KANSAS

GOVERNORS

DATE

GOVERNOR

(or Acting Governor)

PARTY AFFILIATION

NOTES

July 7, 1854 - April 17, 1855

Andrew H. Reeder

Democrat

 

April 17, 1855 - June 1855

Daniel Woodson

Democrat

Acting

June 23, 1855 - August 16, 1855

Andrew H. Reeder

Democrat

 

August 16, 1855 - September 7, 1855

Daniel Woodson

Democrat

 

September 7, 1855 - June 24, 1856

Wilson Shannon

Democrat

 

June 24 1856 - July 7, 1856

Daniel Woodson

Democrat

Acting

July 7, 1856 - August 18, 1856

Wilson Shannon

Democrat

 

August 18, 1856 - September 9, 1856

Daniel Woodson

Democrat

Acting

September 9, 1856 - March 12, 1857

John White Geary

Democrat

Resigned March 4, 1857

March 12, 1857 - April 16, 1857

Daniel Woodson

Democrat

Acting

April 16, 1857 - May 27, 1857

Frederick P. Stanton

Democrat

Acting

May 27, 1857 - November 16, 1857

Robert Walker

Democrat

 

November 16, 1857 - December 21, 1857

Frederick P. Stanton

Democrat

Acting

December 21, 1857 - May 12, 1858

James W. Denver

Democrat

Acting

May 12, 1858 - July 3, 1858

James W. Denver

Democrat

 

July 3, 1858 - July 30, 1858

Hugh Sleight Walsh

Democrat

Acting

July 30, 1858 - October 10, 1858

James W. Denver

Democrat

 

October 10, 1858 - December 18, 1858

Hugh Sleight Walsh

Democrat

Acting

December 18, 1858 - August 1, 1859

Samuel Medary

Democrat

 

April 15, 1860 - June 16, 1860

Hugh Sleight Walsh

Democrat

Acting

June 16, 1860 - Septmeber 11, 1860

Samuel Medary

Democrat

 

September 11, 1860 - November 26, 1860

George M. Beebe

Democrat

Acting

November 26, 1860 - December 17, 1860

Samuel Medary

Democrat

 

December 17, 1860 - February 9, 1861

George M. Beebe

Democrat

 

February 9, 1861 - January 12, 1863

Charles Robinson

Republican

 

January 12, 1863 - January 9, 1865

Thomas Carney

Republican

 

January 9, 1865 - November 4, 1868

Samuel Johnson Crawford

Republican

Resigned to take command of the 19th Kansas Regiment

November 4, 1868 - January 11, 1869

Nehemiah Green

Republican

 

January 11, 1869 - January 13, 1873

James Madison Harvey

 

 

January 13, 1873 - January 8, 1877

Thomas Andrew Osborn

Republican

 

January 8, 1877 - January 13, 1879

George Tobey Anthony

Republican

 

January 13, 1879 - January 8, 1883

John Pierce St. John

Republican

 

January 8, 1883 - January 12, 1885

George Washington Glick

Democrat

 

January 12, 1885 - January 14, 1889

John Alexander Martin

Republican

 

January 14, 1889 - January 9, 1893

Lyman Underwood Humphrey

Republican

 

January 9, 1893 - January 14, 1895

Lorenzo Dow Lewelling

Populist

 

January 14, 1895 - January 11, 1897

Edmund Needham Morrill

Republican

 

January 11, 1897 - January 9, 1899

John Whitnah Leedy

Populist

 

January 9, 1899 - January 12, 1903

William Eugene Stanley

Republican

 

January 12, 1903 - January 9, 1905

Willis Joshua Bailey

Republican

 

January 9, 1905 - January 11, 1909

Edward Wallis Hoch

Republican

 

January 11, 1909 - January 13, 1913

Walter Roscoe Stubbs

Republican

 

January 13, 1913 - January 11, 1915

George Hartshorn Hodges

Democrat

 

January 11, 1915 - January 13, 1919

Arthur Capper

Republican

 

January 13, 1919 - January 8, 1923

Henry Justin Allen

Republican

 

January 8, 1923 - January 12, 1925

Jonathan McMillen Davis

Democrat

 

January 12, 1925 - January 14, 1929

Ben Sanford Paulen

Republican

 

January 14, 1929 - January 12, 1931

Clyde Martin Reed

Republican

 

January 12, 1931 - January 9, 1933

Harry Hines Woodring

Democrat

 

January 9, 1933 - January 11, 1937

Alfred Mossman Landon

Republican

 

January 11, 1937 - January 9, 1939

Walter Augustus Huxman

Democrat

 

January 9, 1939 - January 11, 1943

Payne Ratner

Republican

 

January 11, 1943 - January 13, 1947

Andrew F. Schoeppel

Republican

 

January 13, 1947 - November 28, 1950

Frank Carlson

Republican

Resigned to become U. S. Senator

November 28, 1950 - January 8, 1951

Frank L. Hagaman

Republican

 

January 8, 1951 - January 10, 1955

Edward F. Arn

Republican

 

January 10, 1955 - January 3, 1957

Fred Hall

Republican

Resigned to become a Justice of the Kansas Supreme Court

Jnauary 3, 1957 - January 14, 1957

John McCuish

Republican

 

January 14, 1957 - January 9, 1961

George Docking

Democrat

 

January 9, 1961 - January 11, 1965

John Anderson, Jr.

Republican

 

January 11, 1965 - January 9, 1967

William H. Avery

Republican

 

January 9, 1967 - January 13, 1975

Robert B. Docking

Democrat

 

January 13, 1975 - January 8, 1979

Robert F. Bennett

Republican

 

January 8, 1979 - January 12, 1987

John William Carlin

Democrat

 

January 12, 1987 - January 14, 1991

John Michael (Mike) Hayden

Republican

 

January 14, 1991 - January 9, 1995

Joan Finney

Democrat

 

January 9, 1995 - January 13, 2003

William Preston Graves

Republican

 

January 13, 2003 -

Kathleen Sebelius

Democrat

 


  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2012 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved