Genealogy Trails


 line

NORTHERN NUT GROWERS ASSOCIATIONREPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS AT THE TWELFTH ANNUAL MEETING
LANCASTER, PENNSYLVANIA
OCTOBER 6 AND 7, 1921

 

The Convention was called to order at 10 a. m. Thursday, October 6, 1921, by the President, Hon. William S. Linton, of Saginaw, Michigan, in the convention hall of the Brunswick Hotel, Lancaster, Pa.

OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

President James S. McGlennon Rochester, New York

Vice-President J. F. Jones Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Treasurer Willard G. Bixby Baldwin, Nassau Co., New York

COMMITTEES

Auditing—C. P. Close, C. A. Reed

Executive—J. Russell SMITH, W. S. Linton and the Officers

Finance—T. P. Littlepage, Willard G. Bixby, W. C. Deming

Hybrids—R. T. Morris, C. P. Close, W. G. Bixby, Howard Spence

Membership—James S. McGlennon, H. R. Weber, R. T. Olcott, W. O. Potter, W. G. Bixby, W. C. Deming

Nomenclature—C. A. Reed, R. T. Morris, J. F. Jones

Press and Publication—R. T. Olcott, W. G. Bixby, W. C. Deming

Programe—James S. McGlennon, W. C. Deming, R. T. Olcott, C. A. Reed, R. T. Morris, W. G. Bixby

Promising Seedlings—C. A. Reed, J. F. Jones, W. G. Bixby

 

STATE VICE-PRESIDENTS

Alabama

H. M. Robertson

2026 1st Ave., Birmingham

Arkansas Prof. N. F. Drake

University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

 

California

T. C. Tucker

311 California St., San Francisco

Canada

G. H. Corsan

63 Avenue Road, Toronto

China

P. W. Wang,

Kinsan Arboretum Chuking Kiangsu Province

Colorado

C. L. Cudebec

Boulder, Box 233

Connecticut

Ernest M. Ives

Sterling Orchards, Meriden

Dist of Columbia

B. G. Foster

902 G. St., Washington

England

Howard Spence

Eskdale Knutsford Cheshire

Georgia

A. S. Perry

Cuthbert

Illinois

E. A. Riehl

Alton

Indiana

J. F. Wilkinson

Rockport

Iowa

D. C. Snyder

Center Point

Kansas

James Sharp

Council Grove

Kentucky

Frank M. Livengood

Berea

Maine

Alice D. Leavitt

79 High St., Bridgton

Maryland

P. J. O'Connor

Bowie

Massachusetts

C. Leroy Cleaver

496 Commonwealth Ave., Boston

Michigan

Dr. J. H. Kellogg

Battle Creek

Missouri

P. C. Stark

Louisiana

Nebraska

William Caha

Wahoo

New Hampshire

Henry B. Stevens

Durham

Nevada

C. G. Swingle

Hazen

New Jersey

C. S. Ridgway

Lumberton

New York

Dr. G. J. Buist

3 Hancock St., Brooklyn

North Carolina

Dr. Harvey P. Barrett

211 Vail Ave., Charlotte

Ohio

Harry R. Weber

123 E. 6th St., Cincinnati

Oklahoma

Dr. C. E. Beitman

Skedee

Oregon

Knight Pearcy

Salem, R. F. D. 3, Box 187

Pennsylvania

F. N. Fagan

State College

South Carolina

Prof. A. G. Shanklin

Clemson College

Texas

J. H. Burkett

Clyde

Vermont

F. C. Holbrook

Brattleboro

Virginia

John S. Parish

University

Washington

William Baines

Okanogan

West Virginia

Fred E. Brooks

French Creek

Wisconsin

Dr. G. W. Patchen

Manitowoc

 

MEMBERS OF THE NORTHERN NUT
GROWERS ASSOCIATION

April, 1, 1922

* Life Member
** Honorary Member

ALABAMA

Robertson, H. M., 2026 1st Ave., Birmingham

 

ARIZONA

Heyne, Fred W., Douglas

 

ARKANSAS

*Drake, Prof. N. F., Fayetteville, Univ. of Arkansas

Dunn, D. K., Wynne

 

CALIFORNIA

Cajori, F. A., 1220 Byron St., Palo Alto

Cress, B. E., Tehachapi

Thorpe, Will J., 1545 Divisadero Street, San Francisco

Tucker, T. C., 311 California St., San Francisco

 

CANADA

Bell, Alex., Milliken, Ontario

Corsan, G. H., 513 Christie St., Toronto

Corcoran, William, Port Dalhousie, Box 26, Ontario

Haight, P. N., St. Thomas, Canada

 

CHINA

Kinsan Arboretum, Chuking, Kiangsu Province, P. W. Wang Secy.

 

COLORADO

Bennett, L. E., Cory

Butterbaugh, Dr. W. S., Engleburg, Las Animas Co.

Cudebec, C. L., Boulder, Box 233

Hartman, Richard, Kremmling

 

CONNECTICUT

Barrows, Paul M., Stanford, R. F. D. No. 30

Bartlett, Francis A., Stanford

Benedict, Samuel L., 98 South Main St., So. Norwalk

Bielefield, F. J., Middleton, South Farms

Bradley, Smith T., New Haven, Grand Ave.

Craig, Joseph A., 783 Washington Ave., West Haven

Deming, Dr. W. C., Hartford, 983 Main St.

Glover, James L., Shelton, R. F. D. No. 7

Hilliard, H. J., South View

Hungerford, Newman, Torrington, R. F. D. No. 2, Box 76

Ives, E. M., Meriden, Sterling Orchards

Lewis, Henry Leroy, Stratford, 1822 Main St.

*Morris Dr. R. T. Cos Cob Route 28, Box 95

Pomeroy, Eleazer, 120 Bloomfield Ave., Windsor

Sessions, Albert L., Bristol, 25 Bellevue Ave.

Southworth, George E., Milford, Box 176

Staunton, Gray, 320 Howard Ave., New Haven

White, Gerrard, North Granby

 

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Beatty, Wilbur M. L., 4027 Georgia Ave., Washington

Close, C. P. Prof., Pomologist Dept. of Agriculture, Wash.

Foster, B. G., Washington, 902 G. St., N. W.

*Littlepage, T. P., Union Trust Building, Washington

Reed, C. A., Dept. of Agriculture, Washington

**Van Fleet, Walter, U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, Washington

 

ENGLAND

Spence, Howard, Eskdale, Knutsford, Cheshire

 

GEORGIA

Bullard, William P., Albany

Patterson, J. M., Putney

Perry, A. S., Cuthbert

Steele, R. C., Lakemont, Rabun Co.

Wight, J. B., Cairo

 

ILLINOIS

Buckman, Benj., Farmingdale

Casper, O. H., Anna

Heide, John F. H., 500 Oakwood Blvd., Chicago

Illinois, University of, Urbana (Librarian)

Hon. W. A. Potter, Marion

Harry J. Rickelman, Weed Bldg., Effingham

Reihl, E. A., Godfrey, Route 2

Shaw, James B., Urbana, Box 143, Univ. Sta.

Swisher, S. L., Mulkeytown

Sundstrand, Mrs. G. D., 916 Garfield Ave., Rockford

Wells, Oscar, Farina

 

INDIANA

Crain, Donald J., 1313 North St., Logansport

Jackson, Francis M., 122 N. Main St., South Bend

Reed, W. C., Vincennes

Redmon, Felix, Rockport, R. R. 2, Box 32

Rowell, Mrs. George P., 219 North 5th St., Goshen

Simpson, H. D., Vincennes

Staderman, A. L., 120 South 7th St., Terre Haute

Wilkinson, J. F., Rockport

 

IOWA

Bricker, C. W., Ladora

Finnell, J. F. C., Hamburg

Pfeiffer, W. F., Fayette

Skromme, L. J. (Skromme Seed Company), Roland

Snyder, D. C., Center Point

Snyder, S. W., Center Point

 

KANSAS

Bishop, S. L., Conway Springs

Gray, Dr. Clyde, Horton

Sharpe, James, Council Grove

 

KENTUCKY

Baker, Sam C., Beaver Dam, R. D. No. 2

Livengood, Frank M., Berea

 

MAINE

Leavitt, Mrs. Alice D., 79 High St., Brighton

 

MARYLAND

Auchter, E. C., College Park

Littlepage, Miss Louise, Bowie

Keenan, Dr. John F., Brentwood

O'Connor, P. J., Bowie

 

MASSACHUSETTS

*Bowditch, James H., 903 Tremont Bldg., Boston

Cleaver, C. Leroy, Hingham Center

Jackson, Arthur H., 63 Fayerweather St., Cambridge

Mass. Agriculture College, Library of, Amherst

Scudder, Dr. Charles L., 209 Beacon St., Boston

 

MICHIGAN

Beck, J. P., 25 James, Saginaw

Charles, Dr. Elmer, Pontiac

Cross, John L., 104 Division St., Bangor

Graves, Henry B., 2134 Dime Bank Bldg., Detroit

Guild, Stacy R., 562 So. 7th St., Ann Arbor

Hartig, G. F., Bridgeman, R. F. D. No. 1

Henshall, H., 527 Harper St., Detroit

House, George W., Ford Bldg., Detroit

Kellogg, Dr. J. H., Battle Creek, 202 Manchester St.

*Linton, W. S., Saginaw, Pres. Board of Trade

Mac Nab, Dr. Alex B., Cassopolis

McKale, H. B., Lansing, Route 6

Olson, A. E., Holton

Penny, Harvey A., Saginaw, 425 So. Jefferson Ave.

Smith, Edward J., 85 So. Union St., Battle Creek

 

MISSISSIPPI

Bechtel, Theo., Ocean Springs

 

MISSOURI

Crosby, Miss Jessie M., 4241 Harrison St., Kansas City

Hazen, Josiah J., (Neosho Nurseries Co.) Neosho

Rhodes, J. I., 224 Maple St., Neosho

Spellen, Howard P., 4505a W. Papin St., St. Louis

Stark, P. C., Louisiana

 

NEBRASKA

Caha, William, Wahoo

omas, Dr. W. A., Lincoln

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Stevens, Henry B., N. H. College of Agriculture, Durham

 

NEVADA

Swingle, C. G., Hazen

 

NEW JERSEY

Brown, Jacob S., Elmer, Salem Co.

*Jaques, Lee W., 74 Waverly St., Jersey City

Landmann, Miss M. V. Cranbury, R. D. No. 2

Marshall, S. L., Vineland

Marston, Edwin S., Florham Park, Box 72

Phillips, Irving S., 501 Madison St., West New York

Price, John R., 36 Ridgdale Ave., Madison

Ridgeway, C. S., Lumberton

Salvage, W. K., Farmingdale

Westcoat Wilmer, 230 Knight Ave., Collingswood

 

NEW YORK

Abbott, Frederick B., 1211 Tabor Court, Brooklyn

Adams, Sidney I., 418 Powers Bldg., Rochester

Ashworth, Fred L., Heuvelton

Babcock, H. J., Lockport

Bixby, Willard G., 32 Grand Ave., Baldwin, L. I.

Borchers, H. Chas., Wenga Farm, Armonk

Brown, Ronold K., 320 Broadway, New York City

Buist, Dr. G. J., 3 Hancock St., Brooklyn

Clark, George H., 131 State St., Rochester

Crane, Alfred J., Monroe

Coriell, A. S., 120 Broadway, New York City

Diprose, Alfred H., 468 Clinton Ave., South, Rochester

Ellwanger, Mrs. W. D., 510 East Ave., Rochester

Gager, Dr. C. Stewart, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn

Gillet, Dr. Henry W., 140 W. 57th St., New York City

Goeltz, Mrs. M. H., 2524 Creston Ave., New York City

Graham, S. H., R. D. 5, Ithaca

Hall, L. W., Jr., 509 Cutler Bldg., Rochester (L. W. Hall Co., Inc.)

Harper, George W., Jr., 115 Broadway, New York City

Hodge, James, 199 Kingsbridge Road West, Kingsbridge, N. Y. C.

Hodgson, Casper W., Yonkers, (World Book Co.)

Hoffman, Arthur S., 26 Church St., White Plains

Kains, M. G., Pomona

Jewett, Edmund G., 16 Elliott Place, Brooklyn

Johnson, Harriet, M. B., 15th & 4th Ave., New York City

*Huntington, A. M., 15 W. 81st St., New York City

MacDaniel, S. H., Dept. of Pomology, New York State College of Agriculture, Ithaca

McGlennon, J. S., 528 Cutler Building, Rochester

Meyers, Charles, 316 Adelphi St., Brooklyn

Olcott, Ralph T. (Editor American Nut Journal), Ellwanger and Barry Building, Rochester

Pomeroy, A. C., Lockport

Richardson, J. M., 2 Columbus Circle, New York City

Ritchie, John W., Yonkers, 2 A Beach Street

Ryder, Clayton, Carmel

Stephen, John W., Syracuse, New York State College of Forestry

Solley, Dr. John B., 968 Lexington Ave., New York City

Teele, Arthur W., 120 Broadway, New York City

Vollertsen, Conrad, 375 Gregory St., Rochester

Wetmore, W. J., Elmira

Whitney, Arthur C., 9 Manila St., Rochester

Whitney, Leon F., 65 Barclay St., New York City

Wile, M. E., 955 Harvard St., Rochester

Williams, Dr. Chas. Mallory, 4 W. 50th St., New York City

*Wisman, Mrs. F. de R. Westchester, New York City

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Hutchings, Miss L. G., Pine Bluff

C. W. Matthews, North Carolina Dept. of Agriculture, Raleigh

Van Lindley, J., (J. Van Lindley Nursery Co.), Pomona

 

OHIO

Burton, J. Howard, Casstown

Dayton, J. H., (Storrs & Harrison), Painesville

Fickes, W. R., Wooster, R. No. 6

Jackson, A. V., 3275 Linwood Rd., Cincinnati

Ketchem, C. S., Middlefield Box 981

Pomerene Julius, 1914 East 116th St., Cleveland

Ramsey, John, 1803 Freeman Ave., Cincinnati

Truman, G. G., Perrysville, Box 167

*Weber, Harry R., Cincinnati, 123 East 6th St.

Yunck, Edward G., 706 Central Ave., Sandusky

 

OKLAHOMA

Beitmen, C. E., Dr., Skedee

 

OREGON

Marvin, Cornelia, Oregon State Library, Salem

Nelson, W. W., R. 3, Box 652, Portland

Pearcy, Knight, 210 Oregon Building, Salem

 

PENNSYLVANIA

Althouse, C. Scott, 820 North 5th St., Reading

Balthaser, James M., Wernersville, Berks Co.

Bohn, Dr. H. W., 34 No. 9th St., Reading

Bolton, Charles G., Zieglerville

Bomberger, John S., Lebanon, R. F. D. No. 1

Chapin, Irvin, Shickshinny

Clark, D. F., 147 N. 13th St., Harrisburg

Druckemiller, W. H., Sunbury

Fagan, Prof. F. N., State College

Fritz, Ammon P., 35 E. Franklin St., Ephrata

Heffner, H., Leeper

Hess, Elam G., Manhein

Hile, Anthony, Curwensville

Irwin, Ernest C., 66 St. Nicholas Bldg., Pittsburg

Jenkins, Charles Francis, Philadelphia—Farm Journal

*Jones, J. F., Lancaster, Box 527

Kaufman, M. M., Clarion

Leas, F. C., Merion Station

Mellor, Alfred, 152 W. Walnut Lane, Germantown, Philadelphia

Minick, C. G., Ridgway

Murphy, P. J., Scranton, Vice-Pres. L. & W. R. R. Co.

Myers, J. Everitt, R. D. No. 3, York Springs

Neagley, C. H., Greencastle, R. D. No. 2

Patterson, J. E., 77 North Franklin St., Wilkes Barre

*Rick, John, 438 Pennsylvania Square, Reading

Rittenhouse, Dr. J. F. S., Lorane

Robinson, W. I., Fort Loudon

Rose, William J., 413 Market St., Harrisburg "Personal"

Rush, J. G., West Willow

Russell, Dr. Andrew L., 729 Wabash Bldg., Pittsburgh

Shoemaker, H. C., 1739 Main St., Northampton

Smedley, Samuel L., Newton Square, R. F. D. No. 1

Smith Dr. J. Russell, Swarthmore

*Sober, C. K. Col., Lewisburg

Spencer, L. N., 216 East New St., Lancaster

Taylor, Lowndes, West Chester, Box 3, Route 1

Walter, R. G., Willow Grove, Doylestown Pike

Weaver, William S., McCungie

Wilhelm, Dr. Edward A., Clarion

*Wister, John C., Wister St. & Clarkson Ave., Germantown

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

Shanklin, A. G., Prof., Clemson College

Kendall, Dr. F. D., 1317 Hampton Ave., Columbus

 

TENNESSEE

Waite, J. W., Normandy

 

VERMONT

Aldrich, A. W., Springfield, R. F. D. No. 3

Holbrook, F. C., Battleboro

 

VIRGINIA

Harris, D. C., Capital Landing Road, Williamsburg

Jordan, J. H., Bohannon

Parrish, John S., Charlottesville, Route No. 4

Roper, W. N., Petersburg

 

WASHINGTON

Baines, William, Okanogan

Turk, Richard H., Washougal

 

WEST VIRGINIA

Brooks, Fred E., French Creek

Cannaday, Dr. J. E., Charleston, Box 693

Hartzel, B. F., Shepherdstown

Mish, A. F., Inwood

 

WISCONSIN

Lang, Robert B., Racine, Box 103

Patchen, Dr. G. W., Manitowoc

Members and Others Present

E. M. Ives, Meriden, Conn.
Jacob E. Brown, Elmer, N. J.
Jacob A. Rife, S. J. Rife, J. S. Rittenhouse, Loraine, Pa.
Christian LeFevre, W. Lampeter, Pa
John Rick
Mr. and Mrs. Samuel L. Smedley
Prof. H. H. Beck
J. E. Fortney
J. F. Jones
Harvey A. Penney
James M. Balthaser
James S. McGlennon
Ralph T. Olcott
John Watson
J. G. Rush
T. P. Littlepage
Mr. and Mrs. C. S. Ridgway
Prof. F. N. Fagan
A. C. Pomeroy
C. M. Leiter

Ralph W. Leiter
Elam G. Hess
W. N. Roper
Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Bixby
Mrs. N. R. Haines
Wilmer Wescoat
Patrick O'Connor
Postmaster Spencer
Dr. W. C. Deming
W. S. Linton
J. S. Ritchie
Dr. C. A. Cannaday
Dean R. L. Watts
Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Rhodes
Ammon P. Fritz
Mr. and Mrs. Blockhauser
D. F. Clark
Rev. and Mrs. Geo. A. Stauffer
Harry Stuart
Oliver S. Shaefer


 


BACK -- HOME

Genealogy Trails
©Genealogy Trails