Iowa Trails
A project of Genealogy Trails

Genealogy Trails logo

Colorado Soldiers Living in Iowa in 1886

Name Rank Regiment Company Present Post Office Address
Adams, O.G.W. Hospital Steward Third Cavalry   Newton
Amy, Chauncy W. Pvt Second Cavalry B Decorah
Amy, Chauncy W. Pvt Second Infantry B Decorah
Argent, T.F. Sergeant McLain's Batt'ry Artillery   Geneva
Ashworth, Geo Pvt Second Cavalry C Greene
Bacon, Geo. W. Pvt Second Infantry B Des Moines
Baker, Joseph Sgt Second Cavalry M Russell
Baldus, Theodore Pvt Third Cavalry B Gilbert Station
Barker, Benj Private First Cavalry D Jefferson
Boies, James A. Corporal First Cavalry F Woodbine
Bowen, John M Pvt Second Cavalry D Redding (Since moved to Valley Falls, Kansas)
Boyles, Wm Private First Cavalry D Sloan
Burger, Samuel Sgt First Cavalry B Marietta
Burrill, Washington Pvt First Infantry C Lenox
Buton, M.D. Private Indep't Battery Artillery   Manteno
Byers, Andrew J. Pvt First Cavalry L Glenwood
Carr, Wm. W. Pvt First Cavalry H Bonaparte
Case, D.W. Pvt Third Cavalry B Denison
Castles, John Second Lieutenant Third Infantry   Dudley
Clark, Isaac Pvt First Cavalry G Mason City
Clark, Wm Pvt Second Cavalry M Council Bluffs
Clouse, Charles Pvt First Cavalry B Jackson Center
Conklin, Dyer A Pvt Second Cavalry A Wiota
Cook, R.J. Sgt Seventh Cavalry M Cherokee
Cooper, Francis Pvt Second Cavalry C Waubeck
Craig, A.W. Pvt Artillery (Home Guards)   Coatsville, Mo
Cromwell, Wilbur Pvt First Cavalry A La Porte City
Culp, James R. Corporal Third Cavalry B Big Grove
Curtis, S.S. Lieutenant-Colonel Third Infantry   Keokuk
Cutler, H.P. Pvt First Infantry B New Providence
Daly, F.P.H. Pvt First Cavalry K Atlantic
Davenport, W.H. Pvt Third Cavalry C Glidden
Davis, G.W. Pvt Second Cavalry E Davenport
Davis, Thomas Pvt First Cavalry E Hartley
Day, H Pvt Second Cavalry M Hamilton
De Vall, P.T. Pvt First Cavalry A Magnolia
Delong, Elias Sgt First Infantry G Dows
Dillin, James Corp First Cavalry M Nevada
Evans, H.S. Pvt Second Infantry C DeSoto
Fall, G.W. Pvt First Infantry D Harlan
Felhaner, John Pvt First Infantry C West Bend
Ferris, B.F. Pvt First Cavalry F Hampton
Ferris, John C. Sgt First Cavalry F Hampton
Flynn, W.H. Pvt Third Cavalry C Colesburg
Foster, B.B. Sgt Third Infantry H Coin
Frame, David C Corporal Second Cavalry I Boyden
Frazier, R. Corporal Third Cavalry E Glidden
Freestone, John Pvt Second Cavalry G Perry
Frizzell, A.Q. Pvt First Cavalry G Carson
Grooms, Alph O. Corporal Indep't Battery Artillery   Munterville
Gross, W.D. Pvt Second Cavalry I DeSoto
Hall, James Pvt First Cavalry F Milo
Hanks, Warren Pvt First Infantry D Cambridge
Hannah, Isaac Pvt Second Cavalry E Davenport
Harbour, R.R. Captain Third Infantry A Beacon
Hardesty, D.L. Captain Artillery M Blakesburg
Harding, W.F. Pvt First Cavalry A Des Moines
Harmin, J.C. Pvt First Cavalry D Washta
Hartman, Simon P Pvt Third Cavalry A Webster City
Hill, Jno. E. Pvt First Cavalry K Council Bluffs
Hockett, Solomon Wagoner Third Cavalry D Union
Holmes, Frank Pvt First Cavalry F Galesburg
Hudgel, R.T. Pvt First Cavalry M Liberty
Hutton, J.P. Pvt Third Cavalry E Missouri Valley
James, A.D. Pvt First Cavalry C Des Moines
James, Thomas Pvt First Cavalry L. Cairo
Johnson, S.W. Pvt Seventh Infantry C Macedonia
Kinner, Wm. Pvt Second Cavalry F Woodbine
Knowlton, W.I. Pvt Second Infantry D Ireton
Lewis, Wm Pvt Second Cavalry H Quasqueton
Looney, A. Pvt First Cavalry F Merrill
Mathews, Wm. H. Pvt Second Cavalry D California
McClaskey, W.P. Pvt First Cavalry H Decorah
McLaughlin, James Pvt First Cavalry D Nevinville
McMahon, James Veterinary Surgeon Third Cavalry   Colesburgh
McWilliams, Isaiah Sgt Second Cavalry C Sioux City
Merritt, Daniel Pvt First Cavalry E Calamus
Morris, J.M. Pvt First Cavalry A Grinnell
Morrow, Hugh Pvt Twelfth Cavalry M Magnolia
Murphy, H.H. Corporal Third Infantry C Hawleyville
Nash, Graham Pvt First Cavalry K Council Bluffs
Nash, Wm Pvt First Cavalry L (Also in Co. E) Montezuma
Nealey, W. Corporal Second Infantry F Bonaparte
Parker, Norman Sgt Second Cavalry L Nashua
Perry, Ezekiel Pvt Second Infantry G Bedford
Pilgrim, W.H. Pvt First Infantry H Bussey
Reece, Michael H. Pvt Second Cavalry K Jefferson
Reeves, W.L. PVt Third Cavalry G Little Sioux
Rhodes, Peachy H. Pvt Third Cavalry K Eldora
Rickels, John Private Indep't Battery Artillery   Manson
Rickle, W.W. Pvt First Cavalry C (Also in Co. H) Iowa Falls
Robinson, Chas Pvt Second Cavalry C Jacksonville
Rodgers, Eli H. Captain Third Cavalry K Iowa Falls
Rogers, J.F. Pvt Third Cavalry L Carroll
Schmidt, J.D. Chief Bugler Third Cavalry B Carroll
Scott, Hugh P. Private Indep't Battery Artillery   Davenport
Shoup, Geo. L. Colonel Third Cavalry   Dubuque
Shrivier Pvt First Cavalry M West Branch
Slayton, D.T. Pvt Second Infantry G Le Mars
Smith, Geo Pvt Third Infantry G Palmyra
Soles, A.L. Pvt First Cavalry B Bedford
Sparger, J.W. Pvt First Cavalry E Davis City
Swearingen, John H. Pvt First Cavalry B Oskaloosa
Teas, Geo. M. Pvt First Infantry C Oskaloosa
Terry, F.M. Pvt First Cavalry D Des Moines
Thomas, H.W. Pvt Second Infantry B Prairie Hill
Thomas, W.H. Pvt First Cavalry B Elliott
Warner, A.G. Pvt Sixth Infantry B Elwell
Williams, Chas Bugler Second Cavalry A Allerton
Wilson, Wm. Pvt First Cavalry K Frederic
Wisehart, Lewis Pvt Fourth Cavalry A Center Point
Wood, E.A. Pvt First Infantry G Nevada
Woodward, Chas. A. Pvt Third Infantry K St. Ansgar
Wyatt, H.H. Pvt Second Infantry H Pattersonville

Prepared by William L. Alexander, Adjutant General ©1886 Transcribed for Genealogy Trails by K. Torp


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.