THOMAS COUNTY, KANSAS

GOVERNMENT

ELECTED OFFICIALS

DATE OF ELECTION COMMISSIONER OF FIRST DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OF SECOND DISTRICT COMMISSIONER OF THIRD DISTRICT COUNTY CLERK COUNTY TREASURER COUNTY SHERIFF
1886 M. W. Witham Frank Pingree R. T. Heming James N. Fike N. D. B an W. H. Kingrey
1888   A. J. Senter        
1889     W. L. Thompson W. W. Smith J. F. Rowland A. Showalter
1890 D. W. Haynes          
1891   Randolph Jones   W. W. Smith J. F. Rowland A. Showalter
1892     W. W. Marble      
1893 O. E. Gilbert     J. M. Stewardson E. Landreth H. W. Marshall
1894   L. C. Parrott        
1895     W. W. Marble ?. W. Crumley E. Landreth H. W. Marshall
1896 J. O. Samuelson          
1897   R. A. Jones   ?. W. Crumley F.J. Kovar H. W. Marshall
1898     Wm. Overman      
1899 John Blue   M. Cotherman Henry W. Thiel G. F. Sollenberger John M. Kiser
1900   E. Boerner        
1901     Eli Calkins      
1902 C. E. Hardin     Henry W. Thiel G. F. Sollenberger Sam Pratt
1904   James Ernest John Stoner Chas. L. Quick H. B. Davis Sam Pratt
1906 John Badgley     Chas. L. Quick H. B. Davis W. N. Bartlett
1908   James Ernest B. W. Baird Chas. L. Quick G. L. Martin W. N. Bartlett

YEAR

DISTRICT COURT

REGISTER OF DEEDS

PROBATE JUDGE

COUNTY ATTORNEY

SUPERINTENDENT

SURVEYOR

CORONER

1886 E. J. Paine J. W. Irwin M. L. Lacy W. G. Porter W. W. Walker T. P. Chambers M. J. McGreevy
1888 Chas. W. Robbins   Joseph Lesh James Loar W. P. Sullivan   S. N. Hitchcock
1889   J. C. Passell       W. H. Eaton Scott Harner
1890 G. M. Baum   L. N. Hitchcock James Loar V. A. Griffith    
1891   H. H. Marble   J. E. Campbell   W. H. Eaton A. Taylor
1892 G. M. Baum   Wm. Blincow W. S. Wilcoxon V. A. Griffith    
1893   M. B. Thornell       J. M. Day J. E. Meglure
1894 W. T. Logan   Wm. Blincow W. S. Wilcoxon J. R. Connelly   R. D. Misner
1895   D. N. Hamilton       J. M. Day R. D. Misner
1896       W. S. Wilcoxon      
1897 Wm. Blincon W. F. Starcher       L. R. Warner R. D. Misner
1898 Wm. Blincon   L. M. Bonnett W. C. Don Carlos O. P. Bottorff    
1899   W. F. Starcher       L. R. Warner R. D. Misner
1900 H. D. Upton   L. A. Brooks Asa M. Smith O. P. Bottorff    
1901              
1902 C. H. James D. S. McKinney D. H. Passell Asa M. Smith Bertha Showalter John McFarland Caleb Hedges
1904 C. H. James D. S. McKinney D. H. Passell Arch L. Taylor Bertha Showalter Matt Freemole Caleb Hedges
1906 Laura E. Sigman G. H. Kinkle R. M. Young   O. H. Bruns Geo Zimmerman C. S. Marsh
1908 Laura E. Sigman G. H. Kinkle R. M. Young E. H. Benson O. H. Bruns J. M. Day W. J. Lewis
Source: Old papers that appear to be possibly a supplemental or something like that in Peggy Thompson's files


REGISTER OF DEEDS

FOR

THOMAS COUNTY, KANSAS


J. W. Irvine

November 17, 1885

J. W. Irvine

November 2, 1886

James C. Pasell

November 8, 1887

James C. Pasell

November 6, 1888

James C. Pasell

November 5, 1889

James C. Pasell

November 8, 1890

H. H. Marble

November 3, 1891

H. H. Marble

November 8, 1892

H. H. Marble

November 7, 1893

H. H. Marble

November 6, 1894

M. B. Thornell

November 5, 1895

M. B. Thornell

November 3, 1896

W. F. Starcher

November 2, 1897

W. F. Starcher

November 8, 1898

W. F. Starcher

November 7, 1899

W. F. Starcher

November 6, 1900

W. F. Starcher

November 5, 1901

D. S. McKinney

November 4, 1902

D. S. McKinney

November 8, 1904

George H. Kinkel

November 6, 1906

George H. Kinkel

November 3, 1908

S. C. Passell

November 8,1910

S. C. Passell

November 5, 1912

Bertha E. Herold

November 3, 1914

Lena McBride

November 7, 1916

Mrs. Mae Harrill

November 5, 1918

Everest W. Hamill

Appointed 2nd Monday January 1919

Jessie Jones

November 5, 1920

Jessie Jones

November 7, 1922

Pearl McKee

November 4, 1924

Pearl McKee

November 2, 1926

Pearl McKee

November 6, 1928

Pearl McKee

November 4, 1930

Nelle Dean Wisdom

November 8, 1932 - November 6, 1962

Genealogy Trails' Kansas


  back to Index Page
  
Copyright © 2008to Kansas Genealogy Trails' Thomas County host & all Contributors
  All rights reserved