1900 thru 1919
Pottawattamie County, Iowa Births


Name of Child Sex Date of Birth Place of Birth Father Mother Comments
Baker, Margaret Female 09-Aug-1901 York Twp. Baker, C. Fred Pierce, Florence B.
Basch, Alvera I. M. Female 14-Nov-1902 Keg Creek Twp. Basch, Fred W. Finke*, Katie *also listed Funke
Basch, L. W. P. Female 28-Aug-1902 Keg Creek Twp. Basch, John Frank, Sophia
Beedle, Mildred Eileen Female 15-Apr-1916 Hazel Dell Twp. Beedle, John Emery Olsen, Emma
Belt, Cora May Female Blank* Crescent Twp. Belt, Frank Vincent, Naomi *Record with 1912's
Belt, Naomi Female 12-Feb-1910 Crescent Twp. Belt, Frank H. Vincent, Naomi Mamie Researching
Belt, Walter Ervin Male 01-Nov-1915 Crescent Twp. Belt, Fred Pruitt, Lela Researching
Bensen, Freddie Male 23-Oct-1902 Hazel Dell Twp. Bensen, Chris M. Jensen, Mary
Bingman, Earl M. Male 18-Dec-1901 Lewis Twp. Bingman, Charles Malona, Lizzie
Bintz, Edw. Geo. Male 15-Feb-1901 York Twp. Bintz, George Rapp, Minnie
Bisbee, A. A. R. Male 20-Jul-1902 Grove Twp. Bisbee, A. C. Rolfe, L.
Blumer, Gladys Female 18-Oct-1900 Minden Twp. Blumer, Jacob Koch, Rosa
Blumer, Lydia G. Female 12-Dec-1901 Minden Twp. Blumer, Samuel Jr. Smith, Jessie M.
Blumer, Martha Female 06-Aug-1902 Minden Twp. Blumer, Fred Bein, Mary I.
Bondo, Emma F. Female 30-May-1902 Hazel Dell Twp. Bondo, Peter Rasmussen, Winnie
Boren, Ivan L. Male 12-Aug-1915 Crescent Twp. Boren, John _______, Rholda J. Researching
Boren, Miles B. Male 17-Feb-1902 Hazel Dell Twp. Boren, C. H. Moss, Minnie E. Researching
Boriff, O. Female 24-Mar-1902 Macedonia Twp. Boriff, J. W. Bolton, Laura
Bostwick, Helen Mabelle Female 01-Nov-1915 Crescent Twp. Bostwick, Enos McMullen, Grace Researching
Boyer, Laura A. Female 27-Feb-1902 Grove Twp. Boyer, Geo. W. Sim, Laura
Brich, Edward Male 23-May-1901 Minden Twp. Brich, John Nuschy, Katie
Brovelite, Johnny E. Male 18-Jul-1901 Lewis Twp. Brovelite, Emil Kodereit, Hannah
Brown, Dorothy F. Female 27-Jan-1902 Keg Creek Twp. Brown, Fred W. Robinson, Laura May
Brown, Lee Male 31-Aug-1902 Macedonia Twp. Brown, W. C. Terping, Jennie
Buckley, James Male 28-May-1901 York Twp. Buchley, P. J. McCoy*, Mary *also listed McEvoy
Collins, George Male 02-Dec-1911 Crescent> Collins, George W. Johnston, Mary R.
Flood, Alice Female 24-Jun-1914 Honey Creek Flood, Charles L. Smith, Iva E.
Foote, Coleman Male 13-Nov-1915 Crescent Twp. Foote, S. C. Hale, Eva Researching
Ford, George Harold Male 18-Feb-1916 Hazel Dell Twp. Ford, George Thomas O'Donald, Mabel Maggie
Haines, _______ Male 12-May-1913 Crescent Twp. Haines, C. T. Allen, Mary Researching
Haines, Bennett Harwood Male 22-Oct-1911 Neola Twp. Haines, Wilford Harwood McIntosh, Ina Maple Researching
Haines, Edna A. Female 10-Apr-1913 Neola Twp. Haines, Wilford Harwood McIntosh, Ina Maple Researching
Hough, James Male 14-Sep-1911 Neola Twp. Hough, James Riley Barke, Mary Dorothy
Johnson, No Name Female 18-Sep-1914 Crescent Twp. Johnson, Chris Peterson, Dora
Marchbanks, John Male Blank* Blank* Marchbanks, William M. Anderson, Mary *With 1909, *not given
McIntosh, Cliford Male 24-Jan-1914 Rockford Twp. McIntosh, Tom Varns, Hulda Researching
McIntosh, Essie Female 05-Oct-1915 Crescent Twp. McIntosh, Oscar Spencer, Cyntha Researching
McIntosh, Robert Male 19-Mar-1914 Crescent Twp. McIntosh, Clee Rief, Augusta Researching
McKeown, Darlene Laverne Female 22-Oct-1915 Hazel Dell Twp. McKeown, George Stevens, Cecile
Olsen, Anita Female 24-Nov-1909 Blank* Olsen, Peter C. Olsen, Hannah M. *Place not given
Page, Ethel Female 27-Feb-1902 Wright Twp. Page, E. Jenkins, Ellie
Page, Gladie* H. Female 07-Oct-1902 Boomer Twp. Page, George T. Ward, Annie T. *Gladys written in
Page, Herald Loyd Male 14-Oct-1907 Boomer Twp. Page, Albert Edward Rief, Lena Catherine
Page, Jessie E. Female 13-Jul-1903 Council Bluffs Page, Wm. F. Brown, Jessie M.
Palmer, Clarence Male 25-Oct-1902 Garner Twp. Palmer, J. W. Birchell, Nancy A.
Palmer, Jos. W. Male 20-Mar-1901 Garner Twp. Palmer, Jos. W. Birchell, Nancy A.
Palmer, Murl L. Female 25-Mar-1902 Rockford Twp. Palmer, Geo. H. Lake, Malissa E.
Panique, A. R. E. Male 03-May-1900 Council Bluffs Panique, Leonard Young, Effie
Papst, W. E. Male 18-Apr-1900 Council Bluffs Papst, J. H. Altmann, Helen A.
Parish, _____ Female 30-May-1908 Hazel Dell Twp. Parish, George W. Stortz, Emma Hazel
Park, _____ Male 14-Aug-1902 Grove Twp. Park, Wes Crandal, Nettie L.
Parker, Earl Charley Posley Male 23-Jul-1907 Boomer Twp. Parker, Thomas Joseph Bateman, Lucy Elizabeth
Parrick, Glem F. Male 20-Mar-1903 Council Bluffs Parrick, Chas. N. Spaulding, Amy L.
Parson, Teddy Thos. Male 02-Feb-1904 Council Bluffs Parsons, Levi Harper, Lulu
Parsons, F. G. Male 10-Nov-1900 Council Bluffs Parsons, C. E. Brownell, Mary L.
Patterson, C. E. Male 07-Apr-1901 Council Bluffs Patterson, Jacob Edw. Butts, Clara L.
Paulson, John Wm. Male 29-Jul-1903 Hazel Dell Twp. Paulson, Fred M. Jensen, Catherine
Paulson, Mary Female 28-Nov-1902 Boomer Twp. Paulson, Louis Peterson, Mary
Pederson, Esther Female 28-Nov-1900 Boomer Twp. Pederson, Jens Thomsen, Martine
Penter, Baby Male 31-Dec-1902 Keg Creek Twp. Penter, Fred Legenhauser, Mary
Perdue, _____ Male 28-Oct-1902 Grove Twp. Perdue, John M. Chase, Gertie
Peregoy, Eleanor Female 11-Feb-1904 Council Bluffs Peregoy, Robt. C. Reed, Mona
Perrine, P. P. Male 08-Jan-1902 Council Bluffs Perrine, C. L. Kincaid, Nettie
Peters, Earl Male 17-Feb-1907 Lewis Twp. Peters, Fred Mundt, Clara
Peters, Elmer Male 21-May-1900 Boomer Twp. Peters, C. B. Peterson, Rose E.
Peters, Ermin* Male 20-Nov-1906 Lewis Twp. Peters, Gustave Messman, Minnie *changed to Armin D.
Peters, Gladis Female 11-Nov-1907 Lewis Twp. Peters, Gus Messman, Minnie
Peters, May Female 09-Aug-1903 Council Bluffs Peters, Max Knaff, Mona
Peters, Oscar Dale Male 03-Oct-1906 Boomer Twp. Peters, Lewis Axtell, Ida Pernula
Peters, Ray* Lewis Male 02-Oct-1902 Boomer Twp. Peters, Carl B. Peterson, Rose Ellen *Royal written in
Petersen, Christian Male 06-Jul-1906 Norwalk Twp. Petersen, Rasmus Nelsen, Mary A.
Petersen, Elsie F. Female 07-Apr-1904 Hazel Dell Twp. Petersen, Frank Jensen, Mary
Petersen, Harry * Male 03-Apr-1902 Minden Twp. Petersen, Peter C. Zogg, Mary *added Mathias
Petersen, Helen Female 26-Sep-1900 Garner Twp. Petersen, Christian Jensen, Nora
Petersen, Lena Female 19-Oct-1900 Council Bluffs Petersen, Andrew Nelson, Martina
Petersen, William Peter Male 10 Nov 1899 Minden Twp. Petersen, P. C. Zogg, M. E.
Peterson*, Agnes M. Female 21-Apr-1903 Boomer Twp. Peterson, Peter T. Jensen, Carion**M. *changed to Petersen; **changed to Karen.
Peterson*, Carrie Female 02-Jan-1903 Hazel Dell Twp. Peterson**, Rasmus Nelson, Mary A. *changed to Petersen; **changed to Petersen.
Peterson*, Lewis** Male 14-Nov-1903 Kane Twp. Peterson***, Lewis**** Sanstrom*****, Christena Amended; *changed to Petersen; **changed to Louis; ***changed to Petersen; ****changed to Julius; *****changed to Sadstrom.
Peterson, Amelia Female 30-May-1908 Boomer Twp. Peterson, Peter Tybo Jensen, K. M.
Peterson, Baby Female 30-Oct-1903 Council Bluffs Peterson, Fred Nelson, C.
Peterson, Baby* Male 26-Dec-1901 Garner Twp. Peterson**, Andrew Hanson, Mary *written in record-Harold
Christian Petersen
**Petersen written in
Peterson, Clarence Peter Male 31-Mar-1908 Norwalk Twp. Peterson, S. Peter Bondo, Lydia E.
Peterson, Edward Male 13-Feb-1902 Council Bluffs Peterson, Frank Jensen, Mary
Peterson, Elsie Female 28-Apr-1904 Neola Twp. Peterson, Hans A. Christofferson, C. M.
Peterson, Emma M. Female 20-Jan-1908 Neola Peterson, Lars Jensen, Mary
Peterson, F. L. Male 18-May-1900 Council Bluffs Peterson, Frank Olesen, Linna
Peterson, F. R.* Male 26-May-1902 Council Bluffs Peterson, Frank Olson, S.** *Frederick Richmond written in;
**Sine written in
Peterson, H. E. C. Male 20-Dec-1900 Council Bluffs Peterson, Andrew Hanson, Mary
Peterson, Harry Male 23-Sep-1900 Boomer Twp. Peterson, Fred Jensen, Caroline
Peterson, Hazel Female 27-Dec-1902 Washington Peterson, William T. Christensen, Mary
Peterson, Henry Male 30-Oct-1908 Rockford Twp. Peterson, H. C. Schroeder, Annie M.
Peterson, Henry J. Male 29-Sep-1902 Neola Peterson, Hans A. Christofferson, Christena M.
Peterson, Herriett Female 12-Jun-1903 Underwood Town Peterson, Henry Peterson, Zena
Peterson, John I. Male 30-Jan-1908 Neola Peterson, John B. Hanson, Ida
Peterson, L. J. Male 22-Jul-1900 Garner Twp. Peterson, Christian Hansen, Ane C.
Peterson, Lewis H. Male 29-Sep-1902 Council Bluffs Peterson, Lewis H. Limberg, Anna C.
Peterson, Lillian Mary Female 19-Mar-1907 Boomer Twp. Peterson, Thomas C. Bondo, Mary Elizabeth
Peterson, M. F. Male 17-Jan-1901 Neola Twp. Peterson, Hans A. Christofferson, Christina
Peterson, Mamie Female 27-Nov-1902 Neola Twp. Peterson, Lars Jensen, Anger Mary
Peterson, Marie Female 04-Mar-1903 Council Bluffs Peterson, Kastris Peterson, Marie
Peterson, Mildred G. Female 06-Apr-1908 Boomer Twp. Peterson, Lester Ira Butler, Annie Lizzie
Peterson, Myrtle Female 19-Jul-1903 Council Bluffs Peterson, Hans Larsen, Mary
Peterson, Olga E. Female 17-Jul-1902 Hazel Dell Twp. Peterson, Thomas C. Bondo, Mary E.
Peterson, Raymon Male 31-Mar-1908 Norwalk Twp. Peterson, S. Peter Bondo, Lydia E.
Peterson, Rosa J. Female 13-Oct-1908 Neola Peterson, George Seabold, Annie E.
Peterson, S. T. Male 24-Oct-1900 Rockford Twp. Peterson, P. T. Jensen, Karen M.
Peterson, Wainer Male 12-Sep-1907 Council Bluffs Peterson, Nels Nelson, Marie
Philips, H. M. Male 11-Sep-1900 Crescent Twp. Philips, Dell B. McCafferty, Eva C. Twin
Philips, R. E. Male 11-Sep-1900 Crescent Twp. Philips, Dell B. McCafferty, Eva C. Twin
Phillips, Howel Male 15-Feb-1902 Norwalk Twp. Phillips, Howel Grobe, Alice M.
Phillips, S. R. Female 18-Apr-1900 Norwalk Twp. Phillips, Howel Grobe, Alice
Pickernell, Wilbur Male 02-Nov-1903 Minden Twp. Pickernell, Edwart Soppe, Hellen
Pieper, D. T. Male 05-Jun-1903 Minden, Ia. Pieper, D. H. Groepper, Bertha
Pieper, Edmund Male 13-Nov-1907 Minden Pieper, D. H. Groepper, Berthy
Pierce, Elsie V. Female 08-Apr-1903 Washington Pierce, Fred Wilson Morris, Nellie May
Pinckney, J. C. Male 02-Feb-1900 Council Bluffs Pinckney, Chas. Grosvenor, Nellie
Pinnow, Baby Female 26-Apr-1903 Hardin Twp. Pinnow, Louis Thomas, Wilmena
Pinnow, E.B.* Female 26-Dec-1900 Garner Twp. Pinnow, Louis Thomsen, Wilhemina *Ella Carolyn written in
Pitkins, Laurence Male 16-Mar-1902 Underwood Pitkins, Charles E. Williams, Laura
Plumer, Albert G. Male 16-Sep-1903 Lewis Twp. Plumer, Henry E. Green, Ella
Plumer, Clifford Thomas Henry Male 10-May-1904 Keg Creek Twp. Plumer, Thos. C. Brandt, Anna
Plumer, Martha Female 23-Jul-1907 Lewis Twp. Plumer, Henry Green, Ella
Plummer, Frank Male 12-Oct-1903 Boomer Twp. Plummer, C. Wm. Marshall, Ella
Plunkett, Evert Male 15-Feb-1902 Sarpy Co., Neb. Plunkett, Henry Wells, Minnie
Poeckert, Paula Female 25-Jun-1904 Minden Poeckert, Julius Truih, Emma
Points, (Infant) Male 02-Aug-1900 Rockford Twp. Points, Fredrick McIntosh, Rosa Researching
Points, ______ Female 27-Apr-1902 Rockford Twp. Points, Fredrick McIntosh, Rosa Researching
Points, B. Female 16-Jan-1901 Rockford Twp. Points, Joseph McIntosh, Terressa Researching
Points, Dorothy Irene Female 25-Sep-1903 Rockford Twp. Points, Andrew Banks, M. M. Researching; mother's maiden name s/b Arminda Marchbanks.
Points, Flossie Female 20-Feb-1903 Rockford Twp. Points, Thomas Pruitt, Emma Researching
Points, Infant* Female 28-Sep-1902 Rockford Twp. Points, Joseph McIntosh, Terressa *Muriel Rose written in
Points, M. P. Female 08-Mar-1901 Rockford Twp. Points, Andrew Marchbanks, Minnie Researching
Points, Ross Male 27-Feb-1903 Rockford Twp. Points, Geo. McIntosh, Hattie Researching
Points, Willard Male 06-Aug-1907 Rockford Twp. Points, Douglas Devore, Jennie Bell Researching
Pokumsen, Elsie M. Female 19-Nov-1908 Neola Pokumsen, Pokum Nielsen, Lena
Pool, Harry R. Male 14-Dec-1900 Crescent Twp. Pool, Andrew J. Crane, Florence M.
Porter, M. E. Female 16-Mar-1901 Minden Twp. Porter, Benjamin Green, Margaret
Pouder, l. M. Female 29-Aug-1902 Wright Twp. Pouder, Frank W. Croghan, Sina Researching
Pouder, T. C. Female 26-Jul-1900 Norwalk Twp. Pouder, Harry C. Maxfield, Cora B.
Powell, Lee Male 29-Apr-1901 Morgan Co., Ind. Powell, Harrison S. Andrews, Lizzie
Powell, Mildred Female 26-Mar-1904 Hardin Twp. Powell, C. E. Heft, Josie E.
Powell, Olive Female 16-Nov-1900 Crescent Twp. Powell, Walter W. Twomey, Julia
Powell, Theodore Male 26-Mar-1903 Crescent Powell, Harrison S. Andrews, Mary E.
Powell, Vera Female 13-Sep-1903 Boomer Twp. Powell, Wm. H. Darrington, Viny
Powell, Wilbur R. Male 24-Aug-1902 Rockford Twp. Powell, Wm. W. Twomey, Julia
Powell, Wm. Gerald Male 09-Jul-1906 Boomer Twp. Powell, Chas. Lenord Hale, Prudence
Pratt, Hugh Male 20-Oct-1900 Boomer Twp. Pratt, Chas. P. Butterworth, M. H.
Prentice, Earl A. Male 30-Apr-1908 Council Bluffs Prentice, John R. Hutchison, May R. Researching
Prentice, Geo. E. Male 01-Mar-1902 Hazel Dell Twp. Prentice, Robert L. Osborn, S. Mary
Prentice, M. A. B. Female 22-Feb-1900 Crescent Twp. Prentice, Adam Alexander Nixon, Ida May
Prentice, Robert Hinton Male 02-Jul-1904 Hazel Dell Twp. Prentice, Adam A. Nixon, Ida May
Price, Alma W. Female 03-Mar-1904 Hazel Dell Twp. Price, John B. German, Minnie A.
Price, Elmer L. Male 01-Mar-1903 Boomer Twp. Price, Arthur J. Schoder, L. K.
Price, Erma M. Female 03-Jun-1908 Crescent, Ia. Price, S. C. McMillan, Goldia Researching-
Price, John Male 21-Sep-1908 Hazel Dell Twp. Price, John B. German, Agnes
Price, Thelma Female 16-Nov-1903 Council Bluffs Price, Walter E. Bird, Nettie B.
Price, Viola Genevive Female 05-Jul-1906 Boomer Twp. Price, William Christianson, Tena
Pruett, Lee Male 28-Aug-1908 Hazel Dell Twp. Pruett, I. M. McIntosh, Rosa Bell Researching
Pruitt, Dwight Male 02-Jun-1902 Council Bluffs Pruitt, Joseph Earl, Luella Researching
Pryor, Jesse Wm. Male 26-Oct-1900 Council Bluffs Pryor, Homer Carter, Myrtle
Pryor, Maud A. Female 10-Jun-1902 Garner Twp. Pryor, Daniel Prior, Augustia
Purdy, Alchin W. Male 04-Oct-1903 Neola City Purdy, A. L. Matt*, Rillia *changed to Mott
Pusey, Esther Female 19-Apr-1904 Council Bluffs Pusey, Jno. M. Drake, Rose
Pusey, Nathan M. Male 04-Apr-1907 Council Bluffs Pusey, John M. Drake, Rosa
Putnam, Helen Female 03-Nov-1902 Grove Twp. Putnam, Fred E. Wilson, Carrie J.
Pyper, _____ * Male 11-Feb-1902 Council Bluffs Pyper, Wm. M. Lutz, Nellie *John Lutz written in
Read, Ora Della Female 28-Mar-1910 Crescent Twp. Read, E. W. McVicker, Ora Della
Rief, Lloyd Kermit Male 15-Apr-1915 Crescent Twp. Rief, Henry H. Wehrli, Minnie
Ruby, Walter Male 20-May-1915 Crescent Twp. Ruby, Fred McIntosh, Mary Researching
Saks, Miriam Female 15-Aug-1918 Council Bluffs Saks, Philip Kulakofsky, Rose
Schlott, Marjorie Grace Female 01-Jul-1918 Council Bluffs Schlott, James Edgar Cole, Grace Harriet
Schmidt, Ruth Margaret Female 05-Jun-1918 Council Bluffs Schmidt, Louis E. Chiles, Amy Margaret
Scott, Harry Dean Jr. Male 08-Mar-1918 Lewis Twp. Scott, Dean Scott, Nellie Greer
Seider, Francis Marie Female 26-May-1918 Council Bluffs Seider, Frank Joseph L. Garner, Edna Marie
Shannon, Marjorie May Female 28-May-1918 Council Bluffs Shannon, John S. Robinson*, Rose Maria *also listed Robbins
Shipley, Elmer Male 15-Oct-1914 Crescent Twp. Shipley, Russell Ray McIntosh, Hazel Researching
Shipley, Morse Emerson Male 30-Jun-1918 Honey Creek Shipley, Ralph E. McGookin, Bertha Ann Researching
Sieburg, Torval Male 20-Jul-1918 Council Bluffs Sieburg, Lauritz Nelson*, Julia *s/b Nielsen, my note
Sigler, Carl Dudley Male 13-Jul-1918 Rockford Twp. Sigler, Peter Arthur Jones, Mamie Jane
Sigler, Virgil Howard Male 21-Aug-1918 Council Bluffs Sigler, Benjamin Feller, Margaret
Skinner, Robt. Alvin Male 14-May-1918 Council Bluffs Skinner, Harry Oehler, Wilma
Solo, Joe Jr. Male 13-Jul-1918 Council Bluffs Solo, Joe Caruso, Catherine
Speth, Harry Lavern Male 16-Jul-1918 Council Bluffs Speth, Harry A. Gartmann, Clara
Steinburg, Leona Female 10-Apr-1918 Council Bluffs Steinburg, V. Goldstein*, Celia *also listed Cone
Stephens, Harry Male 15-May-1913 Crescent Twp. Stephens, Newton Lowery, Della
Stumpf, ______ Female 11-Aug-1918 Council Bluffs Stumpt, Ferdinand Willeford, Vivian
Swan, Dorothy Maxine Female 22-Jun-1918 Council Bluffs Swan, Albert Cedergreen, Alma
Wilding, Albert Lee Male 00-000-1911 Crescent Wilding, Louis Boren, Francis Researching
Wohlers, Fay Dorothy Female 29-Oct-1912 Crescent Twp. Wohlers, Henry Mills, Bertha E.








  • Return to Homepage