Iowa Trails
A project of Genealogy Trails

Genealogy Trails logo

Pensions Granted in Febuary 06, 1891

Washington D. C., Feb. 6, 1891

Aaron Shafer, Oskaloosa;
P. Steen, Rock Rapids;
Levi Abbott, Thayer;
John Bohm, Iconium;
Walter S. Goodhue, Lisbon;
George Wintz, Hitesville;
Joseph W. Rich, Vinton;
Charles E. Baker, Clinton;
Broadhead W. Vanderveer, Ottumwa;
Morton M. Choate, Marshalltown;
Charles E. Palmer, Gilman;
Jacob B. Kendig, Greencastle;
Austin B. Bamford, Muscatine;
Milton Wintersteen, Maquoketa;
James L. Beebout, Atlantic;
Frederick McClout, Olin;
Albert Smith, Sioux City;
John Fritz, Harlan;
William D. Nelson, Tingley;
Nicholas Bouquet, Burlington;
Alex Pierce, Sheldahl;
Patrick Tierney, alias Patrick Dum, Marshalltown;
William J. Crammond, Hanlon;
Samuel B. Frum, Shelby;
Walter Lee, Sigourney;
William Dines, Dennis;
Turner Wheatley, Hillsboro;
Elijah Hogue, West Liberty;
Wilder Mack Mattocks, Wadena;
Rufus A. Denuel (deceased), Genoa;
Nicholas Bouquet, Burlington;
Wilhelmina, widow of Frederick Ambling, Elkport;
Elizabeth, widow of Horace H. Judson, Fredric;
Calvin Miller, Clearfield;
Nelson M. Ives, Ottumwa;
Edgar N. Sleeper, Waverly;
Charles F. Lathrop, Greenfield;
William E. Hilliker, Red Oak;
Daniel Kelly, Sioux City;
Abijah T. Sopher, Oskaloosa;
Thomas Wright, Marshalltown;
Robert Taylor, Red Oak;
John A. Swan, Morning Star;
Harrison H. Lucas, Des Moines;
Ulrich Tolstedt, Laurel;
Henry Vroman, Nuna;
Henry Rugh, Cantril;
Solomon Abels, Green Castle;
Joseph Thrailkill, Des Moines;
Benjamin F. Wyland, Rock Rapids;
James C. Drake, Council Bluffs;
Alanson C. Canfield, Creston;
John W. Booton, Sigourney;
Francis Dungan, Onawa;
John R. Tate, Hopeville;
Charles Hirt, Keokuk;
Susannah, widow of Joseph Storey, Hartley;
Nellie C., widow of Micajah Carr, Ames;
Eliza, mother of Edward D. Ketcham, Mount Pleasant;
Elizabeth, widow of Adam C. Anderson, Davenport;
Edwin B. Fuller, Clear Lake;
John A. Buchanan, Clarinda;
John Fredrickson, Audubon;
David W. Hamstreet, Clear Lake;
John Conwell, East Des Moines;
Lewis M. Bennett, Boone;
John Boyer, Waverly;
William R. Driskell, Randolph;
Henry Wilson, Rock Valley;
Nicholas Finegan, Afton;
William H. W. Wax, Imogene;
William B. Wambole, Eagle Grove;
John Pringey, Cumberland;
Leonard W. Chase, Forest City;
Joseph E. McCormic, Calmar;
William B. Cowan, Waukon (navy);
Dennis Healy, Mauson;
Christopherson Brown, Waverly;
John C. Bell, Columbus Junction;
Thomas Wells, Clermont;
Harvey L. Booth, Albion;
Milton, father of Christopher B. Crow, Gray;
Catherine, widow of Peter H. Meyers, Pippey;
Catherine, widow of James I. Berryhill, Marion;
Laura, widow of James W. Stone, Correctionville;
Anna B., widow of John Wildberger, Hamburg.

[Omaha World Herald, Omaha, NE, published Monday, February 09, 1891; transcribed by cddd]


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.