Genealogy Trails
U.S. General Land Office Records, 1837 - 1850
Newton County, Indiana


Name State of Record Issue Date Meridian County Township Range Section
Charles Anderson Indiana 10 Aug 1837 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
Basset Timmons Indiana 10 Aug 1837 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
William Mallatt Indiana 10 Aug 1837 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
James Cuppy Indiana 10 Aug 1837 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
James W Lacy Indiana 10 Aug 1837 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 34
Herbert Owen Indiana 2 Sep 1839 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 6
Joseph Davidson Indiana 2 Nov 1837 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 31
Oliver Oneal Indiana 2 Nov 1837 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 31
Samuel Kenoyer Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
William Doran Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Wesley Spitler Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 25
Jacob Troup Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 36
John Lyons Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 20
Philip Earl Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 20
Basset Timmons Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 5
James T Timmons Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 35
George W Spitler Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 29
David Grimsley Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 30
Joseph Redding Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 5
Samuel M Dunn Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 2
Robert Mallatt Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Hiram Hunt Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 1
John Miller Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 21
Joseph Smith Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 29
John Montgomery Indiana 25 Jun 1841 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 32
Reuben White Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 2
Hiram Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Frederick Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Thomas Timmons Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Bassett Timmons Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 5
Richard Asher Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 6
Ingabaugh Nebo Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 25
Samuel Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Frederick Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
Robert C Steerman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
Oley Anderson Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 34
James Timmons Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 34
Samuel M Thomas Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 35
Reuben White Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 34
Squire Davis Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Richard Asher Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Richard Asher Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Charles Anderson Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 12
Jacob Troup Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 25
Jacob Troup Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 36
Robert Steerman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Jacob A Whiteman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Jacob A Whiteman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Jacob A Whiteman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Joshua M Whiteman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Jacob Whiteman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Thomas Timmons Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Jacob Troup Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 35
Jacob Troup Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 36
George W Spitler Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 32
Wesley Spitler Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Robert C Steerman Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
John Catterton Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 12
Robert Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 13
William Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Hiram Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 36
Hiram Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 36
Frederick Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
William Alexander Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 1
John Murphey Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 21
John Murphey Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 21
Jacob Troup Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Squire Davis Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Joseph Smith Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 29
Jane Thomas Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 35
John Myers Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 34
George Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
Joel Anderson Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 27
George Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 3
Morgan Elijah Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 2
Mary M Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 28
Obed Noland Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 2
Obed Noland Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 2
John Hunt Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 14
David Nowels Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 10
James W Lacey Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 19
Nelson Nebo Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 30
Elias Clifton Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 21
George Myers Indiana 10 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 32
Amos O Whiteman Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
Jacob A Whiteman Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 35
John Davis Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 12
Basset Timmons Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 5
John Hunt Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 14
Elias Clifton Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 21
Matilda Denton Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 24
Robert Mallatt Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 13
Benjamin Cuppy Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 32
Eden Brown Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 15
Robert Mallatt Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Hiram Mallott Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Philip Reynolds Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 28
John Steerman Indiana 1 Apr 1843 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 1
Phillip Reynolds Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 28
Wesley Spitter Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Zachariah Spitter Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Rebecca Spitler Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Abram Spitler Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 19
Abram Spitler Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 19
Mann Spitler Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 20
William Mallatt Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
Levi Bridgeman Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 9
Levi Bridgeman Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 15
Ingabau Nebo Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 25
Ingabau Nebo Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 30
Mark Anderson Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 33
James W Lacey Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 9
James W Lacey Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 10
Jacob Ash Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Abel Lyons Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 10
Abel Lyons Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
Samuel Lyons Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
Samuel Lyons Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
Lewis Elijah Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
Lewis Elijah Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
William Alexander Indiana 1 Aug 1844 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
Sarah A Alexander Indiana 1 Jul 1845 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 1
Abraham Spitler Indiana 1 Jul 1845 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 7
Catharine Lyons Indiana 1 Jul 1845 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 3
Samuel Kenoyer Indiana 1 Jul 1845 2nd PM Newton 28-N 10-W 36
John W Ronndey Indiana 21 Aug 1845 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 1
Harper Hunt Indiana 21 Aug 1845 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 1
Benjamin N Denton Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 24
William Steward Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 2
James Piper Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
James Piper Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
John Kerr Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Morgan Elijah Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 2
Samuel Wikoff Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 12
John Murphey Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 10
David H Archibald Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
Jeremiah Penoyer Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
William Mallatt Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 1
Erastus Smith Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
Henry Brown Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 9
James Cuppy Indiana 1 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 30
Mary Murphey Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 22
David Kessler Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
William F Williams Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 2
Daniel Deardurff Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 22
Thomas R Barker Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 31
Benjamin Rodrock Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 10
Jesse Dollarhide Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 23
Benjamin Roadruck Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 22
Solomon Heckathorn Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 23
John Deardurff Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 21
John Deardurff Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 28
Charles Anderson Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 2
Charles Anderson Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 27-N 10-W 12
George W Dearduff Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 5
John Deardurff Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 5
Christian Schock Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
Jacob Bowyer Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 21
Jacob Bowyer Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 21
Thomas R Barker Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 17
Silas Johnson Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Robert Archibald Indiana 10 May 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Andrew Faris Indiana 1 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 24
John S Deaver Indiana 1 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Lemuel Peterson Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Joseph A Rider Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 6
Thomas Buswell Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 26
Nelson Guthrie Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 33
George W Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
John Holloway Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 14
Benjamin Roadruck Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 23
Byron Steward Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
George W Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
William Harrington Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 9
John S Deaver Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
George W Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 10
George W Brown Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 30-N 8-W 32
William L Mallatt Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 13
Morgan Elijah Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 3
Ira Bacon Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 31
Henry Schock Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 29
Silas Johnson Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Robert Archibald Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
John Myers Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 9
Thomas R Barker Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 17
John Holloway Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 14
Stephen J Elliott Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 10
Martin Elliott Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 15
Joseph Myers Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 15
Franklin Elijah Indiana 10 Apr 1848 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 11
Daniel Deardurff Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 15
Henry Schock Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 22
Samuel A Williams Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 30
Elliott Bunch Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 17
David Kessler Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 5
Silas Johnson Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 20
William Archibald Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 30
Silas D Kenoyer Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 28
William Harritt Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 28-N 9-W 30
Lemuel Peterson Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Joel Anderson Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 8
Mark Anderson Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 8
John Holloway Indiana 10 Apr 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 13
Mark Anderson Indiana 1 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 8
Otey Anderson Indiana 1 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 8
Elizabeth Potts Indiana 1 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 10-W 25
Silas Johnson Indiana 1 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Robert Archibald Indiana 1 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 32
Jacob D Wright Indiana 15 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 15
Jacob D Wright Indiana 31 Dec 1849 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 15
Isaac F Casad Indiana 11 Jan 1850 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 23
Benjamin N Denton Indiana 5 Feb 1850 2nd PM Newton 28-N 8-W 12
Michael Bridgeman Indiana 7 Feb 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 30
William Wyatt Indiana 25 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 13
Elmor H Wilcox Indiana 27 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 12
Anna C Iliff Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 24
James Dwiggens Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 9-W 34
Lionel W Thompson Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 8-W 24
Otey Anderson Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 27-N 9-W 4
Joseph Smith Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 27-N 8-W 23
Silas Johnson Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 10-W 24
John Bridgman Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 29-N 10-W 25
John S Deaver Indiana 31 Dec 1850 2nd PM Newton 30-N 9-W 31

Source:
Original data: United States. Bureau of Land Management, General Land Office Records. http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/.
Springfield, Virginia: Bureau of Land Management, Eastern States, 2007.

Return To The Main Index Page