ANDERSON COUNTY, KANSAS


PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SCHOOL DIRECTORY
1930-1931

Source: An actual copy of the 1930-1931 School Directory Book owned by Peggy Thompson


Elsie L. Doering, County Superintendent

STATE SUPERINTENDENT
George Allen, Jr.

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT
W. A. Stacey

SECRETARY STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Louie Leslie

STATE HIGH SCHOOL SUPERVISOR
R. C. Hunt

RURAL SCHOOL SUPERVISOR
Florence Walker

COUNTY HEALTH OFFICER
Dr. J. N. Carter


SCHOOL CALENDAR FOR 1930-1931

September 1, 1930 - Labor day
October 5-11 - Fire Prevention Week
October 12 - Columbus Day
October 15 - Last day to send in County Superintendent's annual report
October 31 - Hallowe'en
November 11 -Armistice Day
November 10-16 - Education Week
November 27 - Thanksgiving Day
December 21 - Forefathers' Day
December 21-28 - Vacation Week
December 25 - Christmas Day
January 1, 1931 - New Year's Day
January 11-17 - National Thrift Week
January 29 - Kansas' Birthday
February 12 - Lincoln's Birthday
February 14 - St. Valentine's Day
February 22 - Washington's Birthday
March 17 - St. Patrick's Day
April 1 - April Fool's Day
April 00 - Arbor Day, (Date set by proclamation by governor)
April 5 - Easter
April 9 - Rural High School District Annual Meeting
April 10 - School District Annual Meeting
May 1 - May Day
May 10 - Mother's Day
May 30 - Memorial Day
June 14 - Flag day
July 4 - Independence Day
October 30 and 31, 1930; January 8 and 9, 1931; March 5 and 6, 1931 - Bimonthly Examinations
April 18 and 25, 1931 - Diploma Examinations for Rural Schools
May 8 and 9, 1931 - Diploma Examinations for Graded Schools
May 15 and 16, 1931 - Normal Training Examination
October 24 and 25, 1930; January 30 and 31, 1931; June 26 and 27; July 24 and 25; August 28 and 29 - County Teachers' Examinations
August - Normal Institute
November 6 and 7, 1930 - State and National Teachers' Associations
June 26 to July 1 - N. E. A. to Los Angeles, Calif
March 17-20 - North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools, Chicago

COUNTY SCHOOL OFFICERS

County Teachers' Association
Present, Marion Sprangler; Vice President, Mrs. Gladys Whitwell; Secretary-Treasurer, Elsie L. Doering

County School Board Association
President, Hattie Brown; Vice President, E. A. Cannon; Secretary-Treasurer, Elsie L. Doering

High School Athletic and Literary Association
President, C. K. Woods; Vice President, J. C. Finnerty; Secretary-Treasurer, Elsie L. Doering

SCHOOL DISTRICT OFFICERS


Names occur and terms expire as follows:
Director, 1931; Clerk, 1933; Treasurer, 1932

RURAL

DISTRICT #

SCHOOL NAME

NAME

ADDRESS

1a

Sugar Valley

Arthur Hosler

Centerville

    B. F. Cote

Garnett

    G. R. Kough

Garnett

3

Judy

Vernon Veltheon

Greeley

    W. T. McAfee

Garnett

    Frank Renzenberger

Garnett

4

Sutton Valley

Tony Miller

Greeley

    John B. Hochstatter

Greeley

    Frank Lickteig

Greeley

5

Bealer

J. H. Frankenberger

Garnett

    Frank Elliott

Garnett

    R. N. Lytle

Garnett

7

Springfield

Harland McMcMellon

Garnett

    W. D. Neil

Garnett

    Any Anderegg

Garnett

8

Hyatt

Geo. Tilton

Garnett

    J. V. Roberts

Garnett

    Mrs. Ed Louk

Garnett

9

west Scipio

P. E. Compton

Richmond

    Fred Brummel

Richmond

    Mrs. Gertrude Anderson

Richmond

10

Central City

R. C. Hunt

Garnett

    Fred Curtis's

Garnett

    Oren Ecord

Garnett

11

Centennial

B. M. Hutchins

Garnett

    F. C. Feuerborn

Garnett

    W. W. Solcum

Garnett

12

Greenfield

Jno. Odaffer

Garnett

    W. H. Cochran

Garnett

    M. A. Oman

Garnett

13

Sunnyslope

Ralph Hunt

Greeley

    Mitchell Thiry

Greeley

    Mrs. Henry Sobba

Greeley

14

High Point

J. C. Pickert

Greeley

    H. G. Stewart

Garnett

    Chris Johnson

Garnett

15

Eagle

D. M. Axtell

Harris

    H. V. Lowry

Harris

    Cliff Hunt

Garnett

16

Amiot

F. E. Andrew

Amiot

    Mike Mulcahey

Amiot

    James Hogan

Harris

17

Patton

O. C. Williams

Westphalia

    E. E. Hetrick

Westphalia

    S. A. Heck

Westphalia

18

Liztown

F. M. Bain

Colony

    Perry H. Williams

Colony

    Delbert Sprague

Colony

19

Earnest

Joe Patton

Garnett

    Chas. Zwiener

Garnett

    Frank Foltz

Garnett

20

Ozark

G. W. Chandler

Kincaid

    Fred Hammond

Kincaid

    Clair Adams

Kincaid

21

Deer Creek

Ed DeGolier

Kincaid

    Louis Richardson

Kincaid

    Walt Hester

Kincaid

22

Sunnyside

M. E. Settlemeyer

Geneva

    H. R. Mable

Geneva

    Frank Bohm

Geneva

23

Cherry Mound

Jess Boots

Westphalia

    Mark Hill

Westphalia

    Zeno Griffin

Westphalia

24

Junction

Mrs. Estella Knight

Garnett

    Sylvester Bish

Garnett

    F. J. Peine

Garnett

25

Glen

J. G. Cubbison

Greeley

    J. E. Luther

Greeley

    Harry Mills

Greeley

26

Emerald

L. F. Collins

Williamsburg

    H. J. O'Neil

Williamsburg

    Dan Doolin

Harris

27

Buffalo

Fred Fouts

Centerville

    Mrs. Julia Croan

Garnett

    Frank Burris

Garnett

28

Maple Grove

Elmer List

Westphalia

    Mrs. Myrtle Art

Westphalia

    Alvy Landis

Westphalia

30

Fairground

J. A. Kibbe

Garnett

    Mrs. Inez O. Hampshire

Garnett

    Mrs. James Cannon

Garnett

32

Washington

V. J. Reynolds

Garnett

    Homer Benjamin

Garnett

    Dite Benjamin

Garnett

33

Mount Zion

C. W. Hodgson

Kincaid

    Louis E. Wren

Kincaid

    S. P. Huffman

Kincaid

37

Fairview

Mrs. C. Y. Johnson

Garnett

    Geo. E. Furgason

Garnett

38

Round Prairie

Chris Hermreck

Richmond

    J. F. Barnet

Richmond

    Herman Hermreck

Richmond

40

Pleasant Ridge

Wayne Thompson

Welda

    C. A. Riley

Kincaid

    F. W. Lewis

Kincaid

41

Fairmount

George Shawver

Kincaid

    Dale Powers

Bayard

    J. M. McBride

Bayard

42

Star

C. C. Beard

Colony

    Mrs. S. M. Dickerson

Carlyle

    Mrs. H. A. Berg

Carlyle

43

Spring Branch

Mrs. Cecilia Sobba

Garnett

    Mrs. S. M. Dickerson

Carlyle

    Mrs. H. A. Berg

Carlyle

44

Cedar Ridge

C. E. Cross

Garnett

    Jay Selanders

Garnett

    Will D. Archer

Garnett

45

Antioch

James Haining

Kincaid

    Leslie Huggins

Selma

    Lloyd Hardesty

Kincaid

46

Hickory Grove

John Handy

Kincaid

    E. R. Hane

Kincaid

    James Henderson

Selma

47

Gardner

Furman Porter

Garnett

    J. E. Hiatt

Garnett

    W. S. Valentine

Richmond

48

Indian Creek

J. L. Gregory

Colony

    G. T. Cline

Colony

    J. J. Veteto

Colony

51

Minkler

Dan Gotheridge

Selma

    Mrs. A. L. Ruby

Selma

    Boyd Henderson

Garnett

52

Cedar Creek

B. F. Watkins

Mont Ida

    F. V. Blanchard

Welda

    E. A. Watkins

Mont Ida

53

Lingo

Leo Lingo

Garnett

    H. D. Fergus

Garnett

    D. H. Axtell

Garnett

54

Fairview

George D. Miller

Greeley

    Joe Hastert

Greeley

    F. V. Morgan

Greeley

55

Equity

R. C. Donald

Kincaid

    H. D. Booth

Kincaid

    Cliff Bidwell

Kincaid

57

Prairie Vale

Pearl Drummond

Westphalia

    Chas. A. Wells

Colony

    Jerry West

Colony

58

Sunbeam

Mrs. Grace Starit

Garnett

    Mrs. Bertha Baker

Garnett

    P. A. Hardesty

Garnett

59

Pleasant Ridge

Joseph reiter

Greeley

    Geo. Whipple

Greeley

    Frank Miller

Greeley

60

Rosedale

Lewis Drybread

Mont Ida

    Oscar Boots

Garnett

    I. N. Borror

Westphalia

61

Fairview

John Filburn

Westphalia

    J. E. Whaley

Westphalia

    Henry Fil

Westphalia

62

Rockford

John Smith

Garnett

    Mrs. Besye Hininger

Garnett

    Mrs. Iva Alexander

Garnett

63

Rich Valley

R. B. Frost

Kincaid

    W. H. Grasty

Blue Mound

    W. H. Garrison

Kincaid

65

Iantha

Walter Lankard

Garnett

    Earl Allen

Harris

    Ed Duke

Garnett

66

Cottonwood

John Brubaker

Westphalia

    K. H. Crist

Westphalia

    J. C. Marrs

Westphalia

68

Salem

A. A. Drury

Selma

    Clarence Monroe

Selma

    B. T. Frazier

Selma

70

Meadow Brook

D. O. Warren

Garnett

    Claude Boots

Mont Ida

    Howard Winner

Garnett

71

Prairie View

C. L. Strickler

Colony

    P. M. Cox

Colony

    Howard Livingston

Colony

72

Excelsior

John Husted

Colony

    John Ressel

Colony

    J. A. Hoffmier

Colony

73

Pleasant Valley

Mrs. John Stahl

Westphalia

    Clarence Mardick

Westphalia

    Walter Robinson

Westphalia

74

Mount Pleasant

B. J. Couch

Colony

    J. M. Sherwood

Colony

    E. M. Heimer

Colony

75

Cedar Head

Geo. C. Cordle

Mont Ida

    Dan Shaefer

Colony

    Isaac Brownrigg

Mont Ida

76

County Line

Elmer Knoll

Geneva

    Mrs. Edith varner

Colony

    Ralph S. Jones

Geneva

77

Crescent

Tom Tinsley

Welda

    E. J. Collins

Garnett

    Will Johnson

Welda

78

Chase Mound

Y. A. Borror

Westphalia

    Joe Uphoff

Westphalia

    Will Johnson

Welda

79

Bellview

John Q. Adams

Kincaid

    W. P. Brooks

Kincaid

    John Anderson

Kincaid

80

Rich Valley

Lloyd Wilson

Colony

    E. I. Latimer

Colony

    Ted Penland

Colony

82

Gallia

R. N. Pippinger

Welda

    Dean L. Smith

Colony

    Frank Muhlert

Welda

83

Cleveland

J. L. Simpson

Welda

    Carl McCollam

Selma

    Floyd Miller

Selma

84

Oxford

W. W. Griffith

Welda

    J. T. Williams

Welda

    G. M. Fagg

Welda

85

Fairview

J. A. Watson

Colony

    Berton Lay

Colony

    Mrs. K. Ulses

Colony

86

Mulberry

Wm. Brecheisen

Welda

    E. A. Cannon

Welda

    W. W. Riggs

Welda

88

Cedar Point

V. W. Mader

Garnett

    Anthony Rockers

Garnett

    J. F. Katzer

Garnett

89

Willow Branch

A. J. Thompson

Centerville

    C. W. Hydorn

Garnett

    C. L. Evans

Garnett

90

North Reeder

J. H. Wilper

Harris

    D. R. Doyle

Harris

    J. E. Luther

Harris

91

Round Oak

E. N. Hawley

Garnett

    Mrs. Nettie M. Bandy

Garnett

    Mrs. Ada Finkenbinder

Garnett

93

Greenlawn

Ira F. Smith

Westphalia

    George Lutz

Westphalia

    Otto Loewe

Mont Ida

94

Triangle

Fred Lehman

Westphalia

    Joe Deuttman

Westphalia

    Tony Roth

Westphalia

95

Oak Valley

Hugh Borror

Westphalia

    Leonard Weber

Westphalia

    Fred Corley

Westphalia

96

Oak Grove

Frank Miller

Garnett

    Mrs. Hattie Johnson

Garnett

    Mrs. Minnie Platt

Garnett

99

Walnut Grove

Harry Foster

Kincaid

    George D. Lord

Kincaid

    Arzy Sprague

Kincaid


GRADED

DISTRICT #

SCHOOL NAME

NAME

ADDRESS

2a

East Scipio

Joe Wolken

Garnett

    Peter J. Lickteig

Garnett

    Chris Wolken

Garnett

6

Greeley

Earl Walton

Greeley

    Will Lickteig

Greeley

    Ray L. Miles

Greeley

36

Harris

W. A. Shellhorn

Harris

    Chas. Young

Harris

    Dave Beller

Harris

39

Mont Ida

S. V. Neal

Mont Ida

    Mrs. Suzie Hitchcock

Mont Ida

    Lafe Watkins

Mont Ida

50

Bush City

W. L. Webber

Garnett

    Roy W. Mulkey

Garnett

    Mrs. Fred Crosby

Garnett

56

Westphalia

M. L. Shaughnessy

Westphalia

    Mrs. Chas. Thompson

Westphalia

    C. C. McCanse

Westphalia

64

Colony

John Hamilton

Colony

    A. F. Huskey

Colony

    A. c. Wallar

Colony

67

Lone Elm

Glen Sarver

Lone Elm

    Harvey Spangler

Lone Elm

    T. A. Church

Lone Elm

69

Welda

Mrs. Aaron Brecheisen

Welda

    A. J. Robertson

Welda

    F. L. Settle

Welda

87

Kincaid

Fred Gibbs

Kincaid

    R. L. Converse

Kincaid

    Russell Hosley

Kincaid

97

Selma

Bob Kersley

Selma

    J. W. Porter

Selma

    Fred Willington

Selma

1b

Westphalia

F. S. Schulte

Westphalia

    J. E. Elliss

Westphalia

    John Griffin

Westphalia

2b

Kincaid

E. M. Booher

Kincaid

    C. E. Cochran

Selma

    Louis McCollam

Kincaid

3b

Welda

W. V. Jackson

Welda

    Charles J. Rice

Welda

    W. W. Riggs

Welda

4b

Lone Elm

G. O. Glasgow

Lone Elm

    Fred Penland

Colony

    Andy McAdam

Kincaid

DIRECTORY OF TEACHERS

RURAL

1a

Sugar Valley

Helen Giffin

Centerville

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo

$80.00

3

Judy

Faye Hawley

Garnett

N Tr., 9 Mo

$110.00

4

Sutton Valley

Luclile Lehmer

Parker

3 Yr. St., 8 Mo

$90.00

5

Bealer

Frances Cassity

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo

$80.00

7

Springfield

Mary A. Young

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$95.00

8

Hyatt

Esther Hawley

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

9

West Scipio

Catherine Wilper

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo

$90.00

10

Central City

Ila M. Gifford

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

11

Centennial

Merry D. Scott

garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

12

Greenfield

Lucille Cox

garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

14

High Point

Ambrose Feuerborn

Greeley

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$95.00

15

Eagle

Mary Jane Weatherbie

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$85.00

16

Amiot

Lois Fae King

Harris

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

17

Patton

Lela Williams

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

18

Liztown

Mildred Cline

Colony

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$100.00

19

Earnest

Eva Cochran

Garnett

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$100.00

20

Ozark

Wlima Main

Kincaid

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

21

Deer Creek

Mrs. Jennie Taylor

Kincaid

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.,

$90.00

22

Sunnyside

Mrs. Myrl Settlemyer

Geneva

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$80.00

23

Cherry Mound

Blanche Squires

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$97.50

24

Junction

Lillian Thompson

Centerville

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$80.00

25

Glen

Ethel Lore

Greeley

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$100.00

26

Emerald

Catherine Johns

Williamsburg

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$90.00

27

Buffalo

Louise Thompson

Centerville

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

28

Maple Grove

Grace Lucille Chitwood

Westphalia

N. Tr. , 8 Mo.

$85.00

30

Fairground

Guy Rogers

Garnett

N. Tr., 9 Mo.

$95.00

32

Washington

Mrs. Sadie Blagg

Garnett

N. Tr., 9 Mo.,

$95.00

33

Mount Zion

Yvette Ewing

Kincaid

2 d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$75.00

37

Fairview

Mary Fagg

Welda

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$85.00

38

Round Prairie

Mabel Chandler

Richmond

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$80.00

40

Pleasant Ridge

Dorothy Leatherby

Kincaid

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$90.00

41

Fairmount

Margarett Ware

Kincaid

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

42

Star

Jess M. Lucas

Colony

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$85.00

43

Spring Branch

Joy O. Young

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

44

Cedar Ridge

Isabelle Archer

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$85.00

45

Antioch

Zenobia Odaffer

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

46

Hickory Grove

Dorothy Huggins

Selma

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$90.00

47

Gardner

Tessye Motley

Richmond

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$90.00

48

Indian Creek

Marie Wells

Colony

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

51

Minkler

Avice I. Miller

Selma

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$90.00

52

Cedar Creek

Nellie Hawley

Mont Ida

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$105.00

53

Lingo

Lucille Fergus

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$95.00

55

Equity

Nelson Huffman

Kincaid

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$80.00

57

Prairie Vale

Ada Houstan

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$75.00

58

Sunbeam

Mary Alice Howard

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$75.00

59

Pleasant Ridge

Mariette Funk

Greeley

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$85.00

60

Rosedale

Marjorie Vansoyoe

Mont Ida

3 Yrs. St., 8 Mo.

$75.00

61

Fairview

Florence Alban

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

62

Rockford

Rosalie Cubit

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$90.00

63

Rich Valley

Albert Irwin

Kincaid

3 Yr. St., 8 Mo.

$92.50

65

Iantha

Margaret Maye Slocum

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.,

$90.00

66

Cottonwood

Eva Andrew

Harris

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$85.00

68

Salem

Mary Jane Anderson

Kincaid

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$75.00

70

Meadow Brook

Gladys Alta Jones

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$82.50

71

Prairie View

Juanita Hester

Colony

3 Yr. St., 8 Mo.

$85.00

72

Excelsior

Catherine Tonkin

Colony

3 Yr. St., 8 Mo.

$80.00

73

Pleasant Valley

Helen Roth

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

74

Mount Pleasant

Madge C. Lucas

Colony

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$75.00

75

Cedar Head

Mrs. Isabel Yokum

Welda

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$100.00

76

County Line

Hazel Grace Wallace

Geneva

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$90.00

77

Crescent

Mrs. Faye Spangler

Lone Elm

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$85.00

78

Chase Mound

Gilma Lesh

Westphalia

N. Tr., 9 Mo.

$95.00

79

Bellview

Mary Genevieve Wollen

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

80

Rich Valley

Donald J. Spangler

Lone Elm

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$80.00

82

Gallia

Lodema Bryant

Colony

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$110.00

83

Cleveland

Mildred Finkenbinder

Selma

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

84

Oxford

Lucile C. Gretten

Kincaid

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$70.00

86

Mulberry

Lillian Martin

Welda

Life Certificate, 9 Mo.

$90.00

88

Cedar Point

Mrs. Winnie Wyatt

Garnett

1st Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$90.00

89

Willow Branch

Mrs. Ruth Goodall

Bush City

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$100.00

90

North Reeder

Irene M. Wassmer

Harris

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

91

Round Oak

Gladys Waltman

Garnett

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$95.00

93

Greenlawn

Esther Wilton

Mont Ida

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$85.00

94

Triangle

Frances Drummond

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$75.00

95

Oak Valley

Ellen Summers

Westphalia

N. Tr., 8 Mo.

$80.00

96

Oak Grove

Mrs. Glayds Whitwell

Welda

3 Yr. Life, 8 Mo.

$100.00

97

Selma

Mamie Huffman

Selma

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$90.00

99

Walnut Grove

Irene Penland

Colony

2d Grade Co., 8 Mo.

$75.00

GRADED

2a East Scipio Sister Mary Marcella

Garnett

3 Yr. Life, 9 Mo.

$125.00

    Sister Mary Agatha

Garnett

3 Yr. Life, 9 Mo.

$90.00

    Sister Mary Clara

Garnett

Life C., 9 Mo.

$90.00

6 Greeley E. J. George  

Supt., Life D.

$2,025.00

    Garland E. McAdams  

M. Tr., Temporary

$1,350.00

    Letha Wilson  

Home Ec., Life D.

$1,350.00

    Mabel Stphenson  

Music, 3 Yr. L.

$1,350.00

    E. D. Mahaffey  

Grade Prin., 3 Yr. L.

$1,260.00

    Mary Motley  

Intermediate, N. Tr.

$900.00

    Beulah Macklin  

primary, 3 Yr. St.

$900.00

36 Harris Ruth L. Alexander  

Grammar Grades, N. Tr.

$900.00

    Ella May Riley  

Primary Grades, N. Tr.

$990.00

39 Mont Ida Anna B. Nichols  

Grammar Grades, N. Tr.

$900.00

    Hazel Jones  

Primary, N. Tr.

$900.00

50 Bush City Garland Badders  

Grammar Grades, N. Tr.

$877.50

    Maudine Powers  

Primary, Life

$877.50

56 Westphalia Francis Summers  

Grammar Greads, N. Tr.

$1,035.00

    Mae Borror  

Primary Grades, N. Tr.

$855.00

64 Colony C.K. Woods  

Supt., Math., Life D.

$2,000.00

    Bryon T. Crowell  

Agri., Life D.

$1,350.00

    F. A. Keefover  

Commerical, Special

$1,260.00

    Frances Conard  

Home Eco., 3 Yr. L.

$1,260.00

    Alma Fetterhoff  

Latin, Eng., Life D.

$1,350.00

    Maurine Timmerman  

Music, E Yr. St.

$1,350.00

    G. Murli Welch  

Prin. Junior High School, 3 Yr. L.

$1,125.00

    Mrs. Crescenz Owens  

5th and 6th Grades, 3 Yr. St.

$900.00

    Mrs. Edna Woods  

3d and 4th Grades, Life

$810.00

    Etta Mason  

Primary, 3 Yr. St.

$855.00

67 Lone Elm Marion Spangler  

Prin., 2d Grade Co.

$810.00

    Mrs. Olive Carrier  

Primary, 1st Grade Co.

$810.00

69 Welda Alva C. Laughlin  

Prin., Life

$990.00

    Leona Hamilton  

Intermediate, N. Tr.

$900.00

    Bertha Riebe  

Primary, 3 Yr. St.

$900.00

87 Kincaid Karl H. Snow  

Prin., 2d Grade Co.

$1,215.00

    Flossie V. Nester  

5th and 6th Grades, 3 Yr. St.

$900.00

    Nettie Marple  

3d and 4th Grades, Life

$900.00

    Esther D. Wilson  

Primary, 3 Yr. St.

$900.00

RURAL HIGH

1b Westphalia J. C. Finnerty Prin., Latin, Life D. $2,250.00
    Arthur Gunn M. Tr., 3 Yr. St. $1,575.00
    Mrs. Ruth Thompson Home Eco., Life D. $1,395.00
    Arloa Bell Math., Life D. $1,350.00
    Genevieve Clark Music, Life D. $1,170.00
2b Kincaid French Booher Prin., Biology, Life D. $2,275.00
    Herman F. Harrison M. Tr., 3 yr. st. $1,665.00
    Velma Totten Eng., Life D. $1,485.00
    Ethmer Breivogel History, Life D. $1,485.00
    Mildred Moore Home Eco., Life D. $1,485.00
3b Welda Clifton B. Huff Prin., Life D. $2,025.00
    Russell W. Samuel Math., Life D. $1,440.00
    Ruth M. Huvett Home Eco., 3 Yr. Life $1,440.00
    Mary E. Sweeney Music, Spanish, 3 Yr. Life $1,494.00
4b Lone Elm Gordon Davis Prin., Life D. $1,800.00
    Lela May Adamson Music, History, 3 Yr. Life $1,170.00
    Margaret Murphy Eng., Latin, Life D. $1,125.00

TEACHERS OF THE GARNETT SCHOOLS

C. H. Oman, Supt., Psychology, Life
Miss Dorothy martin, Music in grades and High School, Life D
Miss Mardgy Putman, Health Supervisor, R. N.


HIGH SCHOOL
G. E. Watkins, Principal, U. S. History, Life
Beth Newcomb, English, Normal Training, Life
Hazel Pullman, Latin, Journalism, Life
C. C. Blood, Science, Life
Ruth Swonger, Math., 3 Yr. Life
Rowena Snyder, Social Science, Girls' Gymnasium, 3 Yr. Life
Marguerite Cripe, English, Spanish, 3 Yr. Life
Marie crow, Commercial, Life
Elsie Jameson, study Hall, Orchestra, Life
Ruth Quinlan, Home Eco., Life
Fred Henning, Manual training, Athletics, Life D.

IRVING SCHOOL
Paul E. Johnson, Principal, Math., Manual Training, Life
Abbie Grace James, English, Geography, 7th and 8th Grades, Life
Annie B. Kidwell, history, Civies, 7th and 8th Grades, Life D
Edra Ramsay, 5th and 6th Grades, Life
Florence Anderegg, 4th and 4th Grades, N. Tr
Vera Cossaart, 3d Grade, Life
Emma Everline, 2d Grade City
Blanche Adams, 1st Grade City
Dorothy Thomas, Primary, N. Tr.


LONGFELLOW SCHOOL
Frank Bennett, Principal, 5th and 6th grades, N. Tr.
Vivian Chitwood, 4th and 5th Grades, N. Tr.
Marguerite Boner, 3d Grace, Life D.
Ina Marie Wollen, 2d Grade, N. Tr.
Mary Ellen Macklin, 1st Grade, 3 Yr. Life
Alma Riser, Primary, N. Tr.

COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS

1859-1861 Rufus Gilpatrick
1861-1864 John C. Douglass
1864-1869 C. T. Chapin
1870-1872 Thomas Bowles
1873-1874 Amos Rice
1875-1876 L. H. Osborn
1877-1878 M. A. Page
1879-1880 Charles Taliaferro
1880-1883 Eva E. Hobart
1883-1886 M. H. Woods
1887-1888 L. Y. Bailey
1889-1890 M. H. Woods
1891-1894 J. A. Ramsey
1895-1898 L. W. Stillwell
1898-1902 John B. Cox
1903-1906 L. R. McLellan
1907-1910 C. H. Kennedy
1910-1916 Hattie Woods
1916-1921 Josie Henderson
1921-1925 Blanche I. McClun
1925- Elsie L. Doering

NATIONAL, STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS

NATIONAL

President Herbert Hoover
Vice-President Charles Curtis
The President's Cabinet --  
Secretary of State Henry L. Stimson
Secretary of Treasury Andrew W. Mellon
Secretary of War Patrick J. Hurley
Attorney General William D. Mitchell
Postmaster General Walter P. Brown
Secretary of the Navy Charles Francis Adams
Secretary of the Interior Ray L. Wilbur
Secretary of Agriculture Arthur M. Hyde
Secretary of commerce Robert P. Lamont
Secretary of Labor Wiliam M. Doak
United States Senators Arthur Capper & George McGill
United States Supreme Court --  
Chief Justice Charles Evans Hughes
Associate Justice Harlan Fiske Stone
Associate Justice Olive W. Holmes
Associate Justice Pierce Butler
Associate Justice Willis Van Devanter
Associate Justice Owen J. Roberts
Associate Justice James C. McReynolds
Associate Justice Louis D. Brandeis
Associate Justice George Sutherland

STATE

Governor Harry H. Woodring
Lieutenant Governor J. W. Graybill
Secretary of State E. A. cornell
State Auditor Will J. French
State Treasurer Thomas B. Boyd
Attorney General Roland Boynton
Superintendent of Public Instruction George A. Allen, Jr.
Superintendent of Insurance Chas. F. Hobbs
Judge of District Court Hugh Means
Congressman from District No. 2 U. S. Guyer

COUNTY

State Senator T. A. Potter
State Representative Noah L. Bowman
Clerk W. B. Yerkes
Treasurer John E. Elliss
Superintendent of Public Instruction Mrs. Isabel Yokum
Register of Deeds Mrs. Blanche Crozier
Probate Judge L. H. Spohn
Sheriff Thomas H. Hurst
Coroner Dr. J. N. Carter
Engineer Hubert McCurley
County Attorney H. R. O'Harra
Clerk of District Court Tom P. Bowen
Commissioners Will R. Black, Theodore Sherer, Dr. Frank McVaigh


  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2009-2012 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Anderson County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved