SUMNER COUNTY, KANSAS

POST OFFICES

Submitted by Della Shafer

Most of this list was taken from "The Sumner County Story" by Gwendoline and Paul Sanders, but I have added a couple more that I found in the old newspapers, their locations and some additional information. Mel Shafer

Post Office

Location

1st Postmaster

Dates

Abrellville Wellington Twp., Sec. 29 NW Abrell, Richard W. May 28, 1873 - Sep 29, 1873
Adamsville Val Verde Twp., Sec. 23 NE Hale, Otto L. Jul 15, 1925 - Mar 31, 1931
Alton Falls Twp. S, Sec. 15 SE Blair, Enos Jun 10, 1872 - Oct 12, 1881
Anson Sumner Twp., Sec. 10 Purcell, Wesley M. Jan 20, 1887 - Oct 31, 1958
  Additional: Formerly Purcell.    
Argonia Dixon Twp. Cook, Amos B. Jun 17, 1881
Argyle London Twp., Sec. 27 SE Nixon, Thomas Feb 11, 1874 - Feb 24, 1881
Ashton Walton Twp., Sec. 20 NW Elliott, John L. Feb 26, 1887
Belinda Springdale Twp., Sec. 25 NE Crippen, Alvin May 3, 1877 - Jun 5, 1877
  Additional: Later called Swedona.    
Belle Plaine Belle Plaine Twp., Sec. 35 Hamilton, James L. Apr 17, 1871
Bellevue Osborne Twp., Sec. 16 SE Walton, Chas. W. Jan 29, 1877 - Mar 15, 1878
  Additional: Later Marengo, then Mayfield.    
Beverly Sumner Twp., Sec. 5 NW Moore, Mrs. Susan Apr 4, 1878 - Feb 2, 1885
Bitter Creek Walton Twp. S. Sec. 2 NE Ames, Henry & Dean, John Sep 30, 1879 - Apr 30, 1892
  Additional: Spelling changed to Bittercreek, Jul 1, 1889.    
Blackstone Bluff Twp., Sec. 30 NE Emmons, Jeremiah Feb 3, 1888 - Nov 30, 1905
  Additional: Also called Metcalf.    
Blandford Ryan Twp., Sec. 14 SE Ray, Robert W. Sep 2, 1879 - Nov 18, 1880
Boon London Twp., Sec. 4 NE Sadler, Edward R.?  
  Additional: Located in 1883 atlas on the Edward R. Sadler homestead land.    
Caldwell Caldwell Twp. Stone, Charles H. May 29, 1871
Centennial Caldwell Twp., Sec. 8 SW/NE Newman, Maggie L. Mar 5, 1878 - Mar 14, 1879
Chikaskia Chikaskia Twp., Sec. 23 NE Barrington, Frank H. Oct 19, 1871 - Feb 26, 1886
Cicero Harmon Twp., Sec. 29 NE Hedrick, William Apr 24, 1883 - Jan 15, 1934
    Additional: Harmon Twp. was Belle Plaine Twp. South when Cicero started.  
Cisne Springdale Twp., Sec. 7 NE Orr, Gates Jun 15, 1881 - Feb 7, 1884
  Additional: First called Glen Valley but later moved to Gates Orr's farm and called Cisne.    
Clear Dale Guelph Twp., Sec. 2 SE Bieghler, Samuel Apr 12, 1877 - Dec 15, 1900
Cloydville Springdale, Twp., Sec. 31 NE Cloyd, Joseph Aug 7, 1878 - Sep 1, 1879
Concord #1 Jackson Twp., Sec. 25 NE Seaman, John F. May 9, 1879 - Mar 21, 1882
Concord #2 Greene Twp., Sec. 20 SW    
    ("Outline Map of Sumner County", date unknown)  
Conway Springs Conway Twp. Dautrich, John Oct 13, 1884
Corbin Falls Twp., Sec. 4 NW McCleary, George G. Feb 6, 1884
  Additional: First named Hurst Crossing, then Hurst.    
Dalton Avon Twp., Sec. 13 Daugherty, George W. Sr. Sep 7, 1885 - Jan 14, 1939
Doster Bluff Twp., Sec. 13 SW Wilson, Anthony N. Dec 27, 1878 - May 15, 1891
Drury Falls Twp. S Van Wegen, James S. May 8, 1884 - Aug 31, 1921
Dublin London Twp., Sec. 18 NW Wills, James W. Aug 14, 1885 - Oct 27, 1887
  Additional: Later moved to Sec. 14, SE and named Zyba.    
Eminence Belle Plaine Twp., Sec. 31 NW Brown, E. L. Feb 5, 1872 - Jun 10, 1872
Ewell Creek Twp., Sec. 19 NW Chism, John G. Mar 3, 1885 - Mar 31, 1895
  Additional: Creek Twp. was Springdale Twp. West when Ewell started.    
Geuda Walton Twp. White, Joseph Jan 19, 1882 - Jan 10, 1900
Geuda Springs Walton Twp.   Jul 29, 1871
  Additional: Originally a village called Remanto, then Salt City.    
Glen Valley Conway Twp., Sec. 33 SW Monnet, Isaac Nov 22, 1878 - Jun 15, 1881
  Additional: Later moved to Gates Orr's farm and named Cisne.    
Gourock Dixon Twp., Sec. 18 SE Berlet, Louis ? Jul 30, 1878 - Jan 27, 1881
  Additional: Moved to Harper Co. and named Albion.    
Guelph Guelph Twp., Sec. 35 SW Mason, John Aug 26, 1872 - Jul 14, 1902
Hessville Falls Twp., Sec. 22 NE Hess, George W. Dec 9, 1872 - Apr 28, 1881
Hunnewell South Haven Twp. S, Sec. 15 Schiffenhauer, F. P. Aug 12, 1880 - Mar 31, 1960
Hurst Falls Twp., Sec. 6 NE Hess, George W. May 9, 1881 - Feb 6, 1884
  Additional: Moved to Sec. 4 and called Corbin.    
Hurst Crossing Falls Twp., Sec. 6 NE Hess, George W. Jun 28, 1878 - May 9, 1881
Kitley Walton Twp. S, Sec. 6 NW McClaskey, Isaac Feb 22, 1877 - Jul 15, 1879
Knox Greene Twp., Sec. 16 SE Bowen, Fremont W. Dec ?, 1885 - Oct 31, 1895
Levy Eden Twp., Sec. 11 SW Thompson, Benjamin F. Dec 6, 1878 - Oct 15, 1887
  Additional: Later moved and changed to Milton.    
Littleton Belle Plaine Twp., Sec. 9 SW Little, Calvin V. Oct 11, 1871 - Sep 1, 1879
  Additional: Later moved and changed to Mulvane.    
London Belle Plaine Twp., Sec. 18 SW Harlan, Silas Jul 10, 1871 - Sep 20, 1887
  Additional: Town started Mar 18, 1871.    
Lone Star London Twp., Sec. 13 NE Ordway, Wilbur C. Jul 2, 1875 - Dec 12, 1876
Marengo Osborne Twp., Sec. 16 SE Walton, Charles W. Mar 15, 1878 - Sep 8, 1880
  Additional: Formerly Bellevue, later Mayfield.    
Massilon Dixon Twp., Sec. 9 NW Smith, Jess May 14, 1878 - Sep 16, 1878
Mayfield Osborne Twp. Shapcotte, Henry Sep 8, 1880
  Additional: First called Bellevue, then Marengo.    
Meridian Avon Twp., Sec. 32 SE Lemmons, Jackson H. Oct 19, 1871 - Apr 4, 1872
Milan Ryan Twp., Sec. 19 SE Shore, Francis M. Feb 15, 1875
  Additional: Ryan Twp. was formed from Dixon Twp.    
Millerton Illinois Twp., Sec. 17 SE Sparr, Martin L. Sep 3, 1884
  Additional: Moved from Rolling Green in Sec. 23.    
Milton Eden Twp. Mummey, A. Fred Oct 15, 1887
  Additional: First called Levy.    
Missouri Flat Morris Twp., Sec. 35 SE Sexton, George H. Sep 4, 1879 - Feb 21, 1881
Mulvane Gore Twp. Brown, James S. Sep 1, 1879
  Additional: First called Littleton.    
Neptawah Oxford Twp., Sec. 1 Binkley, Marcus L. Apr 5, 1871 - Jun 23, 1871
  Additional: Later changed to Oxford.    
Ninnescah Gore Twp., now Palestine Twp., Sec. 24    
  Listed in the history of the town of Ninnescah in "The Sumner County Story."    
Northfield Conway Twp., Sec. 33 SE Dautrich, John Feb 7, 1884 - Oct 13, 1884
Orie Chikaskia Twp., Sec. 1 NE Fitzgerald, Elias H. Jan 30, 1877 - Sep 8, 1884
Oxford Oxford Twp. Binkley, Marcus L. Oct 27, 1879
  Additional: First called Neptawah.    
Palestine Palestine Twp., Sec. 23 NE Shore, Christopher C. Jul 19, 1871 - Jan 20, 1873
Peck London Twp., Sec. 1 NE   1887
  Additional: Town partially in Sumner Co., Post Office in Sedgwick Co.    
Perth Downs Twp., Sec. 14 Grove, Benniah F. Jul 25, 1882 - Apr 30, 1954
Pontoon London Twp., Sec. 6 NW Hull, Schuyler V. R. May 22, 1879 - Jun 12, 1880
    Additional: Referred to as Pontoon City in The Sumner County Democrat, Sep 3, 1879  
Portland Guelph Twp., Sec. 21 Davis, Samuel F. May 19, 1886 - Jan 31, 1940
  Additional: Town platted as Hamden.    
Purcell Sumner Twp., Sec. 10 Purcell, Wesley M. Dec 31, 1885 - Jan 20, 1887
  Additional: Later changed to Anson.    
Remanto Walton Twp., Sec. 12 NE Ward, Orin J. May 6, 1872 - Oct 26, 1874
  Additional: Later changed to Salt City.    
Rex Bluff Twp., Sec. 6 SW King, James W. Apr 19, 1882 - Feb 3, 1884
Riverdale Seventy Six Twp., Sec. 11 Cornwell, Edward E. Jan 26, 1887
Rolling Green Illinois Twp., Sec. 23 SW Sparr, Albert D. Jan 6, 1875 - Sep 3, 1884
  Additional: Later moved to Sec. 17 and changed to Millerton.    
Rome Jackson Twp., Sec. 23 Hubbard, Thomas A. Jan 6, 1874 - Dec 30, 1933
Roy Morris Twp., Sec. 9 SE Elarton, Robert Feb 24, 1879 - Aug 18, 1886
Salt City Walton, Twp., Sec. 12 NE Stevens, Charles C. Oct 26, 1874 - Jul 31, 1885
  Additional: Originally called Remanto.    
Slate Creek Greene Twp., Sec. 23 Davis, Mrs. L. R. Feb 27, 1877 - Jun 14, 1878
South Haven South Haven Twp. Dye, Seymour Oct 5, 1871
  Additional: Also known as Shoo Fly City.    
Spring Dell Creek Twp., Sec. 10 SW Kingsley, Sargent J. Jul 28, 1879 - Apr 28, 1880
  Additional: Creek Twp. was Springdale Twp. West when Spring Dell started.    
Sumner City Sumner Twp., Sec. 27 SE/SW Doyle, Edmond H. Jan 11, 1871 - Aug 3, 1882
  Additional: Later named Austin.    
Sunny Slope Conway Twp., Sec. 23 SW McFarlane, John Feb 1, 1877 - Oct 13, 1884
Sunset Eden Twp., Sec. 35 SW Carter, Rufus S. Jul 27, 1880 - Jan 20, 1888
Swedona Springdale Twp., Sec. 25 NE Crippen, Alvin Jun 5, 1877 - Sep 10, 1885
  Additional: Originally called Belinda.    
Val Verde Val Verde Twp.? Fritch, Joseph G. Dec 31, 1885 - May 21, 1886
Wellington Wellington Twp. Godfrey, Clark R. Jul 21, 1871
Whitman Palestine Twp., Sec. 23 NW Davis, Leelon E. Jun 16, 1890 - Mar 30, 1907
Zyba London Twp., Sec. 14 SE Wills, James W. Oct 27, 1887 - May 14, 1906
  Additional: First in Sec. 18 and called Dublin.    



 
back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2013 to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Sumner County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved