STATE OF KANSAS OFFICIAL DIRECTORY
July 1, 1891


Official Directory

JUDICIAL

SUPREME COURT
OFFICE NAME

POST OFFICE

COUNTY

Chief Justice Albert H. Horton

Topeka

Shawnee

Associate Justice D. M. valentine

Ottawa

Franklin

Associate Justice W. A. Johnston

Minneapolis

Ottawa

Commissioner Benj. F. Simpson

Paola

Miami

Commissioner George S. Green

Manhattan

Riley

Commissioner J. C. Strang

Larned

Pawnee

Clerk C. J. Brown

Blue Rapids

Marshall

Reporter A. M. F. Randolph

Topeka

Shawnee

Regular terms begin first Tuesdays in January and July. Notice of the time of holding special or adjourned terms must be given by publication for twenty days in a newspaper published at the State capital.

JUDICIAL DISTRICTS, JUDGES, AND TERMS OF COURT

FIRST DISTRICT

Judge, Robert Crozier, Leavenworth, Leavenworth county
Leavenworth county, third Mondays in April and September, and first Monday in December
Jefferson county, first Monday in February, and third Mondays in May and October
Jackson county, third Monday in March, first Monday in June, and second Monday in November

SECOND DISTRICT

Judge, Robert M. Eaton, Atchison, Atchison county
Atchison county, second Mondays in January, April and September

THIRD DISTRICT

Judge, John Guthrie, Topeka, Shawnee county
Shawnee county, second Monday in January, first Mondays in April and September

FOURTH DISTRICT

Judge, A. W. Benson, Ottawa, Franklin county
Anderson county, first Mondays in March and September
Franklin county, first Mondays in January, April and October
Douglas county, first Mondays in February and May, second Monday in November

FIFTH DISTRICT

Judge Charles B. Graves, Emporia, Lyon county
Lyon county, first Tuesdays in February and May, and first Mondays in September and December
Coffey county, first Monday in April, second Monday in July, first Monday in November, and second Monday in January

SIXTH DISTRICT

Judge S. H. Allen, Pleasanton, Linn county
Bourbon county, first Monday in January, fourth Monday in April, and first Monday in September
Linn county, fourth Monday in February, first Monday in June, and second Monday in October
Crawford county, third Monday in March, fourth Monday in June, and second Monday in November

SEVENTH DISTRICT

Judge L. Stillwell, Erie, Neosho county
Woodson county, first Mondays in March and June, second Monday in October
Allen county, third Mondays in March and June, first Monday in November
Neosho county, first Tuesday in April, second Tuesday in July and third Tuesday in November
Wilson county, first Tuesday in May, second Tuesday in September, and first Tuesday in February

EIGHTH DISTRICT

Judge M. B. Nicholson, Council Grove, Morris county
Geary county, second Tuesday in January, third Tuesdays in April and October
Dickinson county, first Tuesday in February, second Tuesday in May and first Tuesday in September
Morris county, fourth Tuesday in March, third Tuesdays in June and November

NINTH DISTRICT

Judge L. Houk, Hutchinson, Reno county
Reno county, first Tuesdays in January, March and September
Harvey county, first Tuesday in February, third Tuesdays in May and September

TENTH DISTRICT

Judge John T. Burris, Olathe, Johnson county
Johnson county, first Mondays in January, May and September
Miami county, first Mondays in February, June and October

ELEVENTH DISTRICT

Judge J. D. McCue, Independence, Montgomery county
Cherokee county, first Tuesdays in January, April and September
Labette county, first Tuesdays in February, May and October
Montgomery county, first Tuesdays in March, June and November

TWELFTH DISTRICT

Judge F. W. Sturgis, Concordia, Cloud county
Cloud county, first Tuesdays in January, April and September
Republic county, first Tuesdays in February, May and October
Washington county, first Tuesdays in March, June and November

THIRTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge M. G. Troup, Winfield, Cowley county
Elk county, first Mondays in February, May and October
Chautauqua county, fourth Tuesday in February, and second Tuesdays in June and November
Cowley county, first Tuesdays in April and September, third Tuesday in December

FOURTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge W. G. Eastland, Russell, Russell county
Lincoln county, first Tuesdays in January and April, third Tuesday in September
Ellsworth county, first Tuesday in February, first Monday in May, and second Tuesday in October
Russell county, first Tuesdays in March and June, second Tuesday in November

FIFTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge Cyrus Heren, Osborne, Osborne county
Mitchell county, second Monday in January, third Monday in April and fourth Monday in September
Osborne county, first Monday in February, second Monday in May, and third Monday in October
Jewell county, first Mondays in March and June, second Monday in November
Smith county, fourth Monday in March, first Mondays in September and December

SIXTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge S. W. Vandivert, Kinsley, Edwards county
Pawnee county, first Tuesday in April, third Tuesday in September, and first Tuesday in January
Edwards county, fourth Tuesday in January, first Tuesday in May, and third Tuesday in October
Hodgeman county, second Tuesday in February, first Tuesday in June, and third Tuesday in November
Garfield county, second Tuesday in March and first Tuesday in September

SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge G. Webb Bertram, Oberlin, Decatur county
Phillips county, second Monday in January, first Mondays in May and September
Norton county, first Monday in February, second Monday in May, and third Monday in September
Decatur county, fourth Monday in February, third Monday in May, and second Monday in October
Rawlins county, third Monday in March, fourth Monday in May, and second Monday in November
Cheyenne county, first Mondays in April and June, and fourth Monday in November

EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT

Judge C. Reed, Wichita, Sedgwick county
Sedgwick county, first Tuesdays in January, May and September

NINETEENTH DISTRICT

Judge James A. Ray, Wellington, Sumner county
Sumner county, first Tuesdays in January, April, and September, and third Tuesday in November

TWENTIETH DISTRICT

Judge J. H. Bailey, Lyons, Rice county
Rice county, first Tuesdays in January, April and September
Stafford county, first Tuesdays in February, May and October
Barton county, first Tuesdays in March, June and November

TWENTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Judge R. B. Spillman, Manhattan, Riley county
Riley county, first Mondays in January, April and September
Marshall county, first Mondays in February, May and October
Clay county, first Mondays in March, September and December

TWENTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Judge J. F. Thompson, Sabetha, Nemaha county
Doniphan county, first Mondays in January, April and October
Brown county, first Mondays in February, May and November
Nemaha county, first Mondays in March, September and December

TWENTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Judge S. J. Osborn, Wakeeney, Trego county
Ellis county, second Mondays in January, May and September
Trego county, fourth Mondays in January, May and September
Gove county, second Mondays in February, June and October
Logan county, fourth Mondays in February, June and October
Wallace county, second Mondays in April and November

TWENTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Judge G. W. McKay, Attica, Harper county
Harper county, first Tuesday in January, second Tuesday in March, first Tuesdays in June and October
Barber county, second Tuesday in February, first Tuesdays in May and September, and third Tuesday in November

TWENTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Judge Frank Doster, Marion, Marion county
McPherson county, first Tuesdays in January, April and October
Chase county, first Tuesdays in February and May, and first Wednesday after first Monday in November
Marion county, first Tuesdays in March, September and December

TWENTY-SIXTH DISTRICT

Judge C. A. Leland, El Dorado, Butler county
Butler county, first Tuesdays in March, June, October and December
Greenwood county, first Tuesdays in January, May and September

TWENTY-SEVENTH DISTRICT

Judge A. J. Abbott, Garden City, Finney county
Finney county, first Tuesday in February, fourth Tuesdays in May and September
Gray county, first Tuesdays in April and November
Ford county, first Tuesdays in January, May and September
Kearny county, third Tuesdays in April and November
Hamilton county, first Tuesday in March and second Tuesdays in June and October

TWENTY-EIGHTH DISTRICT

Judge S. W. Leslie, Kingman, Kingman county
Pratt county, third Tuesday in January and first Tuesdays in May and October
Kiowa county, first Tuesdays in March, June and November
Kingman county, first Tuesdays in April, September and December

TWENTY-NINETH DISTRICT

Judge H. L. Alden, Kansas City, Wyandotte county
Wyandotte county, first Mondays in March and June, third Monday in September and firs t Monday in December

THIRTIETH DISTRICT

Judge, A. F. Thompson, Minneapolis, Ottawa county
Ottawa county, second Monday in February, third Monday in May and fourth Monday in October
Saline county, first Tuesdays in April, September and December

THIRTY-FIRST DISTRICT

Judge Francis C. Price, Ashland, Clark county
Comanche county, first Tuesdays in March, July and November
Clark county, first Tuesdays in February, June and October
Meade county, first Tuesdays in January, April and September

THIRTY-SECOND DISTRICT

Judge Theodosius Botkin, Springifield,, Seward county
Seward county, first Tuesday in January, second Tuesday in June and first Tuesday in September
Stevens county, third Tuesday in January, fourth Tuesday in June and third Tuesday in September
Morton county, second Tuesdays in February and October
Haskell county, third Tuesday in May and second Tuesday in November
Grant county, second Tuesday in April and first Tuesday in December
Stanton county, first Tuesday in May, and third Tuesday in December

THIRTY-THIRD DISTRICT

Judge V. H. Grinstead, Dighton, Lane county
Rush county, second Tuesdays in January and April, first Tuesday in September
Ness county, fourth Tuesday in January, first Tuesday in May and fourth Tuesday in September
Lane county, second Tuesdays in February, third Tuesday in May and second Tuesday in October
Scott county, fourth Tuesday in February, first Tuesday in June and fourth Tuesday in October
Wichita county, second Tuesday in March, third Tuesdays in June and November
Greeley county, fourth Tuesday in March, second Tuesdays in July and December

THIRTY-FOURTH DISTRICT

Judge Chas. W. Smith, Stockton, Rooks county
Roos county, second Monday in January, first Mondays in May and September
Graham county, first Monday in February, and third Mondays in may and September
Sheridan county, fourth Monday in February, first Monday in June and second Monday in October
Thomas county, third Mondays in March and June, and first Monday in November
Sherman county, first Monday in April and July and third Monday in November

THIRTY-FIFTH DISTRICT

Judge William Thomson, Burlingame, Osage county
Pottawatomie county, first Tuesdays in January, April and September
Wabaunsee county, first Tuesdays in February, May and October
Osage county, first Tuesdays in March, June and November

SEDGWICK COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

Judge Jacob M. Balderston, Wichita, Sedgwick county
First Mondays in January, March, May, September and November

SHAWNEE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT

Judge J. B. Johnson, Topeka, Shawnee county
First Mondays in April, September and January

WYANDOTTE COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

Judge Thomas P. Anderson, Kansas City, Wyandotte county
During 1891, terms commence on third Monday in March, and first Mondays in May, September and November, thereafter on first Mondays in February, May September and November.


Source: State of KS Official Directory, compiled under direction of William Higgins, Secretary of State, Topeka The Hamilton Printing Co.; Edwin R. Snow, State Printer 1891 - Transcribed by Peggy Thompson

back to index


Copyright © 2008 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' host & all Contributors
All rights reserved

Genealogy Trails' Kansas