Iowa
1876 - 1877 Iowa State Horticultural Society

Officers And Directors

For The Year 1876

Officers
President: G. B.Brackett, Denmark, Lee County Vice President: Prof. H. H. McAfee, Ames Secretary: Joseph L. Budd, Shellsburg
Treasurer: Henry Strohm, Iowa City


Directors
First District - E. H. Calkins, Burlington Second District - B. F. Elliott, Bloomfield Third District - K. C. Raymond, Council Bluffs
Fourth District - G. P. Wood, Springdale Fifth District - R. Willett, Malcom Sixth District - C. L. Watrotjs, Des Moines
Seventh District - G. A. Knowles, Laporte Eighth District - C. Q. Patten ,Charles City Ninth District - John Painter, Annkville, Clay County
Tenth District - C. E. Whiting Whiting, Monona County

For The Year 1877

Officers
President: H. W. Lathrop, Iowa City Vice-President: Jno. N. Dixon, Oskaloosa Treasurer: Henry Strohm, Iowa City
Secretary: Joseph L. Budd, Shellsburg


Directors
First District-Jonathan Thatcher Keosauqua Second District-B. F. Elliott Bloomfield Third District -E. Kretchmer Coburg
Fourth District - G. P. Wood, Springdale Fifth District - D. R. Pilsbry, Iowa City Sixth District-C. L. Watrous, Des Moines
Seventh District - G. A. Knowles, Laporte Eighth District - C. G. Patten, Charles City Ninth District - John Painter, Annieville
Tenth District - Q. E. Whiting, Whiting


Members
Avery, G. L., Oskaloosa Bailey, J. S., Scarborough Barker, John, Climax
Beach, T. C., Oskaloosa Beaman, Mrs. M. A., Oskaloosa Bowers, Samuel, Cedar Rapids
Brackett, G. B., Denmark Brown, E. E., Onslow Budd, J. L., Shellsburg
Calkins, E. H., Burlington Clark, W. G., Albia, Monroe Co Coulson, Dr. J., Iowa City
Crosson, Wm., Oskaloosa Dayton, Joel, Decorah Dixon, J. N., Oskaloosa
Doron, Dr. J., Mt. Vernon Doron, Mrs. M., Mt. Vernon Edgar, W. S., Oskaloosa
Edgerton, A. H., Oskaloosa Elliott, B. F., Bloomfield Forsythe, Thompson, Oskaloosa
Frame, James T., Springdale Fuller, S. L., Des Moines Gleason, H. W., Oskaloosa
Graves, A. J., Ames Gray, Austin, Eddyville Grinnell, J. B., Grinnell
Hoffman, John A., Oskaloosa Hussey, N. W., Oskaloosa Jackson, Stephen, LaMoille, Marshall Co
Kemble, A., Oskaloosa Ketner, Eli, Oskaloosa King, H. E. H., Oskaloosa
King, H. E., Oskaloosa Klein, L, Moscow Knowles, G. A., Laporte
Lathrop, H. W., Iowa City Laughlin, J. B., College Springs Leighton, Henry C., Oskaloosa
Martin, H. P., Oskaloosa McAfee, H. H., Freeport, I11 McConnel, J. Q., Oskaloosa
McCoy, Ben, Oskaloosa Mickey, M. F., Keota Miller, Phil. D., South English
Monroe, W. C., Anamosa Morrison, S. L., Chariton Nelson, Henry G., Monroe, Jasper Co
Patten, C. G., Charles City Patterson, J. R., Oskaloosa Perdue, C. A., Oskaloosa
Pilsbry, D. R., Iowa City Prine, M. K., Oskaloosa Pugsley, M., Woodbine
Raymond, H. C., Council Bluffs Sater, James, New London Schooley, J. E., Centerdale, Cedar Co
Scott, John, Nevada Scott, Silas, Oskaloosa Shaw, George W., Garden Grove, Decatur Co
Shaw, William H., Monroe, Jasper Co Smith, W. T., Oskaloosa Snyder, J. M., Brooklyn
Stedman, H., Oskaloosa Stewart, W. H., Danville Stout, Simon, Oskaloosa
Strohm, Henry, Iowa City Tatem, Lawrie, Springdale Teller, H. R., Albia, Monroe Co
Thatcher, David, Oskaloosa Thatcher, Jonathan, Keosauqua Tice, Hardin, Oskaloosa
Van Houten, George, Lenox Vance, C. H., Mauchachinock, Mahaska Co Waggoner, John , Oskaloosa
Watrous, C. L., Des Moines Weaver, H. P., Oskaloosa Whitlock, John W., Newbern
Williams, M. T., Charles City Wilson, Isaac, Oskaloosa Wilson, T. W., Iowa City
Winkley, W. P., Des Moines Witsel, H. D., Given, Mahaska Co Wortman, George, Mauchachinock
Young, John, Des Moines


Honorary Members
Dennis, C. N., Warsaw, Ill Pillsbury, W. H. H., Oskaloosa

Honorary Life Members
Brackett, G. B., Denmark Foster, Suel, Muscatine Grinnell, J. B., Grinnell

This list only includes names received to date of writing this report.
By provision of by-laws, memberships expire upon the day preceding the annual meeting of January in each year. Membership fee, one dollar.

Fruit Districts of Iowa

Represented By The Directors Named Upon Preceding Page.

First District - Jefferson, Henry, Louisa, Des Moines, Lee, Washington, Van Buren, and Keokuk counties.

Second District - Davis, Union, Clarke, Lucas, Monroe, Appanoose, Wayne, Decatur, Ringgold, and Wapello counties.

Third District - Audubon, Pottawattamie, Cass, Shelby, Harrison, Mills, Montgomery, Adams, Taylor, Fremont, and Page counties.

Fourth District - Muscatine, Cedar, Jones, Jackson, Clinton, and Scott counties.

Fifth District - Poweshiek, Tama, Benton, Iowa, Johnson, and Linn counties.

Sixth District - Greene, Boone, Story, Marshall, Jasper, Polk, Warren, Dallas, Marion, Guthrie, Mahaska, Adair, and Madison counties.

Seventh District - Bremer, Fayette, Clayton, Howard, Black Hawk, Allamakee, Delaware, Dubuque, and Chickasaw counties.

Eighth District - Webster, Winnebago, Hamilton, Cerro Gordo, Floyd, Hardin, Humboldt, Worth, Hancock, Butler, Wright, Kossuth, Franklin, Mitchell, and Grundy counties.

Ninth District - Sac, Clay, Emmet, Pocahontas, Crawford, Buena Vista, Dickinson, Palo Alto, Calhoun, and Carroll counties.

Tenth District - Monona, Plymouth, Sioux, Lyon, Woodbury, Ida, Cherokee, O'Brien, and Osceola counties.

[Annual Report of The Horticultural Society For 1876, 1877, submitted by Cathy Danielson]


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.