PAWNEE COUNTY, KANSAS

1921 RURAL DIRECTORY

ROZEL
1921

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

Rozel is on the Jetmore branch of the AT&SF Ry, seventeen miles west of Larned, and has a bank, four elevators and a number of stores.

SCHOOLS

UNION DISTRICT NO 1 - O C Glenn clk
Superintendent - L L Kauffman
High School Teachers - L L Kauffman, Leon Fauley, Ella Tippin
Grade Teachers - Bernice Wise, Ruby Arnold, Bernice Fromong, Gladys Compton

CHURCHES

METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH - Sunday School 10 AM, Services 11 AM and 8 PM, Epworth League 7 PM, Prayer Meeting Wednesday, Aid Society meets 2 and 4 Thursdays, Rev R E Keys pastor
BAPTIST CHURCH - Sunday School 10 AM

POSTOFFICE

Postmaster - W W Christian
Rural Routes - C W Showalter and E J Barr carriers

In listing the adult residents of Pawnee county living in the two outside incorporated cities and organized towns, first is given the last second, the initials; third, the post office address; fourth, the number rating the township in which the person listed resides.
The numbers rating the townships are as follows:

1 - Ash Valley.
2 - Browns Grove.
3 - Conkling.
4 - Garfield.
5 - Grant.
6 - Keysville.
7 - Lamed.
8 - Lincoln.
9 - Logan.
10 - Morton.
11 - Orange.
12 - Pawnee.
13 - Pleasant Grove.
14 - Pleasant Ridge.
15 - Pleasant Va
16 - River.
17 - Santa Fe.
18 - Sawmill.
19 - Shiley.
20 - Valley Cent
21 - Walnut.


BUSINESS DIRECTORY

Blattfler Bros blacksmiths
Christian W W drug store
Currie S E barber shop
Combs A W drayman
Farmers Telephone Co
Fleilig H B real estate and insurance
Kansas Flour & Elevator Go
Lamport Emma rooming house
Lindas Lumber Co lumber and building material F W Rontmel mgr
Merritt Schweir Cry Co Mrs F M Darst agt
Norris & Reiderer general mdse hardware elevator
Reed & Thurman hardware implements trucks tractors C W Thurman mgr
Rock Mill & Elevator
Rozel State Bank A H Moffet pres H B Heilig cashier
Smith A D Delco Lights
Smith Garage and machine shop Golden Smith prop
Smith J V meats and groceries
Smith S general mdse
Smith W S restaurant
Smith Mrs W S millinery and dry goods
Sinclair Oil Co F M Darst agt
Standard Oil Co H L Gum agt
Tapscott J Hadley physician and surgeon
Union Grain Co (The Farmers Co) elevator grain feed seed coal O C Glenn mgr

CITY DIRECTORY

Arnold Ruby teacher o
Balman J W (Maria) retired o
Barr Earl J (Mabel) rural mail carrier r
Blattner Chas (Elizabeth) blacksmith o
Blattner Louis (Margaret) blacksmith o
Chesterman I B (Gay) laborer r
Christian W W (F) druggist
Combs A W (Nettle) drayman r
Compton Gladys teacher b
Compton Glenn student
Compton J S (wr) farmer vpres State Bank pres Union Or Co
Compton Laura teacher b
Compton Mildred b
Cronin Stephen (wr) retired b
Currie Samuel E (Lillian A) barber shop r
Darst F M (Lula) agt Sinclair Oil Co
Davee H B (Myrtle) elk hardware
Davis L H (Maude) thresher helper
Elmore A H (Mary Elizabeth) farmer
Elmore Irvin (Jimmie) farmer
Farmers Telephone Co
Franz J A (Clarissa) farmer o
Fauley Leon teacher b
Franz Nora student b
Glenn O.C. (Lallah B) mgr Union Grain Co
Gullod B W farmer b
Gum Horace L (Mabel) agt Standard Oil r
Gum M L (Essie) farmer
Hall Archie H (Melissa J ) farmer o
HaIl Russell B student b
Heilig H B (Retta W) cashier Rozel State Bank
Kansas Flour & Elevator Co
Kauffman L L- (Margery G) supt of schools o
Keyes Rev P. E (Mary) pastor Methodist Church
King W T (D M) agt AT&SF RR o
La Bounty Ed (Ida E) carpenter o
La Bounty Miss F L clk Norris & Riederer b
La Bounty J A farmer b
Lamport Emma P. rooming house
Latas Albert E (Esther) clk Norris & Riederer r
Lindas Lumber Co lumber and building material p W Rommel mgr
Mateson Mrs Inez b
Mateson Orpha b
Merritt - Schwier Cry Co Mrs F M Darst mgr
Motover Sot thresheman o
Newbill P T (Josie) mgr Bock Milling & Elevator Co o
Norris & Riederer genecal rndse hardware elevator
Parker Elmer L (Vyra) farmer o
Pfenninfger Halti. student b
Pfenninfger Walter (Amelia) retired farmer o
Pool W C (Carrie G) laborer r
Reed & Thurman hardware implements trucks tractors C W Thurman mgr.
Riederer J H (Blanche L) general mdse o Rock Mill & E’cvator Co
Rommel Fred W (Mildred A) mgr Lindas Lumber Co
Rozel State Rank A H Moffet pres H B Heilig cashIer
Showalter C W mail carrier b
Sidebottom E C (Nancy J) retired farmer o
Smith A D (Berta) Delco Light salesman o
Smith Fairy student b
Smith Garage and machine shop Golden Smith prop
Smith Glen S. (Bernice M ) farmer
Smith Glenna student b
Smith Golden (Clara) garage r
Smith Helen teacher b
Smith James E (Celeste) retired o
Smith J U (Sadie) meat market and groceries
Smith Ralph student b
Smith Tayne student b
Smith Mrs Theodora (w)
Smith Velvet clk drug store
Smith W S (Nora M) restaurant
Smith Mrs W S millinery and dry goods
Spreier Sophie
Standard Oil Co H L Gum agt
Sinclair Oil Co F M Darst agt
Sufficool A school janitor
Tapscott Dr J Hadley (N H) physician and surgeon o
Taylor W A (N E) farmer r
Thurman C W (Bess) Reed & Thurman Hardware
Tippen Ella teacher r
Uahland Fern student b
Uahland Vern L farmer b
Uahland W R (L I) farmer o
Union Grain Co (The Farmers Co) elevator grain feed seed coal 0 C Glenn mgr
Wagner Maggie (w) o
Walker C H (Emma A) farmer r
Walker Liona farmer b
Werner Maggie (w) b
Werner Thressa (w) o
Wimberly Benjamine cook Smith Restaurant Co
Wimberly G C (Nettie) wks Lindas Lumber Co o
Wimberly Mrs M F (w) r
Wimberly Norvel farmer b
Wise Bernice teacher b
Wise Mrs L J (w) o

Source: Rozel Kansas 1886-1986 written by residents - transcribed & submitted by Barbara Ziegenmeyer

Genealogy Trails' Kansas

back to index

Copyright © 2009 Kansas Genealogy Trails' Pawnee County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved