Welcome to Iowa Genealogy Trails

Poweshiek County, Iowa Historical Info

* * * * * Businesses * * * * *
Beautiful Opera House Of Bear Creek Twp. Chapin House First Banks of Montezuma
First National Bank Of Bear Creek Twp. First National Bank of Grinnel Twp. First National Bank of Montezuma
The First Public House Grange Stores Grinnell House
Grinnell Savings Bank Hawk-Eye House The Hawkeye Fanning Mill of Grinnell, Iowa
Johnson House Lumber Dealers 1911 Malcom Auditorium
Malcom Gas Works Malcom Savings Bank Men And Mills 1911
Montezuma Savings Bank Newspapers Poweshiek County Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Company
Poweshiek County Savings Bank Of Bear Creek Twp. Preston's Opera House Stanley House
Stewart's Hall

 
* * * * * Clubs, Societies & Organizations * * * * *
A. O. U. W. Aaron Bevan Post, No. 412, G. A. R. Ancient Order United Workmen, Lebanon Lodge, No. 66, A. 0. U. W.
Ancient Order of United Workmen, Montezuma Lodge, No. 6 Aztec Lodge, No. 238, Knights of Pythias Brooklyn Cornet Band
Brooklyn Encampment, No. 36, I. O. O. F. Brooklyn Lodge, No. 114, I. O. O. F. Brooklyn Veteran Union
Castle No. 412, Knights of Pythias Central Encampment, No. 203, I. O. 0. F. Central Iowa District Fair - Located at Montezuma, Iowa
Corinthian Lodge, A. F. & A. M., No. 174 Deborah Lodge of Rebekah, No. 202 Encampment - Montezuma Encampment, No. 15
Good Samaritan Lodge Good Templars of Deep River Twp. Golden Rod Lodge, A. F. & A. M., No. 512
I. 0. 0. F.: Malcom Lodge, No. 369 Iowa Legion of Honor, Guardian Lodge, No. 31 Knights of Honor.: Malcom Lodge
Lafayette Lodge, No. 25, A. F. & A. M. La Fayette Lodge of Montezuma^ No. 85, A. F. & A. M. Loyal Orange Institution, Charity Lodge, No. 152
The Loyal Orange Lodge Of Lincoln Township The "Enniskillin True Blue" Loyal Orange Lodge, No. 146 Lyceums of Sheridan Twp.
The Malcom Fair Malcom Lodge, No. 369. I. O. O. F. Masons, Corinthian Lodge, No. 174, A. F. and A.M.
Masons, Hermon Lodge No. 273, A. F. & A. M. Masons.: Lilly Lodge, No. 254, A. F. and A. M. Montezuma Lodge, No. 74, I. O. O. F.
Musical Society Odd Fellows, Brooklyn Lodge, No. 114 Odd Fellows - I. O.0. F., Montezuma Lodge, No. 74
Odd Fellows, Grinnell Lodge, No. 358, 1.0. 0. F. Palmetto Camp, No. 297, M. W. A. Patrons of Husbandry - Grinnell Grange, No. 183
Perfect Union Lodge of Deep River, No. 277 Royal Arch Masons, No. 50, Hyssop Chapter Snyder's Cornet Band
St. Pythias Lodge, No. 97, Knights Of Pythias State Grange society was organized in Sheridan Twp. Temperance Society
V. A. S. Fraternity Wisner Post, G. A. R., No. 127
 
* * * * * Government * * * * *
1850 Iowa Post Offices & Post Masters 1880 Bear Creek Twp. Post Office 1911 City Hall Of Bear Creek Twp.
1911 City Water Works Of Bear Creek Twp. 1911 Fire Department Of Bear Creek Twp. 1911 Gas Works Of Bear Creek Twp.
1911 The First Bear Creek Twp. Post Office 1911 The First Bear Creek Twp. Post Office City Hall of Montezuma
City Hall of Montezuma The Court-House of Jackson Twp. Electric Light Works of Montezuma
Establish A Library of Chester Twp. Grinnell Fire Company, "Torrent No. 1." Grinnell Post-Office
Malcom Twp. Post-Office Malcom Waterworks Montezuma Post-Office
The Post Office of Sheridan Twp. Removal Of Poweshiek County Seat Street Paving And Sidewalks in Montezuma
Water Works of Montezuma

 
* * * * * Historic News * * * * *
"Cape Cod Boys" And Others Deep River Twp. Firsts Deep River Twp. Incidents And Experiences
A Fatal Charivai And Still They Come
 
* * * * * Histories * * * * *
1903 County History 1911 County History Poweshiek County Is Organized



 
* * * * * Land Records * * * * *
First Land Entries Of Lincoln Twp. First Land Entries of Poweshiek County First Log Houses Of Lincoln Twp.



 
* * * * * People * * * * *
Martha Allen The Bailey brothers Deacon Bartlett
Rodilla Beason Garrett Bird A. J. Blakely
Gasper Bogard George L. Bramer Wm. Butt
George W. Chambers John Cox Early Settler Sees John Brown
Family Of Mary Casteel John Farmer The First Settlers Of Lincoln Twp.
The First Settlers Of Lincoln Twp. The First Settler Of Sugar Creek Twp. First Permanent Settlers Of Sheridan Twp.
Samuel Fleener S. K. Fuller Quincy A. Gilmore
Joseph Hall The Happy Slave And His Master's Family Rev. J. B. Hardy
James Harris and his family The Hays group Rev. Stephen Leonard Herrick
Henry Hill Joshua Jones Oliver Langworthy
James McDowell John McDowell Thos. McCoy
James Mclntire Robert McWilliams Mrs. Josephine Meigs' Recollections Of Malcom. Beauties Of The Prairies
Milo Morgan R. B. Ogden Daniel Dolph Orcutt
L. G. C. Peirce Persons Of Distinction L. C. Phelps
Pioneers Reminiscences Of Montezuma And South Poweshiek Joseph Robertson
W. S. Saunders Benjamin Snow Some Early Settlers Of Madison Twp.
Alex Stanley John T. Stanley Robert F. Steele
Conrad Swaney Dr. C. C. Terrell Deacon Abram Whitcomb and family
Who's Who

 
* * * * * Railroads * * * * *
1880 Bear Creek Township Railroad Central Railroad of Iowa Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad
The Grinnell and Montezuma Railroad The Iowa City and Western Railroad
 

BACK

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.