Welcome to Iowa Genealogy Trails!

Plymouth County, Iowa
 


Website Updates




* * * 2017 Updates * * *

NOVEMBER 2017
BIOS: William Breiholz
OBITS:Edwin Ferris, Greer Infant, Norman Freeman
PEOPLE: John C. Van Gorkom, Matt Lanners, Fred Earnest, John Butler
BUSINESSES: Paul Peterson, Jacob Metz, G. P. Osborne, Henry Hart and J. F. Bossart, F. Miller & Co., G. W. Walton, D. W. Held, Chris Guhler, Charlie Blind, William Mentzer, Thomas Green
NEWS-WEATHER: 1893 Akron Twister

OCTOBER 2017
OBITS: Sidney Dackers, Patrick Dwyre, Lambert Delperdang, Marcus Duus
PEOPLE: Henry Newell, George Orr
MARRIAGES: Richards-Spencer
SCHOOLS: Le Mars - 1877 Schools
TOWNSHIPS: Westfield History

SEPTEMBER 2017
OBITS: Emma D. Erickson
BIOS: Mike G. Fisch
PEOPLE: Charles Kass, Ed Kirzbom
MILITARY: Soldiers - Wesley F. Frels
BUSINESSES: German Savings Bank

AUGUST 2017
OBITS: John Lanzendorf, Frank J. Levins
MARRIAGES: Myers-Sweetland, Krudwig-Freer, Dalton-Murtha
NEWS-FIRES: 1931-Brunsville Fire, 1898 Fire At Akron

JULY 2017
OBITS: Orrin Kelly, Byron K. Allen, M. B. Burns, Tom Brennan, Burdick Infant, Mrs. Carl Bock
MARRIAGES: Batchelder-Hussed, Smith-Kennedy
PEOPLE: Miss Nellie Morse
COURT: Smith vs. Smith et.al.

JUNE 2017
OBITS: Leslie G. Hart, J. E. Hawkins, Ruth Hawkins, Hazel Hardenbrook, Frankie Held, Ferd Holm
NEWS-BUSINESSES: Daniel Padmore, Charles Adamson, J. F. Fairfax, J. C. Buchanan, Esq., J. M. Emory, Esq., Plymouth County Bank, Charles Blind, N. Kass, Paul Stoel, Henry Knowles, J. D. Jackson, H. A. Willenburg, B. and T. Dunbar
NEWS-FIRES: 1877-Diphtheria, 1896-Burglars visited Roantree, Sullivan and Brauldt homes, 1896-Plymouth's Assessed Value, 1893 Bank Failures, 1876-Grasshopper Meeting
HISTORY: Memories of a former Remsen Man
SCHOOLS: Le Mars - 1877-High School Needed, 1895-Graduates at Le Mars

MAY 2017
OBITS: Dick Bohlken, Mary Baker, William Black's Infant
MARRIAGES: Kale-Simon, Mehren-Wollrough, Browne-Wallace
PEOPLE: F. H. Clark, Mrs. Henry Wenner
NEWS-BUSINESSES: Burns, Dent

APRIL 2017
OBITS: Margaret A. Trautt, John J. Trautt
OBITS: Edward Ambrose Trautt contributed by Irene Anderson
MARRIAGES: Strohbehn-Trautt
MILITARY: Soldiers - Edward A. Trautt
CHURCHES: Methodist

MARCH 2017
OBITS: J. M. Jenkins, Mrs. Harm Johnson, Timothy Kimme
MARRIAGES: Miles-Kaiser, Williams-Wright, Myer-Julian, Bradley-Stinton, Rudy-Lighty
TOWNSHIPS: Sioux Township History, Union Township History
NEWS-BUSINESSES: C. K. Smith, M. and B. Grubb, Gibbs Brothers
NEWS-FIRES: 1895-Dangerous Blaze at Le Mars, 1877-Ambrose Topher Fire, 1895 Le Mars Fire

FEBRUARY 2017
BIOS: T. M. Zink
NEWS-BUSINESSES: Samuel Greenwald & George Kline, W. H. Smith, T. E. Dunbar, W. N. and G. H. Spring
NEWS-DIVORCE: Della Hise Wants Divorce
NEWS-VISITS: Additional 100 Visit Items
COURT-CIVIL: Skinner vs Millett, Heines vs. Stundebeck

JANUARY 2017
BIOS: J. F. Edelstein, Alex Reichman
NEWS-CHURCHES: St. Mary's Church, Remsen, 1877 Catholics, Methodists, Congregational Society, German Methodists, Evangelical Association
NEWS-BUSINESSES: O. W. Bennett, R. M. Click, C. P. Stough, D. H. Bennink, C. J. Corkery
NEWS-CRIME: Albert Lundgren



* * * 2016 Updates * * *

DECEMBER 2016
OBITS: Peter Wolf, Nicholas Weidert, J.P. Youngblood, C. L. Woodard, Addie Young
SCHOOLS: St Mary's graduates through 1939
MARRIAGES: Crane-Ehlinger
DIVORCES: Lena and Elbert Sewick

NOVEMBER 2016
DIRECTORIES: Townships of Preston, Remsen and Washington - Farmer's Directory listing of each farmer, spouse, children, acres.
BIOS: George W. Argo, Frank Amos, John Adams
CHURCHES: History, early churches, land value, first church at Le Mars

OCTOBER 2016
DIRECTORIES: Townships of America, Plymouth, Portland, Stanton, Union, Westfield, Perry and Sioux - Farmer's Directory listing of each farmer, spouse, children, acres.

SEPTEMBER 2016
DIRECTORIES: Johnson Township, Marion Township, Henry Township and Grant Township 1921 Farmer's Directory listing of each farmer, spouse, children, acres.

AUGUST 2016
BUSINESSES: W. H. Dent, B. H. A. Henningsen, Burns Brothers Mill, Peter Gehlen, N. B. Kaiser, M. Stronck, Richmond's Shoes, S. Brunskill, C. G. Norris, Carlin & Skewes, C. P. Woodard, Duus Brothers, Stanley & Welliver, L. D. Clay, A. H. Lawrence, S. B. Gilliland, Wilde & Myers, Mrs. Milliman, Mrs. Atkinson, Pierce & Everett, W. H. Briggs, N. F. Revell, J. H. Wilkins, G. E. Loring, A. Aldrich, Kluckhohn & Laux, E. W. Burdick, Blodgett & Sanborn, David Edmunds, J. D. Jackson, C. A. Morrison

JULY 2016
OBITS: Richard Treinen
BIRTHS: Moritz Boy, Willenburg Boy
DIRECTORIES: Liberty Township Farmer's Directory listing of each farmer, spouse, children, acres.

JUNE 2016
DIRECTORIES: Hancock County Farmer's Directory listing of each farmer, spouse, children, acres.
HISTORY: Bench and Bar

MAY 2016
MARRIAGES: Frolkey-Herzig, Hoyt-Clagg, Ireland-Hastings, Verdriets-Ludens

APRIL 2016
PEOPLE: Richard Peters, John Reuken, Henry Raveling, William H. Stephenson, T. P. Scott, Matt Stoose
BUSINESS: M. B. Tritz, Flint & Sons, Burge & Henthges, A. M. Andrews, Young & Corkery, J. Wernli, A. Aldrich, J. A. Thompson
TOWNSHIPS: Stanton Township History
NEWS-CHURCHES: 1876-Female Evangelists, 1891-New Baptist Minister, 1908-Remsen St. Marys has new assistant priest
MARRIAGES: Mayrose-Heissel, Brune-Lang, Kemp-VanDusen, Brislin-Curtis

MARCH 2016
CENSUS: List of 1916 General Election Voters (over 4,000 voters and their township)

FEBRUARY 2016
OBITS: Mrs. A. D. Uthe, Waddle Boy, Maria Witt
PEOPLE: John Ahman, Nic. Arens, J. H. Andrews
MARRIAGES: Schafer-Tubbs, Freeman-Fairbrother, Durley-Martland
WILLS & PROBATE: John C. Little
NEWS-VISIT: 25 (1908) items added.
TOWNSHIPS: Remsen Township History
BIRTHS: Bondo Girl, Meis Boy, Huss Boy, Willenburg Girl
NEWS-BIRTHDAY: Arlo Rozell, Mr. and Mrs. H. W. Van Sickel
BUSINESS: Kluckhohn & Loew, L. B. Young, W. F. Allison, J. J. Pocock

JANUARY 2016
OBITS: Mary Louise Schmalle, David R. Smith, Vicki Towns, Nellie Twohig, Charles P. Turner
MARRIAGES: Johnson-Strub, Lang-Rusho, Mousel-Sudtelgte
PEOPLE: George Kramer, Joe Lotz, Clara Mason
TOWNSHIPS: Preston Township History
NEWS-CRIME: Josephine Willmes-Victim; Henry Jurgens, Kate Brose-Victim, 1896-Miss Douglas's Story
NEWS-WEATHER: 1893-Cyclone, 1908-October Snow, 1885-Storm Deaths
MILITARY-NEWS: Donald Jessen



* * * 2015 Updates * * *

DECEMBER 2015
OBITS: Mrs. John B. Chester, Tony Counter, Mrs. Christian Clausner
TOWNSHIPS: Portland Township History
NEWS-BIRTHDAYS: Mr. and Mrs. Frank Gibbs Anniversary, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Stortz, Anna Hoeck
LEGAL-CIVIL: Koerner vs. Hearling; Isaac Staples, W. Wingett, John Manderschid
FIRES: 1892-LeMars Area Flood, 1876-Prairie Fire, 1876-Dreadful Tragedy Happens to Neiermeyer Family
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1877-Circulating Library, 1876-Putrid Sore Throat, 1908-Whooping Cough
SCHOOLS-WESTMAR: D. M. Metzger, Dr. C. C. Poling, Prof. A. F. Bittner
BUSINESSES: Chester & Co.

NOVEMBER 2015
OBITS: David Perry, Elizabeth Rothlesberger
MARRIAGES: Willenburg-Pieper, Gillett-Howard, Krodwig-Freer, Myers-Sweetland, Rudy-Lighty
BIRTHS: Earnest Son, Skews Boy, Wescoat Boy, Meyen Daughter
TOWNSHIPS: Plymouth Township History
NEWS-VISIT: Additional 25 entries.
PEOPLE: Orpha Moser, W. J. Wendt, George Meyerly

OCTOBER 2015
OBITS: Elmore Major Gifford, Gosling Daughter, Edward Gorrison
DIVORCE: James E. and Margaret Levin
TOWNSHIPS: Perry Township History
BUSINESSES: Barney Bunkers bought elevator, Fred Ernest/Earnest, Recknagel's Barber Shop, Singer's Saloon
COURT-CIVIL: C. H. Bennett against E. G. Wilcox and James Jennings, William Luch against Joseph and Fredereca Rechner, C. H. Bennett against E. G. Wilcox and James Jennings, D. T. Gillman against Joseph and Frederick Richner, Nicholas Ehl

SEPTEMBER 2015
OBITS: Charles Klatt, Mrs. Peter Kroger, Henry King, Mrs. Nick Kirpes, Elizabeth Koppert
MARRIAGES: Arens-Kennedy, Moeller-Smith, Sanborn-Drake, Gibbs-Smith, Hodson-Batson
DIRECTORIES: Perry Township 1921 farmer names, spouse & children's names and more.
PEOPLE: A. Thompson, Fred Tomlinson
MILITARY: News for Ray Weinheimer, David R. Edmunds
NEWS-SICK: Additional 25 entries.
NEWS-VISIT: Additional 50 entries.
TOWNSHIPS: Johnson Township History

AUGUST 2015
DIRECTORIES: Hungerford Township 1921 farmer names, spouse & children's names and more.
TOWNSHIPS: Lincoln History
QUERIES: Carlson/Christopherson
COURT: Mrs. George Cain
PEOPLE: Leo Heyman
BUSINESSES: Frank Miller, Julia Nobles, Charlie Kluckhohn, Sig Obermayer
SCHOOLS: Westmar 1908-Advertisement, 1908-Remsen Public School
NEWS: (birthdays & anniversaries) Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Stortz, H. C. Peterson, Mr. & Mrs. H. Falke, Mike Strohbeen
MARRIAGES: Christiany-Kuns, Erickson-Grauer, Faber-Wagner, Frahm-Doering, Hoeck-Peters
BIRTHS: Bohlke Son, Brauer Girl, Davis Son, Larson Son, Smith Boy
OBITS: Mrs. Simon Neiermeyer and three children, Fritz Numsen, A. W. Pfaffle, Elmer Henry Paskert, Jacob Pick, Imogene M. Rease, Ferrol Reynolds, Charles Rasmussen, Mrs. John G. Schneider, Hans Spiecker, Delia Teeple

JULY 2015
PEOPLE: Ambrose Jermann, M. J. Kuhl, George Kramer, Nellie Kramer, Mrs. John Kemp, Ed Kriege
NEWS-FIRE: 1882-Lemars Fire
BIRTHS: Innis Girl, Knapp Girl, Haerling Girl, Niesius Son, Rolling Girl, Shultz Daughter

JUNE 2015
DIRECTORIES: Lincoln Township Farmers, spouse & children's names and more.
TOWNSHIPS: Liberty History
SCHOOLS: 1908 Remsen School Notes
BIRTHS: Lauters Daughter, Dressen Girl, Ahmann Son, Clement Boy, Rodesch Boy, Duster Daughter, Frerichs Boy, Jaacks Daughter, Peters Daughter, Raker Girl
OBITS: Nic Heinen, Fred Hoffman, Mrs. John Heidenschield, Mrs. J. W. Hitt, John Huber, Kate Hamman, Nick Haupert
NEWS-TEMPERANCE: C. F. Kuster, 1908-Remsen Closed
NEWS-COMMUNITY: 1876-Train From the East, 1876-Library
MARRIAGES: Fletcher-Whitney, Farnham-Kingman, Zimmerman-Neumeister, Hartman-Sturtevant, Recknagle-Brown
NEWS-BUSINESS: Young & Corkery, G. S. Small, John Groth, Wm. B. Siebert, H. M. Ohmit, William Siebert

MAY 2015
OBITS: A. C. Meyer, John Mathwig, William A. Myers, Jacob Mousel
DIRECTORIES: Elkhorn Township Farmers, spouse & children's names and more.
BIRTHS: Forner Boy, Raveling Son, Sins Boy
MARRIAGE NEWS: Van Gorkom -Stough, Miller-Young, Miller Wolkoff
PEOPLE: William Henry Van Velson, Ferdinand Yost, Rose Wenner, Nick Hoffman
NEWS-DIVORCES: J. T. and Mary Evans
NEWS-SCHOOL: 1908-Remsen Grads
NEWS-VISIT: ~ 100 Visit, Travel and Relocate Items
NEWS-FIRE: 1884-Fire Set By Charles D'Acres, 1914-Hinton Fire

APRIL 2015
OBITS: Gustaf Strohbeen, Rufus Sawyer, Henry Scheitler, Mrs. Johanna Stehr, Mrs. John Steichen, Marie Gesina Seggermann, Stewart Son, Mrs. John Sullivan, John Thill, Thompson, Susie Cecil
DIRECTORIES: Garfield Township Farmers, spouse & children's names and more.
NEWS-COMMUNITY: Moville Tidbit, Gold Discovery-1879, Old Settlers Picnic-1895
MARRIAGE NEWS: Trienen-Earnest, Eichhorn-Boehmke, Duster-Campbell, Heissel-Hentges, Niesius-Hey
PEOPLE: Hearn Family, James Schmeider, Joe Becker, William Asmussen
NEWS-BIRTHDAY: Mrs. Nic Hansen
NEWS-CRIME: George Miller
NEWS-REAL ESTATE: Margarethe Bauerly, District of Stanton, R. B. Brown, W. Wingett, Otto Hauswald, Barbara Jenni, C. R. Steele, M. L. Sloan, Jacob Bubboltz
TOWNSHIPS: Hungerford History

MARCH 2015
OBITS: Jack Stowers submitted by Maurene Richard Miller
OBITS: Ludwig Son, Mrs. Nicholas Lauters, Mrs. Elizabeth Lotz, Dora Luss
CHURCH NEWS: 1908-Church Picnic
BIRTH NEWS: Hammon Boy, Recknagel Girl
BUSINESS NEWS: Wm. P. Siepert
PEOPLE: Eugene Miller, Frank Majeras, Maggie Nothem
NEWS-CRIME: W. B. Porter
NEWS-BIRTHDAY: Jacob Resen

FEBRUARY 2015

BUSINESSES: Barney Bunkers, Henry Kirchoff, J. A. Alexander, James Burns Barber Shop
BIRTHDAY & ANNIVERSARY NEWS: Schroeder, Sievers, Reinholdt, Boge
DIVORCE: Mr. and Mrs. J. P. Whitmer
NEWS: 1876 Deadly Fire, 1876 Hotel Fire
OBITS: Berthel, Corcoran, Davis, Gates, Hammond, Henning, Kauffman, Tom King, Kramer Infant, Otto Klingbeil
PEOPLE: Stuntebeck
SCHOOLS: Western Union new gym
TOWNSHIPS: History for Hancock and Henry

JANUARY 2015
BIRTHS : Bunkers, Dorr, Kipp, Peters
DIVORCE : W.H. & Rebecca Stevenson
NEWS : Community News 1908 – Governor Speaks, Republican Primary Candidates, Smallpox case, Sick List-15 Additions
MARRIAGE NEWS : Hinken-Dawsen, Trienen-Means, Ruble-Hord, Bunkers-Frerichs, Shafer-Hagar, Bunkers-Frederichs, Orban-Wilhelmi
OBITS : Baby Vanderwicken
PEOPLE : Anna Boehmke, John Brucher, Ferd Bohlke, John C. Cottrell, Alvin Clark, Melvin Clarke, Will Dickman, Joe Duster, Peter Homan, Jr., Ed Hoeck
TOWNSHIPS : Garfield History, Grant History



* * * 2014 Updates * * *

DECEMBER 2014
BIRTHS : Algots Son, Tracy Son, Brotherton Daughter, Barthel Son
BIRTHDAY & ANNIVERSARY NEWS : R. B. Twogood, Mr. & Mrs. Ferd Strohbeen-25 Years, Mrs. Rev. A. Bauer
PATENTS & INVENTORS : Over 300 patents issued to Plymouth County residents from 1843 through 2009.
OBITS : Jacob Albers, Henry Bohlke, Mrs. M. Beck, Mrs. Fred Becker, Gertrude Bush, Ann Davies, Mrs. James Dugan
REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS : Nicholas Treinen, Phil G. Lenz, W. J. Kass, John Hewicker, Jno Tonsfeldt, Math Kaiser

NOVEMBER 2014
BUSINESSES : John Schaat, A. F. Schultz, Charles Wagner, John Groth, Henry Dorr, John Bentz, Hoffmann House, William C. Lang
NEWS : Remsen Creamery Fire, LeMars Fire-1908
PEOPLE : T. L. Bowman, Clem Henke, John E. Hill, A. L. Huckle, Roy Maass, Reginald Simeon
SCHOOLS : School 1908 Remsen Graduates, Botany Class Organized, Senior Class of 1907, Fredonia Township Graduation-1908, Western Union Board of Trustees

OCTOBER 2014
BUSINESSES : Growth News - 1884 List of who built or improved & value of improvement.
BIRTHDAY & ANNIVERSARY NEWS : Mrs. Henry Grage Birthday, Frank Lehnertz Birthday, Mr. and Mrs. Eric Scott Anniversary, Peter Peters Birthday, Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Klosterman 35th Wedding Anniversary, Offer and Mary Algiets 30th Anniversary, Frank Homan Birthday, Frank Kaiser Birthday, Dave Moritz Birthday
NEWS : Community News - April 1907 Quarantines, Smallpox outbreak
MARRIAGE NEWS : Reker-Kern, Earnest-Wiltgen, Wiebersch, Moritz-Algiets, Dornbusch-Moser, Delahunt-Brossart, Larson-Bogh, Ludwig-Bohnenkamp, Neuschwander-Jordt, Schmidt-Boerner, Schultz-Bunkers, Stoos-Knavel, Collings-Marx, Kirchoff-Wagner,
REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS : Fred Eichhorn
WILLS & PROBATE : Albert Knagbeil, Franz Ruhland

SEPTEMBER 2014
BIRTHS : Duster, Gallagher, Fritz, Faber, Keffeler, Hanno, Baune, Willenburg Twins, Hamman, Rief, Steffin, Krier, Raveling Smith, Lampert
BIRTHDAY & ANNIVERSARY NEWS : Frankie Nissen, Mr. and Mrs. Nick Kauffman, Hans Spiecker
HISTORY : Early County History, including the Sioux, general settlement, Indian scare and life in the early days, early government, officials, proceedings, new county seat, new court house.
OBITS : Paul Brauch, Alex Cattnach, Wallace Cooper, Dick Hartman, Mrs. Friedericka Haerling, W. E. Herron, Fred Mathwig, Blanche McCrill, Charley Meyer, Franz Penning, Richard Poeckel, Kathryn Sprecher, Jonathan Stone

AUGUST 2014
BIRTHS : Baby Welliver; Gretchen Lea Feroe
BUSINESSES : Le Mars Shoe Factory Fire, Simon Adelsheim; John Arendt
CHURCHES : 1907 St. Paul's Confirmation (Remsen)
DIVORCE : E. W. and Mable Eddy
CRIME : Kathryn Sprecher – Victim; Francis Wrenn, Catholic Priest Guilty of Assault,
MARRIAGE NEWS : Barber-Meredith, Beeck-Eggebrecht, Bornhorst-Bjork, Clarke-Sweetland, Croston-Sinnett, Gee-Smith, Goodier-Halpin, Grage-Nilles, W. H. Harding’s Golden Anniversary, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hart; Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Hart, Hill-Stinton, Jones-Hampton, Lias-Stinton, McDougall-Frerichs, Nemmers-Kaiser, Niggeling-Puglesa, Sarsfield-Boucher , Schulz-Kruze, Mr. and Mrs. Ludwig Staab, Treinen-Minten, Vande Steeg-Weber, Vangorkom-Stough, Weller-Kolbeck, Woolworth-Harrison, Young-Flindt
SCHOOLS : Westmar College Dedication
REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS : Herman Nitzke, Jack Herbst, Fred Kriege, Joseph Keffeler, Henry Arionus, Herman Schorg
TOWNSHIPS : America Township History

JULY 2014
BIOS : George W. Schroder; Ray A. Smith; Henning Shoulberg; Harry L. Smith; Edmund Holden Spaulding, Sr.; George Spies; William Schindel; H. H. Schindel; Leonard A. Singer; Philip Schneider; John C. Schneider; Strobehn Brothers; William Simeon; Julius Susemihl; Thomas Stinton; Ludwig Staab; Daniel J. Searls; J. P. Southwick; Reuben J. Spies; James Stinton; Ralph Stinton; Edward Stinton; Frank Taylor; Philip F. Tracy; Michael Joseph Tracy; Frank Van Buskirk; Michael Vondrak; Joseph Weiss; Thomas Wilson; Birney Cooledge Woolley; Anton Wilberding; Charles J. Willer; Henry Werley; D. E. Warner; A. N. Williams; L. F. Winter; Frank Wengler; Thomas Woodall; Albert F. Winterfeld; Eugene Warnock; Archie Watson; Louis J. Winterfeld; Paul Zenk

JUNE 2014
BIOS : Peter Nilles; Mike Neisins; Armand Naffziger; Hermann Nitzschke; Albert P. Noble; William R. Null; George Nussbaum; Lewis C. Oloff; Henry W. Ommen; Fred Onken; Gerd Osterbuhr; John Daniel O’Bryan; Ernest Ostrom; Adolph Popken; Willis Preston; J. H. Pollock; Thomas J. Pratt; Jacob Poeckes; Jacob Pick; John H. Plahn; U. G. Rhodes; Lewis F. Root; Elmer Rainboth; Mat Ruba; Fred Roling; George A. Rembe; Paul Rosburg; Herman Reichel; Harry Reints; John Reudy; Carl Roepke; Fritz Roepke; J. H. Rohlfs; Charles Rohrich; Francis M. Rollins;
DIVORCE : Fred J. and Adeline Parker, Mr. and Mrs. John E. Hill, Frank and Ivy Harris, Mr. and Mr. J. E. Hill, George Barnett and Lillian McKown
PEOPLE : T. L. Bowman, Clem Henke, John E. Hill, A. L. Huckle, Roy Maass, Reginald Simeon

MAY 2014
BIOS : E. S. Kitterman; Christian P. Kloster; Henry Kammeier; Eugene F. Kieffer; Peter H. Koch; E. P. Klauer; August Koch; John H. Kruse; Charles Kelley; Nicholas Kilburg; Math Kaiser; John Keenan; J. H. Kramer; Daniel Keegan; Henry J. Kleihauer; Thorvald Kloster; Henry Kemp; Cyrus P. Knapp; Joseph Keffeler; Alvah S. Knowlton; Henry E. Kohler; Franz Joseph Krogmann; William LaBahn; John Loutsch; Daniel Luchsinger; George Draft Luce; Frank Ludwig; J. P. Ludwig; John Ludwigs; T. S. List, D. V. M.; R. J. M. Long; Julius Mathwig; James N. McDougall; William McCartney; James F. Mase; Frank F. McElhaney; George M. Moxey; Peter J. Moran; J. G. Miller; Christian Munsch; John McGillvery; George B. Main; Alex McDougall; Henry Meinen; J. D. Meyer; Alex R. Morrison; John Mammen; Mathew T. Mansfield; Barth Miller; Frank P. Mills; Nicolai Molzen; Duncan F. McArthur; John H. Melhop; Peter Mackinnon; Herman Mandelkow; John Mandelkow; Thomas Miller
OBITS : Walter Reginald Alesch, Marie Beck, P. A. Boland, Ethel Mary Clink, J. C. Buchanan, Alma Ericksen, Mrs. Fredrick Hansen, Mrs. Joseph Juhl, Edward Kelley, Ida Kestle, Blanche Kaiser, Mrs. Charles Larson, Anna McDougall, Freddie Meinert, Henry Neumann, Minnie Steffen, Ellen Sullivan, Vernon Urban

APRIL 2014
BIOS : Charles Hahn; Thomas C. Hardie; Ihnke Harms; John Held; Jacob Herbst; Lewis J. Hoffman; Philip Hayden; P. N. Hansen; John Heissel; Frank Holzman; David Harvey; John P. Hoffman; Joseph J. Heissel; Reese Harris; Harry C. Hoyt; Henry Hillrichs; Philip Held; Frank Hoese; August Helm; Peter Homan; Joseph Heinis; John W. Hauschildt; William H. Hombach; Philip E. Held; David W. Hardie; John V. Harker; George W. Harker; Martin Hatz; Charles Mahlon Hilliker; John R. Hinde; C. C. Hauff; Edward C. Haas; Erhard Held; George W. Irwin; John Jacobs; The Jeffers Family; A. H. Jastram; Jergen Johnson; W. A. Julian; R. J. Joynt, D. D. S.
MILITARY : Soldier News For: Bob Becker, Richard Benson, Casper Brunsted, Cluett Chamberlain, Dick Crayne, Herman Dirks, Verdon Doud, L. R. Featherston and Gerald Featherston, John Flynn, Hurles Fox, Calvin Gillespie, Russell Gillespie, Cletus J. Hansen, Willis Harms, Stanley Harris, Bevan G. Holmberg, Robert Johns, Paul Kasten, Bob Kempker, A. J. Kessler, Henry C. Koch, Bob Koenig, Edgar O. Lancaster, Hilbert Ludwig, Gayland Bollin, Marlin McDougall, Albert Olson, Vincent Pollock, Willis Radtke, Bevo Reynolds, Dale Rienking, Ted Ryan, Bud Scholer, Kenneth Smith, Charles Keihn, Walter J. Smith, Marvin R. Smith, Joe Timmins, Harold Vondrak, Allen H. Wernli, Joseph L. Wetrosky, Roy Willer, Albert Wiltgen, Wade Woodke
OBITS : Lester J. Ankrum, Contributed by Jacque McDonnell

MARCH 2014
BIOS : William H. Deegan; John Doering; Arthur Detloff; Claud F. DeLambert; Frank J. Dreckman; William E. Dennler; Gust A. Dennler; John J. Edwards; Gehrt Engelbrecht; P. L. Ellis; Charles D. Eberhard; Nick Ernster; George Ellison; Philip Emmert; John Edwards; Thomas L. Elliott; James J. Elliott; Peter Elsen; John Erikson; Rudolph Erks; Mathew R. Faber; William Feeney; George Farrell; Wilbert S. Freeman; George H. Frerichs; Claas B. Frerichs; William Flannery; Charles Galles; Gerhard H. Groetken; F. J. Goudie; Henry F. Grotken; Henry Gruber, James F. Gorman; Gwynne J. Griffith; Fred Gronemeyer

FEBRUARY 2014
BIOS : Patrick Henry Ahern; Fred Ahrendt; John Alesh; H. C. Anderson; H. A. Ahlers; John Allison; F. Oscar Anderson; Peter Arendt; Henry A. Anderson; John Barnable; Henry Borchers; Henry K. Beyer; Frank Bortscheller; Henry Baune; Ole Bonnes; Bernhard Borchers; Edward Stephen Bruford; Frank Braband; J. C. Bryant; Christian Berner; Joseph Becker; Charles Beitelspacher; August Binneboese; Jared P. Blood; Oliver C. Brown; Frederick Burkard; John B. Bruscher; Eilert Borchers; Charles Beck; Paul Boever; John Becker; Joseph Bainbridge; John Bainbridge; Gottlieb E. Berner; George Buehler; C. H. Bauer; Brunke Brunken; George H. Bender; Jacob F. Berner; Charles Bennett; Frank J. Bohnenkamp; John Blodget; Dick Bohlken; Charles Grant Brady; John I. Blair; Victor Bollinger; John Bortscheller; Capt. B. F. Betsworth; Henry J. Callaghan; Thomas Case; Rufus H. Cilley; DeWitt Clinton Clarke; Mrs. M. Clarke-Woolley; Lawrence C. Clarey; Adam A. Clarke; Henry Conrad Collmann; Michael Carey; Peter Colling; David Cassel; Edward F. Cobb; W. E. Cody; J. W. Campbell; Peter Casper; Edward D. Chassell; Onno Croon; J. B. Cunningham

JANUARY 2014
BIOS: John N. Thill, P. S. Tronsrue, Peter Thill, Nick Thill, John Thiel, Elmer Richard Thompson, Elkanah Taylor, John Vaske, Frank Veidt, F. G. Vernon, Mathias Werley, Nic Weiler, John Wetrorsky, John Peter Wies, John B. Wolf, Dietrich Winter, Benjamin Franklin Wintersteen, Robert H. Woolworth, J. M. Wormley, Henry Winter, Philip Winter, Nic Wiltgen, Anton Wintz, Charles B. Wagner, Frank Henry Weber, Charles Werley, Frank Wetrosky, Frank Wakeman, George Herbert Wooton, Ansel L. Yeaton, G. W. Zimmerman, Andrew Zweifel
DIRECTORIES: 1921 Farmers Directory, Three Townships, hundreds of names including spouse & children, Transcribed by Dena Whitesell
MILITARY NEWS: WACS Requirements WWII; Company “D” Helps Farmers
NEWS: Temperance Related - Out-of-Towners Indulge
MARRIAGE & ANNIVERSARY NEWS: Blakeway-Norris



* * * 2013 Updates * * *

DECEMBER 2013

BIOS: William Nicholson; Frank L. Noahr; Paul Nuebel; Jacob Nussbaum; Patrick X. O’Rielly; Daniel O’Brien, Ira Pearson, John C. Peterson, Charles L. Pinney, George H. Phelps, Erna H. Plath, J. W. Pratt, August Prust, J. W. Randall, Frank Ray, Zwingle Rayburn, A. F. Riemenschneider, George Rembe, Frank W. Richardson, Jurgen Renken, Charles J. Rohlf, Barthel Ruba, John A. Sayer, John P. Schroeder, Nick W. Schmidt, John Schroeder, Louis Schmitz, Chris Schneider, Henry Schneider, Charles Schneider, Jerry Shea, Jacob J. Schindel, Henry Schweppe, William Stoll, William Schweitzberger, John Schneider, Peter C. Shearon, Jacob Spies, A. J. Stang, P. A. Seaman, Thomas Stokes
CIVIL COURT: Amanda M. Hubner vs. William Reickhoff
DIVORCE: DIVORCE IN IOWA 1858; In 1908 Iowan gives wife divorce so she can marry new love, a legislator & mayor who also needs divorce.
CRIME: Conrad Kohl kills William Dockery (3 Articles); Philip Held murders mother then himself; John Gaynor tried for the murder of officer Hamilton; John Wade; J. L. Lewis Murder Trial

NOVEMBER 2013
BIOS: Jacob E. Ladenthin, Emil Laux, William Henry Loraditch, Mathias Lanners, William J. Lawrence, John Ludwig, A. M. Mauer, John Francis March, Hugh A. Maxwell, Ira T. Martin, William F. Mandelkow, W. G. Marcue, Joseph Mayrose, Alex McArthur, James McCartney, Robert W. Meckes, E. C. F. Mohr, William Sherman McKibbin, J. Henry Morf, George Murray, Peter Mueller, William Muecke
CENSUS: Population Changes 1860 Through 1910
TOWNS: Akron History; Brunsville History; Hinton History; Kingsley History; Remsen History; Westfield History
TOWNSHIPS: Township Map Created & Added

OCTOBER 2013
BIOS: George W. Burrill, George A. C. Clarke, John A. Campbell, Ahmel P. Dornbusch, Hans Erickson, George A. Ewers, T. B. Gallagher, Edgar M. Gasper, Nicholas Gengler, Theodore Gengler, Rev. Ernest E. Gilbert, James Clay Gillespie, Herman J. Groetken, Benjamin F. Held, Patrick H. Hughes, John F. C. Harnack, Fidel Heissel, John Hoffman, Finley Hearn, Henry A. Heimgartner, Hubert Hoss, Richard Johnson, Henry G. Johnson, A. L. Justman, John F. Kaiser, Charles F. Kannow, Peter Knudsen, Jobe Kennedy, Charles H. Kluckhohn, William Kellen, Albert Kowalke, Jacob G. Koenig, Frank A. Kunkel, Fred Kusch

14-Sep-13
BIOS: Joseph Ahmann; Michael Brucher; Charles F. Bingenheimer; James Carel; Andrew W. Crouch; Alfred Demaray; Henry F. Dreeszen; George J. Dennler; Detlef Erichsen; E. E. Eastman; Patrick Farrell; R. M. Figg, D. D. S.; Nick Hatz; O. D. Hart; George Hotham; J. S. Hoyt; J. C. Hoke; Robert Hodgson; John W. Galles; Klem Kolbeck; Frank J. Klostermann; George J. Krapfl; George Kelly; John P. Kleinschnitz; Frank Lenertz; Cornelius Ludwig; Claas S. Mammen; Barney Meyer; Prof. S. T. Neveln; Nicholas Obereken; Randolph Payne; Frank A. Post; M. C. McMullen; Thomas Rinehart; John Raetz; John Richardson; Peter Reisch; John C. Ruble; Peter Raveling; Charles L. Rosburg; Robert G. Smith; Jason Scott; George A. Toppings; Anthony Thoma; James Tracy; Rev. John J. Vollmar; Rev. John Vollmar; John Wittkop; Henry Wenner; James Wilkinson

1-Sep-13
PEOPLE: J. H. Bowman; Leonard Byker; Jean Dabb Churchill; Robert Christy; Patrick Dunn; Albert Engbers; Mrs. Thomas Eyres; Clifford Frederickson; Carol Haviland; John Hoffman; Dorothy A. Kitterman; Alolph Kovarna; Al Long; Margaret Lucke; J. A. Mathey; Mrs. Francis Mayrose; Charleen McKettrick (Pregnant Murder Victim); Forrest Miller; Otto Miller; J. M. Mitchell; N. C. Newendorp; Grace Redmond; C. B. Reilly; Nellie Rood; Mary Rounds; A. W. Schultz; H. E. Stewart; Mrs. Joe Stuke; Delores Vreeman; Mrs. Herman Werth; J. F. Waterbury; Bette Wick; Joyce Yingst

16-Aug-13
OBITS: M. A. Agnes, R. E. Courson, Emma C. Ebrecht, Clyde Farnham, J. H. Grage, William Gadd, Harriet Gardner, Harry Gray, Arlis Carol Harms, Son of Patrick Holton, Gustave Jackson, Mrs. Lawrence Lemon, Mrs. James Lancaster, John List, J. C. Mayrose, Fanny McCurdy, Alex McDougall, John McMahon, Tinnie Monroe, Amelia Nigg, Mrs. Gerd Pageler, Mrs. I. N. Pardee, George R. Pinney, Robert Plunkett, Mary Angelia Price, Henry Priest, Ferdinand Reichmann, Henry Richters, John Rother, Anna Schemmel, George Stoeber, Lucy Louise Smid, Mrs. J. B. Southwick, H. E. Stewart, Florence Struble, Mrs. Ray Trout, Charles Tritz, Mary Von Hagle, J. B. Walker, Hattie Harrington Watts

3-Aug-13
BUSINESSES: Aalfs-Baker Garment Factory; Frank Pilley & Sons; Frost & Co; Plymouth Roller Mills; Enoch Swanson; Thomas Green’s Brickyard; Le Mars Shoe Store
CHURCHES: Brunsville St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran Church Dedication; New Pastor At First Presbyterian
DIVORCE: Frank and Ivy Harris; Alfred and Marylee Knecht; Mr. and Mrs. John C. Cottrell, Catherine and William C. McNamara
MILITARY NEWS: 37 Men Enlist in the Navy (1942); WWII Automobile License Stamps, Sgt. Kenneth Hoffmann Reporting July 1941, WWII New Enlistments
NEWS: Crime - F. Hanson, Robbery Then Murder, J. P. Alfried; Charles Smith (13 year old Alta Braun’s murder); Harry Smith; Ernest Meyer; Chas Bauer (Murder Victim), George Hart
MARRIAGE & ANNIVERSARY NEWS: Binger-Bignall; Hall-Henry; Harding-Wilcox; Mentzer-Mortiz; Mr. and Mrs. Fred Pashan Married 25 Years; Turner-Rothenberger; Wells-Bray; Wernli-Snyder; Brooks-Eden

19-Jul-13
BIOS: John Henry Ahmann; J. P. Beck; Philip Boever; John Bogen; Charles Lincoln Butcher, Edward Carel; William Carel; Stephen Creasey; James J. Davis; Henry Falke; Alfred Fry; Michael Gabel; J. M. Hayes; John Hentges; Dale Hunter; Charles L. Knowles; E. J. Leichty, M. D.; Grove Lilly; Michael Madden; Fred G. Meinert; Hubert Nothem; August Nuel; John P. Rolling; Frank M. Roseberry; Julius H. Schmidt; Rev. Francis Schulte; Frank Spiecker; John Starzl; John Sullivan; Wallace Winslow

3-Jul-13
BIOS: Peter Arens; Eugene Eilenbecker; Rev. Msgr. F.X. Feuerstein; Michael Huebsch; Michael Kennedy; William T. Kistle; W. H. Mason; Charles C. Pike; Carl Staab; William Z. Trow
NEWS: Struble Fire in 1900; Le Mars Fire in 1893; 1896 Fire Loss Report
SCHOOLS: Westmar College – New President, Faculty Selection, Fire Destroys College, Cornerstone Laid, Classes Begin, New Gym Built

14-Jun-13
MILITARY NEWS: Archie Rozell; Robert Schmidt; Lester A. Tapper; Don Taylor; Donald Winter; James Wolf; Milo Zenk
NEWS: Crime News - 7 articles on the murder of a Plymouth County Deputy; John Jessen’s Murder; Judge C. C. Bradley - Victim.
PEOPLE: Atwood Reunion; Jennie Carpenter; Valentine Rembe; Anthony Thoma

31-May-13
MILITARY NEWS: Five Women Joining the Waves; Eleven Men Called to Service; 15 More Called to War Service
PEOPLE: Floyd Becker; Mrs. Wm. Bushwaller; Cerelle (Darville) Buss; Theresia Erickson; Annie Marie Henning; Gerald Franklin Henning; Helen Hoefs; Lorraine Hoss; Ethel Kehrberg; Emerson Kennedy; Donald K. Kovarna; Glenn A. Majorowicz; Genevieve Maxey; Eileen Montagne; Mrs. Ray Mummert; Joe Overman; Penning Family; Mabel and Mathew Roerig; Elaine and Henry M. Ruble; Raphael Ruden; George Steele; Lucretia Taylor; Duane Trometer; Mrs. James Watson; Melvin Wilkens
SCHOOLS: Westmar's Stanley Short Dies of Football Injury; Westmar Summer Enrollment 1943; New Flag Pole at Navy barracks entrance; May Enlarge Airport; Faculty Ladies Tea 1943

18-May-13
OBITS: Baby Attrell; Ethel Baldwin; Arthur P. Brown; Charles C. Bradley; Martin Bunge; John J. Burke; Thomas Conner; Mrs. A. H. Dwight; Elizabeth Foser; James N. Good; Mrs. M. P. Hinds; Simon Hughes; John Laddusaw; Alexander Lindsey; John Ruhland; Irvin J. Schmidt; Eunice Simonds; Mrs. Tidelia Trenery; T. M. Zink
OBITS: J. W. Tierney, Contributed by Robert Tierney

4-May-13
BIOS: Chris F. Adler; George Henry Benjegerdes; Nathan B. Bryant; J. A. Hentges; John Mansfield; Hugh Mason; Rev. J. J. Murphy; Noah R. Knapp; J. H. Nason; Robert Schultz; Louis H. Schulte; Dr. William T. Shepard; John Traufler; John W. Turton
MILITARY NEWS: Richard P. Pfaltzgraff; Ration Board Panel Meeting
NEWS: 1944 Crime; 1967 Fire
OBITS: Delphis E. Lambert; Edward Leafstdt; William Pollard
PEOPLE: Mr. & Mrs. Fred Arens; Virgal Barie Bowman; George H. Burris; Eugene Lester Dorr; Anna Faber; Irene Goeman; John E. Greenen; Nick Kellen; Randall Keough; Mr. & Mrs. August Haack; Mabel C. Heald; Ed Herrig; Amelia Mae Mills; Bently Neal
SCHOOLS: 1944 Westmar Enrollment

19-Apr-13
BIOS: Charles A. Mock, Ph. D.; Cais Montagne; Lawrence Mulheron
MILITARY NEWS: John Taylor; William Westerberg; Donald Witt; Chick Woodley; Elwin Woodley; Merlin Woodley; Milo Woodley;
OBITS: Robert Adams; Mrs. L. W. Elliott; Bertie Kluckhohn; Willie R. Morf; Fred Mueke; Mrs. Fred Mueke; Infant Son Rounds
PEOPLE: Michael Riley

6-Apr-13
BIOS: Frank Beelner; John Beely; A. H. Dennler; Henry Detloff
MILITARY NEWS: Leslie Pecks; Eugene Puetz; Earl Riediger; J. D. Robertson; Edward Rohde; Al Rolfes; Harley Rollinger; Wallace Schmidt; Ralph Schneider; Roman Schultz;

23-Mar-13
BIOS: Adam Henrich; James E. Kelley; Milo S. Mills; Herman Henry Mohning; Rev. Henry Rolfes
MILITARY NEWS: Kenneth Anderson; Stanley Boyens; Casper Brunsted; Louis Cochran; George DeVall; John Gordon; William Grosenheider; Leroy Hartman; Bonnie Hassebroek; John Hassebroek; Odie Herbst; Albert Hoffman; George Hoffman; Louie Hoffman; Martin Hoffman; Ted Hoffman; Warner Hoffman; Charles Honnold; Emmet Holton; Bill Irwin; Robert Irwin; Reuben Kammerer; Richard Keough; Walter Kettler; Raymond Kirsch; Robert Koenig; Arnold Klemme; Walter Koenig; Bernard Kohout; Jack Kohout; Robert Kohout; Stanley Kovarna; Elmer Kuehn; Arnold Kuester; Lionel Lehmann; Orville Lehmann; Raymond Grady Lehmann; Virgil Lehmann; Arthur Ludwigs; Ervin Mausen; Ray McNamara; Mark Meis; Donald Milbrodt; John Morris; Lester Nitzschke; Lloyd Nitzschke; Lyle Nitzschke; Richard Nitzschke; Warren Nitzschke; Arthur Olson; Herman Oltmann; Henry Oppenheim;
OBITS: Dr. James Fettes; Tena Johnson; Math Nagler;

9-Mar-13
BIOS: Patrick F. Dalton; Sam C. Harvey; Jacob F. Gamerdinger; D. A. Oltmann; Wyndham R. Payne; John N. Pike; Henry Seal; Frank S. Wilson
MILITARY NEWS: Ed Anderson; Wm Arendt; Doug Baker; Francis Baker; Robert Baker; Tony Bamberg; Francis Bauerly; Maynard Bauerly; Melvin Bauerly; Robert Bauerly; Wayne Begg; Raymond Bennett, Duane Berner; James Bowers; Richard Bowers; Joseph L. Boyle; Ralph Brown; Harry L. Bundy; William J. Bushwaller; Nicholas Coad; Ruth Conaway; William Dambrink; Leo DeForce; Dick Dennler; Leonard Dirks; Herbert Doering; George W. Duffner; Burton Dull; Marion Dunkelberg; Vernon Ewin; Donald Ferguson; Joseph Fleege; Bernice Fox; Glenn Fox; Hurles Fox; Leo Frecking; Lester Frisch; Jerry Golden; Henry Groetken, Jr.
OBITS: Mary Frances Case; Mrs. Daniel Day; Donald R. Ford; Emil Gloden;
PEOPLE: Frank Beguin; Mrs. R. C. Corley;
SCHOOLS: Westmar - History
TOWNS: Oyens, Seney, Struble
TOWNSHIPS: Elgin, Marion, Meadow

21-Feb-13
BIOS: Albert T. Stokes; Frederick W. Held; Jesse Beardsley; Henry Raveling; Thomas Warren Waddle; Arthur Waddle; Edward Dewalt Waddle; Frederick Waddle; Laura E. Waddle; Nellie Mae Waddle; Reuben Waddle;
OBITS: Mary Schnepf; Mike Golden; Mrs. Clifford Groon; Clarinda Gengler
PEOPLE: Russell Bowers; Bonita Boothby; Lois Berkenpas; Emil Engelbrecht; L. W. Johns Family; Tobias Krahler; Donald Ohlendorf; Merlin Singer

9-Feb-13
BIOS: Prof. J. Wernli; Frank J. Smith;
HISTORY: Townships - Meadow;
MILITARY: Civil War Oldest Living Veteran
OBITS: Regina (Brandt) Knebel; Mrs. Nick Carstensen
PEOPLE: Cletus Nemmers; Clara Neubrand; Mrs. Bruce Hinds; Bonnie Brownlee; Mrs. John Tucker; Jeroma Kunkel; Donald Wernli;
SCHOOLS: 1937 Graduates, Merrill, Hinton, Kingsley, and Le Mars

26-Jan-13
BIOS: Willis G. Bolser
MILITARY: Vietnam Casualties; WWI Casualties; Spanish American War Casualties; Spanish American War Soldiers; Plymouth County's involvement in the Civil War and Spanish American War.
OBITS: Jennie Edmonds; Mrs. E. J. Hentges; Ellen Johnson; Silas D. Ritz; Robert Sherrell; Mathias Welter; Alfred M. Braband;
PEOPLE: Ira Hinspeter; Charles Wakey;

12-Jan-13
OBITS: William Rosenow; Frank Liddy; Marie Feller; Mary Ann Stout; Maggie Scheetz; Augusta Sims; Earl L. Cornish
BIOS: G. W. Argo
MILITARY: WWII Casualties; Korean War Casualties
PEOPLE: Professor B. Zuehl; F. Hanson; Mrs. Art Newman; Mrs. Harold Weidenfeld; Leo Shoemaker; John Schlesser; Nick Schlesser; John Nye; Emmett McDermott; Andrew McClintock;
CENSUS: 1860 U. S. Census



* * * 2012 Updates * * *

29-Dec-12
OBITS: Peter H. Peterson; Mary Shea; Della Dier; Louis De Vries
PEOPLE: Flora Buchanan; Norman Redman; Mrs. Lowell Kehrberg; Rome Hentges

21-Dec-12
OBITS: Charles J. Willer; Fred Coddington, Mark Harpeneau; Helen Morgan

12-Dec-12
MILITARY NEWS: Johns, Kobberman, Mauer, Mayrose, Pew, Shearon, Veale, Wiltgen
SCHOOLS: Remsen St. Mary's 1904 - 1911 Graduating Classes

16-Nov-12 :
OBITS : Angeline Justman; Josephine Plendl; Jacob Reesen; Helen Leptien;

9-Nov-12 :
OBITS: Celia Cope; Sophie Utecht; William Lehman; Peter Lage;
TOWNS: Le Mars

03 Nov 2012:
OBITS Lydia A. Laux; Richard S. Edmonds; Mrs. Charles Langondorfer; Bruce Pattison; Mrs. Jessie C. Brower; H. G. Hamer; Rose Werley; Louis De Vries;
27 Oct 2012: OBITS Maria E. Hall;
06 Oct 2012: OBITS Mary Campbell; Peter Reisch; Mrs. Meta Matz
29 Sept 2012: OBITS Henry Luschen
22 Sept 2012: OBITS Dale Hein
15 Sept 2012: OBITS Sarah (Tasker) Richards
29 July 2012: Cities & Towns - Abandoned Towns, Villages And Post Offices
29 July 2012: Cities & Towns - Abandoned Towns, Villages And Post Offices
23 Mar 2012: Obits - Dierich Blanke; John D. A. Blanke
20 Mar 2012: Bios - Miss Margaret Gay Dolliver; Dr. Ella Ray Gilmour; Rev. Eleanor Elizabeth Gordon; Mrs. Julia Clark Hallam; Rev. Mary A. Safford; Mrs. George A. Young
19 Mar 2012: Obits - Otto G. Berner; Diana (Sturtevant) Brown; Mrs. J. H. Struble; Vina Eveleyn Thayer
Births - Blake Son; Harkness Son; Heubner Daughter; Smidt Son; Stick Daughter
15 Mar 2012: Bio - Mrs. Matilda A. Von Schmidt Arp; Mrs. W. L. Harding
11 Mar 2012: News - Dona Allard; Baker & West; Bamberg & Kain; Joe Banks; Marion Barr; Brown & Burrill; Carr, Payne & Smith; Thos. Cassen; N. J. Chamberlain; Chas. L. Chamberlin; Chandler & Raish; F. S. Chapin; Cobley & Kendall's; Arthur Delier; Donlin Farm; G. G. Douglass; Henry Dreeszen; Edgar & Waterbury; Mr. & Mrs. A. W. Edgington; Ervin & Wescott; Folan & Gale; Fowler & Waterbusy; R. R. Gowan; Hammond & Grebner; Fred Hasted; Ernest Henke; Hill & Pollock; Hincke & Whitfield; Hope & Button; Hubbard & Kennedy; Hermann Huebner; Death of A. F. Johnson Family; Johnson & Mills; Mrs. Chas. Kanago, Sr.; Mr. & Mrs. J. F. Kennedy; Clinton M. King; Mrs. Larson; Malone & Ross; Lee May; Mellen & Webb; Moore & Ross; Morehead; Mrs. Myron Mudgett; Ray Ogden; Orland, Moore & Searls; Charles Park; Mr. & Mrs. Charles Pike; Levi Prather; J. N. Raish; Dell Ramesbotham; Alva Seamands; Nick Sellberg; Mrs. Miles Smith; Smith & Koch; Smith, Ross & Seamands; Josie Smythe; Thistle & Lawrence; Trumbar & Rust; H. L. Waterbury; Willson
Obits - Peter Becker; Levi Brower; Sarah O. Chase; Beatrice Evelyn Dalgleish; Jack Earle; Arthur Ericson; Curtis Harris; Ed. Hathaway;Lyde A. Sheppared Harrington; Alice Thayer Henke; Addie C. Palmer Lee; Thomas S. McElhaney; Isaac Miller; Naslund Daughter; R. R. Pollock; Emeline Robinson Raish; Henry Raish; Wilhelmina Vanderham; Andrew H. Whalen
09 Mar 2012: Marriages - Other Marriages - Eastwood ~ Fox; Piper ~ Atkinson; Tillotson ~ Boden
Births



* * * 2010 Updates * * *

22 Aug 2010: Obit - Johanna Johnson Juetting
01 June 2010: Obit - Mrs. Jos. Krogmann
21 May 2010: Obits - Ann (Corry) Jamieson
07 Mar 2010: News - Wm. Hough Murdered
21 Jan 2010: Obits - Mrs. Mary Manning, Mrs. William Manning, William Manning, Mrs. Maria C. Seemann



* * * 2009 Updates * * *

04 Dec 2009: Updated Cemetery List
Feb 2009: LeMars Bios; James Clarence Miller Obit



* * * 2008 Updates * * *

Nov 2008: Biography for MAMMEN
Oct 2008: Obit for JOHNSON
July 2008: Obit for JUETTING
10 June 2008: Bios for DOERING, OSTERBUHR, RENKEN; obit for LUTJENS
26 Jan 2008: Criminal Records
22 Jan 2008: Marriages 1860 -1880



* * * 2007 Updates * * *

23 Sep 2007: LEWIS bio


Plymouth County Home Page

Visit Our Iowa State Site:
Genealogy Trails
© Copyright by GenealogyTrails