1851 List of Lawyers In Iowa

* * * * * ALLAMAKEE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * APPANOOSE COUNTY * * * * *

Centreville
Harris, Amos Riggs, Reuben Ritchey, Power



* * * * * BENTON COUNTY * * * * *

Vinton
Alexander, John

* * * * * BLACKHAWK COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * BOONE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * BUCHANAN COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * CEDAR COUNTY * * * * *

Tipton
Bissell, Samuel A. Cook, John P. Daniels, Simeon S.
Huber, John Tuthill, William H.

* * * * * CLARKE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * CLAYTON COUNTY * * * * *

Elkader
Peck, Sandford L.

Garnavillo
Murdock, Samuel Noble, Ruben Stevens, Orlando F.
Williams, Elias H.

* * * * * CLINTON COUNTY * * * * *

De Witt
Graham, Edward Leffingwell, William E. Samuels, S. H.



* * * * * DALLAS COUNTY * * * * *

Adell P. O.
Greene, Benjamin

* * * * * DAVIS COUNTY * * * * *

Bloomfield
Carpenter, Stiles S. Dennison, Elisha T. Kiester, Israel
McAchron & Edmondson McAchron, Samuel G. Palmer & Trimble
Palmer, David P. Teas, John B. Trimble, Henry H.



* * * * * DECATUR COUNTY * * * * *

Nine Eagles
Notson, H. G. Walker, S.

* * * * * DELAWARE COUNTY * * * * *

Delhi
Eaton, Ariel K. Wellman, Zina A.

* * * * * DES MOINES COUNTY * * * * *

Burlington
Baggs, Isaac Browning. M. D. Chaney, W. H.
Crocker, T. D. Frazee, George Green, A. D.
Grimes & Starr Hall, J. C. Harris, D. K.
Leffer, Isaac Leffler, Shepherd Mason, Charles
Morgan, J. M. Newman & Graft Phelps, C. H.
Rorer, David Starr, W. H. Stockton, L. D.
Woods, J. W.

* * * * * DU BUQUE COUNTY * * * * *

Du Buque
Barney, William J. Bissell, F. E. Burt, James
Clark, Lincoln Davis, Timothy Hamilton, W. W.
Hempstead, Stephen Lovell, William Y. Madeira, George
Nightingale, George L. Rogers, Thomas Samuels, Ben M.
Smith, P. & Jno. M. Thomas, L. A. Turner, R. H.
Wilson, T. S. Wilson, D. S.

* * * * * FAYETTE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * FREMONT COUNTY * * * * *

McKissick Grove P. O.
Brown, Christopher P. Jones, Emanuel S.

* * * * * HENRY COUNTY * * * * *

Mount Pleasant
Beers, Reuben Craig, James Killpatrick, E.
Killpatrick & Palmer McMillen, H. H. Morton, John T.
Morton & Craig Palmer, K G.
Salem
Button, Alfred Gordon, William M.

* * * * * IOWA COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * JACKSON COUNTY * * * * *

Andrew
Bradley, P. B. Bangs, Frederick Blackwell, J. Y.
Rosecrance, A. S.

Belevue
Kelso, Joseph Spurr, D. F.

* * * * * JASPER COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * JEFFERSON COUNTY * * * * *

Fairfield
Acheson, George Baldwin, Caleb Drown, Ezra
Groff, William Enness Henn, Bernhart Negus, Charles
Olney, Cyrus Pierson, William P. Slagle, C. W.
Slagle & Acheson Steele, Robert W. Wallace, William Henson



* * * * * JOHNSON COUNTY * * * * *

Iowa City
Bates, Curtiss Carleton, James P. Clark, William Penn
Downey, Hugh D. Folsom, Gilman Hampton, George S.
Lathrop, Henry W. Morris, Eastin Patterson, L. B.
Reno, Morgan Templin, James D.

* * * * * JONES COUNTY * * * * *

Anamosa P. O.
Mann. Joseph Rockwell, C. C. Ryan, Ira B.
Turley, Marshall

* * * * * KEOKUK COUNTY * * * * *

Lancaster
Casey, Joseph M. Crocker, M. M. Harnard, Sandford



* * * * * LEE COUNTY * * * * *

Denmark
Shedd, James H.

Fort Madison
Espy, T. S. Hawley, G. A. Johnston, Edward
Kilbourne, D. W. Kitchell, W. Miller, D. F.
Reid, J. M. Thurston, Wm. A. Viele, Philip
Walker, John M. Williams, George H. Franklin.
Semple, Francis

Keokuk
Baldwin, O. Belding, H. H. Clagett, T. W.
Cochran, Wm. J. Cowles, James H. Dixon & Van Antwerp
Gray, Moses Houghton, L. E. H. Howell, James B.
Johnson & Matthews Lee, Daniel S. Lowe, R, P.
McCartv, Jonathan Marshall, S. T. Munger, Norton
Oliver, George H. Powers, S. W. Rankin, J. W.
Reeves & Miller Reid, Hugh T. Stone, C. E.
Stover, G. R. Wickersham, J. G.
Montrose
Beck, J. M. Boyles, Samuel McFarland, C. J.



West Point
Hollman, Joseph Kinney, John F. North, William T.
Newcomb, J. M.

* * * * * LINN COUNTY * * * * *

Cedar Rapids
Cook, Isaac Greene, George Harman, William P.



Marion
Green, John Isbell, Norman W. Preston, Isaac M.
Smyth, William

* * * * * LOUISA COUNTY * * * * *

Columbus City
Moore, Henry R.

Wapello
Bird, John Springer, Francis Thomas, Edward H.



* * * * * LUCAS COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * MADISON COUNTY * * * * *

Winterset
Guiberson, Israel D. Jones, Alfred D. McPherson, M. L.



* * * * * MAHASKA COUNTY * * * * *

Oskaloosa
Ballard, William Cassiday, A. M. Crookham, John A. L.
Eastman & Skiff Needham, John R. Seevers, William H.
Smith, William T. Temple, Henry

* * * * * MARION COUNTY * * * * *

Knoxville
Alley, John W. Babbitt, Lysander W. Curtice, Israel C.
Hooton, John S. Miller, A. B. Standfield, E. G.



* * * * * MARSHALL COUNTY * * * * *

Timber Creek
Gordan, Thomas

* * * * * MONROE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * POTTAWATAMIE COUNTY * * * * *

Kanesville
Hyde, Orson Sloan, James Stiles, George P.



* * * * * MUSCATINE COUNTY * * * * *

Muscatine
Butler, Jacob Cloud, David C. McAuley, Auley
O'Conner, Henry Richman, J. Scott Satta, S. N.
Whicher, Stephen Woodward, William G.

* * * * * POLK COUNTY * * * * *

Fort Desmoines
Casady & Tidrick Granger, Barlow Jewett & Rice
Johnson, Luther D. Jones, Oliver R. McKay, William
Perry, John M. Reynolds, Aemilius T. Sherman, Hoyt
Whitten, Lewis Williamson & Stevens Winchester, Lorenzo D.
Young, Madison

* * * * * POWESHIEK COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * SCOTT COUNTY * * * * *

Davenport
Cook, Ebenezer Grant, James McGregor, A. W.
Mitchell, G. C. R. Thorington, James

* * * * * STORY COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * TAMA COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * VAN BUREN COUNTY * * * * *

Farmington
Howe, John F. Scott, Lawrence
Keosauqua
Hall, Augustus Shelby, Henry M. Rhodes, Samuel
Smith, Delazon Wright & Knapp

* * * * * WAPELLO COUNTY * * * * *

Agency City
Franklin, Cyrus

Eddyville
Ives, H. B.

Ottumwa
Baker, James Brumfield & Thompson Devin, John D.
Ellsbury, J. N. Hendershott, H. B. Jones, Bertrand
May, George Norris, J. W. Summers, S. W.



* * * * * WARREN COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

* * * * * WASHINGTON COUNTY * * * * *

Washington
Churchman, William Everson, Norman Marshall, Ahab
Parker, David L. Ross, Enoch

* * * * * WAYNE COUNTY * * * * *

[No resident Lawyers]

[The law register: comprising the lawyers in the United States,by John Livingston, Joseph Camp Griffith Kennedy, Published in 1851 by the American Legal Association, sub. by Veneta McKinney]


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.