Genealogy Trails logo

History and Genealogy
of
Grundy County Iowa

 




1911 Grundy County, Iowa Plat Book



Many thanks to Alice Horner for transcribing this book for us!

We're working from the back pages to the front

Page

67

Farmers' Directory of Beaver Township
Farmers Directory of Black Hawk Township
Page

85

 Advertisements
Page    
Page

103 and 104

Grundy County Officials, Mrs. W. M. Blough, Court House Square, E. A. Crary,
M. Galbraith, A. M. Gray, Mrs. Charles H. Johnston, E. V. McBroom, W. C. Morrison, J. W. Pepperman, E. L. Pieper, W. F. Benz, James Black, George Bleeker, W. M. Blough, Dr. L. H. Carpenter, John Dieken, E. G. Ensminger, E. L. Finlayson, George L. Frost, Grundy County Jail, Charles H. Johnston, Ellet Lepley,
R. D. Roberts, Frank Smith
Citizens of Grundy Center, E. H. Beckman, Billings Brothers, J. C. Bourne, C. L. Converse, Rev. J. C. Curry, Grundy Center Basket Ball Team, Grundy Center Championship Debating Team, 1910, Rev. P. Hogan, H. B. Kelly, Daniel Kerr, W. G. Kerr, Hotel Columbia, Robert Lindon, C. C. Price, A. L. Rowen, C. A. Schafer, L. B. De Seelhorst, C. Vanderwicken, A. F. Willoughby, Sr.
Page

105 and 106

 Page 105: Grundy Center Officials and Members of the School Board: H. S. Beckman, W. F. Benz, E. A. Crary, J. J. Dalgliesh, E. H. Dodd, R. M. Finlayson, F. J. Frost, C. I. Keiter, C. L. Kinney, R. V. Koons, E. V. McBroom, F. W. Reisinger, Theo Sours, John Stevens, R. J. Williamson, Hugh Willoughby, W. D. Wilson,

Page 106: Citizens of Grundy Center
Mrs. E. H. Beckman, James Black and Family, J. C. Bourne and Wife, Captain E. A. Crary and Family, Mr. and Mrs. William Dew, Eliza Adams Gulliver, E. V. McBroom and Family, M. V. B. Miner, Mrs. M. V. B. Miner, Rufus W. Wass., Mrs. Rufus Wass, Residence of E. L. Bailey, Captain E. A. Crary, Dirk Harberts and Family, Jeff Morrison and Family, J. W. Pepperman and Family, John Stevens and Family, Mrs. J. F. Richmond.
Page
Page

107 and 108

 C. P. Beardsley, Hon. Sherman W. DeWolf, William W. DeWolf, John Gethmann, E. K. Greene, Dr. L. B. Hathaway,Thomas E. Johnson, Mr. and Mrs. August B. Lusch, Joe Maehrlein, Hermann Miller, Henry Mohr, J. D. Morrison, E. D. Roberts, G. E. Watson, A. M. Whaylen, Mrs. A. M. Whaylen, Mr. and Mrs. A. B. Whitney, John Wilkins, Residence of H. R. Frei, Gethmann Brick and Tile Works, Residence of E. D. Roberts, Residence of J. R. Stewart, Whaylen Family

James A. Bawn and Family, J. W. Cirksena and Family., C. M. Forbes., Levi F. Hersey and Family., D. Jensen and Family., Mausoleum., E. L. Pieper and Family., Rev. Daniel Schaefer., Residence of Daniel Schaefer, Sunny Side Farm., Rev. C. E. G. Voss., German Lutheran Church, J. P. Brown and Wife., Residence of J. P. Brown., Members of German Lutheran Church, German Reformed Church, Mr. and Mrs. F. M. Hemmerling, Residence of D. Jensen, Sons of Harm Konken, Family of E. L. Pieper, First School House
Page

109 and 110

 Page 109 - Residence of Andrew Bieber; Mr. and Mrs. Frank Bovey and Mr. and Mrs. George Bovey; H. W. Avery and Family; Frank Bovey; Residence of John Ramsey; Carl Rickert and Family; H. T. Ohrt and Family; Henry Ohrt, Sr. and Wife; Thomas Mason and Family; J. Mumm and Family; Mumm's Hall; John Ehrig and Family; Residence of Carl Rickert; August Strohbehn; Farm View of Owner, Gus Treimer; John Unrau.

Residence of John Price, Residence of Willis Daggett, Simon E. Daggett and Family, W.G. Daggett and Family, Herman Bein and Family, John H. Cross and Family, Residence of John H. Cross, Four Generations of Cross Family, Barn of John H. Cross, Simon E. Daggett and Family, Residence of Simon E. Daggett, Residence of L. J. Gohner, Residence of Joseph Kittrick, Henry Klunder and Family, Herman Mundt, Residence of Herman Mundt, Moses W. Myers and Family,Residence of Moses Myers, Residence of Sherman Simms, Henry R. Wiley and Family, Residence of Henry R. Wiley, Residence of Henry Wiley, Residence of D. Cole McMartin, Residence of James Eggleston, Residence of Frank L. Miller
Page

111 and 112

 F. W. Alexander., Henry Dittmer and Family., Residence of Henry Dittmer., E. O. Ecklund., T. L. Evans., H. E. Frederick and Family., H.E. Frederick Residence, D. E. Longnecker and Family., W. G. Lounsberry., Duncan McMartin., Mrs Duncan McMartin, Mr. and Mrs. Curt Wilhelm., Charles W. Wright,
Children of W.A. Clinite Conrad, Residence of W.A. Clinite
Conrad Croquet Association, Conrad High School Baseball Team, Directors of First National Bank, Ellet Lepley Residence, Fred C. Hess, Mrs. Fred C. Hess, J.W. Conrad
Mr and Mrs Clinite, Residence of Curt Wilhelm

Residence of G. A. Brindle., Residence of George Bristley., Residence of G. P. Bristley., Residence of Wm. J. Canon., Wm. J. Canon and Family., Residence of G. L. Clapsaddle., Residence of H. W. Clay., Residence of John Clemens., Residence of B. B. Dighton., Farm of P. T. Evans., Residence of P. T. Evans., Residence of Richard Harris Estate., Residence of A. S. Haxton., Residence of Grant Hurlbutt., Residence of E. S. King., Residence of Ray M. King., Residence of Joseph Klar., Residence of J. R. Landes., Residence of John Rohwer.,Residence of Charles R. Stubbs.,Residence of Calvin Vinton., Residence of H. R. Wiley., Residence of F.W. Alexander,
Residence of W.A. Clinite
Page

113 and 114

 O. B. Anderson and Family., Residence of O. B. Anderson., J. W. Bartholomew and Family., Residence of Henry Clarke.,Charles Crouse and Wife., Residence of C. F. Gohner., Gould -- Four Generations., William C. Gurnsey and Family., Residence of William C. Gurnsey., George H. Haskin and Family., Residence of George H. Haskin., Louisa (Banks) Haskin., Morris Haskin., Charles P. Kauffman and Family.,Residence of Levi Kauffman., Forney A. Klinefelter and Family., Residence of Forney A. Klinefelter., H. H. Lau and Family., Residence of James A. Lister., Residence of John Lister., James H. Moore and Family., Residence of J. H. Moore., E. O. Stover and Family., C.W. Callaway and Family

 Rev. J. E. Drake., Mrs. C. Floter and Family., C. G. Franken and Family., Mr. Asjen W. Freese , Mrs. Asjen W. Freese,Jacob J. Kiewiet and Family, Four Generations of Knock Family., A. J. Kruse., John P. Meyer., O. A. Ontjes and Wife.
Cornelius Poppenga and Wife., John R. Smit., John R. Smit and Family
Page

115 and 116

Edward Bisdee and Family, W.C. Behrens and Family, Theo Juhland Family, Residence of Peter Knudsen, Residence of Ole Johnson, Residence of J.O. Johnson, Residence of Christian Krog, Residence of Chris H. Guldager, Old Residence of W.C. Behrens, Old Log Cabin of M.W. Roadman, Norman O. Chase Residence, M.W. Roadman Residence, Log Cabin of Norman Chase, Levi Stout, Jeppe Slifsgaard, H.P. Jacobsen, George J. Boysen and Wife., John Cowie and Family., Eli F. Crouse and Family., C. M. Eliasen and Family., Ole Johnson and Wife., Andrew Pruisner and Family., Peter Pruisner and Family., Franz Tostlebe and Family.

Forsamlingshus,J. Jensen Mylund, R. Thomsen, A. S. Nielsen, P. Götke, C. H. Fechtenburg, Adam Dan, S. D. Rodholm, Rasmus
Page 117 Coming Soon
Page 118 Anton Syndergard and Family, Carl Henningsen and Family, Chris H. Guldager and Family, Chris Krog and Family, E. J. Thuesen and Family, Edward Holm and Wife, George Boysen and Family, Gerlow Jensen, Hans Johnson Residence, Hans Kelsen, Hans P. Holm and Family, J. J. Schultz, Jens J. Christensen and Family, Jorgen J. Thuesen and Family, Neils Fredericksen and Family, Niels Boysen and Family, Niels P. Miller and Family, P. J. Henningsen, Residence and Family of J. O. Johnson, Residence of Mrs. Peter Larsen, Rev. Rasmus Jensen, W. L. Jensen
Page 119
and
120
Bast, Holme, Johnson, Murphy, Volberding, Nielsen, Christensen, Jacobsen, Thuesen, Theimer, Condon, Shearn, Bagley, Buol, Campbell, Capper, Gutknecht, Jensen, Knudsen, Koch, Lorenzen, Pedersen, Philpot, Porter, Squier, Thomas, Thompson, Vought, Liebsohn, Dike City Council, High School, Catholic Church, ME Church, McKinder, Lumber Yard of Townsend and Merrill, Porter and Campbell Lumber Yard
Page 121 and
122
Adolph Steffen and Family, Barn of L.L. Bausman, Barns of Charles Schultz, C. A. Buffington and Family, C. H. Meyers, C. Hayenga, C.F. Doescher, Charles Schultz Family and Home, Christian Trepp and Family, Church of the Evangelical Association, City Council of Morrison, D. E. Aukes and Family, D.E. Aukes,Dike School Board, Dr. W. N. Moffet, Edze B. Aukes and Family, F. H. Linder and Family, H. C. Buffington and Family, H.L. Henningsen and Family, Heiko J. Muller and Family, Helena Falk, Henry Bulthuis, Henry H. Dekker, Home of John H. Bonn, J. H. McKinder, Johanna Dekker, John W. Dewand Family, Mr and Mrs Haje Kruse and daughters, Mr and Mrs Niels A. Nelson, Mrs R.J. Lindaman, Mrs. C. Hayenga, O. W. Downey and Family, Otto Renken and Family, Residence and Family of James L. Doorley, Residence of Barney Hook, Residence of F.C. Eberline, Residence of H.A. Schuck, Residence of Helmer deBerg, Residence of Henry Hook, Residence of Henry Mahanke, Residence of L.L. Bausman, Residence of Mr and Mrs Fred Lüdemann, Residence of T. D. Murphy, Sons of Haje Kruse, Stephen Doorley and Wife, W. H. Philpot.
Page 123
and
124
Andrew Stork and Family, Barn of D.H. Dieken, Ben Ackerman and Wife, C. L O. Robinson and Wife, Callahan Brothers Residence, Cara Brewer and Family, Charles L. Conradi and Family, Chris Neessen Farm, Chris Neessen Residence, D.H. Dieken Residence, Dave Marks, G. M. Bakker and Wife, G. W. Thorndike, H. E. De Buhr and Family, H. F. Mahanke and Family, Heye Dieken and Wife.
Imported Percheron Stock Farm, J. H. Dieken and Family.
James Mooty Residence, Jesse Whiting, John A. Thompson and Family, John Copley and Wife, Jurgen Bruns and Wife.
Klaus J. Muller and Family, L. J. Morrison, Lars Sorenson and Family, M.E. Hunter and family, Mathias Benz and Wife, Otto Dirks and Family, Residence of Geo and Renko Schmidt, Residence of J. H. Dieken, Residence of R.W. Geiter, Residence of W.A. Meyer, Rev. J. B. De Beer, Sons of John Schultz, Theo Schaa Residence, Thomas Mooty and Wife, William Buchan, Wumke Wumkes






©2008 Genealogy Trails