Walnut Valley Times Daily, January 6, 1905

PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX PAYERS

Following is a list of persons and firms and the amount of taxable personal property assessment of each for the year 1904, such names and amounts having been copied from the returns made to the County Clerk by the Township Trustees:

FAIRMOUNT TOWNSHIP

      NAME 
 AMOUNT
Andrew, John P.
Ayres, Frank
Ayres, Logan
Baker, John B.
Barnes, L. W.
Bentz, W. A.
Berg, Jacob
Bodle, Thos
Brown, H. J.
Busemitz, J. A.
Cartwright, Abel
Chaney, W. D.
Dick, Abe
Dilley, A. J.
Dilley, Harland
Dooley, John
Dooty, Bert
Dooty, Joseph
Dyck, Helena
Dyck, Herman
Dyck, Jacob
Elbing Lumber Company
Elbing Mercantile Company
Entz, Jacob
Ewert, Henry
Ewert, Herman
Fawley, F. F.
First, O. J.
Fisher, Wm.
Furmon, O. A.
Furmont, Clarence
Gaines, S. B.
Gaines, Wm
Gronan, Frank
Guinty, Chas
Guinty, Harry
Guinty, Irvin
Guinty, M.
Guinty, Wm.
Harder, Jacob
Harms, J. P.
Harms, John C.
Harms, P. I.
Harrison, C. J.
Heath, F. M.
Hesston Creamery Company
Hewitt, Alex
Horn, C.
Horn, C. N.
Jackson, Albert
Janzen, Herman
Jones, John H.
Lambert, D. E.
Lambert, I
Lambert, W. H.
Langenegger, Ernest
Langenegger, John
Lemon, H. R.
Logan, Wm.
Luft, Henry
McQuisten, M. C.
Melendy, E. W.
Miller, W. F.
Moore, J. P.
Moore, L. C.
Moore, W. C.
Myers, W. A.
Nation, A. J.
Nellans, Chas
Nellans, Emeline
Neuenschwander, J.
Newton Telephone Exchange
Norris, G. R.
Paulsen, H. C.
Paulsen, P.
Paulsen, Wm. I.
Rathbone Bros
Regeir, B
Regier, Abe
Regier, C. H.
Regier, G.
Regier, J. W.
Regier, John
Reid, Luther
Richert, C. P.
Rieman, W. L.
Ross, Frank
Roth, Chris
Roth, Fred
Roth, Ulrick
Rothermol, Wm
Rustchman, Henry
Rutschman, Dave
Rutschman, John
Rutschman, Wm. C
Sanner, Jas E.
Saul Horner
Schirmer, Joseph
Schirmer, Rich
Schmidt, John
Scrivner, Geo
Scrivner, W. G.
Shepherd Chas
Shepherd, John
Sicklebower, Chas
Sirs, John
Slater, Robert
Sooby, Arthur
Sooby, F. W.
Spangler, Chas
Spangler, J. B.
Spangler, Lewis
Speir, Hugh
Speir, John
Stipe, Frank
Stipe, Grant
Stipe, M. R.
Stone, J. W.
Stutsman, J. M.
Tele S. W. and Electric Co.
Thierstein Ulrich
Tipton, Thos
Tucker, A. G.
Turner, Harry
Wakefield, E.
Watson, Alden
Wiebe, G.
Wiebe, H. M.
Williams, Ed. H.
Worline, Fred
Worline, M.
Wyant, W. J.
Youngman, John
Zimmerman
380
110
35
1345
520
70
80
105
10
125
1090
20
185
170
85
50
5
5
1669
190
755
1700
650
1670
300
10
315
8
135
120
25
400
20
270
370
320
130
1145
40
320
70
19
40
145
200
40
225
280
30
30
1270
330
90
875
5
650
840
175
460
270
95
20
240
345
610
105
10
160
200
480
220
5
60
100
1205
100
460
1740
2310
2320
405
950
700
910
80
45
300
125
5
500
15
410
80
25
40
5
90
180
250
150
110
180
300
145
300
435
60
45
100
110
50
15
200
220
20
19
500
110
35
35
155
160
615
60
10
165
140
270
235
180
265
25
30
150

                   

Copyright © 2007 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Butler County host & all Contributors

All rights reserved