Genealogy Trails

SPENCER COUNTY, INDIANA

Rings

MARRIAGES 1838 - 1840


Back

Use CTRL+F to do a page search
GROOM   BRIDE   OFFICIAL DATE
1838 Marriages
Page 84 contd,
HALES George J THOMPSON Caroline Alexander R Downey 1-28
Page 85
MILLER Thomas NANNY Amy Lodowick Davis LP 1-31
MARTIN Thomas J LINDSEY Patience James Bryant JP2-20
PROSSER Harrison DUPY Margaret E Wm Robb JP2-25
BEARD James RICHARDSON Nancy homas Sumner OP3-1
Page 86
CROW John RICHMAN Elizabeth John A Stuteville 3-1
WILKINSON Wm SNYDER Marvary J W Graham3-1
FREELSJamesFREELS Mary Jonathan Brady JP 5-7
SUMNER James TAYLOR Artha Wm Robb JP4-30
Page 87
ANDERSONCaleb JEFFERS Synthaann Wm Robb JP5-3
GARDNER George OVERLIN Eliza A Woodruff JP5-6
SHRODES Amos SHACKELFORD Artemesia Joseph Arnold 5-6
PIERCE Chas T PATTRIDGE Maryann C Joseph Arnold 5-23
Page 88
CLARK Willard WINSTEAD Matilda A Woodruff JP 5-24
YOUNG John C ARNOLD Sarah John M Barnett LP 5-31
BARNETT James M MYERS Hannah Joseph Arnold LP 6-21
JONES Atlas HERRON Mary J W Graham AJ 6-26
Page 89
WOLLENJohn HARRIS Nancy HENRY Hart LP 7-5
HUSTON Wm JACKSON Elizabeth Trusten Wollen JP 4-26
YOUNGJohn LONG Sarah Thos A Brown JP 5-19
CAMPBELLHenry LANHAM Ann A R Downey 4-22
Page 90
MILLERJohn LEMAR ElizabethWm Grigsby JP 6-22
KEPLERHenry RUBLE ElizabethJohn Rogers 7-8
NEIGHBORSJohn T RIDDLEMary Thos H Brown JP 7-5
BARNEYBurchell JPETERS Sarah A Joseph Arnold 7-22
Page 91
MORGANDaniel HUFF RebeccaWarren Duncan MT 8-9
LAKE John G DEASON AreadnyRobert Stewart JP 8-12
HARRIS Hezekiah MASTERSON SusannahMasterson Harris JP 8-4
MASTERSON Hugh M HORNBACK ElizabethJonathan Johnson JP 4-29
Page 92
BAYLESSIsham LBARNEYAlmiraJoseph Arnold LP8-19
MASTERSONWashingtonHARRISAlmiraMasterson Harris JP 8-28
OVERLINJonathan JDOWDSMary EAmos Woodruff JP8-2
Page 93
WILSONDanielMASTERSONNancyMasterson Harris JP9-20
POWELLWmPHILLIPSMalindaM Robb10-12
2nd marriage of gt-gt-grandfather of Compiler Mrs. Harold B (see Bk I p 1)
GEIGER Martin BGOSLEEMargaret EJoseph Arnold LP10-18
SUMNER JoshuaRAYSallyGeo Corp JF11-25
Page 94
COLEMANNathanielSUTHERED JudahChas Jas Moore DC 2-11
(Sworn to by Warden Williams)
DAWSON AlbertADAMS PermeliaThos H Brown JP 11-22
LANCASTER PerryHORN Susan AnneJonathan Brady JP 2-11-1839
Page 95
BRUNER AdamMEEKS IndianaJoseph Arnold LP12-9
KITCHEN Wm WELLER PrudenceMasterson Harris JP12-13
HUNT Marquis L EMERY CeliaWm Grigsby JP12-20
MYERS JamesJONES ElizabethJ A McMahan12-17
Page 96
HILL Chas GBEASLEY Fanny THenry Hart12-20
ROBERTSON Jennings HAMILTON Eliza JaneAnthony Robeson MG 12-23
HARRIS Warren NELSON SarahMasterson Harris JP 12-23
1839 Marriages
BOSLER DanielDAVIS MaryGeo Corp JP1-7
Page 97
NORTHERN GideonPURSELRachelMasterson Harris JP1-17
GEER AsaTUNING ElizabethTrusten Wollen JP1-30
CLARK JamesROBERTS ElizabethMasterson Harris JP1-31
EVANS BoyalMASTERSON Mary SChas James Moore DC1-25
Page 98
WARD Benjamin ASIMPSON AnnWm Grigsby JP1-27
TURNER Wm KFINCH JuliannJ W Graham AJ1-31
HADLEY GeorgeFERREL ElizabethJohn D Cotton JP2-10
EDWARDS AbnerBEARD ElizabethJ Johnson JP2-11
Page 99
HERRALD JamesMEEKS SusannahA Woodruff JP2-13
HEVRON GeorgeMONTGOMERY MaryJohn W Graham AJ2-14
SUMNER WmCOMESTOCK SusannaTrusten Wollen JP2-21
WELLS DanielBYERS Margaret BRobt Oskins2-28
Page 100
BRAND Abram JHESSON MargaretWm Grigsby JP2-29
CLARK MastersonSTARK ClerecyWm Grigsby JP2-28
WHITMAN Kelborn GCRAVINGS MaryTrusten Wollen JP3-23
KNIGHT MichaelTRAILKILL CelaRobt Stewart JP 3-23
Page 101
ABSHEAR Anderson SANDERS Elizabeth John Rogers MG 4-7
WOODRUFF Union TUCKER Rodah A Woodruff 3-7
HILL James C SHARP Ellen John Cotton 4-25
Page 102
CUMMINGS David G HARRINGTON Molly Matilda Thos H Brown JP 5-5
WARD Joseph MONTGOMERY Elizabeth H Robt Stewart JF 5-14
McCOY Martin A JONES JaneJohn D Cotton JP 5-16
Page 103
MAY Wm JACK Susan Thos H Brown JP 5-16
•GRIGSBY James POWELLSarah(Mary) Ann J Johnson JP 5-28
•Brother of Aaron Grigsby (See Bk I p 20)
VEACH James G. ANDERSONEliza I (J) Thos H Brown JP6-2
TAYLOR Wm STUTEVILLESurenaJohn Stuteville JP6-6
Page 104
MILLER John J UMSLAR Christena J Johnson JP6-4
HALL Benjamin HEUGHES Eliza A John A McMahan MG6-4
PEACOCK David LDAVES Nancy Ann Chas J Moore DJ6-15
Page 105
EMICK Alias MILLER Sarah License no return7-8
PENNINGTON Jack NOLIN Julia Ann Wm Robb JP7-11
DAVIS Thadius PIERCE Adeline Joseph Arnold LP7-14
Page 106
CONNER Arthur KELLAMS Sarah License no return7-20
TRUITT Levin GMORAN Rosannah License no return7-21
PARSLEY James MORAN Sarah John A Stuteville AJ8-14
Page 107
HOWARD AmosSTANDRIDGE Mary J Johnson JP9-12
MARTIN Samuel HACKWORTH Nancy W H Brown JP9-15
ROBERTSON Wm Henry••MILLER Luticia John M Barnett LP4-21
** Luticia Miller was half sister to Sarah Ann (Miller)
grandmother of Christine Young, one of the Compilers.
Page 108
EVANS GeorgeMYERS Sharlot John A McMahan MG 8-8
MOSBY Charles G PINCH Miriam R H Brown JP 9-20
OSKINS WashingtonJONES Ann Robt Oskins 9-25
Page 109
ROUT Anthony PHELPS Lucy Ann Masterson Harris JP 9-26
(Sworn to by David Ford)
McCOY Alfred H JONES O11y Anthony Robeson 10-i5
Page 110
BOYD Wm C CARTER Sary Thos Brown JP 10-31
OVERALL Nathaniel McCOY Eveline John W Youngblood LP 11-3
GENTRY James MONTGOMERY Eliza T H Brown JP 11-7
Page 111
VARNER ConradBROOKHARTAmandaWm Robb JP11-10
GARRISONThomas TINGRAMElizabethJohn A McMahan11-13
(Elizabeth over 18 yrs of age & sister to Chas A Ingram)
Page 112
GEER Harvey CHUNING Philadelphia License no return 11-28
(Harvey's father Asa Geer gave consent. Jonathan Beard signed for Philadelphia)
WHITEHOUSE Thomas TILLY Susan John D Cotton JP 12-5
Page 113
STRAIGHT Aaron RISH Susannah Jacob Myers AJ 11-24
CHILDRESS Thos I ARNOLD Hannah John M Barnett LP 12-5
JONES John DAVIS Margaret Benj Wire 12-7
Page 114
HILL Isaac D TILLEY Martha John D Cotton JP 12-8
HALL Stephen R GOODMAN Thursey Benjamin Wire 12-19
SIDWELL Mahlon LANGFORD MarthaAnn John D Cotton JP 12-26
1840 Marriages
TINKLER James HACKWORTH Milla Wm Grigsby JP 1-2
Page 115
LAMB Joseph GRIGSBY Elizabeth Wm Grigsby JP 10-24-1839
SHILKETWm S STEWART Matilda Wm Grigsby JP 10-27-1839
SHAWL Ira I MARSHEL Nancy Thos Fuller EGBC 1-9
RICK George LINDSEY Sarah Benj Wise 1-10
Page 116
EDWARDS Aaron PARSLEY Nancy J A Stuteville AJ 1-9
SIMPSON John CASEY Mary Ann Thomas C Hills 1-13
PROTSMAN Lawrence GREATHOUSE Ann Julia License no return 1-15
Page 117
CROOKS John Wilson CISSNA Martha Jane John A McMahan 1-16
BALTESS Barnabas CRISWELL Susan Geo Cooper JP 11-14
YOUNG Thos BERRY Mary Thos C Hills 1-23
Page 118
JACKSON Robert HARRIS Elizabeth Robt Stewart JP 1-1
SIMPSON John PARSLEY Catharine T H Brown 1-23
EDWARDS Matthias WILLIAMS Mary E John A Stuteville AJ 1-30
COMBS Henry OSBORN Lucinda Wm Robb 2-2
CHAMPION John RUCKER Kasy Amos Woodruff2-6
Page 119
HEADY Andrew J JONES Mary Ann John A McMahan 2-9
SMITH Isham George GREEN Elizabeth Jonathan Brady 2-6
(Father Willy Smith gave verbal consent)
FRANK Barney WAGGONER Harriett Benett LP 2-24
NANEY Mahlon W CARLISLE Mary Jane John A McMahan 2-12
MASTERSON Ignatius MOFFARD Elizabeth O A Barnett LP 2-24
Page 120
STATES Richard MILLER Mary AnnBenjamin Wire 2-16
McCARNISH Wm WHITEHOUSE Amanda Jane John D Cotton JP 2-20
MEEKS Warrick EDWARDS Elizabeth Amos Woodruff JP2-23
HASKINS Charles Rainer(Raymor) Ray Elizabeth(Liddy) Geo Coop JP3-1
Page 121
WARREN Ransom PRY Susannah Thomas C Hills 2-13
ALLEN James B MOSS Sarah Ann Thomas C Hills JP 3-8
GRAY Benjamin T TUCKER Margaret Amos Woodruff 3-8
TUCKER Priddy RICHEY Mary Jane Amos Woodruff JP 3-12
RUST Wm PORTER Elizabeth Wm Robb JP 3-22
Page 122
LEDGER George TIRY Nancy Amos Woodruff JP 3-10
MASTERSON Charles MAY Louisa John A Stuteville AJ 3-12
HUGHES Nathaniel ERWIN Sarah John E Tarwilger JP 3-1
FERGUSON Alexander JONES Athaliah John D Cotton 5-7
TIGNOR Thomas MORRIS Elizabeth AnnLicense no return5-8
Page 123
McKENNEY Enos W BRAWNER Sarah Ann Amos Woodruff JP4-12
EVANS Warren DOBBINS Rachel N W Naney JP4-11
ABBOTT Joseph O BRADY Amanda T H Brown JP4-21
Page 124
LAMARAllen PHILLIPS Nancy Robt Oskins 5-3
TUCKER Wm Charles CARTER Gilly Amos Woodruff JP5-4
JONES Richard W (p 126) RICE Cyntheann (no more information)
SMITH George W WAGGONER Eliza T H Brown6-6
Page 125
GARRISON Josehh H SPRADLIN Elizabeth Joseph Pierce BM 5-31
REYNOLDS James LAYMAN Mary License no return 6-17
GOODMAN G E DAVIS Harriet John Cotton MG 6-23
WILLIAMS John GARRETT Mary John E Terwilliger 10-24
Page 126
SONGER James MoDANIEL Talitha Wm Robb JP 4-23
WEED Samuel R McFARLAND Rebecca Wm Robb JP 4-23
HINKLE Wm H CONNER Eliza Ann Stephen Ravenscroff PG 5-29
JONES Richard W RICE Cynthann Robt Oskins 5-21
Page 127
HOWELL Shadrack R PECK Sarah Stephen Ravenscroff PG 7-7
DOUTHIT Richard CROW Sophia Samuel Julian 4-9
JONES Jordan P STUTEVILLE Margaret John A Stuteville 8-6
GRIFFIN Linkhorn MASTERSON Mary Reuben Jackson JP 8-8
Page 128
NANEY Green W CARTER Ellenor M W Naney JP8-12
{Margaret Naney swears that Ellenor is over age 18)
PETERS Zacchariah BURRIS Eliza Stephen Ravenscraft 8-18
Page 129
JONES John WELCH Margaret Ann Wm Grigsby JP 4-7
OSKINS Esquire SUMMERS Vicy Trusten Wollen JP 2-23
PAGGET Greenville POLLARD Sarah Ann Rueben Jackson JP 6-2
LANGWm ABSHEAR Sarah License no return 8-30
Page 130
PHILIPS Edmund Jr OSKINS Elizabeth Joseph h Pierce C 9-17
JOHNSON Daniel SMITH Sarah John W Youngblood LP 10-2
HAMILTON Joseph OVERALL Alleny Amos Woodruff 10-19
ARM Moses WILLIAMS Nancy Jos Arnold LP 10-27
OSKINS Jacob ROBERTS Hannah Robt Oskins MG 11-26
Page 131
BRADSHAW Wm FERGUSON Elizabeth Othmel Barnett LP 12-17

Source: Rockport Library type written sheets, copy of marriage book

Per notes compilers were Mrs. Harold B. and Christine Young

Transcribed by J. M. Kell