STATE OF KANSAS OFFICIAL DIRECTORY
July 1, 1891


Official Directory

LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

MEMBERS OF THE SENATE
District Name

Post Office

County

1

John Schilling

Hiawatha

Brown

2

Henry Elliston

Atchison

Atchison

3

Ed. Carroll

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

4

W. J. Buchan

Kansas City

Wyandotte

5

T. M. Carroll

Paola

Miami

6

Joel Moody

Mound City

Linn

7

W. W. Martin

Fort Scott

Bourbon

8

M. C. Kelley

Mulberry Grove

Crawford

9

W. S. Norton

Scammonville

Cherokee

10

C. H. Kimball

Parsons

Labette

11

D. McTaggart

Liberty

Montgomery

12

S. S. Kirkpatrick

Frednoia

Wilson

13

O. S. Woodward

Neosho Falls

Woodson

14

R. W. M. Roe

Grenola

Elk

15

J. L. Senior

Waverly

Coffey

16

John C. Rankin

Quenemo

Osage

17

W. C. Howard

Baldwin

Douglas

18

T. A. Osborn

Topeka

Shawnee

19

C. F. Johnson

Oskaloosa

Jefferson

20

John K. Wright

Junction City

Geary

21

R. M. Emery

Seneca

Nemaha

22

E. A. Berry

Marysville

Marshall

23

F. P. Harkness

Clay Center

Clay

24

H. E. Richter

Council Grove

Morris

25

Edwin Tucker

Eureka

Greenwood

26

T. B. Murdock

El Dorado

Butler

27

L. P. King

Tannehill

Cowley

28

J. W. Forney

Belle Plaine

Sumner

29

O. H. Bentley

Wichita

Sedgwick

30

H. B. Kelly

McPherson

McPherson

31

J. G. Mohler

Salina

Saline

32

Sydney C. Wheeler

Concordia

Cloud

33

J. H. Mechem

Mankato

Jewell

34

F. M. Lockard

Norton

Norton

35

R. R. Hays

Osborne

Osborne

36

S. J. Smith

Lyons

Rice

37

F. E. Gillett

Kingman

Kingman

38

Chester I. Long

Medicine Lodge

Barber

39

J. W. Rush

Larned

Pawnee

40

     

OFFICERS OF THE SENATE
NAME

POST OFFICE

COUNTY

A. J. Felt, Lieutenant-Governor, Pres't, ex officio

Seneca

Nemaha

F. P. Harkness, President pro tem

Clay Center

Clay

A. G. Stacey, Secretary

Topeka

Shawnee

Geo. P. Wheat, Assistant Secretary

Westmoreland

Pottawatomie

L. C. Smith, Sergeant-at-Arms

Stockton

Rooks

Simeon Donaldson, Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms

Caldwell

Sumner

T. J. Jackson, Journal Clerk

Newton

Harvey

J. Q. Royce, Reading Clerk

Smith Center

Smith

Omar Gillett, Docket Clerk

Kingman

Kingman

J. A. Bright, Chaplain

Abilene

Dickinson

Netta G. McLaughlin, Enrolling Clerk

Fort Scott

Bourbon

A. W. McDowell, Postmaster

Galena

Cherokee

J. E. Hoagland, Document Clerk

Whitting

Jackson

W. H. Bitts, Doorkeeper

Williamsburg

Franklin

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEE
Judiciary, Gillett, chairman; Harkness, Kimball, Mohler, Kirkpatrick, Emery, Martin, Mechem, Long
Ways and Means, Buchan, chairman: Kelly of McPherson, Osborn, Wright, McTaggart, Elliston, HayS
Elections, Murdock, chairman: Johnson, Carroll of Miami, King, Carroll of Leavenworth
Federal Relations, Carroll of Miami, chairman; Bentley, Kimball, Rankin, Senior
Railroads, Kelley of Crawford, chairman; Rush, Forney, Berry, Richter, Roe, Wright, Lockard.
Assessment and Taxation, Harkness, chairman; Rush, Murdock, Woodward
Fees and Salaries, Kimball, chairman; Schilling, Carroll of Leavenworth, Woodward, Wheeler
Municipal Indebtedness, Rush, chairman; Mohler, Tucker, Buchan, Bentley
Corporations, Mohler, chairman; Smith, Howard, Gillett
State Affairs, Kelley of McPherson, chairman; Berry, Richter, Harkness, Roe, Kimball
Roads and Bridges, Wright, chairman; King, Woodward, Lockard, Wheeler
County Seats and County Lines, Emery, chairman: Richter, Harkness, Roe, Kimball
Military Affairs, Woodward, chairman; Carroll of Miami, Kelly of McPherson, McTaggart, Roe
Claims, Tucker, chairman; Hays, Berry, Smith
Public Health, Lockard, chairman; Smith, Johnson, Senior, Berry
Temperance, Elliston, chairman; Tucker, hays, Howard, Rankin
Immigration, Wheeler, chairman; Norton, Mechem, McTaggart, Long
Agriculture, Roe, chairman; Rankin, King, Lockard, Wheeler
Manufactures and Industrial Pursuits, Carroll of Leavenworth, chairman; Osborn, Kirkpatrick, Martin, Gillett
Mines and Mining, Norton, chairman; Rankin, Martin, Carroll of Leavenworth, Kelley of Crawford
Banks and Banking, Senior, chairman; Forney, Elliston, Rush, Carroll of Leavenworth
Internal Improvements, Rankin, chairman; Norton, Moody, Gillett, Buchan
Printing, Long, chairman; Forney, Murdock, Elliston, Kelly of McPherson
Insurance, Wright, chairman; Mohler, Kelley of Crawford, Moody
Education, Moody, chairman; Berry, Richter, Carroll of Miami, Mohler
State Library, Martin, chairman; Emery, Harkness, Moody, Tucker
Public Buildings, Osborn, chairman; Schilling, Carroll of Leavenworth, Rankin, Forney
Charitable Institutions, McTaggart, chairman; Mechem, Forney, Kelly of McPherson, Kelley of Crawford
Educational Institutions, Howard, chairman, Tucker, Wright, Johnson, Schilling
Public Lands, Schilling, chairman; Richter, Long, Hays, Woodward
Cities of the First Class, Richter, chairman; Emery, Carroll of Miami, Kimball, Murdock, Mohler, Kirkpatrick
Cities of the Third Class, Johnson, chairman; Mechem, Wheeler, Senior, Norton
Legislative Apportionment, Mechem, chairman; Gillett, Johnson, Harkness, Kimball, Martin, Lockard, Smith, Bentley
Congressional Apportionment, Berry, chairman; Wilson, Kelly of McPherson, Osborn, Schilling, Buchan, Kelley of Crawford
Mileage and Per Diem, King, chairman; Smith, Wheeler, McTaggart, Gillett
Engrossed Bills, Forney, chairman; Norton, Bentley, Senior, Moody
Enrolled Bills, Smith, chairman; Lockard, Roe, Kirkpatrick, Long
Penal Institutions, Hays, chairman; Johnson, King, Rush, Schilling

MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENATIVES
DISTRICT NAME

POST OFFICE

COUNTY

1

James D. Williamson

Troy

Doniphan

2

John Seaton

Atchison

Atchison

3

R. P. Fisher

Effingham

Atchison

4

Charles H. Phinney

McLouth

Jefferson

5

M. Reckards

Thompsonville

Jefferson

6

Fred W. Willard

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

7

S. F. Neeley

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

8

T. C. Craig

Easton

Leavenworth

9

F. M. Gable

Lansing

Leavenworth

10

J. O. Milner

Kansas City

Wyandotte

11

A. A. Burgard

Muncie

Wyandotte

12

C. M. Dickson

Edgerton

Johnson

13

C. N. Bishoff

Eudora

Douglas

14

N. S. Simmons

Lawrence

Douglas

15

P. P. Elder

Princeton

Franklin

16

J. P. Stephens

Wellsville

Franklin

17

J. B. Coons

Spring Hill

Miami

18

J. B. Remington

Osawatomie

Miami

19

J. W. Tucker

Pleasanton

Linn

20

J. M. Alexander

Welda

An

21

L. B. Pearson

Humboldt

Allen

22

William M. Rice

Fort Scott

Bourbon

23

B. F. Fortney

Marmaton

Bourbon

24

H. M. Reid

Cherokee

Crawford

25

A. J. Cory

Hadley

Crawford

26

J. H. Chubb

Baxter Springs

Cherokee

27

J. T. Jones

Scammonville

Cherokee

28

J. I. Tanner

Mound Valley

Labette

29

P. A. Morrison

Oswego

Labette

30

Alex Duncan

Angola

Labette

31

Samuel Henry

Independence

Montgomery

32

A. L. Scott

Neodesha, Wilson

Montgomery

33

George E. Smith

Osage Mission

Neosho

34

M. A. Clover

Chanute

Neosho

35

A. Z. Brown

Guilford

Wilson

36

Robert B. Leedy

Neosho Falls

Woodson

37

O. M. Rice

Agricola

Coffey

38

David Shull

Scranton

Osage

39

Robert W. Lewis

Barclay

Osage

40

D. M. Howard

North Topeka

Shawnee

41

William C. Webb

Topeka

Shawnee

42

F. M. Stahl

Auburn

Shawnee

43

P.H. Steward

Hoyt

Jackson

44

J. D. Hardy

Hiawatha

Brown

45

D. R. McCliman

Wood Lawn

Nemaha

46

Ezra Cary

Corning

Nemaha

47

Wellington Doty

Oketo

Marshall

48

Marion Patterson

Blue Rapids

Marshall

49

J. L. Soupene

Manhattan, Riley

Pottawatomie

50

C. F. Hardick

Louisville

Pottawatomie

51

Josephus Harner

Leonardville

Riley

52

T. M. Templeton

Wreford

Geary

53

John Rehrig

Eskridge

Wabaunsee

54

S. B. Warren

Emporia

Lyon

55

Levi Dumbauld

Hartford

Lyon

56

John Bryden

Eureka

Greenwood

57

Geo. W. Crumley

Grenola

Elk

58

Jason Helmick

Cloverdale

Chautauqua

59

Jacob Nixon

Winfield

Cowley

60

     

61

L. J. Davidson

Eatonville

Cowley

62

John Hartenbower

Douglass

Butler

63

O. W. Jones

Augusta

Butler

64

J. S. Doolittle

Cottonwood Falls

Chase

65

Dallas Rogers

Marion

Marion

66

E. W. Maxwell

Peabody

Marion

67

Charles Drake

Council Grove

Morris

68

H. C. Harvey

Manchester

Dickinson

69

M. Senn

Enterprise

Dickinson

70

A. A. Newmann

Clay Center

Clay

71

D. M. Watson

Enosdale

Washington

72

Wm. Rodgers

Barnes

Washington

73

J. T. Ingram

Republic City

Republic

74

C. R. Cleveland

Agenda

Republic

75

O. S. Everly

Meredith

Cloud

76

D. S. Steele

Glasco

Cloud

77

George McConkey

Minneapolis

Ottawa

78

P. H. dolan

Salina

Saline

79

J. B. Maddox

Canton

McPherson

80

Fred Jackson

Mcpherson

McPherson

81

W. E. Brown

Newton

Harvey

82

Geo L. Douglass

Wichita

Sedgwick

83

R. W. Hurt

Maize

Sedgwick

84

H. W. Ruble

Greenwich

Sedgwick

85

G. E. Meeker

Belle Plaine

Sumner

86

John T. Showalter

Wellington

Sumner

87

J. M. Doubleday

Caldwell

Sumner

88

Geo H. Coulson

Anthony

Harper

89

John Day

Anthony

Harper

90

F. W. Hickox

Medicine Lodge

Barber

91

J. C. Pearson

Coats

Pratt

92

H. D. Freeman

Hutchinson

Reno

93

W. H. Mitchell

Huntsville

Reno

94

Wm. Campbell

Pelton

Stafford

95

M. W. Cobun

Hoisington

Barton

96

W. M. Kenton

Raymond

Rice

97

Wm. W. Stanley

Ellsworth

Ellsworth

98

Otis L. Atherton

Russell

Russell

99

A. N. Whittington

Lincoln

Lincoln

100

G. H. McKinnie

Beloit

Mitchell

101

Benj. Matchett

Bloomington

Osborne

102

E. F. Burnett

Ezbon

Jewell

103

C. C. Vandeventer

Jewell City

Jewll

104

Geo. E. Smith

Germantown

Smith

105

P. C. Wagoner

Logan

Phillips

106

Reuben Rowse

Plainville

Rooks

107

J. H. Reeder

Hays City

Ellis

108

John Lovett

McCracken

Rush

109

A. H. Lupfer

Larned

Pawnee

110

D. G. Donovan

Belpre

Edwards

111

Geo W. Hollenback

Coldwater

Comanche

112

B. F. Morris

Lexington

Clark

113

A. H. Heber

Meade

Meade

114

Geo M. Hoover

Dodge City

Ford

115

S. B. Gillmore

Kidderville

Hodgeman

116

I. N. Goodvin

Ranson

Ness

117

W. F. King

Wakeeney

Trego

118

W. H. Milligan

Fagan

Graham

119

W. Hicks

Rockwell City

Norton

120

Dan Caster

Oberlin

Decatur

121

W. R. Hopkins

Garden City

Finney

122

Charles Vail

Colby

Thomas

123

E. D. York

Atwood

Rawlins

124

Alfred Pratt

Syracuse

Hamilton

125

Isaac T. Purcell

Grainfield

Gove

*

Fred C. Yearick

La Blanche

Sherman

*

W. L. Cook

Oakley

Logan

*

John K. Laycock

Sharon Springs

Wallace

*

W. E. Hotchkiss

Wheeler

Cheyenne

*

Benj. H. Albertson

Haviland

Kiowa

*

W. J. Chubbuck

Leoti

Wichita

*

I. F. Poston

Liberal

Seward

*

A. S. Beeler

Lafayette

Stevens

*

W. M. Speck

Ravanna

Garfield

*

C. G. Wilson

Horace

Greeley

*

L. S. Boyer

Scott City

Scott

*

C. E. Lobdell

Dighton

Lane

*

Joseph W. Young

Richfield

Morton

*

David Holmes

Shockey

Grant

*

J. W. Tout

Johnson City

Stanton

*

T. H. Vincent

Cimarron

Gray

*

G. M. Smith

Hartlan

Kearny

*

John Megaffin

Ivanhoe

Haskell

*Delegates from counties unorganized when apportionment was made in 1886. These Delegates were allowed per diem, milage and privileges of the floor, but had no vote. Under the apportionment of 1891, each of these counties, save Morton and Garfield, will be entitled to one representative.

OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE
NAME

POST OFFICE

COUNTY

P. P. Elder, Speaker

Princeton

Franklin

Benj. Matchett, Speaker pro tem

Osborne

Osborne

Ben. C. Rich, Chief Clerk

Ogallah

Trego

Jas. H. Fort, Assistant Chief Clerk

Colby

Thomas

D. W. Jacobs, Journal Clerk

Osage Mission

Neosho

L. C. Soupene, Docket Clerk

Manhattan

Riley

J. R. Laswell, Postmaster

Adrian

Jackson

S. W. Chase, Sergeant-at-Arms

Winfield

Cowley

T. O. Harter, Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms

Ulysses

Grant

D. O. Markey, Reading Clerk

Mound City

Linn

J. G. Melvin, Chaplain

Melvern

Osage

J. F. Gable, Document Clerk

Leavenworth

Leavenworth

Jacob Campbell, Doorkeeper

Minneapolis

Ottawa

HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEES

Ways and Means. Rodgers of Washington, Neeley, Rice of Bourbon, Brown of Wilson, Shull, Showalter, Patterson, Tucker, Newman, York, Lovett, Hollenback, Freeman, Cobun, Henry
Judiciary. Doolittle, Webb, Doubleday, McKinni, Doty, Douglass, Gable, Fortney, Hopkins, Brown of Harvey, Smith of Smith, Hickox, Drake, Coons, Reeder
Judicial Apportionment. Webb, Reckards, Seaton, Simmons, Dumbauld, Tucker, Smith of Neosho, Templeton, Brown of Harvey,Coons, Chubb, Watson, Whittington, Matchett, Gillmore, Caster, Douglass, Showlater, Kenton, Harner, King, Hickox, Maxwell, Bryden, Hopkins, Day, Milner, Dolan, Heber, Goodvin, Rowse, Soupene, McCliman.
Legislative Apportionment. Shull, Seaton, Burgard, Helmich, Harvey, Caster, Pratt, Crumley, Dickson, Hartenbower, Meeker, Pearson of Allen, Rice of Coffey.
Political Rights of Women. Watson, Harvey, Wagner, McConkey, Hardick, Soupene, Stewart.
Revision of Laws, Doubleday, Ruble, Henry Bishoff, Cary, Ingram, Rodgers of Washington
Cities of the First Class. Neeley, Seaton, Rice of Bourton, Ruble, Newman, Webb, Milner
Railroads. Campbell, Kenton, Neeley, Seaton, Donovan, Howard, Warren, Senn, Brown of Harvey, Pratt, Pearson of Allen, Hardy, Whittington, Ruble, McConkey, Alexander, Leedy.
Municipal Corporations. Newman, Clover, Drake, Rogers of Marion, Reeder, King
State Affairs. Matchett, Barnett, Davidson, Bryden, Burgard, Day, Leedy
Fees and Salaries. Dickson, McKinnie, Remington, Freeman, Vandeventer, Goodvin, Reckards, Smith of Neosho, Morrison
Mines and Mining. Dolan, Hartenbower, Fisher, Steele, Jones of Cherokee, Donovan, Lewis, Morris, Cory, Caster, Bishop, Willard, Barnes
Militia. Mitchell, Showalter, McConkey, Campbell, Nixon, Coons, Bryden.
Charitable Institutions. Jones of Butler, Craig, Doty, Simmons, Henry, Steele, Harvey
Labor. Wagner, Jackson, Jones of Cherokee, Turner, Lewis, Reed, Rehrig, Stanley
Insurance. Jackson, Soupene, Donovan, Templeton, Brown of Wilson, Lovett, Douglass
Hygiene and Public Health. Milner, Simmons, Craig, Stephens, Tucker, Vail, Pearson of Allen
Assessment and Taxation. Scott, Watson, Ingram, Phinney, Chubb, Stahl, Stewart
Engrossed Bills. Cleveland, Alexander, Lupfer, Matchett, Douglass, Rice of Coffey, Scott
Penal Institutions. Duncan, Gable, Everly, Gillmore, Hardick, Stanley, McCliman, Maxwell, Tanner, Cary, Pierson of Pratt, Heber, Helmich
Printing. Willard, Barnett, Campbell, howard, Rice of Bourbon, Williamson, Jones of Butler, Maddox, McCliman, Morris, Vandeventer, Maxwell, Reed Phinney
Manufacturers. Hollenback, Stewart, Everly, Senn, Cary, Coons, Howard
Cities of the Second Class. Hardy, Duncan, Warren, Dolan, Stanley, Jackson, Dickson
Cities of the Third Class. Barnett, Leedy, Coulson, Crumley, Steele, Drake, Pierson of Allen
Mileage. Brown of Wilson, Davidson, Hardy, Harner, Atherton, Hollenback, Lovett.
Immigration. Hickox, Ingram, Maddox, Reckards, Vandeventer, Day, Hurt
Private Corporations. Drake, Fortney, Freeman, Hardick, Jones of Cherokee, Lovett, Alexander
Federal Relations. Cobun, Smith of Neosho, Davidson, Steele, Tucker, Doolittle, Atherton, Doubleday, Henry, Cary, Rodgers of Washington, Ruble, Bishoff, Ingram
State Library. Templeton, Hardick, Rogers of Marion, Scott, Smith of Smith, Gillmore, Duncan
Inter-State Commerce. Ingram, Harner, Clover, Coulson, Tanner, Stanley, Ruble
Public Lands. Smith of Smith, Stewart, York, Barnett, Cary, Warren, Hicks.
Telegraphs and Telephones. Donovan, Cory, Hartenbower, Bishoff, Williamson, Alexander, Jackson
Municipal Indebtedness. Rogers of Marion, Rice of Bourbon, Hoover, Nixon, Patterson, Burgard, Newman
Internal Improvements. Howard, Milligan, Rice of Coffey, Maxwell, Williamson, Senn, Corbin
Educational Institutions. Hurt, Barnes, Cleveland, Howard, Davidson, Dickson
Banks and Banking. Doty, Craig, Heber, McCliman, Milligan, Smith of Neosho, Hurt
Foresty. Pierson of Pratt, Rowse, Barnes, Clover, Reed, Cobun, Cleveland
Educational Institutions. Hurt, Barnes, Cleveland, Howard, Davidson, Dickson
Banks and Banking. Doty, Craig, Heber, McCliman, Milligan, Smith of Neosho, Hurt
Foresty. Pierson of Pratt, Rowse, Barnes, Clover, Reed, Cobun, Cleveland
Claims and Accounts. Hartenbower, Pierson of Pratt, Mitchell, Leedy, Tanner, Reckards, Gable
County Lines and Seats. Morrison, Everly, Fortney, Stahl, Mitchell, Caster, hardy, Hicks, Hopkins
Elections. Dumbauld, Hoover, Senn, Harner, York, Atherton, Hollenback
Irrigation. Hopkins, York, Pratt, Vail, Hoover, Barnes, Morris, Caster, Rowse, Gillmore, Goodvin, King, Milligan, Hicks, Wagoner
Education. Lupfer, Milner, Rice of Coffey, COulson, Simmons, Hurt, Jones of Butler
Horticulture. Meeker, Fisher, McKinnie, Nixon, Hoover, Whittington, Vail
Live Stock. Bryden, Crumley, Davidson, Helmich, McCliman, Hicks, Cleveland
To Apportion Governor's Message. Rogers of Marion, Douglass, Simmons, Remmington, Cobun
Senate Confernce. Patterson, Seaton, Kenton
On Senate Resolutions and Joint Rules. Brown of Harvey, Coulson
Enrolled Bills. Fisher, Chubb, Remington, Everly, Harner, Vail, Willard, Rice of Coffey
Temperance. Stephens, Meeker, Maddox, Simmons, Stahl, Henry, Whittinton
Roads and Highways. Goodvin, Phinney, Day, Rowse, Morris, Lewis, Milligan, Hickox, Meeker
Agriculture. Rehrig, Maddox, Williamson, Stephens, Crumley, Soupene, Rowse,
Preparation and Publication of the Journal. Douglass, Doty, Drake.

SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

Apportionment of 1891

First. The counties of brown and Doniphan
Second. The counties of Atchison and Jackson
Third. The county of Leavenworth
Fourth. The county of Wyandotte
Fifth. The counties of Douglas and Jefferson
Sixth. The counties of Johnson and Miami
Seventh. The counties of Linn and Anderson
Eighth. The county of Bourbon
Ninth. The county of Crawford
Tenth. The county of Cherokee
Eleventh. The county of Labette
Twelfth. The county of Montgomery
Thirteenth. The counties of Neosho and Wilson
Fourteenth. The counties of Woodson and Allen.
Fifteenth. The counties of Franklin and Coffey
Sixteenth. The county of Osage
Seventeenth. The county of Shawnee
Eighteenth. The counties of Pottawatomie and Nemaha
Nineteenth. The county of Marshall
Twentieth. The county of Washington
Twenty-first. The counties of Riley, Geary and Wabaunsee
Twenty-second. The counties of Dickinson and Clay
Twenty-third. The counties of Marion, Chase and Morris
Twenty-fourth. The counties of Lyon and Greenwood
Twenty-fifth. The county of Butler
Twenty-sixth. The counties of Elk and Chautauqua
Twenty-seventh. The county of Cowley
Twenty-eighth. The county of Sumner
Twenty-ninth. The county of Sedgwick
Thirtieth. The counties of Harvey and McPherson
Thirty-first. The counties of Saline and Ottawa
Thirty-second. The counties of Cloud and Republic
Thirty-third. The counties of Jewell and Mitchell
Thirty-fourth. The counties of Osborne, Lincoln, Russell and Ellsworth
Thirty-fifth. The counties of Barton, Rice and Stafford
Thirty-sixth. The counties of Reno, Kingman, and Pratt
Thirty-seventh. The counties of Harper, Barber, Kiowa, Comanche, Clark, Meade, Ford and Gray
Thirty-eighth. The counties of Edwards, Ness, Hodgemann, Rush, Pawnee, Garfield, Lane, Scott, Wichita, Greeley, Hamilton, Kearny, Finney, Haskell, Grant, Stanton, Morton, Stevens and Seward.
Thirty-ninth. The counties of Gove, Trego, Ellis, Rooks, Graham, Sheridan, Decatur, Rawlins, Thomas, Logan, Wallace, Sherman and Cheyenne
Fortieth. The counties of Smith, Phillips and Norton.

REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICTS

Apportionment of 1891

First. The county of Doniphan
Second. The city of Atchison, in the county of Atchison
Third. The townships of Shannon, Lancaster, Grasshopper, Kapioma, Burton, Center Mt. Pleasant and Walnut, in the county of Atchison.
Fourth. The townships of Norton, Jefferson, Union, Oskaloosa, Sarcoxie and Rural, in the county of Jefferson.
Fifth. The townships of Delaware, Osawkie, Rock Creek, Fairview, Kentucky and Kaw, in the county of Jefferson
Sixth. The fifth ward of the city of Leavenworth, and the townships of Kickapoo, Easton, Alexandria, Tonganoxie and Reno, in the county of Leavenworth.
Seventh. The first, third, fourth and sixth wards of Leavenworth, in the county of Leavenworth
Eighth. The townships of Delaware, High Prairie, Fairmount, Stranger and Shawnee and the second ward of Leavenworth, in the county of Leavenworth.
Ninth. The first, fifth, and sixth wards of the city of Kansas City, in the county of Wyandotte.
Tenth. The second, third and fourth wards of Kansas City, in the county of Wyandotte.
Eleventh. All that part of Wyandotte county outside of Kansas City
Twelfth. The county of Johnson
Thirteenth. The Townships of Willow Springs, Wakarusa, Eudora, Palmyra, and the third and fourth wards of the city of Lawrence, in the county of Douglas.
Fourteenth. The townships of Grant, Lecompton, Kanwaka, Clinton and Marion, and the first, second, fifth and sixth wards of the city of Lawrence, in the county of Douglas
Fifteenth. The county of Franklin
Sixteenth. The county of Miami
Seventeenth. The county of Linn
Eighteenth. The county of Anderson
Nineteenth. The county of Allen
Twentieth. The township of Scott and the city of Fort Scott, in the county of Bourbon
Twenty-first. The county of Bourbon, excepting the township of Scott and the city of Fort Scott
Twenty-second. The townships of Osage, Baker, Sheridan and the city of Pittsburg, in the county of Crawford
Twenty-third. The townships of Lincoln, Sherman, Washington, Crawford, Grant, Walnut, and the city of Girard, in the county of Crawford
Twenty-fourth. The townships of Ross, Mineral, Cherokee, Pleasant View, Shawnee, Crawford, the cities of Weir City and Scammonville, in the county of Cherokee.
Twenty-fifth. The townships of Sheridan, Lola, Neosha, Lyon, Salamanca, Spring Valley, Garden, Lowell, and the cities of Baxter Springs, Empire City, Galena and Columbus, in the county of Cherokee.
Twenty-sixth. The townships of Mound valley, Osage, Walton, labette, Liberty, North, Neosho, and the city of Parsons, in the county of Labette.
Twenty-seventh. The townships of Montana, Canada, Howard, Elm Grove, Mount Pleasant, Fairview, Hackberry, Richland, Oswego and the cities of Oswego and Chetopa, in the county of Labette.
Twenty-eighth. The county of Montgomery
Twenty-ninth. The county of Neosho
Thirtieth. The county of Wilson
Thirty-first. The county of Woodson
Thirty-second. The county of Coffey
Thirty-third. The townships of Arvonia, Barclay, Grant, Superior, Valley Brook, Olivet, Melvern, Lincoln and Agency, and the cities of Quenemo, Melvern, Lyndon and Osage City, in the county of Osage
Thirty-fourth. The townships of Ridgeway, Elk, Fairfax, Junction, Dragoon, Scanaton, Barlingame, and the cities of Barlingame, Scranton and Carbondale, in the county of Osage
Thirty-fifth. The townships of Rossville, Silver Lake, Menoken, Soldier, and the cities of Rossville and Silver Lake and that part of the city of Topeka now known as the first ward of the city of Topeka in the county of Shawnee
Thirty-sixth. The second, third and fourth wards, in the city of Topeka, in the county of Shawnee, as now constituted.
Thirty-seventh. The townships of Tecumseh, Monmouth, Williamsport, Auburn, Dover, Mission and Topeka, including Potwin Place and the fifth ward of the city of Topeka, in the county of Shawnee
Thirty-eighth. The townships of Netawaka, Whiting, Liberty, Straight Creek, Franklin and Garfield, in the county of Jackson
Thirty-ninth. The townships of Soldier, Jefferson, Grant, Adrian, Washington
Fortieth. The county of Brown
Forty-first.The county of Nemaha
Forty-second. The county of Marshall
Fofty-third. The county of Pottawatomie
Forty-fourth. The county of Riley
Forty-fifth. The county of Geary
Forty-sixth. The county f Wabaunsee
Forty-seventh. The townships of Pike, Emporia, and the city of Emporia in the county of Lyon
Forty-eighth. The townships of Elmendaro, Jackson, Center, Reading, Fremont, Ivy, Americus, Agnes City and Waterloo, in the county of Lyon
Forty-nineth. The county of Greenwood
Fiftieth. The county of Elk
Fifty-first. The county of Chautauqua
Fifty-second. The townships of Beaver, Pleasant Valley, Liberty, Dexter, Cedar, Grant, Spring Creek, Silverdale, Cresswell, Bolton, and the city of Arkansas City, in the county of Cowley
Fifty-third. The townships of Maple, Rock, Richland, Omnia, Harvey, Windsor, Otter, Silver Creek, Sheridan, Tisdale, Walnut, Vernon, Ninnescah, Fairview and the city of Winfield, in the county of Cowley.
Fifty-fourth. The county of Butler
Fifty-fifth. The county of Chase
Fifty-sixth. The county of Marion
Fifty-seventh. The county of Morris
Fifty-eighth. The county of Dickinson
Fifty-ninth. The county of Clay
Sixtieth. The county of Washington
Sixty-first. The county of Republic
Sixty-second. The county of Cloud
Sixty-third. The county of Ottawa
Sixty-fourth. The county of Saline
Sixty-fifth. The county of McPherson
Sixty-sixth. The county of Harvey
Sixty-seventh. That part of the county of Sedgwick county lying west of the Arkansas river, including the except the second, third and fourth wards of the city of Wichita.
Sixty-eighth. The second, third and fourth wards of the city of Wichita, in the county of Sedgwick
Sixty-ninth. That part of Sedgwick county lying west of the Arkansas river, including the fifth ward of the city of Wichita.
Seventieth. The townships of Gore, Palestine, Harmon, Belle Plaine, London, Seventy-six, Wellington, Osborn, Ryan, Sumner, Illinois, Conway, Eden Creek, Springdale and the city of Wellington, in the county of Sumner.
Seventy-first. The townships of Morris, Bluffs, Chicaskia, Downs, Falls, South Haven, Guelph, Green, Valverde, Walton, Caldwell, Avon and Oxford, and the city at Caldwell, in the county of Sumner
Seventy-second. The county of Harper
Seventy-third. The county of Kingman
Seventy-fourth. The county of Barber
Seventy-fifth. The county of Pratt
Seventy-sixth. The townships of Sumner, Ninnescah, Albion, Roscoe, Troy, Castleton, Haven, Lincoln, Center, Valley, Clay, Medora, Little River, and the first, second and fourth wards in the city of Hutchinson, in Reno county.
Seventy-seventh. The townships of Hays, Sylvia, Grove, Bell, Loda, Langdon, Arlington, Westminster, Plevna, Huntsville, Enterprise, Salt Creek, Reno, Grant, Medford, walnut, the third ward of the city of Hutchinson, in Reno County.
Seventy-eighth. The county of Stafford
Seventy-ninth. The county of Barton
Eightieth. The county of Rice
Eighty-first. The county of Ellsworth
Eighty-second. The county of Russell
Eighty-third. The county of Lincoln
Eighty-fourth. The county of Mitchell
Eighty-fifth. The county of Osborne
Eighty-sixth. The county of Jewell
Eighty-seventh. The county of Smith
Eighty-eighth. The county of Phillips
Eighty-ninth. The county of Rooks
Ninethieth. The county of Ellis
Ninety-first. The county of Rush
Ninety-second. The county of Pawnee
Ninety-third. The county of Edwards
Ninety-fourth. The county of Kiowa
Ninety-fifth. The county of Comanche
Ninety-sixth. The county of Clark
Ninety-seventh. The county of Ford
Ninety-eighth. The county of Hodgeman
Ninety-ninth. The county of Ness
One Hundreth. The county of Trego
One Hundred and First. The county of Graham
One Hundred and Second. The county of Norton
One Hundred and Third. The county of Decatur
One Hundred and Fourth. The county of Sheridan
One Hundred and Fifth. The county of Gove
One Hundred and Sixth. The county of Thomas
One Hundred and Seventh. The county of Rawlins
One Hundred and Eighty. The county of Cheyenne
One Hundred and Ninth. The county of Sherman
One Hundred and Tenth. The county of Logan
One Hundred and Eleventh. The county of Wallace
One Hundred and Twelfth. The county of Greeley
One Hundred and Thirteenth. The county of Wichita
One Hundred and Fourteenth. The county of Scott
One Hundred and Fifteenth. The county of Lane
One Hundred and Sixteenth. The county of Finney
One Hundred and Seventeenth. The county of Kearny
One Hundred and Eighteenth. The county of Hamilton
One Hundred and Nineteenth. The county of Stanton.
One Hundred and Twentieth. The county of Grant
One Hundred and Twenty-first. The county of Haskell
One Hundred and Twenty-second. The county of Gray
One Hundred and Twenty-third. The county of Meade
One Hundred and Twenty-fourth. The county of Seward
One Hundred and Twenty-fifth. The county of Stevens


Source: State of KS Official Directory, compiled under direction of William Higgins, Secretary of State, Topeka The Hamilton Printing Co.; Edwin R. Snow, State Printer 1891 - Transcribed by Peggy Thompson

back to index


Copyright © 2008 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' host & all Contributors
All rights reserved

Genealogy Trails' Kansas