Iowa Trails
A project of Genealogy Trails

Genealogy Trails logo

Executive and Judicial Officers
State Of Iowa,
For The Year A D 1881
Also
Trustees Of State Institutions


Executive Officers

Name County Position
John H. Gear Des Moines Governor
William H. Fleming Clinton Private Secretary to the Governor
John A. T. Hull Davis Secretary of State
William T. Hammond Jasper Deputy Secretary of State
William V. Lucas Cerro Gordo Auditor of State
Rufus L. Chase Butler Deputy Auditor of State
Edwin H. Conger Dallas Treasurer of State
Charles B. Chase Polk Deputy Treasurer of State
James K. Powers Cass Register of State Land Office
John M. Davis Polk Deputy Register of State Land Office
Carl W. Von Coelln Black Hawk Superintendent of Public Instruction
Ira C. Kling Cerro Gordo Deputy Superintendent of Public instruction
Frank M. Mills Polk State Printer
Matt. Parrott Black Hawk State Binder
Wm. L. Alexander Lucas Adjutant and Inspector-General, and Acting Quartermaster-General
Prof. Nathan R. Leonard P. 0., Iowa City Superintendent of "Weights and Measures
Mrs. S. B. Maxwell Guthrie State Librarian

Note - Where not otherwise stated, the post-office address of State officers is Des Moines

Judicial Officers

Supreme Court

Name Position City Term Expires
Austin Adams Chief Justice Dubuque December 31,1881
William H. Seevers Judge Oskaloosa December 31,1882
James G. Day Judge Sidney December 31, 1883
James H. Rothrock Judge Tipton December 31,1884
Joseph. M. Beck Judge Fort Madison December 31,1885
Smith McPherson; P. 0. Red Oak Montgomery Attorney-General December 31, 1882
Edward J. Holmes Clerk Des Moines December 31,1882
John S.Runnells Reporter Des Moines December 31, 1882

District Courts

Judges

District Name City County
First Judicial Abraham H. Stutsman Burlington Des Moines
Second Judicial Edward L. Burton Ottumwa Wapello
Third Judicial R. C. Henry Mount Ayr Ringgold
Fourth Judicial Charles H. Lewis Cherokee Cherokee
Fifth Judicial William H. McHenry Des Moines Polk
Sixth Judicial John C. Cook Newton Jasper
Seventh Judicial Walter I. Hayes Clinton Clinton
Eighth Judicial John Shane Vinton Benton
Ninth Judicial Sylvester Bagg Waterloo Black Hawk
Tenth Judicial Ezekiel E. Cooley Decorah Winneshiek
Eleventh Judicial James W. McKenzie Hampton Franklin
Twelfth Judicial George W. Ruddick Waverly Bremer
Thirteenth Judicial Joseph R. Reed Council Bluffs Pottawattamie
Fourteenth Judicial Ed. R. Duffie Sac City Sac

The terms of office of all the Judges of the District Courts, except those for the 12th, 13th and 14th Districts,
expire on the 1st of December, 1882. Those for the 12th, 13th and 14th expire on the 31st of December, 1884.

District Attorneys

District Name City County
First Judicial Thomas A. Bereman Mt. Pleasant Henry
Second Judicial Rufus B. Townsend Albia Monroe
Third Judicial James P. Flick Bedford Taylor
Fourth Judicial Stephen M. Marsh Sioux City Woodbury
Fifth Judicial Wm. Connor, Jr. Des Moines Polk
Sixth Judicial Edward W. Stone Washington Washington
Seventh Judicial H. H. Benson Davenport Scott
Eighth Judicial Milo P. Smith Marengo Iowa
Ninth Judicial H. B. Fouke Dubuque Dubuque
Tenth Judicial Cyrus Wellington Decorah Winneshiek
Eleventh Judicial John L. Stevens Ames Story
Twelfth Judicial J. B. Cleland Osage Mitchell
Thirteenth Judicial J. P. Conner Denison Crawford
Fourteenth Judicial J. M. Toliver Lake City Calhoun

The terms of office of all the District Attorneys except those for the 12th, 13th, and 14th Districts, expire ou the 31st of December, 1382.
Those for the 12th, 13th and 14th, expire January 4,1885

Circuit Courts

Judges

Circuit Name City County
First Judicial, First District William J. Jeffries Mt. Pleasant Henry
Second Judicial, First District Charles H. Phelps Burlington Des Moines
Second Judicial H. C. Traverse Bloomfield Davis
Third Judicial D. D. Gregory Afton Union
Fourth Judicial J. R. Zuver Sioux City Woodbury
First Judicial, Fifth District Josiah Given Des Moines Polk
Second Judicial, Fifth District Stephen A, Callvert Adel Dallas
Sixth Judicial W. E. Lewis Montezuma Poweshiek
First Judicial, Seventh District Charles W. Chase Clinton Clinton
Second Judicial, Seventh District De Witt C. Richman Muscatine Muscatine
Eighth Judicial Christian Hedges Marengo Iowa
Ninth Judicial Benjamin W. Lacy Dubuque Dubuque
Tenth Judicial Charles T. Granger Waukon Allamakee
Eleventh Judicial D. D. Miracle Webster City Hamilton
Twelfth Judicial Robert G. Reiniger Charles City Floyd
Thirteenth Judicial C. F. Loofbourow Atlantic Cass
Fourteenth Judicial John N. Weaver Algona Kossuth

The terms of office of all the Circuit Judges expire on the 1st of December, 1884,
The boundaries of the Judicial Circuits are the same as the boundaries of the Judicial Districts,
except the 1st, 5th and 7th Districts, which are respectively divided into two Circuits.

State University
Iowa City, Johnson County

Board Of Regents:
John H. Gear, Governor, ex officio President
Carl W. Von Coelln, Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio
J. L. Pickard, President of the University, ex officio

District Name City Term Expires
First C. W, Slagle Fairfield 1882
Second D. N. Richardson Davenport 1882
Third H. C. Bulis Decorah 1884
Fourth A. T, Reeve Hampton 1884
Fifth Jno. N. W. Rumple Marengo 1886
Sixth W. O. Crosby Centerville 1886
Seventh T. S. Parr Indianola 1882
Eighth Horace Everett Council Bluffs 1886
Ninth John E. Duncombe Fort Dodge 1884
John N. Coldren, Iowa City, Treasurer


Wm. J. Haddock, Iowa City, Secretary


The Regents are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, for six years, one-third being elected at each regular session,
one member to be chosen from each Congressional District.

Iowa State Agricultural College And Farm
Ames, Story County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Charles W. Tenney Plymouth 1884
George H. Wright Sioux City 1884
Henry G. Little Grinnell 1882
Wm. McClintock West Union 1882
John N. Dixon Oskaloosa 1882
A. S. Welch, President of the Faculty Ames
W. D. Lucas, Treasurer Ames
E. W. Stanton, Secretary Ames

The Trustees are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, for four years, three being elected atone session and two the next.

Iowa State Normal School
Cedar Falls, Black Hawk County

Board Of Directors

Name City Term Expires
Carlton C. Cory Pella 1886
Edward H. Thayer Clinton 1886
Gifford S. Robinson Storm Lake 1882
Nicholas W. Boyes Dubuque 1884
Lorenzo D. Lewelling Mitchellville 1884
J. J. Tolerton Cedar Falls 1882
Edward Townsend, Treasurer Cedar Falls

The Directors are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, and two members are elected at each regular session.

Iowa College For The Blind
Vinton, Benton County.

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Clinton O. Harrington Vinton 1884
S. H. Watson, Treasurer Vinton 1884
James F. White Sidney 1884
Milton H. Westbrook Lyons 1882
Wm. S. Leavitt Waterloo 1882
Jacob Stringer Watkins 1882
Rev. Robert Carothers, Principal of the Institution, and Secretary of the Board.

The Trustees are chosen by the General Assembly for four years; one-half being chosen at each regular session.

Iowa Institution For The Deaf And Dumb
Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Benj. P. Clayton; President Macedonia 1886
John H. Stubenrauch; Treasurer Pella 1884
Louis Weinstein Burlington 1882
Rev. A. Rogers, Superintendent

Trustees elected by General Assembly, in Joint Convention; one at each regular session.

Iowa Soldiers' Orphans' Home
Davenport, Scott County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
C. M. Holton Iowa City 1882
Seth P. Bryant Davenport 1882
Charles C. Horton Muscatine 1882
S. W. Pierce, Superintendent Davenport

The Trustees are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, at each regular session, and hold office for two years.

Iowa. Hospital For The Insane At Mt. Pleasant
Mount Pleasant, Henry County.

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Timothy Whiting, President Mt. Pleasant 1882
John H. Kulp Davenport 1884
Denison A.Hurst Oskaloosa 1884
John Conaway Brooklyn 1882
Liberty E. Fellows Lansing 1882
Mark Ranney, M. D., Medical Superintende Mt. Pleasant
C. V. Arnold, Treasurer Mt. Pleasant

The Trustees are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, at each regular session, as terms expire, and hold for four years.

Iowa Hospital For The InSane At Independence
Independence, Buchanan County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Erastus G. Morgan, President Fort Dodge 1884
Jed Lake Independence 1884
Mrs, Jennie C. McKinney Decorah 1884
Lewis H. Smith Algona 1882
Dayjd Hammer McGregor 1882
A. Reynolds, M. D., Medical Superintendent Independence
Wm. G. Donnan, Treasurer Independence

The Trustees are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, at each regular session, as terms expire, and hold for four years.

Building Commissioners For The Asylum At Independence

Name City
John H. Gear, Governor, ex officio.
Almon G. Case Charles City
Erastus G. Morgan Fort Dodge
George W. Bemis, Secretary and Treasurer Independence

Appointed by Chapter 97, Laws 1868, and Chapter 120, Laws 1870

Committee Hospitals For The Insane

Name City
Dr. Stephen B, Olney Fort Dodge
Thomas W. Fawcett Chariton
Mrs. Lavisa S. Kinkade Muscatine

Committee appointed by the Governor, and hold the position until relieved by the appointing power.

Asylum For Feeble-Minded Children
Glenwood, Mills County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
Fred. O'Donnell, President Dubuque 1882
Seneca E. Thrall Ottumwa 1882
Ebenezer R. S. Woodrow Glenwood 1882
O. W. Archibald, M. D., Medical Superintendent

The Trustees are elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, at each regular session.

Iowa Reform School
Eldora, Hardin County

Board Of Trustees

Name City Term Expires
John A. Parvin, President Muscatine 1886
Wm. J. Moir, Treasurer Eldora 1886
Wm. G. Stewart Dubuque 1882
Joseph T. Moorhead Ely 1882
Thomas E. Corkhill Mount Pleasant 1884
B. J. Miles, Superintendent Eldora

Iowa State PenitentiaryFort Madison, Lee County

Name Position Term Expires
Eli C. McMillan Warden March 31,1882
Hiel Hale Deputy Warden
Manly T. Butterfield Clerk
Aug. W. Hoffmeister, M. D., Physician.
W. C. Gunn Chaplain and Teacher
Charles Ingalls Hospital Steward

The Warden is elected by the General Assembly, in Joint Convention, at each regular session.
The Warden appoints the Deputy Warden, Clerk, Chaplain, and Guards, and, with the concurrence of the Governor,
the Physician; and, on the nomination of the Physician, appoints a Hospital Steward.

Additional Penitentiary.
Anamosa, Jones County.

Name Position Term Expires
Ancil E. Martin Warden March 31,1882
Levi B. Peet Deputy Warden
T. T. Parsons Clerk
A. O. Strout, M. D. Physician
Mrs. Anna C. Merrill Chaplain and Teacher
L. G. Clark Hospital Steward

The Warden has the same power as the Warden of the Iowa State Penitentiary.
He is also elected in the same manner and by the same body as the Warden of the Iowa State Penitentiary.

New Capitol

Des Moines, Polk County

Board Of Commissioners

Name City
John H. Gear, Governor, ex officio. President
Cyrus Foreman Osage
John G. Foote Burlington
Robert S. Finkbine Des Moines
Peter A. Dey Iowa City
Ed Wright, Secretary of the Board Des Moines
Bell & Hackney, Architects.

Commissioners appointed Ivy Chapter Laws of 1872.

Railroad Commissioners

Name City Term Expires
James W. McDill Afton April 1,1881
Peter A. Dey Iowa City April 1 1883
Marcus G. Woodruff Dubuque April 1,1882
Erastus G. Morgan, Secretary of the Board Des Moines

Commissioners appointed by the Governor, with consent of Executive Council, for three years.

State Historical SocietyIowa City, Johnson County

Board Of Curators.

Name City
Christian W. Slagle Fairfield
Henry C. Bulis Decorah
John P. Duncombe Fort Dodge
Wm. O. Crosby Centerville
Horace Everett Council Bluffs
John N. W. Rumple Marengo
Arthur T. Reeve Hampton
David N. Richardson Davenport
Thos. S. Parr Indianola
Appointed by the Governor for two years; term commencing June 30, 1880.
Wm. G. Hammond Iowa City
S. E, Paine Iowa City
Robert Hutchinson Iowa City
S. C. Trowbridge Iowa City
C. T. Ransom Iowa City
James Lee Iowa City
George J. Boal Iowa City
M. W. Davis Iowa City
Thomas Hughes Iowa City
Elected by the Society
William Or. Hammond, President Iowa City

Fish Hatching House
Anamosa, Jones County

Name Position City Comment Term Expires
B. P. Shaw Commisioner Anamosa Appointed by the Governor for two years March 29, 1882
Albert A. Mosiek Assistant Commissioner Spirit Lake Appointed by the Governor, under Chapter 156, Laws of 1880

Commissioner Of Immigration

Geoege D. Perkins, Sioux City; term expires April 30,1S82

State Board Of Health

Name City Term Expires
William S. Robertson, President Muscatine January 31, 1881
Wilmot H. Dickinson Des Moines January 31,1882
George P. Roberts Waterloo January 31,1883
Justin M. Hull Lake Mills January 31, 1884
Philip W. Lewellen Clarinda January 31, 1885
Henry H. Clark McGregor January 31,1886
Ephriam M Reynolds Centerville January 31,1887
James L. Loring Dallas Center May 4, 1887
Smith McPherson, Attorney-General, ex officio.
L. P. Andrews, Secretary Des Moines

Commissioners Of Pharmacy

Name City Term Expires
Charles A. Weaver, President Des Moines April 23,1883
Olaf M. Oleson, Vice-President Fort Dodge April 23,1881
George H. Schafer, Secretary and Treasurer Fort Madison April 23,1882

Appointed by the Governor, as provided by Chapter 75, Laws of 1880

State Mine Inspector

Parker C. Wilson, Des Moines, Iowa.

Appointed by the Governor, under the L provisions of Chapter 202, Laws of 1880

Compiled by J. A. T. Hull - Secretary Of State 1881
Submitted by cddd


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.