Welcome to Iowa Genealogy Trails

Poweshiek County, Iowa
First Land Entries

Of course no lands could be sold till they were surveyed, and as the surveys were not completed prior to the year 1847, it follows that but little land was entered prior to the year 1848.

By examination of the book of original entry, we find that but little land was entered prior to the year 1848, during which year and the one following, considerable land was bought by those who had previously been residents of the county.

The first parcel of land in Poweshiek county sold by the government is located in the present bounds of Warren township, and is now owned by L. L. Smith and M. J. Cain.

It consisted of the east half of the north-west quarter of section 18, township 80, range 13, and was entered by John J. Talbott, August 27,1847.

The parcels of land as originally bought from the government have, inmost cases, been resold and subdivided; few of them, if any, remain in the same shape and the same ownership.

It will, nevertheless, be interesting to many of our readers to know who were the original land owners, and we have accordingly carefully compiled the subjoined list of all lands entered at the first land sales, together with the date of entry and names of purchaser.

Township 78, Range 13
Robert Taylor qr. sec 2 July 2,1849.
Absalom L. Morgan w. hf. so. qr. sec. 8 July 2,1849.
Oliver B. Rusedell w. hf. sw. qr. sec. 3 July 2,1849.
Benjamin O. Payne lots 5 and 12, sec. 5 July 23, 1849.
Jesse Schrader lots 2, 3 and 7, sec. 6 July 16,1849.
Benjamin O. Payne lots 8 and 9, section 6 July 23,1849,
William Ilarklerode lot 6, sec. 6 October 23,1849.
A. L. Morgan nw. qr. ne. qr. 6ec. 10 July 2, 1849.
Robert Taylor e. hf. and sw. qr. ne. qr. sec. 10 July 2,1849.
Robert Taylor sw. qr. nw. qr. sec 11 July 2,1849.

Township 79, Range 13.
William Harklerode s. hf. ne. qr. and w. hf. se. hf. sec. 21 November 5,1849.

Township 80, Range 13.
Robert Manatt nw. qr. sec. 17 March 20, 1848.
William Scott se. qr. and s. hf. se. qr. sec 17 November 24,1848.
Charles B. Coffin ne. qr.sw. qr. sec 17 July 26, 1849.
William Manatt ne. qr. sw. qr. and se. qr. of ne. qr. sec 18 March 20,1848.
John Manatt w. hf. ne. qr. sec. 18 March 20,1848.
Robert Manatt nw. qr. sw. qr. sec 18 March 20,1843.
John J. Talbott e. hf. nw. qr. sec 18 August 27,1847.
Edward R. Metcalf so. qr. sec. 18 March 20,1848.
John Manatt e. hf. nw. qr. 6ec 19 March 20,1848.
Edward Griswold ne. qr. sec. 19 May 1,1849.
James Manatt e. hf. nw. qr. sec. 20 March 20,1848.
Thomas Manatt w. hf. nw. qr. sec. 20 March 20,1848.
Silas B. Skuls sw. qr. sec. 20 November 8,1848.
Robert Manatt, Jr. e. hf. ne. qr. sec. 20 November 11, 1848.
Thomas Fry sw. qr. ne. hf. and ne. qr. so. qr. and w. hf. seqr. sec 20 May 1, 1849.
Robert Manatt, Jr. w. hf. nw. qr. eoc. 21 November 11,1848.
William Scott e. hf.se. qr. sec. 22 November 4,1848.
Henry Snook n. hf. sw. qr. and sw. qr- sw. qr. sec 22 November 4, 1848.
William Scott w. hf. ne. qr. and sw. qr. sec. 23 November 4,1848.
John Manatt se. qr. sw. qr. sec. 23 November 9, 1S4S.
Jesse Givin sw. qr. se. qr. sec. 23 November 11,1848.
John Manatt w. hf. nw. qr. and ne. qr. nw. qr. sec. 26 November 9, 1848.
Jesse Givin nw. qr. ne. qr. and nw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 26 November 11, 1848.
Vincent G. Smith n. hf. se. qr. and p. hf. sw. qr. sec. 27 March 20, 1848.
William Scott e. hf. ne. qr. sec 27 November 4,1848.
Henry Snook w. hf. ne. qr. sec. 27 November 4, 1848.
Edward Griewold s. hf. nw. qr. sec. 27 November 1, 1S49.
Edward Griswold ne. qr. se. qr. sec 28 May 1,1849.

Township 81, Range 13.
John W. Moore w. hf. ne. qr., se. qr. ne. qr., ne. qr. se. qr. sec. 9 November 24,1849.

Township 78, range 14.
William Harklerode lot 8, sec 1 October 23,1849.
William H. Wilson lota 1, 2 and 8, sec. 2 July 16,1849.
William McVey lots 11 and 12, and n. hf. sw. qr. sec. 4 October 9, 1848.
Gideon Wilson lots 1 and 8, sec. 4 December 5,1848.
William Hawkins lots 5, 6,11 and 12, sec, 5 October 9,1848.
Wm. Coplinger se. qr. sec. 5 October 9,1848.
William McVey lots, 7, 8, 9 and 10, sec. 5 October 9, 1848.
Benjamin 0. Payne sw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 5 February 8, 1849.
James W. Wilson n. hf. sw. qr. sec. 5 June 20,1849.
Simeon Johnson lots 3,4 and 5, sec. 6 December 4, 1848.
Benjamin O. Payne s. hf. se. qr. sec. 6 February 8,1849.
A. Bryan lots 1, 2, 7, 8 and 9, sec. 6 November 30, 1849.
Martin Servell lots 6,10,11 and 12, sec. 6 June 14,1849.
James W. Wilson n. hf. se. qr. sec. 6 June 14,1849.
Mary S. Legari sw. qr. sec. 6 August 20,1849.
Isaac G. Wilson ne. qr. sec. 7 December 5, 1848.
Jesse Soey nw. qr. sec. 7 February 8, 1849.
Mary S. Legari w. hf. se. qr., e. hf. sw. qr. sec. 7 August 31, 1849.
Benjamin O. Payne nw. qr. nw. qr. sec 8 February 8,1849.
Gideon Wilson sw.qr. ne. qr., se. qr. nw. qr., nw. qr. so. qr., no. qr. 6w. qr., e. hf. ne. qr., e. hf. se. qr. sw. qr. se. qr. sec 18 December 5,1848.
Gideon Wilson nw. qr. ne. qr., ne. qr. nw. qr., w. hf. nw. qr., s. hf. ne. qr., se. qr. nw. qr., ne. qr. sw. qr., se. qr. sw. qr., w. hf. se. qr.,se. qr. se. qr. sec 19 December 5,1848.
Samuel McPheeters sw. qr. se. qr., se. qr. sw.qr. sec 29 June 11, 1849.
Gideon Wilson e. hf. ne. qr., nw. qr. ne. qr., ne. qr. sw. qr. sec. 30 Decembers, 1848.
Samuel McPheeters nw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 30 June 15, 1849.
Samuel McPheeters ne. qr. and w. hf. nw. qr. sec 32 June 11,1849.

Township 79, Range 14.
Matthew Hardin n. hf. ne qr., e. hf. nw. qr. sec. 19 June 20,1849.
Wm. B. Hawkins ne. qr. se. qr. sec 19 October 30,1849.
Wm. B. Hawkins w. hf. nw. qr., nw. qr. sw. qr. sec 20 October 30, 1849.
A. Bryan s. hf. se. qr. sec 31 November 30, 1849.
Alanson Bryan 6W. qr. sw. qr. sec. 32 November 30, 1849.
Gideon Wilson ne. qr. so. qr. sec. 33 December 5, 1848.
Gideon Wilson sw. qr. sw. qr. section 34 December 5, 1848.
Wm. H. Wilson e. hf. se, qr., nw. qr. se. qr. sec. 35 July 16, 1848.
Wm. H.Wilson nw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 30 July 16,1849.

Township 80, range 14.
Gideon Wilson lots 1 and 8, sec 4 December 5,1848.
James Manatt se. qr. se. qr. 6ec. 10 July 13, 1849.
Robert Manatt w. hf. sw. qr. sec 13 November 4,1848.
John J. Talbott 66. qr. sec 13 November 9, 1848.
Joshua C. Talbott se. qr. ne. qr. sec 13 May 26,1848.
John Manatt e. hf. sw. qr. 6ec. 13 July 13,1849.
John M. Talbott sw. qr. ne. qr. sec 14 May 26,1849.
Charles B. Coffin nw. qr. ne. qr. sec 25 July 26,1849.

Township 81, Range 14.
James Grigg sw. qr. sec. 24 October 20, 1849.
James Butcher sw. qr. sec. 23 October 20,1S49.
James Butcher ne. qr. nw. qr. sec. 26 October 22,1849.

Township 78, Range 15.
Gideon Wilson se. qr. sw. qr., lots 9, 10,11 and 12, sec. 1 December 5,1848.
John Cassidy lots 3, 4 and 6, sec 2 October 10,1849.
John Cassidy sw. qr. so. qr. sec 3 October 9, 1848.
Hannibal Sutton lot 9, section 4 October 10, 1S49.
George Wasson w. hi', se. qr., e. hf. sw. qr. sec 5 June 29,1S49.
George Wasson e. hf. se. qr. sec. 6 June 29, 1S49.
John Mclntire w. hf. ne. qr., e. hf. nw. qr. sec 7 June 11, 1849.
James Mclntire e. hf. se. qr.sec. 7 June 11, 1849.
John Mclntire e. hf. ne. qr. sec 7 June 11,1849.
R. Franklin Steel nw. qr. se, qr. sec 8 October 21,1848.
Wm. A. Woodward e. hf. se. qr. sec. 8 October 21, 1848.
Wesley McVey ne. qr. sec. 8 July 23,1849.
John Mclntire w. hf. nw. qr. sec 8 July 23, 1849.
Adam A. Brown w. hf. sw. qr., sec. 8 June 11, 1849.
William A. Woodward sw. qr. nw. qr., nw. qr. sw. qr. sec 9 October 9, 1848.
Joseph Hall 6e. qr. ne. qr., ne. qr. se. qr. sec 9 November 7, 1848.
John J. Dungan sw. qr. ne. qr., w. hf. se. qr., se. qr. se. qr. 6ec. 9 April 27,1849. .
John Cassidy w. hf. ne. qr., se. qr. ne. qr. sec 18 October 9, 1848.
Joseph Hall w. hf. nw. qr., sec. 10 November 7,1848.
James K. Phillips sw. qr. section 10 December 11, 1S48.
John H. McVey se. qr. sec 10 June 24, 1849.
Isaac G. Willson e. hf. se. qr., sw. qr. se. qr., se. qr. sw. qr. sec 11 December 5,1848.
Nathan A. West sw. qr. sec 12 December 2, 1848.
Mary S. Lcgari s. hf. ne. qr., e. hf. nw. qr. section 12 August 31, 1849.
Nathan A. West s. hf. ne. qr. sec 14 December 2, 1848.
Simeon Johnston sw. qr. sec 14 December 4,1848.
Benjamin O. Payne e. hf. nw. qr., sw. qr. nw. qr. sec 14 June 24,1869.
William McNabb n. hf. ne. qr., n. hf. nw. qr. sec 15 October 21, 1848.
Felix Cheeseraan e. hf. ne. qr. sec 15 June 29,1849.
William H. Barnes w, hf. sw. qr. sec 17 August 20, 1849.
Adam A. Brown w. hf. nw. qr. sec 17 June 11,1849.
Samuel G. Dement c hf. sw. qr., w. hf. se. qr. sec. 17 June 25,1849.
Jacob Rivers w. hf. ne. qr., & hf. sw. qr. sec. 18 October 21, 1848.
James Mclntire o. hf. ne. qr. sec. 18 July 14,1849.
William H. Barnes ne, qr. ne. qr. sec. 19 August 20, 1849.
Richard B. Ogden e. hf. ne. qr., e. hf. se. qr. sec. 20 October 9, 1848.
William H. Barnes nw. qr. nw. qr. ec. 20 August 20, 1849.
Samuel D. Dement s. hf. sw. qr., w. hf. se. qr. sec. 21 April 19, 1849.
Felix Cheeseman ne. qr. sec. 21 June 23,1849.
John A. McVey ne. qr. se. qr. sec. 21 October 17, 1849.
John H. McVey nw. qr. sw. qr. sec 22 October 17,1849.
Gideon Wilson nw. qr. se. qr., w. hf. ne. qr., se. qr. ne. qr. sec. 25 December 5, 1848.
Samuel McPheeters s. hf. se. qr., ne. qr. se. qr. sec 25 June 15, 1849.
William Sheeley sw. qr. sec 25 June 15, 1849.
Daniel Satchell se. qr. sw. qr., sw. qr. se, qr. sec 26 February 23, 1849.
Samuel Smith se. qr. ne. qr., n. hf. se. qr., ne. qr. sw. qr. see. 26 December 29,1849.
John W. Hall e. hf. se. qr., nw. qr. se. qr. sec. 27 June 8,1849.
Isaac G. Dement w. hf. ne. qr., w. hf se. qr. section 28 June 25,1849
William J. Lyons e. hf. se. qr. 6ec. 33 November 11, 1848.
William J. Lyons w. hf. sw. qr. sec. 34 November 11,1848.
John W. Hall ne. qr. se. qr. sec. 34 June 8, 1849.
Samuel Smith 6e. qr. ne. qr. sec 34 December 29, 1849.
Daniel Satchell n. hf. nw. qr. sec. 35 February 23, 1849.
Jesse Hiatt se. qr. se. qr., w. hf. se. qr. sec 35 May 12,1849.
Simeon Johnston e. hf. se. qr., sw. qr. se. qr., se. qr. sw. qr. sec 36 0ctober 9, 1848.
Jesse Hiatt sw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 36 May 12,1849.

Township 79, Range 15.
John Cassidy s. hf. se. qr. sec. 34 October 10, 1849.
John Cassidy nw. qr. sec 35 October 9, 1848.
John Cassidy e, hf. sw. qr., w. hf. se. qr., w. hf. sw. qr. sec 85 October 10,1848.

Township 80, Range 15.
Benjamin Hobson nw. qr. se. qr., ne. qr. sw. qr. sec 12 September 10, 1849.

Township 81, Range 15.
>None prior to the year 1850.

Township 78, Range 16
Walter Turner, Jr. lot 4, sec. 6 November 18, 1847.
Conrad Swaney nw. se. qr. sec. 21 July 5,1848.
John McDowell sw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 22 July 5, 1848.
William English nw. qr. ne. qr. sec. 22 July 6,1848.
Joseph Robertson sw. qr. sw. qr. section 25 October 27,1848.
William English w. hf. nw. qr., se. qr. nw. qr., sw. qr. ne. qr. sec. 26. July 6,1848.
John McDowell nw. qr. nw. qr., sw. qr. sw.qr. sec. 27 July 5,1848.
John McDowell se. qr. se. qr. sec 28 July 5,1848.
Daniel Dolph Orcutt e. hf. ne. qr., sw. qr. ne. qr., se. qr. nw. qr. sec. 33 June 12,1849.
John Claud Dog w. hf. se. qr., sc. qr. se. qr., se. qr. sw. qr. sec, 33 June 80,1849.
Benjamin Snow nw. qr. nw. qr. sec 34 November 16, 1848.
Joseph Robertson ne. qr. ne. qr. sec. 35 October 27,1848.
Joseph Robertson se. qr. 6ec. 36 October 27, 1848.

Township 79, Range 16.
Ephraiin Stevens nw. qr. sec. 5 October 31, 1849.
James W.Stevens sw. qr. sec. 5 October 31, 1849.
James Jenkins s. hf. nw. qr., n. hf. sw. qr. sec. 7 November 8, 1849.
George W. Beeler s. hf. sw.qr. sec. 14 October 27, 1849.
Albert II. Carpenter e. hf. ne. qr. sec. 22 October 27, 1S49.
Albert H. Carpenter n. hf. nw. qr. sec. 23 October 27, 1849.

Township 80, Range 16.
Nathaniel J. Lattimer sw. qr. sw. qr. sec. 29 October 31, 1849.
James F. Robberts s. hf. nw. qr., ne. qr. sw. qr., nw. qr. se. qr. sec 30 July 16,1849.
David M. Rutlcdge ne. qr. ne. qr. sec. 31 November 20, 1848.
David M. Kntledge nw. qr. nw. qr. sec 32 November 20, 1848.

Township 81, Range 16.
No entries prior to the year 1850.

Source: History of Powershiek County 1880
Transcribed and contributed by Barbara Ziegenmeyer

BACK

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.