Bar
1840 Michigan Pensioners
Transcribed by JoAnne Morgan
Line Divider



Name of Pensioners Age Head of Families who Pensioners Resided Jun 1 1840
COUNTY & TWP
ALLEGAN COUNTY
MARTIN TWP
JEREMIAH SELERIEG - JAMES SELERIEG
BERRIEN COUNTY
BERTRAND TWP
JOHN SILSBY 56 JOHN SILSBY
CASS COUNTY
HOWARD TWP
JONATHAN WELLS 50 JONATHAN WELLS
SILVER CREEK TWP
JAMES SELLECK 78 JAMES SELLECK
MASON TWP
JOTHAM CURTISS 84 JONATHAN CURTISS
CHIPPEWA COUNTY
ABEL BINGHAM 54 A. BINGHAM
CALHOUN COUNTY
SHERIDAN TWP
WEALTHY CHAMBERLAIN 70 JULIUS CHAMBERLAIN
MARSHALL TWP
JONATHAN BABCOCK 76 A. C. BABCOCK
ALMON TWP
POLLY FINCH 71 ABEL FINCH
BURLINGTON TWP
CHARLES MESEROLL 98 JOHN L. MESEROLL
GENESEE COUNTY
REUBEN ROBINSON  82 J. N. ROBINSON
SAMUEL ROAM 52 SAMUEL ROAM
HILLSDALE COUNTY
CAMDEN TWP
L. LARABY 73 T. LARABY
READING TWP
GEORGE FITZSIMMONS 48 GEORGE FITZSIMMONS
SCIPIO TWP
DANIEL COUCH 76 URIAH B. COUCH
ADAMS TWP
S. SHARP 47 S. SHARP
SOMERSET TWP
EDMUND PRATT 87 HERMAN PRATT
PETER HAVENS 78 PETER HAVENS, JR
INGHAM COUNTY
LE ROY TWP
MARY BRINK 74 LEWIS S. ROUSE
JACKSON COUNTY
SANDSTONE TWP
CATHARINE LIGHTALL 108 BENJAMIN HUNTLEY
EAST FORTAGE TWP
RHODES HALL 82 WILLIAM HALL
JACKSON TWP
ABIATHAR LINCOLN 82 JOTHAM WOOD
JOS. C. DARLING 76 CHRIS. C. DARLING
JOHN N. VAN AUSTIN 65 DAVID ADAMS
JOHN GIBSON 88 T. RUGGLES
WILLIAM J. MOODY 44 WILLIAM J. MOODY
COLUMBIA TWP
DAVID HAYNES 78 P. E. HAYNES
GRASS LAKE TWP
ADAM OVEROCKER 79 ADAM OVEROCKER
LAPEER COUNTY
METAMORA TWP
JAMES BANKER 89 JAMES BANKER
LENAWEE COUNTY
HUDSON TWP
THOMAS GRATTON 83
WOODSTOCK TWP
ABRAM OSBORN 85 SAMUEL OSBORN
THOMAS SWARTWOUT 83 ANDREW SWARTWOUT
RAISIN TWP
LOPHARIO DONALDSON 75 LOPHARIO DONALDSON
BLISSFIELD TWP
SAMUEL BLACK 77 LUTHER SMITH
MONROE COUNTY
RAISINVILLE
ASHER SEATON 78 SALMON OWEN
LONDON TWP
WILLIAM PERRYBURN 84 JOHN G. THAYER
DUNDEE TWP
SAMUEL STONE 76 SAMUEL STONE
MARTIN SMITH 57 MARTIN SMITH
MONROE CITY TWP
1ST WARD
GEORGE ALFRED 76 GEORGE ALFRED
4TH WARD
STEPHEN DOWNING 78 STEPHEN DOWNING
MICHILIMACINAC CO.
JONAS STONE 60 JONAS STONE
NATHAN PUFFER 70 ISAAC BLANCHARD
MACOMB COUNTY
CLINTON TWP
WILLIAM OLDS 69 T. TURNER
MACOMB TWP
B. HOWARD 70 B. HOWARD
OAKLAND COUNTY
ADDISON TWP
DERRICK HULICK 81 DENNIS SNYDER
ROYAL OAK TWP
EZRA PARKER 96 W. M. PARKER
TROY TWP
ZADOC WELLMAN 79 JOEL WELLMAN
EABON GREGORY 80 JESSE GREGORY
AVON TWP
NATHANIEL BALDWIN 79 FREEMAN BURCH
HOLLY TWP
ELIAS CADY 80 ELIAS CADY
ALTAMONT DONALDSON 77 ALTAMONT DONALDSON
NOVI TWP
HOOPER BISHOP 85
WHITE LAKE TWP
JOHN BLANCHARD 77
JOS. BRACE 74
BENJAMIN BRACE 79
SHIAWASSEE COUNTY
VERNON TWP
EBENEZER BROWN 50 EBENEZER BROWN
ST. JOSEPH COUNTY
SHERMON TWP
AHIRA BROOKS 81 AHIRA BROOKS
MOTTVLLE TWP
THADDEUS GILBERT 88 GEORGE GILBERT
LEONIDAS TWP
ESTHER WATKINS 73 LEVI WATKINS
ESTHER MADDEN 75 WILLIAM ORCUTT
ST. CLAIR COUNTY
CLYDE TWP
RICHARD BEAN 49 R. BEAN, JR
COTTRELLVILLE COUNTY
EDWARD LOCKE 50 EDWARD LOCKE
THOMAS FARGO 82 SAMUEL WARD
VAN BUREN COUNTY
LAWRENCE TWP
JAMES STEVENS 83 ALLEN BRIGGS
DECATUR TWP
WILLIAM DYCKMAN 77 E. B. DYCKMAN
HARTFORD TWP
IRA ALLEN 54 IRA ALLEN
WASHTENAW COUNTY
MARTIN DUBOIS 77 J. D. DUBOIS
JOHN THOMPSON 79
ELIJAH DRAKE 80 FLEMON DRAKE
YPSILANTI TWP
EBENEZER HAWKINS 75 E. HAWKINS
SALEM TWP
VESPASIAN HOISINGTON 78 VESPASIAN HOISINGTON
JOHN L. SHEAR 56 JOHN SHEAR
YORK TWP
JOHN STODDARD 43 JOHN STODDARD
DANIEL FRENCH 55 DANIEL FRENCH
SALINE TWP
ARCHIUBALD ARMSTRONG 81 ARCHIBALD ARMSTRONG
WAYNE COUNTY
JONATHAN KEARSLEY 54 JONATHAN KEARSLEY
HENRY MYERS 45 HENRY MYERS
JOHN WINCHELL 43
ELIZABETH TROWBRIDGE 79
EDWARD VICKNEY -
ABRAM COOK 65 ABRAM COOK
VAN BUREN TWP
ABNER RAWSON 76
DEARBORN TWP
EDWARD HOWARD 84 JOSHUA OWARD
JAMES RANDALL 45 JOHN McVEY
REDFORD TWP
DAVID SMEAD 74
JOHN WOODWARD 77
DAVID WARREN 60
BENNET JOY 45
CANTON TWP
JACOB RUTENAW 81 GEORGE RUTENAW
BROWNSTOWN TWP
MICHAEL VRELANDT 80 CURREN VRELANDT
NANKIN TWP
HUBBEL STEVENS 80 A. L. STEVENS

Home