1850 Listing of Iowa Post Offices
& Post Masters That Ran Them

* * * * * Allemakee Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Lansing W S Garrison Postville Elijah W Stevenson Tom Corwin Stephen Holcomb






* * * * * Appanoose Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Centreville Charles H Howell Unionville James Ewing Wells' Mills Ambrose Carpenter

* * * * * Benton Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Marysville John S Forsyth Vinton, (ch) Elias H Keyes

* * * * * Buchanon Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Independence Edward Brewer Quasqueton Darius C Holmes

* * * * * Cedar Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Gower's Ferry Robert Gower Pedee William Burnett Pioneer Grove Nelson Rathbum
Rock Creek George P Coffey Tipton, (ch) William H Tuthill Woodbridge Olsa Haskin

* * * * * Clayton Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Elkader Horace D Bronson Elkport John R Blanchard Ewington Ira B Briggs
Garnavillo David C Rogers Guttenburg Joseph Block McGregor's Landing Henry D Evans
Millville Isaac H Preston Monona Phin's Page Olmsted

* * * * * Clinton Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Buena Vista Amos Witter Camanche Samuel Doolittle De Witt Achillis Robb
Elk River William G Hann Lyons John Sloan Massillon Hugh Lockard
Spring Rock George Goddard



* * * * * Dallas Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Penoach, (ch) George B Worden



* * * * * Davis Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Bloomfield, (ch) Hosea B Horn Drakesville John A Drake Floris Henry L Wooster
Fox B F Wilson Taylor William Day

* * * * * Decatur Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Nine Eagles Allen Scott



* * * * * Delaware Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Coffin's Grove Clement Coffin Colesburg Perry Perkins Delhi, (ch) Charles W Hobbs
Eads' Grove William Eads Rockville J M Custer Yankee Settlement Bohan Noble

* * * * * Des Moines Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Albright's George S Albright Augusta Bernard F Roe Burlington Oliver Cock
Bluff Dale John Salladay Green Bay Robert Carpenter Hartford Hiram Messinger
Hawk Eye James Latta Linton Samuel Bell Middletown Anges L Martin
Navarre Joshua Downer Parrish William C Hanna Yellow Springs Elijah Wood

* * * * * Dubuque Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Cascade Simon Chamberlain Centretown Oliver Funston Dubuque William H Robbins
Fort Sterling Franklin Steele Hogansville Otis Briggs New Line Henry Schemmel
Pin Oak John H Floyd Tivoli William J Anderson

* * * * * Fremont Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
McKissack's Store Thomas Turner



* * * * * Henry Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Crooked Creek Rums M Pickel East Grove Joseph D Hoag Hillsboro Alexander Stewart
Lowell Edmund Archibald Mt Pleasant Henry C Saunders New London William R Crain
Rome William Scott Salem George Hobson Trenton Samuel Morrison

* * * * * Iowa Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Marengo Robert McKee



* * * * * Jackson Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Andrew Charles C Ashbrook Belleview Wm T Wynkoop Canton John J Tomlinson
La Motte David O Montague Garry Owen Henry Burke Maquoketa Zalmon Livermore
Sabula Jeremiah Wood Spragueville L Sprague Spring Rock George Cubbage
Tete De Mort Joseph Birge Upper Creek Nathan Hixon Wickliffe James Clarke

* * * * * Jasper Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Carr John Q Deakin Newton Jesse Rickman Parkersburg Samuel K Parker
Tool's Point Adam M Tool



* * * * * Jefferson Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Deedsville Silas Deeds Fairfield Asahel H Brown Glasgow James R Westfall
Libertyville Albert N Bissell Lockridge Daniel Van Winkle Walnut John C Haymond

* * * * * Johnson Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Copi James Douglass Iowa City,(ch) James P Bradshaw Seventy Seven Isa B Hollingsworth
Solon Hamilton H Kerr



* * * * * Jones Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Anamosa Ch L D Crockwell Bower's Prairie Ebenezer Little Fairview Burton Peet
Walnut Fork Rich'd J Cleaveland



* * * * * Keokuck Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Freedom George W Drake Lancaster, (ch) Joseph M Casey Pleasant Grove Jesse Gabbert
Sigourney, (ch) Joseph Knox Springfield John Ellis

* * * * * Lee Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Denmark Hartwell J Taylor Fort Madison William Sample Franklin Centre John Brown
Keokuck John W Ogden Monterey Lemuel Wilson Montrose John F Warmoth
Prairie House John Boreland Prim Rose Exum S McCulloch String Prairie Charles Snider
Summitville James Sprote Tuscarora Fleming G Paine Van Buren George Wilson
West Point Edward A Gibbs



* * * * * Linn Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Cedar Rapid Lawson Daniels Centre Point Hiram D Campbell Hoosier Grove Adam Perry
Ivanhoe William S Rollfe Lafayette William Hunt Marlon, (ch) Henry Ristine
Palo Lawrence Hollenbeck St Julian John Safley St Mary's Harvey Gillett
Springville Isaac Butler



* * * * * Louisa Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Columbus City J A Luckett Grand View Benjamin Gibboney Hope Farm John Marshall
Palo Alto Francis S Burt Port Allen Curtis Knight Port Louisa John C Lockwood
Toolsboro' William L Toole Virginia Grove John B Jarvis Wapello, (ch) Sam'l M Kirkpatrick

* * * * * Madison Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Independence Enos Burger



* * * * * Mahaska Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Auburn Charles Stoddard Belle Fountain Ezra H Thissell Fremont William H Morrow
Oskaloosa, (ch) Samuel Ingels Rosehill W M Jarvis Scott William Robertson
Union Mills David Brollear Warrensville Elbert D Warren

* * * * * Marion Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Barkersville James Barker Bennington Ezra H Baker Durham's Ford Charles H Durham
Elm Grove James A Rousseau Knoxville Elisha B Ryan Paran City Simeon Reynolds
Pella Stilman Elwell Red Rock James W Harp

* * * * * Monroe Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Albia John Mark Avery Jerry Jenks Halfway Prarie John M Richardson
Lovilia Theodoras Davis



* * * * * Muscatine Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Fairport Edward Humes Melpine Elias E Maekemer Moscow Daniel L Healy
Muscatine Nathan L Stout Overman's Ferry Sovereign H Brown West Liberty Freeman Alger

* * * * * Polk Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Apple Grove Thomas Mitchell Fort Des Moines Hoyt Sherman Montacute John Houser
Three Rivers Jefferson Huff



* * * * * Potawatamie Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Kane Evan M Greene Nebraska Joseph T Pendleton

* * * * * Poweshiek Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Bear Creek Joshua C Talbott Montezuma Isaac G Willson

* * * * * Scott Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Blue Grass John Perrin Davenport Duncan C Eldridge Le Claire James Gamble
Pleasant Valley Jabez A Birchard, Jr Princeton Samuel M Bard Walnut Grove Henry H Pease
West Buffalo Caleb H Gardner



* * * * * Van Buren Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Benton's Port Erastus Pitkin Birmingham James Steel Bonaparte Lucius R Beckley
Business Corner C T Gardner Farmington Russel Smith Harrisburgh William Campbell
Iowaville John Park Keosauqua, (ch) Samuel E Julien Lick Creek Philip S Kriegh
Mechanicsburgh Albert Spain Oak Point David Mowrie Philadelphia John Patchett
Pittsburg George Kisinger Portland Aaron Park Union George Cupp
Union Corners Geo W Wood Winchester John Day

* * * * * Wapello Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Agency City Joseph Myers Ashland Thomas Ping Chillicotha Andrew J Wicker
Dahlonega Fielding G McClintic Eddyville Richard C Warriner Fountain Springs Abel Ingram
Kirkville Henry Kirkpatrick Ottumwa, (ch) Richard H Warden Point Pleasant Henry Funk, sen
Village James Ralston



* * * * * Warren Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Idlanola, (ch) Paris P Henderson



* * * * * Washington Co * * * * *

Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master Post Office Post Master
Brighton Oliver H Priezer Crawfordsville John H Nab Dutch Creek Pleasant Langford
Juan Lyman Chase Pottsville John Marsden Richland James Williams
Washington, (ch) Richard H Marsh Yatton Henry S Parish

[Tremayne's Table of Post Offices of the United States; Compiled By Edward Tremayne
Published at New York by W F Burgess, 1850; sub by Veneta McKinney]


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.