Genealogy Trails

Ohio County. Indiana
Courts

Ohio county owes its existence to a county seat fight, which had been waged in Dearborn county for many years prior to 1844, when Ohio county was formally organized by an act of the Legislature. There can be no question but that Ohio county was the direct result of the three-cornered struggle between Lawrenceburg, Wilmington and Rising Sun for the honor of being the county seat of Dearborn county. The final outcome of the struggle resulted in an act of the Legislature, passed January 15, 1844, establishing Ohio county, with Rising Sun as its county seat.

The first term of court in Ohio county convened on the second Monday of December, 1844, at which time Asaph Buck was the only resident member of the Ohio county bar. At this first court Miles C. Eggleston was the President Judge, and Samuel Fulton and Thomas H. Gilmore were the Associate Judges.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.

Samuel Fulton May 11, 1844, to serve seven years from date.

Thomas H. Gilmore May 11, 1844, to serve seven years from date.

John Hall August 18, 1847, to serve seven years from May 11, 1844.

William Patterson August 21, 1850, to serve seven years from May 11, 1851.

Martin Stewart August 21, 1850, to serve seven years from May 11, 1851.

PROBATE JUDGES.

Samuel Jelley May 11, 1844, to serve seven years from date.

Thomas W. Pate August 26, 1850, to serve seven years from May 11, 1851.

COMMON PLEAS JUDGES.

Robert Drummond 1852-58, died in office.

Scott Carter Appointed August 18, 1858-November 2, 1858.

John Z. Hayden 1858-60.

Francis Adkinson 1860-64.

Robert N. Lamb 1864-68.

Scott Carter 1868-73.

DISTRICT PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS.

Carter Gaziay 1852-53, resigned.

Henry A. Downey Appointed October 20, 1853-54.

James A. Works 1854-58.

Richard Gregg 1858-59.

William S. Schroyer—1859-60.

John Barber 1860-62.

Solon Russell 1862-64.

William D. Wilson 1864-66.

Albert B. Goden 1866-67.

William P. Adkinson— Appointed December 7, 1867-68.

Hugh D. McMullen 1868-70.

Isaac M. Dunn 1870-73.

PRESIDENT JUDGES.

At the time of its organization, March 1, 1844, Ohio county was placed in the Third circuit, on which Miles C. Eggleston was then serving as Judge. He remained in office until December 18. 1844. when he was succeeded by Courtland Gushing, who resigned August 9, 1850. Alexander C. Downey was appointed August 9, 1850, as successor of Cushing and he filled the office until the adoption of the new Constitution in 1852.

CIRCUIT JUDGES.

Alexander C. Downey—October 12, 1852; resigned, August 1, 1858. First circuit.

John W. Spencer Appointed August 9, 1858-October 26, 1858.

Joseph W. Chapman— October 26, 1858-October 29, 1864.

John G. Berkshire October 29, 1864-April 22, 1869.

The act of April 22, 1869, put Ohio in the Twenty-sixth.


Robert N. Lamb Appointed April 28, 1869-October 24, 1870.

Henry C. Hanna October 24, 1870-March 6, 1873.

The act of March 6, 1873, put Ohio in the Seventh.


Omar F. Roberts Appointed March 29, 1873-October 21, 1879.

Noah S. Givan October 21, 1879-October 21, 1885.

William H. Bainbrldge- October 21, 1885-October 21, 1891.

Alexander C. Downey - October 21. 1891-October 21, 1897.

The act of February 24, 1897, constituted Ohio and Dearborn the Seventh, where they have since remained.

Noah S. Givan October 21, 1897-October 21, 1903.

George E. Downey October 21, 1903; resigned in May, 1913.

Warren N. Hauck Appointed May 10, 1913; term expires November 17, 1920.

PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS.

John Dumont March 1, 1844-December 15, 1848. Third circuit.

James Y. Allison August 16, 1851-October 12, 1852.

Robert P. Moore October 12, 1852-November 7, 1854. First circuit.

Daniel Kelso November 7, 1854-November 7, 1856.

Francis Adkinson November 7, 1856-November 7, 1858.

George W. Richardson- November 7. 1858-November 7, 1862.

James  M. Myers November 7, 1862; resigned, June 16, 1864.

Benjamin F. Lewis Appointed June 16, 1864-November 1, 1865.

John A. Miller Appointed November 1, 1865-November 3, 1868

John Denton November 3, 1868-April 22. 1869.
The act of April 22, 1869, put Ohio in the Twenty-sixth.


William Wirt Kelley Appointed April 28, 1869-October 24, 1870.

Addison Williams October 26, 1878; died December 21, 1878.

Rodman L. Davis Appointed December 31, 1878-November 17, 1882.

Robert E. Stahr November 17, 1882-November 17, 1886.

Edward H. McGrew November 17, 1886-November 17, 1888.

Rodman L. Davis November 17, 1888-November 17, 1896.

Harry R. McMullen November 17, 1898-January 1, 1903.
The act of February 24, 1897, constituted Ohio and Dearborn the Seventh, where they have since remained.


Theodore J. Wulber January 1, 1903-January 1, 1905.

Frank B. Johnson January 1, 1905-January 1, 1907.

John H. Russe January 1, 1907-January 1, 1915.

Willard M. Dean January 1, 1915; term expires January 1, 1917.

Source: Courts and Lawyers of IndianaBy Leander John Monks, Logan Esarey, Ernest Vivian Shockley


Return To The Main Index Page