Walnut Valley Times Daily, January 6, 1905

PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX PAYERS

Following is a list of persons and firms and the amount of taxable personal property assessment of each for the year 1904, such names and amounts having been copied from the returns made to the County Clerk by the Township Trustees:

MILTON

      NAME 
 AMOUNT
Acker, Ma
Adams, S. E.
Ades, Jas
Altum, W. E.
Artz, Noah
Ayers, C. F.
Ayers, E. A.
Bachelder, E. A.
Bachelder, N.
Bale, Aus
Bale, W. H.
Barker, A. J.
Barker, Everett
Barker, W. E.
Barker, W. H.
Barnett, W II
Bartleson, L.
Bastow, W. M.
Beck. B. L.
Bergman, Frank
Bergman, Jacob
Bodecker, W. H.
Brainerd, Bros.
Brainerd, E. B.
Brainerd, L. A.
Brainerd, W. P.
Breising, Fred
Brenner, C. D.
Brenner, C. M.
Brenner, C. S.
Brenner, W. Q.
Bruhn, C. H.
Brumback, C. E. 
Brumback, O. P.
Brumback, W. A.
Bush, P. H.
Bush, W. M.
Cannon, J. H.
Catt, L. R.
Chain, W. P.
Chaney, C. V.
Chaney, Hannah
Claassen, Ed Jr.
Claassen, Ed. Sr
Claassen, G. D.
Claassen, Gustav
Claypool, C. A.
Claypool, Garnet
Claypool, P. M.
Colelaugh, B. W.
Collinsworth, C.
Combs, E. H.
Coons, G. G.
Cornelius, G. W.
Crabtree, Geo
Crabtree, R. A.
Cracraft, F. W.
Crider, C. H.
Crider, T. A.
Davis, E.
Dean & Company
Delong, R. A.
Diemart, A.
Diemart, Chas
Diemart, F. E.
Diemart, Glen
Dill, W.
Dillon, C. J.
Dilzer, Frank
Dobbins, J. H.
Dohren H.
Donaldson, E. L.
Drake, A. L.
Dunham, O C.
Duross, John
Duttryler, Chris
Dyck, Helena
Eaton, E. T.
Eaton, W. E.
Engold, Otto
Entz, H. B.
Entz, Herman
Epp, John
Esan, Abraham
Figley, Ed
Figley, T.A.
Foy, J. M.
Francis, C. E.
French Coach Horse Breeders
Gale, S. P.
Garber, Dave
Garlick, F. M.
Garrison, G. C.
Geer, J. S.
Glass, L. C.
Goodale Bros
Greep, W. J.
Gronon, Albert
Gronon, John
Grup, R.
Hall, O. A.
Hall, S.
Ham, E. M.
Ham, F. H.
Ham, Jason
Hamilton, M.
Hamilton, T. F.
Hanstine, A.
Hanstine, A. B.
Harder, B. H.
Harder, B. J.
Harder, Bernard
Harder, Gustine
Harder, Gustobe
Harder, John
Harder, John F.
Harder, John Jr.
Harner, John
Harrison, A.
Hawes, J. A.
Hawes, J. H.
Hawks, E. H.
Hendrickson, Susan
Hoffer Bros.
Honer, F. A.
Hopkins, John
Hopkins, W. L.
Horner, C. W.
Hoss, M. M.
Hughes, E. J.
Hughs, J. T.
Hull, G. G.
Huston, W. J.
Janzen, Jacob
Janzen, Mary
Jessen, F.
Jessen, H. N.
Jessen, L. W.
Jordan, Thos
Joseph Bros
Joseph, A. A.
Joseph, F. E.
Joseph, J. D.
Kelley, C. E.
Kennard, B. F.
Kirchhofer, G. T.
Kirkwood, J. C.
Kirkwood, R. G.
Klaassen, Herman
Kliever, J. T.
Kopper, John
Lambing, A. J.
Lambing, M. A.
Lang, Anna
Laughlin, A. G.
Leach, M. B.
Leeder, L. T.
Litton, A. P.
Litton, M. L.
Long, Chas
Long, Sina
Mason, O. B.
Maxwell, Geo
Maxwell, L. P.
McCann, Fanny
McCann, J. F.
McCann, W. A.
McCraven, W. H.
McCune, J. B.
McFrancis, J. I.
McMann, Arthur 
McMaster, Sam
Meyersick, W.
Middleton, C. M.
Milburn, H. P. 
Miller, C. B.
Miller, Chas
Miller, F. M.
Miller, John 
Moore, W. O.
Morgan, J. M.
Mornhinweg, Chas
Morrowski, Paul
Mossman, E. A.
Motter, S. L.
Mullins, H. C.
Nace, J. W.
Neal, G. W.
Neiman, A. L.
Neiman, C. A.
Neiman, G. P.
Neiman, G. P., Adams
Neiman, I. H.
Neiman, J. S.
Neiman, R. M.
Neiman, S. R.
Neiman, S. Rialto
Newbury, D.S.
Newbury, Walter
Newcom, J. J.
Noble, Lewis
Norris, H. H.
Ogden, E.
Ogden, Minnie
Ohlsen, J. W.
Ohlsen, Thos
Oliver, Wm
Otto, Geo II
Patterson, A. W.
Paul, J. A.
Pavolski, Andres
Peffley & Priest
Penner, G. D.
Penner, H.
Penner, J. D.
Penner, Rudolph
Pennington, C. F.
Phares, A.
Phares, G. W
Puckett, G.
Regeir, G. H.
Regeir, John
Rich, Louisa
Ritter, C. A.
Robinson, W. E.
Roth, John
Rowland, E. A.
Rowland, F. M.
Rowland, John
Sailor, Fred
Sanders, S. J.
Saul, John
Schmidt, Henry
Schmidt, John
Schriver, G. A.
Schroke, Fred
Sicklebower, Jas
Smith, R. E. 
Snorf, M. C. Jr.
Snorf, P. M.
Snort, M. C. Sr.
Stark, C. F.
Stark, Henry
Steiger, Hazlett Drug Co.
Steiner, Fred
Strasser, Geo
Strawn, Fred
Stuart, C. C.
Stuart, C. S.
Stuart, J. L.
Stunkard, S. A.
Tanner, W. H.
Taylor, E. W.
Taylor, W> H.
Terbush, Henry
Theirsen, Henry
Theirstine, Chris
Theirstine, Chris guardian
Thomas, F. J. guardian
Thomas, J. M.
Thompson, H. C.
Thornas, S. R.
Torence, C. W.
Turner, J. G.
Turner, L. J.
Valentine, F. J.
Vancil, J. W.
Vogus, Frank
W. W. Mill & El. Co.
W. W. Telephone Company
Wait, J. B.
Weatherby, Joseph
Weeks, H. J.
White, C. L.
White, G. W.
White, L. C.
Whitewater Bank
Wiebe, Henry
Wiebe, J. D.
Wiebe, John
Wiens, H.
Wilbe, Jacob
Wilson, C. D.
Wilson, J. A.
Wilson, W. C.
Wuthrick, John
York, J. M.
Zuercher, Charles
Zuercher, Fred
Zuercher, Peter

13
195
133
1238
573
16
315
511
751
180
35
5428
190
16
258
465
78
141
66
145
8785
1930
131
141
333
68
90
8
75
31
100
80
311
156
35
106
43
638
46
128
218
419
145
196
230
271
175
46
405
3
233
58
143
218
208
545
15
118
55
43
760
171
225
8
35
316
173
78
58
120
796
128
351
50
155
3
490
43
26
71
476
131
125
2308
23
233
190
451
150
411
256
1101
83
51
145
2145
36
110
1276
576
118
61
35
115
196
693
413
343
31
90
238
4380
3555
4680
3550
170
171
148
8
580
113
26
203
155
185
270
270
111
706
98
30
163
1616
135
501
5
133
333
58
3243
781
60
41
193
128
560
623
1058
143
111
199
253
35
21
195
125
116
53
91
195
66
38
306
85
20
361
326
301
313
71
128
246
455
65
93
48
130
141
566
591
240
241
80
448
170
128
36
501
243
493
4368
63
4363
495
35
680
106
200
73
703
63
251
105
45
138
585
43
625
106
245
166
833
46
951
213
250
1193
426
125
25
490
376
840
90
65
633
128
123
73
230
233
198
300
146
15
3311
133
25
13
15
425
295
26
400
140
51
93
133
73
398
150
11
68
313
80
821
406
171
46
226
101
108
55
10
215
105
21
58
2700
210
238
185
246
123
81
96
7981
155
155
181
71
3056
1300
1345
1150
110
1381
63
43
878

                   

Copyright © 2007 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Butler County host & all Contributors

All rights reserved