SUMNER COUNTY, KANSAS

BIRTH RECORDS

Submitted by Della M. Shafer

~ SP - ST ~

NAME

SEX

NO

DATE OF BIRTH

PLACE OF BIRTH

MOTHER'S NAME

M AGE

M NAT

FATHER'S NAME

F AGE

F NAT

OCCUPATION

NOTES

SPACE

M

5

May 20, 1898

Cicero

Haley, Ollie

29

Ks.

Space, Chas. D.

49

NJ

Farmer

 
SPACE

F

7

Apr 26, 1909

Wellington

Haley, Ollie

40

Amer.

Space, Chas.

60

Amer.

Engineer

 
SPAHR

F

1

Jan 7, 1898

Wellington

Zimmerman, Anna Grace

20

Amer.

Spahr, Richard Guy

19

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPAHR

M

2

Jan 6, 1899

Wellington

Zimmerman, Anna

22

Amer.

Spahr, Guy

20

Amer.

Laborer

 
SPANGLER, Lee

F

5

Jun 4, 1893

Wellington

Staub, Louverie

35

Md.

Spangler, Geo. W.

43

Penn.

Blacksmith

 
SPARGUR

M

8

Aug 30, 1893

Belle Plaine

Hawkins, A. Jane

39

IA

Spargur, Albert

41

O.

Farmer

 
SPARGUR, Stephen C

M

2

May 29, 1893

Belle Plaine

Spargur

 

Amer.

Spargur

   

Shoemaker

 
SPARKS

F

2

Sep 03, 1909

Conway Spgs

Gifford, Bertha

26

Amer.

Sparks, J.W.

29

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPARMAN, Floyd

M

7

Feb 02, 1909

Wellington

Fowler, Minnie

32

Amer.

Sparman, Harry

42

Amer.

Laborer

 
SPARR

M

3

Dec 19, 1903

Wellington

Zimmerman

 

Amer.

Sparr, Guy

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPATS

M

 

Jun 29, 1907

Wellington

     

Spats, Chas.

 

Amer

Farmer

 
SPEARS

F

 

Mar 18, 1894

Wellington

   

US

Spears

   

Banker

 
SPEARS

F

1

Apr 13, 1910

Country

 

24

Amer.

Spears, Steve

35

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPEERS

F

5

Mar 18, 1894

Wellington

   

Amer.

Speers, W.B.

 

US

Banker

 
SPEERS

F

1

Dec 24, 1901

Caldwell

McCants

21

Amer.

Speers, Chas

22

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPENCER

M

1

Feb 17, 1901

Ashton

Miller, Dema

29

Amer.

Spencer, Levi

30

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPENCER

F

2

Apr 27, 1904

Sumner Co.

     

Spencer, Ira

   

Farmer

 
SPILLMAN

F

4

Mar 19, 1903

Wellington

Hiatt, Alice

34

Iowa

Spillman, Jno.

35

Ill.

Nurseryman

 
SPINDEL

M

3

Oct 17, 1900

Wellington

Frazee, Agnes

27

Amer.

Spindel, H.R.

43

Amer.

Merchant

 
SPOHN, William

M

3

Dec 14, 1903

Caldwell

 

32

Amer.

Spohn, Wm.

35

Amer.

Laborer

 
SPRADLING

F

1

Dec 30, 1903

Rome

McClaskey, Sarah

22

Amer.

Spradling, Ben

36

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPRADLING

M

2

Sep 6, 1905

Rome

McClasky, Sarah

26

Amer.

Spradling, Ben

25

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPRING

F

3

Jul 11, 1909

Mulvane

?, Myra

28

Amer.

Springs, Oliver

37

Amer.

Farm

 
SPRINGER

F

1

Jun 10, 1893

Millerton

Norris, Ada

18

Mo.

Springer, Peter S.

30

Ill.

Merchant

 
SPRINGER

M

5

Jul 28, 1909

Wellington

 

26

Amer.

Springer, Frank

30

Amer.

Mail Clerk

 
SPRINGGATE

M

1

Jul 15, 1905

Portland

Peters, Emma

24

German

Springgate, Arthur

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
SPRINGSTON

M

3

Jan 01, 1909

Wellington

Wendell

22

Amer.

Springston, C.W.

24

Amer.

Laborer

 
STALEY

F

8

Jun 12, 1903

Conway Spgs.

 

29

 

Staley, G.W.

35

 

Farmer

 
STALEY

F

13

Sep 29, 1909

Milan

     

Staley, Geo.

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STALEY, Wm. H.

M

11

Jul 13, 1908

Milan

   

Amer.

Staley, Geo.

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STANFIELD

F

1

Apr 11, 1905

Caldwell

 

20

Amer.

Standfield, Jno. H.

25

Amer.

Salesman

 
STANLEY

F

5

Mar 21, 1898

Conway Springs

Wogoman, Lizzie

38

Ohio

Stanley, Jahew

39

Ind.

Farmer

 
STANLY

F

11

Oct 28, 1905

Conway

Castle, Sarah M.

35

Amer.

Stanly, Abija

42

Amer.

Farmer

 
STANSBURG

F

2

Feb 22, 1893

Wellington

     

Standsburg, Jno.

   

Railroader

 
STARBUCK

M

2

Mar 22, 1900

Wellington

Artman, Etta

23

Amer.

Starbuck, Reuben

31

Amer.

Teamster

 
STATEN

M

2

Nov 5, 1904

Belle Plaine

Coleman, Flossie

18

Amer.

Staten, Ed

29

Amer.

Farmer

 
STATON, Elizabeth

F

1

Sep 07, 1909

Mayfield

DeVaney, Minnie

25

Amer.

Stayton, Sam

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
STAUFIELD

F

2

Feb 8, 1903

Conway Spgs.

Layton, Matilda

20

Amer.

Staufield, D.B.

25

Amer.

Shoe Maker

 
STAUGHTER

F

3

Mar 8, 1905

Caldwell

Bartlett, Vida

29

Amer.

Staughter, J.E.

40

Amer.

Farmer

 
STAYTON

M

3

Sep 28, 1908

Milan

Gilbert, Mable

31

Amer.

Stayton, Fred

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEARNS

F

3

Sep 23, 1898

Wellington

Siddons, Lizzie

26

Ills.

Stearns, J.H.

27

Ills.

Carpenter

 
STEARNS

M

 

Dec 25, 1899

Wellington

   

Amer.

Stearns, J.F.

 

Amer.

Laborer

 
STEARS

F

3

Apr 29, 1905

Conway

 

34

Amer.

Stears, W.C.

35

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEEL

M

5

Jul 05, 1910

Hunnewell

Boaz, Lizzie

30

Amer.

Steel, Lee

34

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEEPELTON

F

 

Oct 20, 1909

Wellington

     

Steepelton, Ernest

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEINER

M

4

Nov 24, 1905

Geuda Springs

 

30

Amer.

Steiner, J.M.

32

Amer.

Laborer

 
STEPHENS

M

7

Jan 12, 1902

South Haven

 

32

Amer.

Stephens, John T.

35

Amer.

Minister

 
STEPHENS

M

2

Feb 26, 1909

Mulvane

Wright, Margie

   

Stephens, Chas.

 

Amer.

Butcher

 
STEPHENS

M

4

Jul 31, 1909

Conway Spgs

Miller

42

Amer.

Stephens, C

45

Amer.

Real estate

 
STERM

F

6

Dec 15, 1909

South Haven

 

30

Amer.

Sterm, Lee

35

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEVENS

F

6

Jun 14, 1909

Milan

Bradley, Verna

21

Amer.

Stevens, Henry

25

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEVENS

M

3

Mar 03, 1910

Wellington

     

Stevens, Albert M.

39

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEVENS, Harry

M

1

Feb 5, 1893

Wellington

Phillips, Eugenia

19

Amer.

Stevens, Geo. W.

26

Amer.

Boiler Maker

 
STEVENSON

M

3

Jul 28, 1910

Argonia

Sample, Lomea

30

Amer.

Stevenson, Henry

34

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEWART

F

1

Apr 22, 1902

Milan

Green

19

Amer.

Stewart

24

Amer.

Farmer

 
STEWART

F

 

Jun 07, 1907

Wellington

     

Stewart, Dan

 

Amer

Farmer

 
STEWART

M

14

Sep 11, 1909

Wellington

Glotfelly, Jennie M.

44

Amer.

Stewart, H.H.

47

Amer.

Real estate

Stillborn

STEWART, Vera Margaret

F

1

May 19, 1909

Oxford

Parmer, Hannabell

19

Amer.

Stewart, E.C.

21

Amer.

Restaurant.

 
STIGER

M

1

Aug 8, 1899

Rome

Robinson, R.A.

23

Amer.

Stiger, W.F.

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
STIGER

M

4

Nov 13, 1899

Rome

Dresbach, Marie

24

Amer.

Stiger, Wm. L.

37

Amer.

Farmer

 
STIGER

M

3

Nov 8, 1900

Rome

McCann, May

22

Amer.

Stiger, Ed.

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
STIGERS

M

2

Jul 13, 1901

Sumner County

Robinson, Rosa

20

Amer.

Stigers, Wm.

29

Amer.

Farmer

 
STIGERS

M

3

Nov 27, 1902

South Haven

Robinson, Lucy

22

Amer.

Stigers, Wm.

29

Amer.

Farmer

 
STILLWELL

M

1

May 5, 1899

Wellington

Baum, Rosa L.

25

Kans.

Stillwell, Chas. F.

21

Iowa

Painter

 
STILLY

F

9

Apr 16, 1906

Conway

   

Amer.

Stilly, G.W.

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STINSON, Homer L.

M

2

May 05, 1909

Caldwell

Kenyon, Ethel

21

Amer.

Stinson, J.F.

27

Amer.

Laborer

 
STOCKING

M

1

Aug 5, 1904

Mayfield

McGuinn, Maud

24

Amer.

Stocking, Elmer

26

Amer.

Farmer

 
STOCKING

F

4

Dec 17, 1908

Mayfield

?, Maude

 

Amer.

Stocking, Elmer

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STOELZING, Barbra

F

2

Mar 21, 1910

Wellington

Lutes, Florence

25

Amer.

Stoelzing, A.W.

26

Amer.

RR Trainmaster

 
STOHS, John

M

1

Jun 01, 1910

Argonia

Dill, Bertha

23

German

Stohs, Herman

26

German

Farmer

 
STONE

M

3

Aug 12, 1909

Caldwell

Breese, Bertha

23

Amer.

Stone, Carl

23

Amer.

Farmer

 
STONEHAWKER

M

2

Jan 30, 1910

Falls Twp.

Graves, Grace

29

Amer.

Stonehawker, Samuel

31

Amer.

Farmer

 
STONEHOCKER

F

1

Mar 01, 1908

Milan

Travis, Grace

25

Amer.

Stonehocker, Sam.

29

Amer.

Farmer

 
STONER

M

1

Aug 28, 1893

Wellington

Mitchel, Carrie

 

Ky.

Stoner, C.J.

   

Railroader

 
STONER

M

1

Aug 28, 1893

Wellington

Mitchell

 

Ken.

Stoner, Chas J.

 

US

Railroader

 
STORY

F

9

Jan 24, 1909

Mulvane

Darnell, Ruse

38

Amer.

Story, Bennet

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STOVER

F

1

Mar 9, 1893

Guelph Twp

 

19

Amer.

Stover, Jas.

40

Eng.

Stock Breeder

 
STOVER

F

3

Jan 23, 1910

Perth

Thompson, Martha

35

Amer.

Stover, Chas.

36

Amer.

Farmer

 
STRAHN

M

2

Jun 28, 1909

Wellington

Brooks, Bessie May

20

Amer.

Strahn, Claude H.

27

Amer.

Brakeman

 
STRAIT

F

1

Apr 11, 1910

Conway Spgs

Plaugher, Ester

19

Amer.

Strait, Zela

26

Amer.

Farmer

 
STRANGE

F

1

May 18, 1898

South Haven

Ecklon, Daisey

20

Amer.

Strange, Wyatt

21

Ky.

Farmer

 
STRATTON, E.M.

M

1

Jan 24, 1900

Country

Dodson, Nora

18

Amer.

Stratton, Willis

28

Amer.

Farmer

 
STRAUSS

F

1

Jul 31, 1903

Caldwell

Bishop, Nona

26

Amer.

Strauss, B.

28

Amer.

Fireman

 
STRINGER

M

1

Jun 08, 1910

Wellington

Davis

22

Amer.

Stringer, William

26

Amer.

Carpenter

 
STRUBLE

M

1

Nov 25, 1909

Caldwell

   

Amer.

Struble, Virgil

 

Amer.

Farmer

 
STRUBLE, Joe Henry

M

6

Jan 25, 1910

Caldwell

Bankhard, Fuller

27

Amer.

Struble, H.F.

34

Amer.

Farmer

 
STULL

F

5

Jun 18, 1900

Caldwell

Smith

30

Amer.

Stull, H.

44

Amer.

Farmer

 
STULL

F

5

Jun 14, 1902

Caldwell

Smith

32

Amer.

Stull, H.

46

Amer.

Farmer

 
STULTZ

M

2

Nov 25, 1898

South Haven

Winters, Effie

26

Ills.

Stultz, W.J.

38

Mo.

Harness Maker

 
STURM

M

5

Jun 28, 1908

South Haven

 

30

Amer.

Sturm, Lee

35

Amer.

Farmer

 
STURM

F

1

May 13, 1910

Caldwell

Huffman, Nellie

20

Amer.

Sturm, Carl

23

Amer.

Switchman

 
STURMS

M

4

Feb 17, 1906

South Haven

 

27

Amer.

Sturms, Henry

35

Amer.

Farmer

 
STWORT

M

1

Jan 9, 1905

Portland

Young, Maud

24

Amer.

Stwort, Clyd

27

Amer.

Agent

 

Genealogy Trails' Kansas


  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2008 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Sumner County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved