Iowa
1878 Society of Friends Ministers

Society of Friends
List of Iowa Ministers

Springdale Meetings
Joseph D. Hoag, Muscatine, Iowa.
Timothy Widdifield, Muscatine, Iowa.
Sarah Jane Jepson, Muscatine, Iowa.
Erick Knudson, West Liberty, Iowa
Hannah M. Knudson, West Liberty, Iowa.
Joseph Shum, Springdale, Iowa.
Emily T. Bye, Springdale, Iowa.
Huldah C. Hoag, Springville, Iowa.
Elizabeth A. Harris, Atlantic, Cass County, Iowa.
Joel Bean, West Branch, Iowa.
John Y. Hoover, West Branch, Iowa.
Eliza Watson, West Branch, Iowa.
Hannah E. Bean, West Branch, Iowa.
Elizabeth B. Miles, West Branch, Iowa.
Mary J. Hoover, West Branch, Iowa.
Ellen M. Marshall, West Branch, Iowa.
Alice Hawley, West Branch, Iowa.

Winneshiek Meetings
Ruth C. Hall, Hesper, Winneshiek County, Iowa.
Louisa Painter, Hesper, Winneshiek County, Iowa.
George E. Dillingham, Hesper, Winneshiek Co., Iowa.
Zeno C. Battey, Hesper, Winneshiek County, Iowa.
Richard H. Battey, Hesper,Winneshiek County, Iowa.
Lavina B. Benedict, Decorah, Winneshiek Co., Iowa.
Mary R. Adell, sojourning at Primrose, Lee Co., Iowa.
James Stanley, Valton, Sauk County, Wis.
Mary Ann Cook, Ironton, Wis.

Bear Creek Meetings
Benjamin B. Hiatt, Earlham, Iowa.
Hiram Jackson, Earlham, Iowa.
John F. Hanson, Earlham, Iowa.
Mary J. Stanley, Earlham, Iowa.
Eliza Kenworthy, Earlham, Iowa.
James Hadley, Earlham, Iowa.
Joel Hockett, Earlham, Iowa.
Jemima E. Weesner, Dexter, Dallas County, Iowa.
Eva Sharpless, Casey, Guthrie County, Iowa.
Jesse Griffith, Alexandria, Neb.

Honey Creek Meetings
David Hunt, New Providence, Hardin County, Iowa.
Daniel H. Martin, New Providence, Hardin Co., Iowa.
Seneca Wildman, New Providence, Hardin Co., Iowa.
John S. Bond, Union, Hardin County, Iowa.
Jonathan S. Hockett, Union, Iowa.
Samuel Jay, Union, Iowa.
Lindley M. Hoag, Iowa Fall, Hardin County, Iowa.
Isaiah G. Worth, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
Daniel T. Dye, Iowa Falls, Iowa.
Mary E. Andrews, Hampton, Franklin County, Iowa.
Jacob Hinshaw, Sheldon, O'Brien County, Iowa.
Hannah Hinshaw, Sheldon, Iowa.
Jane M. F. Canney, San Jose, Santa Clara Co., Cal.
William Hobson, Newberry, Yamhill County, Oregon.
Harvey Derbyshire, Salem, Iowa.
Jonathan Ozbun, Salem, Iowa.
Lucinda Gibbs, Salem, Iowa.
Jane B. Votaw, Salem, Iowa.
Tamar Haddock, Salem, Iowa.
Richard Puckett, Salem, Iowa.
Samuel Hockett, Salem, Iowa.
B. Cornelius Larson, Osage Indian Agency.

Oskaloosa Meetings
James E. Bailey, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Jeptha W. Morgan, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
David Crispin, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Nerens M. Hodgin, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
William P. Sopber, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
John W. Smith, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Dorcas Hunt, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Sarah Gruwell, O.skaloosa, Iowa.
Agnes Sopher, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Mary S. Larrance, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Charles A. Tibbits, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Mary A. Tibbits, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
William Pearson, New Sharon, Iowa.
George Briggs, New Sharon, Iowa.
Sarah E. Hughes, New Sharon, Iowa.
Mary E. Ellis, New Sharon, Iowa.
Rachel Styles, New Sharon, Iowa.
Mary Morris, New Sharon, Iowa.
Mary Ann Roberts, New Sharon, Iowa.
Rebecca S. Naylor, Des Moines, Iowa.

Bangor Meetings
Isom P. Woolon, Bangor, Marshall County, Iowa.
Hannah Hockett, Bangor, Iowa.
Margaretta Thorn, Bangor, Iowa.
William F. Lewis, Bangor, Iowa.
Luther B. Gordon, Stanford, Marshall County, Iowa.
George B. White, Stanford, Iowa.
Josiah Dillon, Albion, Marshall County, Iowa.
Hannah Lewis, Albion, Iowa.
Barclay Jones, Le Grand, Marshall County, Iowa.
Clara Willits, Le Grand, Iowa.
Joseph Bean, Le Grand, Iowa.
Louis Stanglandt, Le Grand, Iowa.
Henry Pemberton, Lamoiville, Marshall County, Iowa.
Malinda C. Baldwin, Lamoiville, Iowa.

Pleasant Plain Meetings
Job Smith, Pleasant Plain, Jefferson County, Iowa.
William Zeno Hobson, Pleasant Plain, Iowa.
Amy D. Cook, Pleasant Plain, Iowa.

Linn Grove Meetings
Truman Cooper, Oak Grove, Iowa.
William R. Harris, Oak Grove, Iowa.
Mary Ann Roberts, Kellogg, Iowa.
Joseph Arnold, Lynnville, Iowa.
Aaron Symons, Lynnville, Iowa.
Phebe Macy, Lynnville, Iowa.
Ann White, Lynnville, Iowa.

Ackworth Meetings
Elias Newlin, Carlisle, Warren County, Iowa.
Rhodema Newlin, Carlisle, Iowa.
William G. Madden, Greenwood, Polk County, Iowa.
John M. Coffin, Ackworth, Warren County, Iowa.
Eli W. Beard, Ackworth, Iowa.
Lydia Moon, Palmyra, Warren County, Iowa.
Jacob Crowley, Woodburn, Clark County, Iowa.
John Ary, Smyrna, Clark County, Iowa.
Alvin Coppock, Smyrna, Iowa.
Jonathan Healton, Rosemont, Warren County, Iowa.
Catharine M. Smith, Felix, Warren County, Iowa.
Elisha Smith, Liberty Center, Warren County, Iowa.
D. J. M. Wood, Liberty Center, Iowa.
William R. Harris, Lynnville, Iowa.

[Book of meetings, by Society of Friends, 1878]
Submitted by Cathy Danielson


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.