Genealogy Trails

SPENCER COUNTY, INDIANA

Rings

MARRIAGES 1835


BACK

Groom's Name

Listed by Bride below

GROOM   BRIDE   OFFICIAL DATE  
Baker, John Mc. Littletepage, Patsey Thomas Hay MG 26-Mar  
Carter, John Richardson, Matilda Thomas Ray 8-Jan can't read date or 1-6
Carter, Joseph Hale, Margaret John Rogers MG 26-Nov  
Carter, John Main, Cercelia John Rogers MG 12-Nov  
Chinn, Alfred Starks, Mary Wm. Jones JP 13-Feb  
Cissna, Joseph Hamilton, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham 17-Apr  
Combs, Henry Jeffers, Lucinda John Hall 30-Jan  
Conner, Henry Hutson, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham AJ 1-Mar  
Duncan, W. Hewit Hitchcox, Lucy J. Ann Jacob Myer 5-Jan  
Glenn, Morgan Martin, Sarah Joseph Arnold LP 2-Oct  
Green, Henry Hanby, Ellen Jacob Myers JP 28-Sep  
Hadley, W. George Lindsey, Diana John Rogers 4-Jan  
Hail, Davis Tilly, Francis James Bryant 9-Jan  
Harden, William Neighbours, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham 26-Mar  
Harter, Henry Powell, Elizabeth Thomas Sumner 23-Jul  
Hunt, Ralph Cord, Anna Wm. Stark 9-Apr  
Jeffers, Reynolds Comstock, Nancy Truston Wollen JP 16-Feb or (Runnelds)
Johnson, Thomas Varner, Elizabeth Wm. Mason JP 8-Jan  
Jones, Samuel McCoy, Sarah Micajah Reeder CP 7-Jun  
Jones, Thompson Jr. McCoy, Lucy James Bryant JP 13-Aug  
Jordan, John Crainshaw, Chrischana J. A. Stuteville JP 17-Mar  
Kelly, William J. Rice, Mary Robert Hoskins MG 17-Feb  
Marlattana, George Porter, Malinda C. Trusten Wollen JP 20-Aug (Marlett)
McCoy, James McKinney, Elizabeth Eli Overton JP 21-May  
McDaniels, Amos Barnett, Barshaba John Stuteville JP 5-Feb  
Miller, John Lamar, Lucinda R. R. Oskins MG 1-Aug Fourth Sunday in August ?
Newman, Caleb Greathouse, Elizabeth John M. Barrett JP 8-Oct  
Niles Robert R. Fortune, Sarah Shadrack Hall JP 24-Dec  
Parttridge, Harry C. Graham, Elizabeth John Arnold AP 12-Nov  
Peirce, John Martin, Polly Jacob Myers JP 27-Apr  
Porter John W. Combs, Elizabeth Trusten Wollen JP 17-Dec  
Prosser, Jonathan Hoskins, Sarah License no return 29-Jan  
Ray, Abel Hackelman, Marie P. License no return 20-Feb  
Reed, Alfred Phillips, Mary Wm. Jones JP 14-Feb  
Richmond, Elijah Crow, Elizabeth John A. Stuteville 16-Nov  
Roberts, Thomas Overlin, Nancy Eli Overlin JP 28-Aug  
Shadwick, James Beacham, Isabelle Jonathan Brady JP 31-Jul  
Shoptau, John Renolds, Mathursy J. A. Stuteville JP 5-Jul  
Shotpau, Henry Frasure, Mary Jacob Myers JP 2-Oct  
Simpson, John Hackworth, Julian Shadrack, Hall JP 23-Jul  
Simpson, Benjamin Hammers, Catharine T. Hall JP 3-Sep  
Standridge, Harrison Woods, Sarah Thomas Sumner 15-Jul  
Stuteville, Washington Crawford, Elizabeth Jane J. A. Stuteville 3-Jun  
Turnham, David Jones, Nancy Robert Oskins CBS 28-Mar  
Wakefield, Wm. James Brown, Melvilla Jacob Myers JP 1-Jan  
Wilson, John Whitten, Nancy Trusten Woolen JP 25-Jul  

Brides Name

GROOM   BRIDE   OFFICIAL DATE  
             
McDaniels, Amos Barnett, Barshaba John Stuteville JP 5-Feb  
Shadwick, James Beacham, Isabelle Jonathan Brady JP 31-Jul  
Wakefield, Wm. James Brown, Melvilla Jacob Myers JP 1-Jan  
Porter John W. Combs, Elizabeth Trusten Wollen JP 17-Dec  
Jeffers, Reynolds Comstock, Nancy Truston Wollen JP 16-Feb or (Runnelds)
Hunt, Ralph Cord, Anna Wm. Stark 9-Apr  
Jordan, John Crainshaw, Chrischana J. A. Stuteville JP 17-Mar  
Stuteville, Washington Crawford, Elizabeth Jane J. A. Stuteville 3-Jun  
Richmond, Elijah Crow, Elizabeth John A. Stuteville 16-Nov  
Niles Robert R. Fortune, Sarah Shadrack Hall JP 24-Dec  
Shotpau, Henry Frasure, Mary Jacob Myers JP 2-Oct  
Parttridge, Harry C. Graham, Elizabeth John Arnold AP 12-Nov  
Newman, Caleb Greathouse, Elizabeth John M. Barrett JP 8-Oct  
Ray, Abel Hackelman, Marie P. License no return 20-Feb  
Simpson, John Hackworth, Julian Shadrack, Hall JP 23-Jul  
Carter, Joseph Hale, Margaret John Rogers MG 26-Nov  
Cissna, Joseph Hamilton, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham 17-Apr  
Simpson, Benjamin Hammers, Catharine T. Hall JP 3-Sep  
Green, Henry Hanby, Ellen Jacob Myers JP 28-Sep  
Duncan, W. Hewit Hitchcox, Lucy J. Ann Jacob Myer 5-Jan  
Prosser, Jonathan Hoskins, Sarah License no return 29-Jan  
Conner, Henry Hutson, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham AJ 1-Mar  
Combs, Henry Jeffers, Lucinda John Hall 30-Jan  
Turnham, David Jones, Nancy Robert Oskins CBS 28-Mar  
Miller, John Lamar, Lucinda R. R. Oskins MG 1-Aug Fourth Sunday in August ?
Hadley, W. George Lindsey, Diana John Rogers 4-Jan  
Baker, John Mc. Littletepage, Patsey Thomas Hay MG 26-Mar  
Carter, John Main, Cercelia John Rogers MG 12-Nov  
Peirce, John Martin, Polly Jacob Myers JP 27-Apr  
Glenn, Morgan Martin, Sarah Joseph Arnold LP 2-Oct  
Jones, Samuel McCoy, Sarah Micajah Reeder CP 7-Jun  
Jones, Thompson Jr. McCoy, Lucy James Bryant JP 13-Aug  
McCoy, James McKinney, Elizabeth Eli Overton JP 21-May  
Harden, William Neighbours, Elizabeth J. W. Grayham 26-Mar  
Roberts, Thomas Overlin, Nancy Eli Overlin JP 28-Aug  
Reed, Alfred Phillips, Mary Wm. Jones JP 14-Feb  
Marlattana, George Porter, Malinda C. Trusten Wollen JP 20-Aug (Marlett)
Harter, Henry Powell, Elizabeth Thomas Sumner 23-Jul  
Shoptau, John Renolds, Mathursy J. A. Stuteville JP 5-Jul  
Kelly, William J. Rice, Mary Robert Hoskins MG 17-Feb  
Carter, John Richardson, Matilda Thomas Ray 8-Jan can't read dale or 1-6
Chinn, Alfred Starks, Mary Wm. Jones JP 13-Feb  
Hail, Davis Tilly, Francis James Bryant 9-Jan  
Johnson, Thomas Varner, Elizabeth Wm. Mason JP 8-Jan  
Wilson, John Whitten, Nancy Trusten Woolen JP 25-Jul  
Standridge, Harrison Woods, Sarah Thomas Sumner 15-Jul  

Transcribed by J. M. Kell