Iowa 1906 County Superintendents of Schools

County Superintendent Name Town
Adair Mrs. Ella C. Chantry Greenfield
Adams A. B. Lewis Corning
Allamakee John E. Mills Waukon
Appanoose W. M. Speers Centerville
Audubon Arthur Farquhar Audubon
Benton C. R. Lowe Vinton
Black Hawk Chas. Elliott Waterloo
Boone Ralph R. Cobb Boone
Bremer John T. Remick Waverly
Buchanan M. J. Goodrich Independence
Buena Vista J. E. Durkee Sioux Rapids
Butler Ida F. Leydig Allison
Calhoun W. R. Sandy Rockwell City
Carroll W. J. Barloon Carroll
Cass Mrs. Bertha A. Johnson Atlantic
Cedar Geo. H. Kellogg Tipton
Cerro Gordo P. O. Cole Mason City
Cherokee Agnes J. Robertson Cherokee
Chlckasaw F. J. Conley New Hampton
Clarke W. C. Davis Osceola
Clay H. F. Fillmore Spencer
Clayton C. J. Adams Elkader
Clinton Geo. E. Farrell Clinton
Crawford F. L. Hoffman Denison
Dallas R. F. Wood Adel
Davis Harvey O. Roland Bloomfield
Decatur Eli Hutchinson Leon
Delaware Frank D. Joseph Manchester
Des Moines Howard A. Mathews Burlington
Dickinson W. T. Davidson Spirit Lake
Dubuque P. J. Schroeder Dubuque
Emmett Maria Z. Pingrey Estherville
Fayette R. H. Belknap West Union
Floyd Frederick Schaub Charles City
Franklin Samuel E. Campbell Hampton
Fremont Mattie Lee A. Lair Sidney
Greene A. J. Oblinger Jefferson
Grundy J. D. Adams Grundy Center
Guthrie M. P. Kenworthy Guthrie Center
Hamilton L. N. Gerber Webster City
Hancock A. M. Deyoe Garner
Hardin Mrs. Ella B. Chassell Eldora
Harrison D. E. Brainard Logan
Henry Annie E. Packer Mt. Pleasant
Howard Helen L. Chapin Cresco
Humboldt Clarence Messer Humboldt
Ida J. C. Hagler Ida Grove
Iowa Howard T. Ports Marengo
Jackson C. C. Dudley Maquoketa
Jasper John E. Roberts Newton
Jefferson Anna White Fairfleld
Johnson L. H. Langenberg Iowa City
Jones Clifford B. Paul Anamosa
Keokuk C. E. Miller Sigourney
Kossuth C. H. Belknap Algona
Lee E. C. Lynn Ft. Madison
Linn J. E. Vance Marion
Louisa C. R. Wallace Wapello
Lucas Laura Fitch Chariton
Lyon A. W. Grisell Rock Rapids
Madison T. H. Stone Winterset
Mahaska Jas. P. Dodd Oskaloosa
Marlon W. H. Lucas Knoxville
Marshall Mary E. Hostetler Marshalltown
Mills W. M. Moore Glenwood
Mitchell Jay A. Lapham Osage
Monona F. E. Lark Onawa
Monroe R. B. Spencer Albia
Montgomery Mabel G. Hanna Red Oak
Muscatine F. M. Witter Muscatine
O'Brien Nellie Jones Primghar
Osceola J. P. McKinley Sibley
Page Geo. H. Colbert Clarinda
Palo Alto Anna E. Odland Emmetsburg
Plymouth I. C. Hise LeMars
Pocahontas U. S. Vance Pocahontas
Polk Z. C. Thornburg Des Moines
Pottawattamie O. J. McManus Council Bluffs.
Poweshiek P. A. McMillen Montezuma
Ringgold Mrs. L. L. Richardson Mt. Ayr
Sac H. C. Coe Sac City
Scott J. H. Jacobs Davenport
Shelby Geo. A. Luxford Harlan
Sioux W. E. Chase Orange City
Story Ira C. Welty Nevada
Tama D. E. Brown Toledo
Taylor H. S. Ash Bedford
Union Frank M. Abbott Creston
Van Buren A. L. Heminger Keosauqua
Wapello Emma Nye Ottumwa
Warren J. W. Radebaugh Indianola
Washington Cora Porter Washington
Wayne Maud Elmore Corydon
Webster Alfred L. Brown Ft. Dodge
Winnebago L. C. Brown Forest City
Winneshiek Ellis J. Hook Decorah
Woodbury E. A. Brown Sioux City
Worth O. E. Gunderson Northwood
Wright Angus McDonald Clarion

(Patterson's American education, Volume 3, 1906)
Transcribed by Cathy Danielson


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.