KANSAS

F. H. R. N. IS PART OF NATION'S WAR PROGRAM

Seventy Counties Represented in Training Detachment Stationed Here. Ellis Heads the List, Rooks A Close Second - Men Listed Here

Uncle Sam Gives Intensive Training in Many and Varied Branches

Ellis County heads the list by sending twenty-four students to the S. A. T. C. (Student Army Training Corp) Followed closely by Rooks County's twenty-two. Logan sent fourteen, Rush thirteen. The following counties sent five or more to-wit:

Gove, eight; Graham, seven; Sheridan, six; Trego, seven; Reno, six; Rawlins, eight; Pottawattomie, six; Thomas, five; Pawnee, five and Cheyenne, six.

The others came from fifty-six different counties of the State and one county in Nebraska.

In the two sections seventy counties are represented.

Many of the names suggest derrivations from Germany, others have distince Scotch-Irish sounds. One name even honors a town in Kansas.

Of the big cities, Wichita, Kansas City, Atchison, Leavenworth, Salina, Hutchinson and Fort Scott are represented.

Following are the lists of names in the two sections of the S. A. T. C.

SECTION A

NAME POST OFFICE COUNTY
Acre, Clyde T. WaKenney Trego
Adams, Ralph E. Norton Norton
Agnew, Clarence E. Yates Center Woodson
Ahlburg, Lawrence E. Oberlin Decatur
Allen, Glennon H. Stockton Rooks
Andrew, Roscoe N. St. Francis Cheyenne
Anspaugh, Samuel R. Dorrance Russell
Archer, Fred N. Hays Ellis
Arnold, Oliver Hays Ellis
Asbury, Claud W. Codell Rooks
Bartlett, Lyle W. Plainville Rooks
Basgall, Joseph L. Hays Ellis
Bement, Emmett Plainville Rooks
Bement, Ray O. Plainville Rooks
Bemis, Ralph W. Hays Ellis
Beougher, Bennie C. Grinnell Gove
Berland, Arthur L. Zuerier Rooks
Breitweiser, Fred H. Cawker Mitchell
Byrd, John L. Bloomington Osborn
Cafferty, Charles E. Hill City Graham
Cheney, Allen Wilfred Grinnell Gove
Chittenden, David J. Hays Ellis
Churchill, Charles W. Oakley Logan
Clark, James R. Oberlin Decatur
Compton, Wiley B. Ray Pawnee
Conger, Ralph L. Natoma Rooks
Connelly, James Colby Thomas
Coolbaugh, Charles W. Stockton Rooks
Cooper, Milton I. Hoxie Sheridan
Coover, Alford M. Kinsley Edwards
Copeland, John M. Quinter Gove
Crabtree, William F. St. Francis Cheyenne
Creighton, Floyd H. Goodland Sherman
Cunningham, Harold M. Wichita Sedgwick
Currier, Ulysses G. Hoxie Sheridan
Davis, Paul T. Stockton Rooks
Dorzweiler, Melchior Catherine Ellis
Dougherty, Charles E. Codell Rooks
Dougherty, Floyd W. Codell Rooks
Dougherty, Ralph J. Codell Rooks
Doughty, Homer M. Webster Rooks
Drake, Raymond R. Nakomo Rush
Drees, William Hays Ellis
Dreiling, Adolph A. Hays Ellis
Drury, Leslie F. Conway Springs Sumner
Easley, Orland R. Scott City Scott
Eastlack, Martin W. Grinnell Gove
Ellis, Alfred C. Garden City Finney
Erbert, Adolph F. Ellis Ellis
Evans, Frank B. Rozel Pawnee
Findley, Glen H. St. Francis Cheyenne
Fink, J. Dewey Monument Logan
Finley, Glen H. St. Francis Cheyenne
Fireoved, Elgie L. Smith Center Smith
Frogge, Ferd M. Oakley Logan
Gabel, Louis Ness City Ness
Gassman, Francis J. St. Mary's Pottawatomie
Gibson, Chas. L. WaKeeney Trego
Gibson, Marion G. LaCrosse Rush
Gilbert, Clarence A. Plainville Rooks
Gilson, Geo. Ashly Paradise Osborne
Goellert, Kurt G. P. Colby Thomas
Goff, Garrett H. Hill City Graham
Grass, Gail H. LaCrosse Rush
Groat, Wesley A. Hays Ellis
Hall, Charles C. Grinnell Gove
Hall, Don S. Oakley Logan
Hall, Douglas K. Oakley Logan
Hall, Emmor W. Oakley Logan
Hanzlicek, Vit. Jr. Wilson Ellsworth
Henderson, William A. Atwood Rawlins
Holmquist, Carl M. Hays Ellis
Jacobs, George A. Pfeifer Ellis
Jacobs, Simon Hays Ellis
Jenkins, Dewey S. Selden Sheridan
Johnston, Robert C. Stockton Rooks
Jones, Owen W. Olsburg Pottawatomie
Jones, Paul L. Stockton Rooks
Karls, Floyd Selden Decatur
Kessler, Jesse O. Collyer Trego
Kinsley, Geo J. Oakley Logan
Kinsley, John L. Oakley Logan
Kitch, Forrest W. Nekoma Rush
Kramer, Walter D. Ness City Ness
Kreusch, Alfred L. Ludell Rawlins
Kreutzer, Vincent Leibenthal Rush
Kyle, Harold P. LaCrosse Rush
LaCerte, Wilfred J. Collyer Trego
Leiker, Geo. E. Antonino Ellis
Lewis, Robert M. Luray Osborne
Lippert, Jean P. Bison Rush
Long, Harold B. Norcatur Decatur
Long, Samuel W. Quinter Gove
Mahanna, Raymond W. Hoxie Sheridan
Malone, James Herndon Rawlins
McAdams, Francis J. McCook Red Willow County, Nebraska
McClenny, Charles L. Collyer Trego
McConnell, Elvis R. Phillipsburg Phillips
McCune, James E. Hays Ellis
McDaniel, Charles L. Hutchinson Reno
McDonald, Marion Plainville Rooks
McKown, Harley A. Phillipsburg Phillips
Miller, Charles H. St. Francis Cheyenne
Mitchell, Glenn A. Dodge City Ford
Mitchell, Lloyd C. Quinter Gove
Molitor, Peter Willowdale Kingman
Morton, Neil W. Oberlin Decatur
Morton, Roy C. Palco Rooks
Mullender, John N. Waldo Russell
Munns, John D. Hutchinson Reno
Nelson, William F. Ellis Trego
Neve, Frank R. Bison Rush
Olson, Andrew A. Alexander Rush
Oxley, Herzel A. Larned Pawnee
Pember, Arle C. Osborne Osborne
Pembleton, Edward E. Palco Rooks
Pence, Homer N. Colby Thomas
Pfenninger, Wilbur R. Rozel Pawnee
Poisal, Henry d. Phillipsburg Phillips
Porter, Arthur S. Jetmore Hodgeman
Porter, Jay D. Quinter Gove
Pratt, John R. Studley Sheridan
Purcell, Walter W. LaCrosse Rush
Pyles, Harold E. Tribune Greeley
Quimby, H. Russell Garden City Finney
Radloff, Floyd V. Oakley Logan
Riedel, John Hays Ellis
Roberts, Edward L. Atwood Rawlins
Rupp, Gabriel Hays Ellis
Ryan, Mark J. Tully Rawlins
Ryan, Thomas A. Tully Rawlins
Salters, William O. Monument Logan
Scandrett, Harvey L. Rush Center Rush
Schroeder, Forrest A. Atwood Rawlins
Schuster, Paul R. Ellis Ellis
Scott, Gerald R. Hill City Graham
Seuser, Fred P. Bison Rush
Shade, Slyvanus E. Hays Ellis
Shutts, Walter C. Hays Ellis
Simminger, Francis D. Ludell Rawlins
Simpson, Ralph C. WaKeeney Trego
Simpson, Thomas L. Colby Thomas
Sites, Fred Hays Ellis
Spencer, Robert E. Penokee Graham
Staab, Alphonse P. Catherine Ellis
Stephens, Everett T. St. Francis Cheyenne
Sturm, Laurence C. St. Francis Cheyenne
Teed, M. A. Jetmore Hodgeman
Timken, Ralph A. Bison Rush
Tobias, Glenn Ludell Rawlins
Traylor, Dewey Utica Ness
Urban, George Pfeifer Ellis
Van Dyke, Charles P. Woodston Rooks
Vesper, Alfred V. Hill City Graham
Weaverling, Fred E. Plainville Rooks
Weber, Frank M. Lakin Kearney
Wilson, Edward Victoria Ellis
Wilson, William D. Oakley Logan
Wollner, Francis M. WaKeeney Trego
Woolley, Laurence A. Osborne Osborne
Worcester, Milo E. Hill City Graham
Young, Harold F. Alexander Rush
Zeigler, Noah D. Oakley Logan

SECTION B

NAME POST OFFICE COUNTY
Adams, Clarence F. Holton Jackson
Allen, Verne L. Russell Springs Logan
Alm, David Clay Center Clay
Arnold, Orville E. Powhattan Brown
Bachand, Joseph J. Clyde Cloud
Bedford, William E. Sedan Chautauqua
Bell, Frank B. Welda Anderson
Bell, Garth W. Lyons Rice
Best, Charles H. Morland Graham
Bircher, John O. Kanapolis Ellsworth
Brooker, Joe F. Garnett Anderson
Burke, Elmer E. Galesburg Neosho
Burke, John Beloit Mitchell
Burnette, Wayne E. Parsons Labette
Burris, Allen J. Hutchinson Reno
Cavenaugh, Joseph H. Atchison Atchison
Chezem, Clyde N. Deering Montgomery
Christie, Walter D. Harper Harper
Churchill, William F. Oakley Logan
Claywell, Perry V. Olsburg Pottawatomie
Daniels, Ralph O. Lawrence Douglas
Davis, Ed Arthur Salina Saline
Dawson, Roland H. Medicine Lodge Barber
Daylor, Leo Peter Mamego Pottawatomie
DeVaughn, Arthur J. Wichita Sedgwick
Dunkle, William J. B. Girard Crawford
Ehler, Otto B. Colby Thomas
Epperson, Allen H. Pittsburg Crawford
Ericson, Glen H. Ellsmore Allen
Eubank, Robert E. L. Cullison Pratt
Finchman, Fred A. Blue Rapids Marshall
Ford, Milford L. Highland Doniphan
Funk, Kenneth Ellsworth Ellsworth
Gorsuch, Wayne E. Waverly Neosho
Grant, Hobart M. Otego Jewell
Gray, Walter S. Altamont Labette
Gregg, Clarkes L. Willis Brown
Grissom, Clyde Syracuse Hamilton
Hall, Ray Devon Bourbon
Hamilton, Harry C. Partridge Reno
Hamm, James W. Elmsdale Chase
Harkin, John F. Paola Miami
Hinsdale, Warren A. Bigelow Marshall
Hogan, Charles L. Humboldt Allen
Hogan, James M. Humboldt Allen
Hunt, James T. Garnett Anderson
Huscher, Jesse Huscher Cloud
Ingalls, Harry F. Lawrence Douglas
Jones, gilbert F. Olsburg Pottawatomie
Judah, Ralph C. Hiattville Bourbon
Juelke, Carl A. Larkinburg Atchison
Kapka, Harlan J. Kansas City Wyandotte
Kinsley, Elmer R. Marysville Marshall
Larson, Ray A. Kansas City Wyandotte
Lock, Sylvester L. St. Paul Neosho
Malone, Wallace F. Fort Scott Bourbon
Martin, James M. Rock Creek Jefferson
McClure, Harry B. Radley Crawford
McCourt, Geo. W. Atchison Atchison
McDermad, Erroll Hutchinson Reno
Meisenheimer, Orville d. Garnett Anderson
Meyers, Walter H. Great Bend Barton
Nelson, Elmer L. Smolan Saline
Patterson, Albert P. Morganville Clay
Patterson, John Cottonwood Chase
Percival, landman E. Hoxie Sheridan
Percival, Sylvan Hoxie Sheridan
Peterson, Carl A. Baldwin Douglas
Peterson, Clifford H. Kansas City Wyandotte
Phillips, Elmer B. Abilene Dickinson
Phillips, Ralph O. Waverly Neosho
Pile, Claude C. Mt. Hope Sedgwick
Pugh, Virgil Erie Neosho
Ramsey, Leroy H. Wichita Sedgwick
Redinger, Robert F. Olathe Johnson
Reynolds, Jess Swen Hazelton Barber
Riley, Leslie J. Springhill Miami
Riley, Michael J. Longford Ottawa
Robinson, John J. Hazelton Barber
Schaefer, Paul A. Ft. Scott Bourbon
Schroer, Ed L. Marion Marion
Sellers, Robert E. Emporia Lyon
Shaw, Irwin L. Hoxie Sheridan
Shay, Floyd H. Dighton Lane
Snyder, Ralph R. St. George Pottawatomie
Solsby, Ernest G. Council Grove Marion
Spence, Russell T. Arlington Reno
Stansbury, William H. Concordia Cloud
Straney, Howard D. Dodge City Ford
Sturdy, Guy E. Lyndon Osage
Tepfer, John R. Ottawa Franklin
Thies, Fred W. Great Bend Barton
Thomas, Pixley J. Angola Labette
Trivett, Clayton P. Eskridge Wabaunsee
Truex, Ralph S. Great Bend Barton
Utterback, Elmer St. Francis Cheyenne
Walker, Marion E. Mankato Jewell
Walters, Alvin Dodge City Ford
Webb, Olney C. McPherson McPherson
Weerts, Eilert H. Humboldt Allen
Wilson, Edward W. Coffeyville Montgomery
Workman, Geo B. Parsons Labette
Wright, Ralph E. McPherson McPherson
Zoo, Harry E. Larned Pawnee

The Normal Leader

Source: The Hays Free Press, November 7, 1918



  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2013 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved