boecker St John 7 Sep 1944
Mrs Susan M Boecker St John 25 Jul 1945
Vernon A Clark St John 26 Mar 1931
Peter Davis St John 8 Jun 1849
Howard Edwin Dike St John 31 Jan 1950
Howard Edwin Dike St John 5 Mar 1951
John Hack St John 20 Jan 1846
John Hack St John 24 Aug 1853
Frank G Kammer St John 1 Mar 1933
Francis Keilman St John 12 Jul 1855
Thomas Kielman St John 12 Jul 1855
John Klason St John 6 Oct 1851
Charles R Miller St John 30 Jun 1961
Charles R Miller St John 5 Aug 1964
Mathias Joseph Orth St John 17 Jul 1849
Peter P Pfeifer St John 16 Nov 1948
Arthur M Stark St John 31 Dec 1932
Mrs Clara E Stark St John 27 Mar 1936
Lawrence H Trotter St John 4 Mar 1960
Christopher Borman Toleston 29 May 1885
John Diedel Toleston 14 Mar 1897
John Diedel Toleston 14 May 1897
Charles Kunert Toleston 18 Jan 1881
Rosa Lucey Toleston 26 Feb 1904
Alex Gaither Tolleston 14 Feb 1865
Louis Knothe Tolleston 31 May 1860
Rosa Lucey Tolleston 14 May 1909
Rosa Lucey Tolleston 18 Jan 1912
Wm G Cook Vanderbilt 8 Sep 1874
Edward P Farley West Creek 1 May 1850
Edward P Farley West Creek 3 Feb 1859
Elliott N Gaard West Creek 31 Oct 1856
Elliott A Graves West Creek 31 Oct 1856
Joshua P Spalding West Creek 5 Mar 1869
Derastus Torrey West Creek 24 Oct 1845
Robt Wilkinson West Creek 23 Nov 1837
Charles R Carrette Whiting 28 Jul 1919
Charles D Davidson Whiting 16 Jan 1901
Charles D Davidson Whiting 9 Jan 1905
Levern C Fortin Whiting 17 Aug 1949
Stephen Grabovac Whiting 1 Jan 1948
George W Jones Whiting 11 Jul 1913
Fred G Kennedy Whiting 27 Jul 1920
Fred G Kennedy Whiting 6 Jan 1926
Fred G Kennedy Whiting 22 Jan 1930
Urie J Moore Whiting 27 Jan 1934
Urie J Moore Whiting 1 Jun 1942
James Neidl Whiting 12 Jun 1909
Walter J Oster Whiting 29 May 1971
David B Pwinton Whiting 14 Oct 1918
Louise Randall Whiting 14 Apr 1920
Henry Schrage Whiting 28 Mar ????
Henry Schrage Whiting 10 Jan 1871
Henry Schrage Whiting 8 Apr 1892
Henry Schrage Whiting 28 Mar 1897
Henry Schrage Whiting 21 Dec 1898
Henry Schrage Jr Whiting 21 Dec 1898
Joseph J Sorota Whiting 30 Sep 1966
Joseph J Sorota Whiting 2 Oct 1967
Patrick D Sullivan Whiting 9 Jun 1934
Patrick D Sullivan Whiting 17 May 1938
Joseph P Sullivan Whiting 12 Nov 1942
Ulysses G Swartz Whiting 18 May 1896
William Vater Whiting 11 Feb 1887
Arthur Vernon Whiting 18 Mar 1919
John Ball Winfield 11 Apr 1848
Charles M Barney Winfield 23 Jul 1896
Charles E Barney Winfield 14 Jan 1901
Lewis E Brasket Winfield 22 Apr 1902
John G Fisher Winfield 17 Dec 1858
John Fisher Winfield 5 Jun 1873
Charles L Lace Winfield 27 Jan 1903
Herman J Lehman Winfield 5 Sep 1903
Mary E Paul Winfield 14 Nov 1903
James S Sanders Winfield 7 Aug 1854
James S Sanders Winfield 20 Jul 1861
Bernhard Wild Winfield 20 Jan 1881





BACK -- HOME
©Genealogy Trails