Visit Genealogy Trails

INDIANA GENEALOGY TRAILS


HISTORY AND GENEALOGY

of

PUTNAM COUNTY, INDIANA

Visit Indiana Genealogy Trails

Education

in

Putnam County Indiana



SchoolYearAdministratorsStudents
Goose Island School
(School No. 2)

Greencastle Township

northwest of
the Monon railroad tracks
in Greencastle
Various
Kate Lovett (Teacher)
Alma Sheets Lovejoy (Teacher)
Fred Thomas (Teacher)

Boswell: Olive
Brothers: Estol, Opal
Cherry: Clyde, Paul
Daniel: Lillian, Reggie
Goddard: Louella
Hampton: Mable
Hamrick: Estelle
Irwin: Lillian
Knauer: Floyd, Kenneth
Luther: Lorene
Murphy: Boy Name Unknown, Edna, Jesse
Myers: Mary, Ralph
Sears: Eula Clyde, Frank
Sears: Gladys, Helen, May, Ruth
Welch: Jerome
Whelan: Clifford

White Knob School

Clinton Township

closed in 1919
1888
Maggie Grady (Teacher)

Breckenbridge: Mae, Stella
Breckenridge: Press
McMains: Mammie, Nanny
Nutgrass: Fred, Josephine, Kate, Nelle
Perkins: Edgar
Porter: Charlie, Ora
Ratcliff: Bill, Earl, Mattie, Nora
Sigler: Clarence
Spencer: Ethel, Harve

Greencastle High School

Greencastle Township

in Greencastle
1899
Walter W. McGaughey (Teacher)
Martha Ridpath (Teacher)
Horace G. Woody (Teacher)

Greencastle High School Class of 1899.

Walker Albaugh, Thaddeus Allee, Minnie Allen, Edna Arnold, Della Broadstreet, Ed Coffman, L. G. Cooper, Maude Cosner, Alice Cox, May Farmer, Harry Fox, Eva Freeman, May Fussler, Clyde Gray

Harry Harleman, Harriet Hays, Earl Hazelett, Fred Hillis, Irene Huestis, Jesse Hughes, Clova Hurst, John King, Orlando Lane, Mary Lewis, Elizabeth Matthews, Ethel McCoy, Edith Morris

Enola Nicholson, Gertrude Ogg, Nellie Osborn, Mae Pereguine, Ruby Pinkston, Harry Randal, Wilbur Ridpath, Dale Scott, Minnetta Sellar, Susie Talbott, Ada Tompkins, Bruce Tucker, Mary Welch

Jackson School

Marion Township

near Fillmore
1907-08
Amma Lue Miller Snodgrass (Teacher)

Arnold: Aaron, Carl, Earl, Ezra
Arnold: Lelia, Lola, Recil, Robert
Day: Charles
Jackson: Emily
Raines: Aleta, Gladys, Gwendolyn, Lucy
Talbott: Ethel
Wright: Olyn

Mount Meridian
Elementary
and
High School

Jefferson Township

near Mount Meridian
1907-08
Macy Watkins (Principal)
Lina Hurst Clark (Teacher)

Akins: Mary
Albin: Ella, Mary, Rachel
Allee: Lucille, Piercy
Buis: Bertha, Claude, Ethel, Oran, Ralph
Cash: Clyde
Collins: Vinetta
Elmore: Herbert, Mabel, Reba
Farmer: Kyle, Marie, Noble, Oscar
Fitzsimmons: Herbert
Fox: Hazel
Frye: Blanche
Hicks: Jennie, Mabel
Hill: Roy
Hixon: Alberta, Bert
Hurst: Arthur, Locky, Mamie, Ruth
Mason: Cleon, Pearl, Roxie
Matthews: Pyna
Meek: Alfred, Opal
O'Neal: Orville
Runyan: Ross
Sutherlin: Clarence, Claude, Clyde, Dovie
Sutherlin: Ollie, Oral, Orville
Tharp: Everett, Frank, John
Tincher: Cordia, Elba, Fred
Turner: Floy
Vaughn: Zella
Watkins: Mary
Wells: Vera

School No. 10

Madison Township
1908
Unknown

Anderson: Harold
Eiteljorge: Albert
Gardner: Odus
Thomas: Ewing Fay
Wright: Wendell

Cross Roads School

Marion Township

near the intersection of
SR 240 & Mt. Carmel Road
about five miles east
of Greencastle
1910-11
Delbert Mayle (Principal)

Buis: Alberta, Jessie, Maynard
Bunten: Irene, Reggie
Chadd: Ettis, Wilbur
Clark: Lois
Davis: Floyd
Hammond: Anna, Bernice, Gladys, Hugh
Hammond: Lawrence, Muriel
Jackson: Donald, Eulalia, Henry, May
Kersey: Elbert, Mabel
Mayle: Genevra
Ruark: Melvin, Montie, Ora
Terry: Ollie

Dorsett School House

Jefferson Township

three miles southeast
of Belle Union
1911
Walter Keller (Teacher)

Allee: Frankie, Jimmy, Thelma, Velma
Dorsett: Dea, George
Hodge: Forest
Humphrey: Jody
Lane: Lester
Layne: Rono
Neier: Mae, Rob, Virgil
Sandy: Dorothy, Nola
Scott: Doris
Smedley: James
Terry: Ivy, Lee
Wallace: Elma, Nettie
Williams: Lewis
Wright: Dennis, Dovie

Jackson School

Marion Township

near Fillmore
1911
Stella Webster (Teacher)

Arnold: Cecil, Cleo, Ezra
Arnold: Herbert, Lela, Recil
Day: Charley, Wilbur
Purcell: Glenn, Lorena
Ruark: Clyde, Mable
Talburt: Ethel

School No. 3

Clinton Township
1913
Marguerite McCabe (Teacher)

McCabe: James
Nelson: Orville
Newgent: Aileen, Harold, June
Newgent: Mamie, Raymond
Perkins: Rosecoe
Shalley: Bessie, Herschel, Marguerite
Shelley: Ralph
Thomas: Daitha, Dessa
Thompson: Merrill, Mildred

Fillmore Commissioned
High School

Marion Township

in Fillmore
1915
Frank Wallace (Professor)
Joe Davidson (Teacher)

The Fillmore Commissioned High School Class of 1915 was the first to graduate from the new Fillmore school.

Rachel Albin, Jessie Buis, Anna Hammond, Chancey Hubbard, May Jackson, Gwendolyn Raines, Fred Robinson, Hobart Robinson, Mable Ruark, Melvin Ruark

Flatwood School

Greencastle Township

near the intersection of
Airport & Edgewood Lake Roads
a few miles east
of Greencastle
1915
Joe Grubb (Teacher)

Browning: Verna, Virgie
Dietrich: Christine
Grimes: Daisy
Hurst: Emmett, Eugene, Opal
Jessup: Gladys, Goldie
Jones: Dennis, Sanford, William
Masten: Lee
Siddons: Mary
Terry: Gladys
Woods: Thad

Belle Union High School

Jefferson Township

on the east edge
of Belle Union
1917
Frank Morrison (Teacher)

Ferguson: Bertha, Ruby
Foster: Eart
Hollingsworth: Flossie, Mildred
Hurst: Blue Emmett
Larkin: Vernie
Mark: Wayne
McCammack: Carmie, George
Meek: Ken
Norwood: Theodore
Vaughn: Lloyd
Wallace: Joy
White: Bill
Williams: Lewis
Wright: Lyman



Transcribed and submitted by SallyH from old school photographs unless otherwise indicated.




Return to
Putnam County Indiana Genealogy Trails


Visit Indiana Genealogy Trails Visit Genealogy Trails

© 2013 Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.