Genealogy Trails logo

History and Genealogy
of
Monroe County Iowa

 

Marriages of Monroe County, Iowa

Groom Bride> Date
William M. Allison Minerva Acheson 13 Oct 1849
George Anderson Mary Dennison 24 Feb 1848
Scott Arnold Anna Williams 18 May 1850
Orrange Baly Nancy Good 09 Aug 1849
Dudley C. Barber Abigail P. Flint 23 Mar 1848
William Barber Maria Johnston 24 Aug 1849
Demetrius T. Bates Fanny Hatfield 01 Jul 1848
William Bilsland Elizabeth Cross 14 Sep 1848
Lawson Bradley Angelina Terrell 18 Jan 1847
Edward Bradwell Isabella Chance 11 Feb 1847
Josiah B. Brannen Nancy G. T. Roberson 21 Mar 1849
Robert Buchanan Sarah T. Mcbride 26 Sep 1848
Samuel Buchanan Mary Ann Snodgrass 04 Apr 1848
Hachalia Cain Harriet Finney 24 Sep 1846
Isaac C. Cain Elizabeth Jane Leeper 02 Nov 1848
Peter Cain Sarah Ann Bougher 19 Mar 1848
Samuel Castle Mary Porter 04 Oct 1850
Allen Chadd Rebecca Grandon 22 Aug 1850
John Chance Laty Findley 30 Aug 1849
John Clark Sarah Bishop 01 Jan 1850
John Clark Amelia A. Hill 10 Jul 1846
Moses H. Clark Martha Jane Williams 19 Feb 1846
Moses M. Clark Mahala Sapingfield 30 Jul 1850
Joshua Cockelrease Delila Bailey 07 May 1846
Jacob Cook Delana Epperson 22 Jun 1847
John B. Crane Rebecca Cline 05 Mar 1846
William Crewse Nancy Mcmullin 17 Oct 1850
John Davis Matilda Anderson 28 Feb 1847
Samuel Davis Barbary Dill 14 Sep 1848
Philip G. Dunn Rachel Colver 15 Mar 1849
Durin Duvall Frances Johnson 26 Jul 1849
Alexander Eads Asaliza Bailey 25 Apr 1850
Johnathan Elswick Margaret Wells 07 Oct 1847
David B. Engle Mary Jane Fuller 08 May 1848
Robert Findley Fanny Eperson 16 Oct 1850
Joshua Fleehart Emily P.[Mrs] Sage 26 Mar 1848
Taylor Fletcher Margaret Cain 14 Mar 1850
Jonathan B. French Maranda B. Allison 03 Oct 1850
Joseph D. Garland Phebe Levalley 15 Nov 1849
Benjamin N. Gillespie Elizabeth Newman 09 Apr 1848
Orrin W. Green Jemima Coats 26 Dec 1847
Enos E. Gunter Mary Ann Bonebrake 15 Oct 1846
John W. Harrow Sarah P. Gibson 03 Mar 1850
Jonathan Hatch Mary Smith 23 Aug 1850
Isaac Hittle Alethia Alice Thompson 31 Jul 1849
John C. Humphrey Jane Mcbride 24 Feb 1849
Westley Hutchison Eliza Jane Campbell 26 Oct 1848
James W. Jacob Mary A. Prather 25 Dec 1849
Adam Johnston Lucy Ann Baits 07 Nov 1850
Milton Jones Helen M. Robinson 22 Oct 1848
Lewis Judson Weltha M. Rogers 28 Feb 1850
Orrin Judson Amanda Bates 10 Apr 1848
William Judson Rachel Miller 01 Jan 1850
William W. Manley Ann Eliza Eads 27 Dec 1849
John S. Martin Catherine Dehaven 27 Sep 1846
Josiah Mathew Hope Rogers 09 Dec 1850
John M. Mcintire Dimee Gillespie 16 Jan 1848
Hiram Mckinney Catharine Leeper 24 Aug 1848
John Mcknight Sarah Ann Deay 08 Mar 1846
Madison C. Mcmahill Cerintha M. Switt 15 Dec 1846
Jesse Mcmullen Hannah Renfro 11 Mar 1847
Richard Mcmullen Aurilla Miller 26 Feb 1846
Robert Meak Nancy Flint 10 Oct 1847
David H. Michael Ione Hull 01 Nov 1848
Branch Miller Amanda Brandon 03 Feb 1849
Harry Miller Elizabeth Midlam 07 May 1846
Jeremiah Miller Elizabeth Mcmullin 06 Sep 1849
Lewis H. Miller Betsy Smith Terrell 24 Dec 1846
Jacob David Mock Elizabeth Hitchcock 14 Jun 1846
Joseph Mock Luan[Mrs] Mccord 27 Nov 1848
Caswell Murrey Phebe Parce 10 Jun 1849
Alexander Myers Nancy Lewman 02 Sep 1847
David Newell Emaranda[Mrs] Smith 18 Feb 1849
Doster Noland Sarah[Mrs] Carter 11 Mar 1847
Jerome J. Petit Mary Ann Piper 18 Oct 1846
Daniel Phillips Catharine Casterline 07 Mar 1850
John Phillips Elizabeth Harrow 26 Aug 1849
George W. Piper Louisa Ann Westcott 19 Aug 1849
George W. Plant Jane Rogers 12 Oct 1847
John A. Ponce Nancy Jane Snodgrass 25 Apr 1849
William W. R. Prather Sarah M. Robinson 06 Apr 1850
John M. Richardson Nancy Ann Beadle 13 Jan 1848
John A. Rose Rebecca Shaw 17 Sep 1850
Oliver P. Rowles Louisa Lewer 07 Dec 1845
Charles Runnells Diana Harter 17 Nov 1846
Perry Runnels Clarissa Cone 31 Dec 1845
Joel Silkett Matilda Pickerell 04 Dec 1850
John B. Smith Frances Jane Clark 14 Feb 1848
John G. Smith Ellen Fergus 25 Jun 1846
Willis W. Stevens Mary Williams 15 Jan 1846
James Stewart Sarah Findley 07 Nov 1850
Thomas Stice Elizabeth F. Collet 13 Nov 1850
George Stocker Sarah S. Allen 29 May 1849
Jerome Strickland Nancy Williams 06 Jul 1848
William G. Stuart Ann Rebecca Humphry 24 May 1850
Charles Sullivan Elizabeth Carrens 13 Aug 1846
William Sullivan Loadica Stice 21 Aug 1849
Jacob Swank Rhoda Strickland 03 Jun 1849
Joseph C. Teel Dorchess L. Westfall 25 Dec 1849
Theodore G. Templeton Elizabeth Mckinney 26 Aug 1847
Oliver H. Terrel Melvina Johnston 30 Aug 1849
Jeremiah Underwood Margaret S. Steel 12 Aug 1850
William Walker Elizabeth Johnson 14 Feb 1850
Clarkson Wallace Nancy M. Renfro 13 Nov 1845
Samuel J. Warden Sarah Ann Chapman 27 Nov 1850
John Webb Julia Rowles 12 Mar 1848
Jonas Wescoatt Amy P. Flint 10 Oct 1847
Nelson Wescoatt Catherine T. King 16 Feb 1850
Riley Wescoatt Mary T. Richardson 13 Feb 1850
William West Maria Webb 17 Oct 1849
Nelson Westcoatt Mary Searcey 01 Aug 1844
Allen Williams Lucinda Mcnew 17 Oct 1849
Oren Williams Eleanor[Mrs] Martin 17 Nov 1850
Pleasant Williams Mary Jane Cane 19 Nov 1846
John Wood Jemima Ross 15 Oct 1850


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.