GENEALOGY TRAILS PRESENTS
STATE OF MAINE
SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR

SOLDIERS OF THE

GREAT WAR
VOLUME I 

Compiled by

W.M. HAULSEE 
 
F.G. HOW

 A.C. DOYLE 

SOLDIERS RECORD PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION

WASHINGTON, D.C.

TRANSCRIBED BY: Bertie Williams

KILLED IN ACTION

     Captains

HAYWARD, Harry Woodford,

 Presque Isle

HULETT,  Frank W., Lewiston

     Lieutenants

BOURQUE, George N. Waterville

COBB, Herbert G., Woodfords

FIELDS, Charles W.W., North Windham

HAZELTINE, Frank D., Belfast

LOCKE, Edward H., Madison

NORTON, Donald W., Kingfield

    Sergeants

ALLEN, Elwood D. North Dexter

CHADBOURN, Arthur V., Dover

CILLEY, George E., Harmony

CONWAY, Robert E., Portland

DODGE, Miles H., Isle as Haut.

MANLEY, Williard B., Bangor

MANN, Linwood A. Dexter

McELHINEY, Harold, Skowhegan

MCKENZIE, Archie, Fairfield Center

MITCHELL, Fred, Eastport

NELSON, Irving S. Lisbon

PAINE, Herbert A., Bangor

GUNNARD, Thomas, Danariscotta

WEST, Carrol S., Kezer Falls.

                Corporals

ALLEN, Leroy A., Bridgeton

BEANE, Stanley A., Bingham

BRITTAIN, Thomas W., Island Falls.

BURNS, John Joseph, Bath

CORSON, Millard W., Madison

DE WITT, Arvard W., Ellsworth

EVANS, Chester A., Monroe

FITZMORRIS, Allen J., Skowhegan

FREEMAN, Fred S., Jr., Augusta

GLIDDEN, Albert L., Willimantic

GROVER, George O., Fairfield

HAILS, Joseph N., Fredericktown

HOPKINS, Linwood W., Argyle

HOSMER, Ralph S., East Wilton

MCALISTER, Luvelle E., Norway

MERCIER, Albert W., Princeton

NICHOLS, Oscar R., south Chesterville

PARKINSON, Earl S., Belfast

PERKINS, George W., Stockholm

PETERS, Simon, Skowhegan

PLUMMER, Guy W.,Brooks

RAMSDELL, Ralph L., South Waterboro

ST. LEDGER, Harry D., Skowhegan

                Cook

LORD, Henry A., Milo

RAMSDELL, Edward K., York Corner

                Mechanic

MORIN, Napoleon, Biddeford

                Privates

ALLEN, Ralph E., North Berwick

ANDREWS, Harold T., Portland

APPLETON, Austin J., Carmen

ARSENAULT, Lucien L., Mexico

ASHLEY, Fred B., Sea Cove

BABINEAU, Dominique J., Foxcroft

BEAUDOIN, Visteur, Augusta

BENNETT, Walter O., East Auburn

BLOOOMER, Henry, Portland

BOLDUC, Placide L., Skowhegan

BORLAND, Robert Maxwell, Stockholm

BOWDEN, Ralph Henry, East Lowell

BOYNTON, Alton A., North Whitefield

BRADBURY, Harry V., North Waterboro

BRIGGS, Chester L., Houlton

BROWN, John E., Pembroke

BRYANT, Israel H., Sherman Mills

BUCK, Stanley, L., Strong

BURNHAM, Fred A., Wilton

BUTLER, Pearley, Waterville

BUTLER, Perley O. Waterville

CARTER, Roy W., McKinley

CLARK, Dewey G., Cape Neddick

CLUKEY, Phillip, Dexter

COLANTONI, Antimo, Mexico

COLLINS, Andrew A., West Appleton

CONNER, Frank R, Guilford

CONWAY, Harry James, Sabbattus

COUSINS, William H., Blaine

COUTURE, Ernest, Augusta

CROCKER, Charles H., Hartland

CURTIS, Alfred Jl., Lewiston

CURTIS, Clarence W., Belfast

CYR, Thomas O., St. David

DEAN, Bert W., Milo

DECKER, Harry G., Oakland

DEROUCHE, John F., Bangor

DE RUSHA, Henry W., Newton Heights

DOBLE, Clarence L., Farmington

DONAHUE, Arthur E., Fairfield

DOUCETTE, Frank G., Bangor

DOUGLAS, Walter S., Unity

DOWNS, Oliver H., Searsport

DUBORD, Frank F., Chisholm

DUPUIS, Adelard C., Sanford

EATON, Frederick, P., Bangor

ELLIOT, John, Bangor

FARRELL, Lewis D., Fairview

FEENEY, John, East Millinocket

FOLSOM, Carl E., Washington

FOOTE, Charles W., Farmington

FOSTER, E. R., Gardiner

FOSTER, John R., Gardiner

FOSTER, Willis, Houlton

FOYE, Sidney F., Augusta

FROST, Ralph B., North Bethel

GAUTHIER, Arthur N., Salmon Falls

GILES, Isaac M., Boothbay

GOODALL, Howard, Oakfield

GOWEN, Herbert, Wells

HAMEL, Frederick, Lewiston

HANSCOM, Wilmer W., Carthage

HANSON, Elbridge, Wells Beach

HANSON, Leroy, Wells Beach

HEAL, Harold W., Camden

HOOPER, Robert E., Readfield

HOSKINS, Lewis F., Milo

HOUGHTON, Willard C., Lee

HOXIE, Sylvanus, Nicolin

HUFF, Howard M., Dover

HUNTON, Oramel E., Portland

JOHNSON, Ephraim H., Machias

JOHNSON, William J. A., Portland

KNOWLTON, Forest S. Bradley

LA BONTE, Edmond j. York Beach.

LADD, Alfred Emery, Cranberry isles

LAIT, Henry O., Old Town

LANCASTER, Guy L., Kingman

LARRY, Albert H. Bradford

LAVIGNE, Arthur J., Sanford

LEVINE, Jhn L., Mexico

LIBBY, Peter, Plaisted

LILLEY, Charles C., Waldoboro

LOLA, Charles , Pleasant Point

LONG, Conrad, Fort Kent

LOPEMAN, Edward, Bridgeton

LOVELY, Walter W., Fort Fairfield

LURVEY, Lester J., East Harbor

MacDONALD, William G., Portland

MARTIN, George F., Fort Kent

MATTHEW, Edward W., Waterville

MATVEIEZUK, Afanas, Bath

McKENNEY, Charles A., Bangor

McMASTER, Frederick A., Gardiner

MEDERVEY, Aubrey M., Lincolnville

MILLER, Alve, Harvey

MILLER, Edgar G., Portland

MOREAU, Arthur, Brunswick

MORRIS, Frederick, Portland

MURAD, John S., Portland

MUTALIPASSI, Nicola, Jonesport

MYSHRALL, Matthew K., Rangeley

NEPTUNE, Moses, Pleasant Point

NORWOOD, Millard Eugene, Atlantic

NOWELL, Carleton D., South Berwick

NYLUND, Hjalmar, Millinocket

OBAR, Stephen J., Limestone

O’DONNELL, Gordon Sidney, East Holden

OSIER, John, Orono

OWEN, Richard Co., Saco

PALMER, Perley C., Caribou

PARE, Forest J., Waterville

PARISE, Veto, Rumford

PELLACCIA, Pauline, Portland

PERRY, Clyde C., Albion

POUILLIOT, Edward J., Dexter

POULIN, Joseph L., Augusta

PRATT, Henry B., Jr., Monticello

PROSSER, Beryl L., Monticello

RANDALL, Martin F., Belfast

ROBINSON, Harold C., Princeton

ROSSI, Thomas A., Rumford

ROUILLARD, Ludger I., Biddeford

ROWE, Edmond B., Berwick

RYDER, George E., Livermore Falls

SABOL, John, Anson

SEDLOWSKI, John, Rumpell

SEVERANCE, Earl L., Topsfield

SHERMAN, Charles E., Boothbay Harbor

SHERMAN, Fred, Calais

SHIRLEY, Ralph W., Fryeburg

SIMPSON, Charles, Bangor

SMITH, Roland, Saco

SNOW, Frank R., Brewer

SOMERS, James G., Bangor

SPAULDING, Ralph R., Madison

STONE, Chester D., Pleasant Point

STORER, Charles H., Union

STRATTON, Walter M., Fairfield

ST. PETER, Alfie, AnsoN

SULLIVAN, Patarick, South Brook

TANKOVICH, Joseph P., Portland

THIBODEAU, David, Fairfield

THOMPSON, Charles R., Kingman

TIGHE, Philip P., Biddeford

TOWNE, Oral A., Monson

TRACEY, Colie B., Amity

TUTTLE, Victor, Newport

VALLEY, Oscar,  South Paris

VALLEY, Samuel, Sanford

WALKER, Raymond L., Patten

WHITZELL, George N., Westbrook

WILLIAMS, James W., Bangor

WILLIAMS, Theodore Colley, Thomaston

WORCESTER, Thomas F., Jonesport

WORMLIGHT, Lester H., Skowhegan

ZEWARK, Walter, Rumford Falls.

DIED OF DISEASE

  Captains

KIRK, George Edwin, Bar Harbor

WILLS, Lester H., Livermore Falls

Lieutenant

PARK, Clifford G., Dexter

Sergeants

FROST, Clayton B., Princeton

GUSHEE, Thomas F., Appleton

LA FOND, Alfred E., Madison

SHORT, Louis Dennis, Calais

Corporals

DRINKWATER, Leslie E., Sabbattus

LUNT, Herbert S., Cherryfield

MORRILL, Winfred r., Newport

O’LEARY, Thomas D., Bangor

PERCIVAL, Warren S., Augusta

Chauffeur

MANNING, Arthur B., North Waterford

Cooks

BUTLER, Henry, Waterville

MERCHANT, John A., Winter Harbor

WALLACE, Irving C., Portland

Mechanic

HILTON, Ernest, Wells Beach



Musicians

DUNTON, Everitt W., Whitefield

Nurse

BARTLETT, Frances E., Andover

Wagoners

MICHAUD, Cyr D., Eagle lake

ROGERS, Ralph C., Jonesport

SMITH, Franklin O., Fairfield

WILSON, Carrol H., Deblois

Privates

ACKLEY, Earl L,. Farmington

ALLEN, Frank Louis, Lewiston

ALLEN, Hughie, Columbia Falls

ARBO, Bert C., Oxbow

AUDEY, Antony, Westbrook

AYOTTE, Albert, Lille

BACON, Willie L.,Rumney

BARLOW, Ernest L., Houlton

BLACK, Jome M., Lewisburg

BLACKWOOD, Rex E., West Pembrooke

BOSWORTH, Perry S., Machias

BREWER, Ernest L., Houlton

BROOKS, Harry L., Temple

BUOTTE, Napoleon, Westbrook

BURKE, Leonce C., Bangor

CANDAGE, Robert L., Surry

CASSIE, Robert, Vinal Haven

CATLIN, Forest L., Winterport

CAVIN, Timothy W., Lewiston

COOTE, John E., Patten

CROSBY, Alfred D., Bath

CROSS, Robert S., Bridgton

CURTIS, Raymond T., Denysville

DALEY, John, Patten

DAVIS, Daniel F., Lewiston

DELILE, William, Anson

DEMERITT, Leslie P. , Sanford

DEMMONS, Charles L., Detroit

DODGE, William C., Ellsworth

DUNN, Fred, Ashland

ELLIS, Martin A., Alton

ERICKSON, Carl E., New Sweden

ESTES, Josiah M., West Sumner

ESTILL, William O., Glasgow

FOWLER, Joseph, Cardville

FRYE, Howard Alvie, Brockton

GAGNON, Stansilas, Hebron

GENGREAULT, Victorie, Madawaska

GIBSON, Hugh L., York Beach

GOWER, Millard L., South Portland

GREEN, Alden B., Winterville

HALEY, Marshall, Bath

HAMMOND, Harry W., South Gouldsboro

HARLOW, Edmund M., Norway

HARMON, Erald, Westbrook

HASKELL, Myrle M. Palermo

HICKS, Charles Hiram, Wells

HIRST, James, Biddeford

HOLBROOK, Chester Mansen, Newport

HOLMQUIST, Ernest N., Rumford

HOYT, Halver W., Newport

HUNTLEY, Clarence B., Rockland

JAQUES, Tracy W., Westbrook

JUDKINS, Otis W., Orris island

JONES, Richard B., Dennysville

LADD, Ench Eugene, Westbrook

LEWIS, Roy B., Canaan

LOCKE, Earl E., Portland

LOVETT, Frank, Brunswick

MacCRILLIS, Norman N., Winslow

MACOMBER, Claude R., Dover

MADDOCK, Winfield, Brewer

MAXIM, Earl L., Locke Mills

MCCLEARY, John W., Rumford

McGEE, William E., Osgood

McKENNEY, Everett N. Gorham

McKENNEY, Rex L. Springfield

McNAMARA, John Joseph, Bangor

MERCIER, Henry, Houlton

MERRILL, Scott B., Anson

MILLETT, Ralph O., Norway

MORRIS, James r., The Forks

MORTON, Charles L., Oakfield

NELSON, Harold P., Springvale

O'CONNELL, Dennis F.,  Caribou

PARTIGLIANA, Italo, Biddeford

PEARSON, Fred A., Buckfield

PERKINS, Harry R., Linestone

PERKINS, Ralph E., York Beach

PHILLIPS, Willie S., North Leeds

RANDALL, Fred O. South Portland

REED, Herbert Scott, West Tremont

ROCK, Alfred P. South Paris

ROGERS, Harold B., Richmond

RUSSELL, Eugene S., Bangor

RYAN, Ernest A., Liberty

SEAVEY, Roland W., West Scarboro

SHAPLEIGH, Chester H., Eliot

SHAW, Robert C., Portland

SHAY, Daniel J., Mattawamkeag

SHERMAN, Irving, Edgecomb

SMITH, Harold E. Pittsfield

STETSON, Norman C., Freeport

SWASEY, Lymon K., Ridlonville

TAPLEY, Perley E., Fort Fairfield

THOMAS, Blair Frazier, Milo

TOBIN, Rex l., Dryden

VIRGIE, Paul E., Bangor

Vose, Eugene Martin, Lubec

WARD, Harold M., Brunswick

WELCH, William E., South Berwcik

WOODARD, Henry, Stillwater



DIED OF WOUNDS

                Major

BEAL, Howard L., Lewiston

Lieutenants

HOLDEN, Frank, Oakfield

MCDONALD, Arthur E., Thomaston

RODERICK, Thaddeus L., Farmington

Sergeants

BUNTON, George T., Livermore Falls

CASTONGUAY, Arthur, Waterville

FOSTER,  Arthur S., South Paris

NASON, Raymond E., Auburn

NICHOLAS, William, Machias

TUPPER, Lester E., Old Town

WILLETTE, Napoleon, Rumford

                Corporals.

BERRY, Benjamin, Unity

BLAISDELL, Edward R., Oakland

BRADLEY, Lawrence J., Millinocket

BUCKNAM, Alvan N., Skowhegan

CLARK, Albert, Smyrna Mills

DENNETT, Mahlon W., Westbrook

DUNLAP, Clarence S., Skowhegan

GOULD, Daniel B., New Vineyard

JACKSON, Harold A., Bryant’s Pond

JENNESS, Albert J., Waterville

KELLEY, Henry L., Brighton

KENISON, Berdan J. Sebago Lake

LIBBY, Lucian T., Scarboro

MICHAUD, Edmund J., Fort Kent

NIGHTINGALE, Harry M., Rumford

SHERMAN, Harry H., Calais

WILLETT, Charles, Clinton

               

                Mechanics

DECKER, Llewellyn R., Bangor

                Musician

STOWELL, Arthur J., Freeport

                Privates

ALBERT, Wilfred, Augusta

ALDEN, Arthur F., Livermore Falls

ALLEN, Hughie, Columbia Falls

BARTLEY, JAMES J., Bar Harbor

BEUTTLER, Frank, Hannibal

BINETTE, Ovila, Lisbon

BRADBURY, Leslie E., Auburn

BROWN, Carl S., Milo

BRYANT, Harry T., Indian Pont

BUZZELL, Harry I., caribou

CHASE, David I., Rumford Falls

CLUKEY, George, Skowhegan

COLE, Thomas W., Spingvale

COLLINS, Austin W., Winterport

CROWE, Laurie L., Madison

CUMMINGS, Wells B., York Harbor

CURTIS, Isaac W., Bangor

DELAITE, Donald Keith, Portage

DUBE, Fred, Biddeford

DUBREUIL, Louis, Biddeford

DUFFY, Horace K., Rockland

DUNHAM, Ralph H., Mariaville

EMERSON, Harold H., Richmond

FARRELL, Joseph J., Rumford

FLETCHER, Richard S., Fairfield

FOWLER, Almon N. Greenbush

GAUVIN, John b., Old Town

GAYTON, Alden M., Auburn

GILKEY, Ralph, Searsport

GIPSON, Harry M., Newport

HARVEY, John,  Garhorn

HENRY, Donald A., Millinocket

HERRICK, Carroll G., Norway

HICKS, Charles H., Wells

HUTCHINSON, Harold F., Buxton

JORDAN, Joseph , Bangor

KAIN, Joseph, Johnville

KELLEY, Sylvester M., Lewiston

LAWYERSON, Oscar, Caratunk

LEBLOND, Edmond, Auburn

LEIGHTON, Wilber B., Augusta

LESSARD, Harold P., Waterville

MANCHESTER, Stephen W., Westbrook

MANWARING, Ralph D., Brunswick

MARSTON, Wilder E., Canton

MERRILL, Charles H., Hebron

MICHAUD, Eddie, Houlton

NADEAU, Louis F., Great Works

NELSON, Harold P., Skowhegan

PERO, Elmer, Waterville

PICARD, Fred, Winslow

PROSSER, Beryl L., Monticello

ROCK, Alfred P., South Paris

SAINDON, Arthur, Topsham

SHUMAN, Samuel Joel, Portland

SILVER, William S., Woodstock

SMITH, Arthur M., Rockland

SMITH, Benjamin E., Gardiner

SMITH, James H., Saugus

SPAUDLING, Donald W., Gardiner

SPOONER, John C., Sherman Mills

STAIRS, Leslie Nathan, Stillwater

STEEVS, Luther, Thorndike

STEWART, Guy, Wilton

STINSON, Rodney, Stonington

STONE, William H., Norway

TARDIFF, Emile, Morgan

TURCOTT Florian, Augusta

WARE, Henry E., Gardiner

WEBBER, Harold E., Kennebunk

WHITE, Ralph R., Houlton

WILLIAMS, Ermund C., Auburn

WILSON, Mahlon J., Sanford

WINSLOW, Arthur E., Rockland



 


DIED OF ACCIDENT

                Captain

ERSKINE, Harvey K., Bath

                Lieutenants

HOLBROOK, Albert D., Rockland

WEBSTER, Stephen T., Augusta

                Sergeant

ELWELL, Arthur S., Portland

                Corporals

JORDAN, Percy, Auburn

STEVENS, Clifford J., Brooks

WITHEE, Earl C., Skowhegan

WOODCOCK, Arthur L., Vinal Haven

                Privates

ANDERSON, Elmer D., Oxford

AREY, Russel G., Camden

BEAN, Herbert S., East Wilton

BERNARD, John, Mexico

BICKNELL, Ivan E., Augusta

BLOUIN, Ovila, Augusta

BURBANK, Lester A., South Waterboro

BURRILL, Carl E., Lincoln Center

CONWELL, Thomas E., Lewiston

DAMON, Harold F., Winterport

DRESSER, Stephen R., Westbrook

EUGLEY, Morris B., North Waldoboro

FLAHERTY, John J., Bath

GIRAUD, Arthur, Lewiston

HUGHEY, Arno E., Jackman

LEVASSEUR, Romeo, Van Buren

MARSHALL, Harry F., South Brewer

MITCHELL, Frank L., Livermore

O’TOOLE, William, Bangor

SIMMONS, Jedeiah R., Rockport

TRAFTON, Alfred Ames, Machias Port

WIERS, Alfred, Haynesville

 


Back to the Index Page

Copyright © Genealogy Trails All Rights Reserved with Full Rights Reserved for Original Contributor