Massachusetts Genealogy and History

Essex County Massachusetts

1860 Census, Town of Essex

gt

 Town of Essex, County of Essex, State of Massachusetts
Enumerator: Norman Story   on June 5, 1860

Page 21

House #

Family #

Name

Age

M/F

Occupation

Place of Birth

    Adda Story 5/12 F   Massachusetts
184 208 Burnham, David II 45 M Shipwright "
" " Lucy 40 F - "
" " Francis 30 M Miller "
" " Enoch 25 M Shipwright "
185 209 Eveteth, Philemon S. 50 M " "
" " Edith 51 F - "
186 210 Burnham, Samuel 72 M Shipwright "
" " Sarah A. 55 F - "
" " Willis P. 14 M - "
" " Abel, Andrews 67 M Shipwright "
187 211 Howes, Charles 33 M Ship Joiner "
" " Sarah B. 27 F - "
" " Charles H. 6 M - "
" " Ida H. 4/12 F - "
188 212 Cogswell, Caleb 52 M Carpenter "
" " Elizabeth 48 F - "
189 213 Burnham, Oliver 50 M Master Shipwright "
" " Rebecca D. 34 F - "
" " Sophronia M. 20 F Millener "
" " Harriet O. 14 F - "
" " Susan 7 F - "
" " not yet names 1/12 M - "
" " Burnham, Michael III 20 M Shipwright Apprentice "
" " Leonard 19 M " "
" 214 Choate, Francis 31 M Carpenter "
" " Martha 29 F - "
" " Alice 1 F - "
" 215 Story, Job 45 M Master Shipwright "
" " Lucinda 25 F - "
" " Arther 5 M - "
" " Julianna 3 F - "
" " Lyndon J. 1 M - "
" " Condon, Julia 40 F Servant Ireland
190 216 Cogswell, Henry C. 31 M Carpenter MA
" " Miriam 29 F - "
" " Willie 4 M - "
191 217 Riggs, Asa 62 M Day Laborer "
" " Annah 62 F - "
" 218 Story, Joseph 45 M Master Shipwright "
Page 22
HOUSE # FAMILY # NAME AGE M/F OCCUPATION PLACE OF BIRTH
191 218 Story, Harriet 39 F - Massachusetts
" " Hattie 17 F - "
" " Austin 15 M Shipwright Apprentice "
" " Hellen 10 F - "
" " Nancy G. 8 F - "
" " Alvin S. 3 M - "
" " Willie 2 M - "
" " John P. 8/12 M - "
192 219 Marshall, Simeon 25 M Blacksmith "
" " Emily 25 F - "
" 220 Story, Andrew 47 M Master Shipwright "
" " Lucy Ann 41 F - "
" " Lucy A(llen) 16 F Shoe Binder "
" " Andrew F. 11 M - "
" " Albert F. (twins) 11 M - "
" " Albion 7 M - "
" " Susan E. 3 F - "
193 221 Allen, Joseph 83 M Shipwright "
194 222 Burnham, George W. II 31 M Stove Keeper "
" " Ellen Augusta 33 F - "
" " George L. 4 M - "
" " Burnham, Anna F. 51 F Seamstress "
" " Story, Leonard 23 M Clerk "
" " Smith, William* 13 M - "
" 223 Sargent, Edwin 40 M Druggist "
" " Mary Jane 33 F - "
" 224 Burnham, Amos 68 M Cooper "
" " Charles A. 24 M Farm Laborer "
" " Carlisle, Catherine 24 F Servant Ireland
195 225 Boyd, John 65 M Shipwright Massachusetts
" " Lucy 68 F - "
" " Sally S. 34 F Seamstress "
" 226 Bingham, Marrietta 32 F - "
" " George 3 M - "
196 227 Allen, Charles B. 46 M Shipwright "
" " Joanna G. 41 F - "
" " Charles S. 2 M - "
197 228 Cogswell, Jeremiah 52 M Carpenter "
" " Hannah 48 F - "
Page 23
HOUSE # FAMILY # NAME AGE M/F OCCUPATION PLACE OF BIRTH
198 229 Burnham, Aaron L. 53 M Carpenter Massachusetts
" " Lucy 46 F - "
" " Lucy Abby 3 F - "
199 230 Wade, Henry C. 31 M Ship Joiner "
" " Caroline F. 28 F - "
" " Caroline F. 1 F - "
200 231 Andrews, Samuel 61 M Shipwright "
" " Aurellia 50 F - "
" " Hannah A. 26 F - "
" " Edward 23 M Shipwright "
" " David A. 9 M - "
" 232 Burnham, Aaron O. 30 M Shipwright "
" " Elvira 27 F - "
" " Andrews, Horatio N. 24 M Ship Joiner "
" " Hellen 24 F - "
" 233 Andrews, Joseph W. 31 M Carpenter "
" " Agnes H. 25 F - "
" " Susan F. 6 F - "
201 234 McIntyre, William H. 27 M Carpenter "
" " Sarah 27 F - "
" " John Wesley 4 M - "
" " Gilberty, Lucy 55 F Washerwoman "
" " Benjamin F. 21 M Shoemaker "
" 235 Burnham, William III 38 M Mariner "
" " Harriet 33 F - "
" " Henophen 5 M - "
" " Albert C. 1 M - "
202 236 Perkins, Asa F. 38 M Teamer "
" " Mary Ann 38 F - "
" " Gilman A. 10 M - "
" " Perry P. 7 M - "
" " Ida F. 5 F - "
" " Anna B. 1/12 F - "
" 237 Annis, Elisha P. 26 M Shipwright Nova Scotia
" " Jane E. 27 F - "
" " Sumner P. 4/12 M - Massachusetts
203 238 Quimby, Jacob L. 49 M Caulker? "
" " Elizabeth 37 F - "
" " Horace 14 M - "
" " Jacob 8 M - "




BACK

Copyright © Genealogy Trails