KANSAS

MILITARY


The Twenty-Third Kansas Regiment

The Regimental and Company Officers and the Privates of the Colored Infantry Which Will be Mustered Out of the Government Service Monday, April 10. --- Over 800 Army Men

JAMES BECK, SR., LIEUTENANT - COLONEL, MANHATTAN

JOHN BROWN, MAJOR, TOPEKA

G. W. FORD, MAJOR, FORT SCOTT

Non-Commissioned: James F. White, Hospital Steward, Topeka

COMPANY A
TOPEKA

(Source: Plaindealer, April 7, 1899, page 1)

William Reynolds captain
Thomas McAdoo 1st lieutenant
Henry Taylor 2nd lieuenant
Oscar Overr 1st sergeant
Arthur C. Harris Q. M. sergeant
Major W. J. Brown sergeant
Paul L. Caldwell sergeant
Benjamin H. Bailey sergeant
James E. Turner corporal
James Harris corporal
Lewis Alfred corporal
Fred S. Overr corporal
Charles W. Ford corporal
William Ellis corporal
Robert H. Todd corporal (reduced in rank)
George W. Gayden corporal
Marcus J. Owens corporal
Clarence Bradshaw corporal
David L. Wadlington corporal
Thomas Tyler corporal
Charles Jackson musician
Lee A. Martin musician
John W. Johnson artificer
Benjamin F. Perkins artificer

PRIVATES

William H. Allen
Bert Bell
Isaiah Brown
Charles A. Brown
William A. Brooks
Benjamin Burton
Lewis Butts
James Carvey
Fred Collins
Virgil Chatman
Grant Crosany
Watson E. Duncan
Abe Ellis
Albert Etherly
Walter Ewing
Zeroaha Ewing
Hamilton Embree
Robert Garvin
Edward Gentry
Frank D. Glenn
William Gough
James Harper
Charles H. Hodge
Edward I. Henderson
John M. Hightower
Henry C. Horton
Gratten I. Gregg
Stephen Henderson
John H. Hill
Oscar W. Horton
James Hooper
Edgar Holloway
Bedford Hunter
Thomas Jackson
William W. Jackson
Bert King
John Lawson
Verdell Link
Robert Maddox
Robert Marshall
James R. Martin
Ben McCowen
John McCrow
Sidney Miller
Allen A. Miller
John Moore
Robert C. Morgan
Sandy Mathell
Lemuel Martin
William D. Nixon
Leander Northington
Ellison Owen
Samuel Patton
Thomas Parker
Alfred Payne
Benjamin Payne
Mitchell Pennington
Edward Pillow
Charlers Pillow
Colonel Parker
John B. Radford
Robert Ransom
Robert G. Rector
Presley Reynolds
Walter Rossin
John Rider
Hallis Scearce
Charles Slaughter
John Small
Charles Sneed
William Solomon
Arthur Todd
John W. Thompson
Frank Thomas
George Trice
William Vaugh
Robert Waters
Henry Walker
William Weetman
George W. Weddington
William William (deceased)
Dillard S. Johnson
James Webster
Allen Wright
Edward D. Wilson
James C. Wilson
George W. Wheeler
Henry Young
Manning Youngman

COMPANY B

Sherman A. Harvey captain Lawrence
John W. Clarke 1st lieutenant Lawrence
Fred M. Stone 2nd lieutenant Lawrence
James King 1st sergeant Topeka
John A. Gregg Q. M. sergeant Topeka
John Banks sergeant Topeka
Lloyd W. Harden sergeant Junction City
William T. Stewart sergeant Leavenworth
Sidney Moore sergeant Ottawa
Edward Thompson corporal Lawrence
Edward McCoy corporal Ottawa
Sylvester Johnson corporal Lawrence
Walter Lewis corporal Lawrence
Arthur Brown corporal Ottawa
James Johnson Jr. corporal Lawrence
Robert Jones corporal Wagoner, Indian Territory
Alex Johnson corporal Leavenworth
Pearl J. Porter corporal Topeka
Wesley Davidson corporal Leavenworth
Charles Gooden corporal Topeka
Essex De Priest corporal Salina
Fred Kuykendall 1st musician Topeka
Fred Strode 2nd musician Lawrence
Fred Halton artificer Holton
Fred Marshall wagoner argentine

PRIVATES, LAWRENCE

Leverne Baxter  
George Blue  
Jesse Brown  
Charles Brown  
Joseph Catherine  
William C. Clark  
Allen Copeland  
James H. Dirney  
Joseph Dirney  
Henry Edmunds  
Homer Flashback  
William Gauss  
John Hill  
Laavell Hill  
Enos King  
Edward Lee  
Joshua Lawery  
Lester F. Kennedy musician
George Bradford artificer
Edward Green wagoner

PRIVATES, KANSAS CITY

Henry A. Abrams
Robert Martin
Bert Moore
Thomas Moore
Arthur McGee
William Nicholas
Joseph W. Spencer
Dennis Thompson
William Thurston
William Winfrey

TOPEKA
Charles Alexander
Arthur Albritton
George Balley
Joseph G. Bowers
Luther Bryant
William Buchanan
Spotwood Ellis
Noah E. Freeman
Burt Hesler
Edward Parks
Albert W. Porter, Jr.
Robert Reed
Herman S. Taborn
Abraham H. Thomas
Charles B. Thomas
James W. Thomas
William Thornton

LEAVENWORTH

William Foster
Gus Franklin
William Franklin
Richard Haynes
Charles Lamb
Moses Scott
George Wiley
Frisby Willmore
Peter H. Woodside

OTTAWA

Thomas Anderson
Daniel Benson

SALINA
Scott Boswell  
William Drake  
Andrew Nolan  
Andrew Smith  
____Thompson  
James H. Alexander Cedar Junction
Charles Baldwin Argentine
George Anderson Saleman, Va
William Balley Kansas City, Mo.
Henry Claridy Kansas City, Mo.
Frank Branch Kansas City, Mo.
George W. Gwynes Osawatomie
James Jones South McAlester, Indian Territory
Frank Richards Nicodemus
Timothy Ware Columbus
Walter Jackson Fulton, Mo.
Ernest Paytonq Paola
Alonzo Starks Holton, Mo
Lucius W. Miller Great Bend

COMPANY C

John L. Walter captain Kansas City
Thomas Moody 1st lieutenant Quindaro
Samuel T. Jones 2nd lieutenant Kansas City
Richard E. Bullett 1st sergeant Kansas City
Sylvester Banks Q. M. sergeant Kansas City
William Robinson sergeant Kansas City
Samuel R. Sullivan sergeant Kansas City
Robert E. Patterson sergeant Kansas City
Morris D. Monroe sergeant Kansas City
Frank L. Voorse corporal Kansas City
John W. Hardy corporal Kansas City
William Adams corporal Kansas City
William A. Ivy corporal Kansas City
William McDonald corporal Kansas City
George W. Moran corporal Kansas City
Elijah Davis corporal Kansas City
Andrew J. Dozier corporal Kansas City
Thomas L. Brown corporal Kansas City
John L. Alexander corporal Kansas City
Jackson D. Gatewood corporal Kansas City
William Napper corporal Kansas City
George A. Tyler musician Kansas City
Charles S. Allen    
Arthur Anderson    
Edward Anderson    
Windsor Austin    
John A. Barnes    
Jacob Barry    
Samuel Barney    
Albert R. Booker    
Eli Bohannan    
Abe Bowman    
Joseph O. Boyd    
Ernest L. Blue    
John B. Brooks    
Albert Clark    
Charles Clinton    
Birch Chipley    
Thomas Caldwell    
Arthur Craig    
William Curtis    
George Daniel    
Collier Davis    
Fred Davis    
Richard early    
Charles A. Elliott    
Rolland J. Fitzhugh    
Clifton G. French    
Frank G. Gatewood    
Alex Gill    
Daniel Gooden    
James Harrison    
Anderson Harrison    
Isaiah Harrington    
Samuel Hicks    
Horace M. Johnson    
James Keelin    
Harry Keeley    
Allen Kennett    
Joseph Mack    
Dennis Matthews    
James Matthews    
August Miller    
Solomon Miller    
Sidney Nance    
James B. Neeley    
Jesse F. Nelson    
Alonzo Noble    
Samuel Noheart    
Thomas Napper    
Murray Owens    
Eli Parker    
Silas Parrott    
William Patterson    
John Pope    
David Powell    
James Phillips    
Isaac Reed    
Charles D. Rhodes    
Robert Reed    
Benjamin Richardson    
Phillip Ross    
Thomas Shelton    
George W. Smith    
James M. Smith    
Thomas Smith    
William Towns    
George Thomas    
Leonard Thomas    
Jasper Thornton    
Samuel Wakefield    
Andrew Washington    
Andrew Wilson    
James Webb    
John Williams    
William Weeder    
Charles Westfield    
Mason Winn    
Thomas Woods    

COMPANY D
A. M. Wilson captain Fort Scott
Jerry M. White 1st lieuteant Topeka
A. M. Booker 2nd lieutenant Emporia
Wm. Hall 1st sergeant Emporia
Geo. Meanes Q. M. sergeant Paola
Jas. Robinson sergeant Fort Scott
Carl Guy sergeant Fort Scott
J. D. Stanley sergeant Pittsburg
A. M. Akers sergeant Weir City
B. Watkins corporal Mound City
Jno Lee corporal Arcadia
Geo Greenley corporal Osawatomie
W. Sawyer corporal Girard
Daniel Myers corporal Fort Scott
A. D. Bright corporal Fort Scott
J. G. Lomax corporal Fort Scott
E. Ferguson corporal Oak Mills
William Smith corporal Leavenworth
Jno. Taylor corporal Paola
J. Wallace corporal Hadaw, Indian Territory
Oscar Lee corporal Paola
Jas. Beck, jr. musician Lawrence
Jacob Walls musician Paola

PRIVATES

Jas. Acy Pittsbug, Pa.
Charles Adams Argentine
John Adams Osage City
Chase Alexander Paola
Benjamin Andrews Emporia
Clarence Bailey Weir City
Frank Blandfoot Great Bend
Amos Bain Emporia
John Belcher Weir City
George Bently Hutchinson
Woodie Bird Girard
Van Boyd Topeka
Joseph W. Bryant Atchison
Taylor Bryant Atchison
Fred Green Atchison
Greene Burrows Pittsburg
Ulysses Burton Emporia
John R. Caddell Weir City
John Cromes Hutchinson
Glen Davis Emporia
Dave Dodson Fort Scott
Verbal Duncan Emporia
Josh DeGrafinreid Weir City
Benjamin Ewing Fort Scott
Arthur H. Fugh Great Bend
Jesse Freeman Hutchinson
John Grayer Pittsburg
Thomas Grear Paola
Samuel Green Fort Scott
Mitchell Goodwin Weir City
Walter Guthrie Emporia
Thomas Haley Paola
Elmer Hollings Osawatomie
William Hollings Osawatomie
Edward walls Osawatomie
Thomas Harper Paola
Charles Hoppers Topeka
Ernest Jordan Topeka
Isaac A. Long N. Topeka
W. G. Northington Topeka
William Shaw Topeka
Isaac Hunter Fort Scott
Paul Hunter Fort Scott
Wm. Jefferson Fort Scott
Amos Kinard Fort Scott
Housten Red Fort Scott
Wheeler Jepson Girard
Henry Sawyers Girard
John Sawyers Girard
William Kirk Argentine
Harry Lapsley Paola
Nathan Lapsley Paola
Frank Maddox Paola
James Mays Paola
Wm. Parks Paola
Richard Robinson Paola
Wm. Robinson Paola
Leonard Rawles Paola
Sherman Stevenson Paola
Albert Maddox Emporia
Marion Pierce Emporia
Scott Perkins Emporia
George Rambo Emporia
Till Tucker Emporia
Archie McCarty Nevado, Mo.
John McEllis Toohe, Okla
George McGinnis Chicago
John Morgan Great Bend
Charles Morrow Argentine
James Morrow Argentine
Arthur People Pittsburg
John Robinson Junction City
William Saulters Sterling
Eldin Simonds Mound City
Frank Simonds Mound City
John W. Thomas Weir City
Ivy Walker Weir City
Melton Thomas Chetopa
Frank Tucker Fort Smith, Ark.
William Tutt Lawrence
Joseph Wallace Hayden, Indian Territory
Henry Wilson Leavenworth
John Winfield Strong City
Ross Wren Hutchinson
Thos. R. White Iola

COMPANY E
S. W. Jones captain Wichita
W. A. Bettis 1st lieutenant Wichita
Wm. Green 2nd lieutenant Wichita
C. K. Steward 1st sergeant Wichita
T. A. Dupart Q. M. sergeant Dodge City
Giles Anderson sergeant Wichita
Henry Shearris sergeant Wichita
Harry Holmes sergeant Wichita
Wm. H. Stell corporal Wichita
Jno. McBride corporal Wichita
Edgar Franklin corporal Wichita
Charles Staten corporal Wichita
James Gage corporal Wichita
J. W. Turner corporal Wichita
Isaac McAfee corporal Wichita
F. E. Green corporal Wichita
S. W. Thompson corporal Wichita
Lee Toms corporal Wichita
G. R. Comen corporal Lawrence
L. C. Martin corporal Iola
Wallace Bernal musician Wichita
Bert Borns musician Wichita
Napoleon Starnes artificer Wichita
H. W. Gilbert wagoner Wichita

PRIVATES, WICHITA
John B. Anderson
Wm. K. Arnold
John Bell
J. H. Bronson
Henry Braydon
J. B. Brown
Henry Bynum
David Chimuth
Anderson Crump
Peter C. Danforth
Henry C. dixon
James Dozier
Edward Drane
Clarence Estes
Richard Finch
G. W. Gardiner
George Garr
Charles Herring
John Hoard
Clifford Hill
Walter H. Howard
John Hudson
William Lave
Abraham McAfee

TOPEKA

Joseph Williams  
Charles Williams  
Eugene R. Whitted  
Horace G. Wilder  
Frank West  
James Warren  
David Washington  
James Vaughn  
Dallas Thurman  
Sam'l Sheads  
Jno. A. Rodgers  
Lewis Robinson  
Henry Robinson  
Andy Simmons  
Ky Richard  
Eugene Reed  
Henry Roark  
Frank H. Ray  
Beverly M. Perry  
James Porter  
Nelson S. Patterson  
Wm. Overstreet  
Wm. Neeley  
George Murphy  
Joseph Minton  
John Medina  
Henry T. Meredith  
Walter Marshall  
Fred Martin  
J. R. Martin Holton
Wm. S. Mosier Kansas City
J. E. Majors Kansas City
Benj. Barnes Kansas City
Jas. Barnes Kansas City
Frank Barber Kansas City
Frank K. Jones Weir
J. C. Jackson Weir
Mack Anderson Weir
Stanton James Hutchinson
Elliott Holmes Hutchinson
McDonald Johnson Burlingame
Joseph Johnson New Orleans, La.
Allen Jackson Winfield
Leroy Franklin Winfield
J. T. Howard Sioux City, Iowa
Ben Hickay Iola
Samuel Hall IOla
Duff Herrington Moran
thomas Harris Texas
Ceabson Greenwood Papaw, Indian Territory
Ollie Finley  
Samuel Farmer Arkansas City
Lewis Bass  
Charles Chiles Newton
Orra Earl Hutchinson
Wm. Carter Kansas City, Mo.
T. W. Campbell Homewood, Pa.
Alfred Buford Columbus
Wm. A. Brown Fort Smith, Ark.
William Allen Eureka

COMPANY F

TOPEKA

Wm. B. Roberts captain
Levi Holt 1st lieutenant
J. D. Harkless 2nd lieutenant Promoted 2nd lieutenant Co. H, Nov. 29, 1898
Geo. E. Payne sergeant
John T. Elias sergeant
Joseph Durdeen sergeant
Jno. Mason sergeant
Matthew Matthews sergeant
Lewis Driver sergeant
Wm. Simpson corporal
Horace Bledsoe corporal
Thomas M. Henry corporal
Lewis Dade corporal
Luther M. Butler corporal
A. K. Knight corporal
Gilbert Robinson corporal
James E. Owen corporal
Lewis Moore corporal
Elijah Walker corporal
Irwin Hale corporal
Samuel Hannah corporal
William Hayl musician
Henry R. davis musician
William Wells artificer
James Lindsay wagoner

PRIVATES
William Anderson
John Allison
Robert Allison
Louis J. Brown
Simon Brown
Osa Coleman
John Davis
Leroy Darkis
Abraham Darkis
General English
John R. Evans
Robert Flynn
Matthew Fox
Wm. Franklin
Foster Fretwell
Clarence A. Glass
Prince Griffin
Larkin Gordon
Jeff G Greenwade
Henry Hale
Albert Harris
Walter Harris
Emprie Hawkins
George L. Gayden
Aaron Hill
James Hayle
Wm. B. Hogan
Wm. Holt
Jacob Jones
Willis Johnson
Wesley Johnson
Lee Johnson
Wm. A. McKinney
Charles Kemp
Moses King
Wilson Parker
Pless Perkins
Joseph Persley
George Pendleton
Robert Parks
Samuel C. Reeves
Joseph Robinson
Virgil Staling
Charles F. Seals
Doeotah Shields
U. Grant Smith
Symour G. Steele
Joseph Sawyer
Andrew Smith
Ambrose Stamps
Paul Schrader
Albert Settle
James A. Taylor
George Thomas
Wm. W. Turner
James Tivis
Saul Watkins
Zack Watkins
Jona W. Walker
Charles Wallace
John A. White
Sam'l Whitaker
Frank Wilkerson
Cyrus Wright
John E. Wright

COMPANY G

TOPEKA

Wm. H. Ingram captain
Allen Lattimore 1st lieutenant
Nathan Singletary 2nd lieutenant
Albert Stratton 1st sergeant
John Matthews 1st sergeant
John H. Brown 1st sergeant
Green B. Anderson 1st sergeant
W. H. Montgomery 1st sergeant
J. W. Alexander 1st sergeant
Bennie Bradford corporal
C. B. McAfee corporal
Thomas Shinall corporal
David S. Taylor corporal
Marion Wilson corporal
George McHenry corporal
George Jackson corporal
J. A. Williams corporal
Joseph Crump corporal
Perry Brown corporal
Wm. G. Matthews corporal
John Scott corporal
J. T. Baxter musician
J.E. Montgomery musician
Wm. H. Lewis artificer
Harvey C. Myers wagoner

(Missing page 4 which continued listing the soliders)

Genealogy Trails' Kansas


  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2010 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved