Bar
EX-SOLDIERS, SAILORS and MARINES LIVING in IOWA
MEXICAN WAR FROM THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
By Willliam L. Alexander 1886
Transcribed by Tammy Clark
Line Divider
Name State Rank Regiment  Branch of Service Company Present Post-office Address
Bartholomew, Hiram M Michigan Private 15th Regiment Infantry G Brooklyn
Dix, J.A. Michigan Private Brady Guards Oskaloosa
Fish, Isaac Michigan Private 1st Regiment Infantry H Astor
Franklin, Benj. Michigan Private 1st Regiment Infantry E Mingo
Jackson, W.D. Michigan Private 3d Regiment Infantry K Sloan

Bar
EX-SOLDIERS, SAILORS and MARINES LIVING in IOWA
CIVIL WAR FROM THE STATE OF MICHIGAN
By Willliam L. Alexander 1886
Transcribed by Tammy Clark
Line Divider
Name Rank Regiment  Company Present Post-office Address
Abbey, Aaron L Private Fifth Cavalry A Decorah
Abels, Solomon Private Tenth Cavalry H Greencastle
Aldrich, W.H. Private Fifth Infantry H Cumberland
Ames, Hiram S Private Eleventh Infantry I Des Moines
Anderson, E.C. Private Third Infantry B Shelby
Anderson, John Private Seventy-eighth Infantry K Portsmouth
Andrews, F.M. Private Sixth Infantry B Council Bluffs
Arnold, J.D. Corporal Twenty-sixth Infantry A Commerce
Atwood, E Private Twelfth Infantry C Carroll
Austin, Samuel Private Twentieth Infantry E Nevinville
Austin, Wm. H Private Eleventh Cavalry M Spencer
Avery Wm. Private Fifth Infantry F Upper Grove
Ayres, H.W. Corporal Twentieth Infantry I Fonda
Backus, Harvey R Private Twelfth Infantry C Stuart
Bailey, R. Private Second Cavalry G Sloan
Baker, B.J. Private Twenty-sixth Infantry K Hubbard
Baker, C.M. Private Sixteenth Infantry F Hubbard
Baker, Lewis R Private Twentieth Infantry B Luverne
Baker, V.A. Private Eighth Infantry I Cromwell
Barkalow, G.D. Private One Hundred and Forty-eighth Infantry D Des Moines
Barker, James W Hospital Nurse Ninth Cavalry B Dudley
Baxter, Geo. W Private Fourteenth Infantry G Spirit Lake
Baxter, Henry Private Thirteenth Infantry H Spirit Lake
Beach, M.W. Private First Infantry I Carroll
Beams, Wm Private Thirteenth Infantry H Manson
Bearry, John H Private Fifth Artillery K Mitchellville
Beaver, A Private Forty-sixth Infantry C Van Meter
Bechtel, Geo. F Private Eighth Cavalry A Boone
Beebee, Schuyler M Private Fourth Cavalry H Nevinville
Bennett, Lewis M Private Thirteenth Infantry C Boone
Bennett, S Private Twenty-first Infantry K Marcus
Bibbins, M.W. Captain Fifth Cavalry M Marshalltown
Billings, A. Private Seventh Infantry B Oakland
Blyn, Isaac Private Eleventh Infantry G Livermore
Bode, L.P. Corporal Fifth Cavalry C Shenandoah
Bogart, Gilbert Surgeon Twenty-third Infantry Humbolt
Bordner, H Private Eleventh Infantry D Onawa
Bosley, Hiram E Private Nineteenth Infantry E Lake City
Bowen, B.C. Private Ninth Cavalry B Smithland
Bowman, Michael J Private Third Infantry I Albia
Boyle, James Private Second Infantry G Des Moines
Brackett, W.M. Private Tenth Cavalry K Livermore
Bradley, Robert J Sergeant First Artillery A Percival
Bradley, S.H. Bugler Tenth Cavalry A West Branch
Briggs, James S Private Independent Provost Guards A Shellsburg
Brockway, John Private Seventh Cavalry M Fredericksburg
Brower, Joseph Private Eighth Infantry K Iowa Falls
Brown, Benj Private Twelfth Infantry C Mooreville
Brown, C.J. Private Third Infantry E Aplington
Brown, E.M. Private First Artillery A Hazleton
Brown, Ed. C Private Third Infantry C & E Sheldon
Brown, George Private First Cavalry L McGregor
Brown, Isaac Private Thirteenth Infantry I Council Bluffs
Brown, M.G. Private Fourth Cavalry I Aplington
Brown, Samuel L Private Fourteenth Infantry E Rockwell City
Bruch, J.P. Private Sixth Cavalry B Eldora
Bryant, V.A. First Lieutenant Twenty-fifth Infantry A Storm Lake
Buchanan, Geo Private Eighth Cavalry F Wall Lake
Buck, Eli S Private Sixth Infantry A Casey
Buck, R.H. Private Twenty-fifth Infantry B Osage
Bulen, John Private Twentieth Cavalry p Clinton
Burdick, D.E. Corporal Eighth Infantry F Des Moines
Burdine, Wm. Private Thirteenth Infantry K James
Burgin, John C Private Twelfth Infantry I Edgewood
Burleson, D.G. Sergeant Eleventh Infantry B Villisca
Burrett, C.M. Sergeant Eighth Cavalry F Jesup
Bush, A.M. Private Eleventh Infantry E Osage
Butler, R.D. Private Third Cavalry A Perry
Buxton, Edward Corporal Fifteenth Infantry E Deep River
Campbell, Dan'l Private Thirtieth Infantry I Victor
Case, Ira Private Fifth Infantry D Boone
Cate, Geo. W Sergeant Twenty-first Infantry A Carson
Chadwick, E.O.B. Private Twenty-fourth Infantry I Salix
Chalker, Geo. W Private Twenty-sixth Infantry B Clinton
Chapman, C.C. Private Twenty-eighth Infantry C Monticello
Chapman, C.H. Private First Cavalry L Westerville
Chapman, Geo. R Private Twenty-fourth Infantry Dubuque
Chapman, S.L. Private Sixth Infantry C Albia
Cheney, U.H. Private Tenth Infantry K Sigourney
Chesley, John Private First Engineers H Quasqueton
Chesterfield, Alfred E Private Engineers and Mechanics G Monticello
Chrisman, Wm. Private Nineteenth Infantry I Homer
Cissna, JOhn B Private Second Cavalry L Sigourney
Clark, Geo. E Private Eighteenth Infantry E Radcliffe
Clark, J.F. Captain Ninth Infantry K Colfax
Clinton, Edwin Private Third Cavalry A Forestville
Clute, Oscar Private E.P. Howland's Engineers Iowa City
Cobb, Albert T Private Nineteenth Infantry A Cherokee
Colburn, Stephen A Private Fourth Cavalry C Sibley
Colby, Henry M Private Eighth Infantry G Scranton
Cole, Alvin J Surgeon Fourteenth Infantry Ft. Madison
Cole, C Private Eighteenth Infantry A Rockford
Collier, H.S. Corporal Ninth Infantry G Cedar Rapids
Colton, Chas Private Ninth Infantry E Grant City
Comstock, R.C. Private Fifth Cavalry F Osceola
Comstock, R.E. Private Fourth Cavalry A Fontanelle
Conklin, Henry A Private Sixth Infantry F Nashua
Conner, A.H. Private Tenth Cavalry H Cedar Rapids
Cook, John Corporal Thirteenth Battery Prairie
Cook, Silas Private First Artillery L Barnum
Cooley, M.G. Second Lieutenant Tenth Infantry A Missouri Valley
Coon, James H Private First Infantry D Des Moines
Corner, C.H. Private Fourteenth Infantry E Dumont
Countryman, J.H. Private First Infantry G Harcourt
Crakes, Wm. Private Third Cavalry M Irwin
Crawford, Harvey Private First Artillery Alden
Crippen, Nelson W Private Fourth Cavalry G Aurelia
Cunham, Geo. Private Twenty-sixth Infantry F Ridgedale
Curtis, Benj. F Private Fourth Infantry A Ida Grove
Curtis, G.W. First Lieutenant First Infantry E New Market
Dailey, D.V. Private First Infantry A Dexter
Daniels, A.M. Private Fourth Infantry H Iowa Falls
Daniels, Warren Private Nineteenth Infantry D Bedford
Danks, S.H. Private Eleventh Infantry B Perry
Delano, J.H. Sergeant Eleventh Cavalry K Gladbrook
Delano, J.H. Private Twenty-first Infantry B Gladbrook
DeLong, Abraham Private Twenty-third Infantry G Sanborn
Demorest, Peter  Private First Infantry B Rock Rapids
Deneen, Leonard Private Nineteenth Infantry A Adel
Dewey, C.I. Corporal Eleventh Infantry K Sanborn
Dewey, James T Private First Infantry H Sutherland
Dickerson, John N Private First Artillery M Lake Park
Dillenbeck, C.H. Private Third Infantry H Chickasaw
Diltz, John Private Twelfth Infantry C Melrose
Dingman, John S Private Eleventh Infantry D Sutherland
Donahugh, John T Captain (also Lieutenant Company G) Fourteenth Infantry A Cresco
Doty, J.H. Private Twelfth Infantry C Spencer
Doty, T.P. Private Chandler's Horse Guards A Spencer
Drake, F.W. Private Seventh Infantry G Bancroft
Draper, B.V. Private Nineteenth Infantry C Coin
Drinkel, A.T. Musician Twelfth Infantry C Oskaloosa
Dugan, Patrick Private Fifth Cavalry L Waucoma
Dunbar, Wm. E Sergeant Fourteenth Infantry E Maynard
Duncan, C.S. Private Fourth Infantry B Emmetsburg
Duncan, J.M. Private Nineteenth Infantry D Council Bluffs
Dunham, C.E. Private Fourth Cavalry M Villisca
Dunn, James Private Fourteenth Infantry A Lewis
Dupley, Leander Private Sixteenth Cavalry D Coalville
Dutton, John Private Seventh Infantry D Alden
Earle, Irving Corporal Twenty-eighth Infantry E Muscatine
Eaton, F.N. Private Second Cavalry M Casey
Eaton, Frank P Private Fourth Cavalry I Dunlap
Edward, J.O. Private Eighteenth Infantry E Cherokee
Emerson, A.S. First Lieutenant First Cavalry B Red Oak
Engel, John Private Sixteenth Infantry A Chariton
Evans, G.W. Private Thirtieth Infantry E Muscatine
Evans, Sam'l Private Twenty-third Infantry G Nashville
Falks, Thos Private Fifteenth Infantry A Grinnell
Faqueid, John Private Seventeenth Infantry D West Union
Fargo, W.D. Musician Third Infantry Anamosa
Farnam, Rollin Private Sixth Artillery H Salix
Farr, A Private Eighth Cavalry M Cedar Rapids
Fenton, O.J. First Lieutenant Twelfth Infantry D Palmyra
Ferguson, Isaac C Private First Cavalry L Koekuk
Ferguson, J Private Seventh Artillery G Sibley
Field, Fred Corporal Twenty-ninth Infanry K Collins
Filble, H.W. Private First Infantry G Mason City
Finch, I Private Eighteenth Infantry D Wyoming
Firestine, M.T. Private Seventh Infantry H Tower Hill
Fish, Edwin Private Sixth Artillery A Rowley
Fitch, Edward C Private First Infantry B Anita
Fitch, J.E. Corporal Third Infantry G Waucoma
Fitzgerald, Joseph Private Second Cavalry G Toledo
Fletcher, Robert Private First Infantry A Carpenter
Foote, Chas. A Corporal Seventh Cavalry H Mt. Etna
Force, I.N. Corporal Fourteenth Infantry K Marshalltown
Fowler, S.M. Private Third Cavalry F Dubuque
Frain, Adnah K Commissary Sergeant Ninth Infantry Spencer
French, John L Private Twenty-fourth Infantry F Homer
French, Z.K. Private First Cavalry L Colfax
Frink, George D Sergeant First Engineers K Marshalltown
Fuller, Wm. Sergeant First Infantry Des Moines
Gage, Orson Private Nineteenth Infantry C Cherokee
Gates, D.J. Private Twelfth Infantry D Cherokee
Geuzley, Jacob Private Eighteenth Infantry D Victor
Geyser, Joseph Sergeant Fourteenth Infantry K Neola
Gibson, W.H. Private First Artillery C Red Oak
Ginde, J.B. Private Twenty-fourth Infantry B Walnut
Goebel, Henry Private Third Cavalry M West Point
Goff, S Private Fourteenth Infantry A Cherokee
Goodrich, Jonathan F Private Second Cavalry L Maquoketa
Goodrich, Noah Sergeant Second Artillery H Maquoketa
Gregg, C.E. Sergenat Ninth Infantry E Marion
Gregg, Jas. H Private Sixth Infantry D Rockwell City
Gregg, John A Private Sixth Infantry H Ruthven
Greimer, John E Private Fifteenth Infantry H Jefferson
Greiner, John Private Twelfth Infantry E Grand Junction
Griffin, C Private First Cavalry b Shenandoah
Gritton, Louis Private, 4th Regiment Miscellaneous M Ion
Gross, Reuben Private sixth Cavalry F Cherokee
Hadwick, A.W. Captain Twenty-seventh Infantry Rock Falls
Haines, Thos Private First Artillery H Council Bluffs
Hale, John H Captain Thirteenth Infantry D Waukon
Harman, Joseph W Private Sixth Infantry D Earlham
Harper, John Private First Infantry K Carpenter
Harris, T.H. Private Thirteenth Infantry C Sheffield
Haugh, John Private Fifth Infantry K New Albin
Hazen, E.H. Private Second Infantry K Davenport
Headdington, Elliott Private Twenty-fifth Infantry A Le Roy, Minn.
Heath, S.M. Private Eighteenth Infantry H Manson
Hedrick, Geo Private Tenth Infantry D Gosport
Hemenway, T.W. Private Tenth Cavalry C Manson
Henry, John  Private Ninth Infantry E River Sioux
Hicks, Chas Private Twenty-fifth Infantry D Strahan
Hilderbrand, J.A. Corporal Thirtieth Infantry H Cedar Rapids
Hinkle, Peter Private Twelfth Infantry C Pacific Junction
Hoagland, Henry E Private Eleventh Infantry E Iowa Falls
Hobart, A.J. Surgeon First Infantry Clinton
Holcomb, P.W. Corporal Tenth Cavalry G Clio
Holmes, J.S. Private Nineteenth Infantry C Greenfield
Hoot, S.J. Private Third Infantry D Waterloo
Hotchkiss, Jno. C Private Fourth Infantry B Des Moines
Howard, Freeman C Private Twenty-third Infantry A Van Horn
Howe, C. Private Thirteenth Infantry A Waucoma
Howell, James Private First Cavalry L Frederica
Hoxie, C.W. Private Thirteenth Infantry I Spencer
Hubbard, D.C. Private Second Infantry D Council Bluffs
Hults, F.W. Corporal Second Cavalry B Competine
Hunt, I.E. Private Twelfth Infantry F Little Sioux
Hunter, Lewellyn Private Eighteenth Infantry E Cherokee
Hunting, S.S. Chaplain Twenty-seventh Infantry Des Moines
Huntington, Rob't M Private Sixth Infantry I Boone
Hyzer, W.W. Captain First Artillery C Guthrie Center
Jackson, Andrew Private Second Infantry I Mt. Ayr
Jackson, John S Private Sixth Infantry D Cedar Falls
Jackson, Wm. M Private Fourth Infantry H Rippey
Jacobson, C.A. Private Third Infantry I Hampton
James, J.I. Corporal First Cavalry B Marion
Jay, Wm Private Second Infantry E Bristow
Jennings, H.D. Private Third Artillery K Keokuk
Jennings, H.D. Sergeant Second Infantry D Keokuk
Jennings, H.L. Private First Infantry B Council Bluffs
Johnson, Alonzo Private Fifteenth Infantry I Avoca
Johnson, Ezra D Sergeant Twenty-first Infantry B Littleton
Johnson, James Private Thirteenth Infantry D Grinnell
Johnson, John H Private Eighth Cavalry G Fort Dodge
Jones, A.A. Private Fourth Cavalry A Rudd
Jones, David Private Second Cavalry K Butler Center
Jones, E.M. Private Twenty-ninth Infanry K Glidden
Jones, F.A. Private Fifth Cavalry M Sidney
Jordan, Wm. H Captain Eleventh Cavalry L Waverly
Joy, F.D. Corporal Fourth Cavalry I Monroe
Kame, Wm. Private Twenty-fifth Infantry G Belmond
Keeler, Ezra Sergeant Twenty-second Infantry B Anamosa
Kellog, E.H. Commissary Sergeant Twenty-sixth Infantry   Centerville
Kellogg, John Private Tenth Cavalry E Geene
Kelsey, Almond W Sergeant First Engineers K Paton
Kennedy, Henry Private First Artillery B Eagle Center
Kennedy, W.T. Corporal Ninth Infantry B Knoxville
Kennicott, James Private Twenty-fourth Infantry H La Porte City
Kenyon, H.C. Sergeant Ninth Infantry G Jesup
Ketchum, John Private Thirteenth Infantry K Griswold
Kilburn, C.R. Private Third Cavalry I Whiting
Killam, L.C. Sergeant Twenty-fifth Infantry A Moulton
Kimball, W.F. Corporal First Engineers H Goldfield
King, C.O. Commissary Sergeant Third Cavalry Hancock
Kinnie, I.G. Private Ninth Infantry ? Carson
Kirk, J.S. Private Sixth Infantry D Brayton
Kitchen, Rob't Private Third Infantry K Rhodes
La Clear, Orville Private First Engineers H Villisca
Laughersy, J.P. Private Twenty-first Infantry I North Branch
Lease, R.R. Private One Hundred and eighteenth Infantry A Van Meter
Lease, W.N. Sergeant First Artillery F Winterset
Lee, Wm Private Twenty-second Infantry B Lake City
Leinbeck, Geo Private Ninth Infantry D West Liberty
Leland, S.C. Private First Artillery G Toledo
Lemm, Willard Private First Cavalry H Storm Lake
Lightfoot, Thos Private Twelfth Infantry I Mapleton
Linderin, T.V. Corporal Thirteenth Infantry A River Sioux
Lisk, John Private Eleventh Infantry G Clarence
Lockwood, F.E. Private Second Cavalry Company Manning
Lofland, Joshua Private Eighth Cavalry A Ion
London, Wm. Blacksmith First Artillery F Altoona
Lorance, J.C. Private Fourteenth Battery Belle Plaine
Lord, A.P. Private Nineteenth Infantry C Belmond
Lord, Franklin E Private First Artillery M Clarion
Lothian, James b Private Third Cavalry E Rolfe
Lowry, J.H. Private Second Infantry I Carroll
Lucas, Hiram Private Fourteenth Infantry F What Cheer
Lyon, Asher Corporal Thirteenth Infantry G Primghar
Mann, G.S. Sergeant Fourth Infantry D Spencer
Mann, Jacob R Farrier Ninth Cavalry C Independence
Markel, I Private Twelfth Infantry F Charles City
Marshall, Daniel Private Ninth Cavalry B Burlington
Martin, Robert Private Second Infantry D Sioux City
McCaffrey, B Private Ninth Infantry I Boone
McCrea, Leander Corporal First Artillery A Wall Lake
McGuffey, David Private First Cavalry G Pittsburgh
McLean, Alfred Engineers and Mechanics Cherokee
McMasters, Daniel Private First Cavalry I Hancock
McNames, Abraham Private Eleventh Infantry K Greene
McNames, H.C. Private Eighteenth Infantry B Greene
Mead, P Private Seventh Infantry I Bradgate
Meyer, John Private Fifth Infantry F Glenwood
Miles, C.L. Sergeant Ninth Cavalry A Alta
Miles, Wm. M Private Nineteenth Infantry A Lake City
Millar, J.A. Private First Cavalry H Cedar Rapids
Miller, A.B. Private Ninth Cavalry A Correctionville
Miller, James H Sergeant Third Cavalry A Hummaconna
Mills, Chas. H Private Fourth Infantry B Little Rock
Mills, David L Private Twenty-ninth Infanry C Doon
Minott, James S Sergeant First Infantry F Mount Vernon
Moon, Robert G Private Engineers and Mechanics Bedford
Moore, George W Private One Hundred and Second Infantry I Randalia
Morgan, A.W. Lieutenant Eighth Cavalry I Carroll
Morgan, William P Private Second Infantry H Jefferson
Morrison, D.H. Private Nineteenth Infantry E Oakland
Mosher, M.A. Private Eleventh Infantry A Stuart
Mosier, A.P. Private Twentieth Infantry A Bluffton
Mosler, A.P. Private Twelfth Infantry B Bluffton
Motherwell, Isaac Private Fourth Cavalry A Union
Mudge, James Private Twelfth Infantry C Prairie Hill
Myers, M.J. Private Second Infantry F Nevinville
Nash, Oscar Private Eighteenth Infantry G Bluffton
Newell, L.M. Farrier Tenth Cavalry L Baldwin
Nickerson, J.A. Corporal Eleventh Cavalry I Panama
Nipps, John Private Fifth Infantry D Council Bluffs
Norton, M.A. Private Fourth Infantry M Ruthven
Odell, Isaac Private First Infantry E Newell
Olander, Oscar Private Twenty-ninth Infanry I Sperry
Ormsby, A.L. Private First Engineers L Emmetsburg
Ormsby, E.S. Lieutenant First Engineers L Emmetsburg
Orunsby, Ed. T Sergeant Eighth Cavalry M Independence
Osborne, Henry D Private Eighteenth Infantry E Sioux City
Parker, Geo Private Twenty-eighth Infantry F Fonda
Parker, H.C. Corporal Twelfth Infantry K Wall Lake
Parks, Timothy Private Thirteenth Infantry K Lewis
Parmela, O Private Sixth Cavalry C Davis City
Parmenter, M.A. (enlisted as M.A. Robertson) Private Second Infantry A Logan
Parsons, Gillispie M Private Twenty-fifth Infantry D Irvington
Parsons, Horace C Sergeant Sixth Artillery C Irvington
Parsons, Horace C Private Sixth Infantry C Irvington
Parsons, W.H. Hospital Steward Tenth Infantry Glenwood
Patten, Joshua Private Twenty-fifth Infantry E Danbury
Pearsall, S.J. Private Ninth Infantry B Jefferson
Pelky, Israel Corporal Eighth Cavalry H Madison
Perkins, F.M. Sergeant Second Cavalry E Parkersburg
Perrin, Wm. Corporal Sixth Infantry K Rockwell
Perry, James Private Sixth Cavalry A Postville
Persing, E Musician, 11th reg. Band Miscellaneous Flamingville
Petty, A.H. Private Twentieth Infantry D Correctionville
Philbern, Peter Sergeant Seventh Cavalry G Sibley
Phillips, Chas. M Sergeant Twenty-fourth Infantry C Chancy
Piersol, Boice S Private Twenty-second Infantry B Hickroy
Pitcher, D.W. Private First Infantry F California
Pixley, A.F. Private Eleventh Infantry F Centerville
Pixley, J.S. Private First Infantry I Northwood
Platts, Geo First Lieutenant Twenty-eighth Infantry H Bristol
Plummer, David Captain Twenty-seventh Infantry A Cedar Falls
Powell, Ed Private Fourteenth Infantry C New Market
Price, J.M. Sergeant Twenty-sixth Infantry G Zearing
Quint, O.W. Private Thirty-first Infantry A Sioux City
Quint, Solomon Private Twelfth Infantry K Carroll
Ranger, N.W. Private Second Artillery H Lemars
Ranger, W.H. Private Sixteenth Infantry B Carroll
Redden, Wm. Corporal Ninth Infantry B Greely
Reed, H Lieutenant Thirteenth Infantry K Fort Dodge
Reiher, Charles Private Seventeenth Cavalry B Dunlap
Renardin, Chas Sergeant First Sharp Shooters G Red Oak
Reynolds, L.A. Sergeant Eleventh Cavalry F Shenandoah
Richards, C.W. Private First Artillery D Sibley
Richards, Sidney Private Twelfth Infantry I James
Robinson, Ed Private Sixth Cavalry B Vinton
Robinson, John First Lieutenant Second Cavalry I Stratford
Rockwell, J.D. Corporal Fifth Infantry A Council Bluffs
Rose, A Private First Cavalry M Colfax
Rosencrans, J.C. Sergeant Sixth Cavalry H Independence
Round, Oziel Private First Engineers E Le Mars
Rowe, J.F. Private Seventeenth Infantry B Emmetsburg
Sackett, E.P. Private Second Cavalry Company Davenport
Safford, C.H. Private Twenty-fourth Infantry I Logan
Sales, John Private Fourth Infantry H Ida Grove
Scales, E.H. Private Fourth Cavalry G New York
Schauger, F.J. Second Lieutenant Eleventh Infantry E Exira
Scott, John Private Third Cavalry C  Ames
Sebring, A.J. Private Fourth Cavalry I Grinnell
Selmurhamner, John Private First Infantry I Postville
Severtson, Knudt Private Michigan Sharpshooters B Ellsworth
Seward, Dwight Private Seventh Cavalry L Edgewood
Shenafelt, Wm. H Private Twelfth Infantry A Clear Lake
Sherman, A.E. Private Third Infantry D Minburn
Sidell, Adam Private Forty-third Infantry E Booneville
Simmons, G.H. Sergeant Fourth Cavalry A Luther
Sinclair, R.O. Lieutenant, 3d Artillery Miscellaneous Newell
Sixburg, C.H. Private Fifteenth Infantry A Nora Springs
Skinner, Isaac Sergeant Fourth Cavalry I Traer
Sliter, Henry Private Eighth Infantry F Carson
Smith, Geo. W Private Thirteenth Infantry I Eden
Smith, John R Private First Infantry B Spring Hill
Smith, Lee V Private Fifth Infantry F Lehigh
Smith, Oliver O Private Sixth Infantry F Lyons
Smith, W.J. Sergeant Sixth Infantry C Belmond
Snidecor, J.N. Sergeant Eighth Cavalry M Cherokee
Sparks, Spencer N Private Seventh Cavalry A Le Mars
Spaulding, C.O. Private, Artillery Miscellaneous K Whiting
Spear, Alonzo Sergeant Eighteenth Infantry A Ottumwa
Spencer, Samuel Private Tenth Cavalry F Orient
Spittle, A Private Thirteenth Cavalry F Remsen
Staddard, H Private First Cavalry E Lamoni
Stahlnecker, John Private First Artillery D Cromwell
Stall, M.E. Private Fifteenth Infantry B Waukon
Stall, W.R. Private Third Infantry F Waukon
Stauber, S.I. First Lieutenant Fourth Cavalry G Knoxville
Stayt, C.B. Lieutenant Eighteenth Infantry D Afton
Stevens, C.J. Private Second Cavalry H North  McGregor
Stewart, H.H. Private First Infantry G Colo
Stewart, T.J. Private First Artillery C Promise City
Stillman, Jas. T Private Eleventh Cavalry A Marshalltown
Stillwell, Henry Private Fifteenth Infantry I James
Stocking, John Steward, Cavalry Miscellaneous Burlington
Stockman, Geo. Private Nineteenth Infantry A Woodland
Stoddard, W.H. Private Independent Provost Guards A Lamoni
Stone, Levi Private Sixth Infantry A Sigourney
Storrs, H.M. Private Eighth Infantry A Clarinda
Storrs, Jos Private Ninth Infantry D Gilman
Stover, Frederick Private Fifth Cavalry K Mason City
Streeter, James Private Fourteenth Infantry Sutherland
Strever, W.H. Sergeant Sixteenth Infantry B Vinton
Swanger, J.W. Private, 12th Regiment Miscellaneous C Moulton
Syers, W Private Fourteenth Infantry F Walker
Tanner, Jos Private Ninth Infantry E Carson
Taylor, Chas. G Private Sixteenth Infantry D Indianola
Taylor, Frederick Private Seventeenth Infantry B Plymouth
Teed, L.C. First Lieutenant First Artillery B Creston
Terrile, A.B. Private Fourth Cavalry I Manchester
Thayer, A.J. Private Eleventh Infantry K Waukon
Thomas, Frank Private First Engineers Villisca
Thomas, Noble Private Twelfth Infantry A Dunlap
Thomas, Seth M Blacksmith Ninth Cavalry F Fort Dodge
Thomas, Wm. Private Twenty-fourth Infantry I Gladbrook
Thompson, Barthol Private Fifth Infantry I Dunbar
Thompson, J.H. Private First Cavalry D Malvern
Thompson, J.J. Private Nineteenth Infantry G Sheffield
Tiffany, J.W. Lieutenant Twenty-seventh Infantry H Center Point
Trumbly, Moses Private Fifteenth Infantry F Farnhamville
Tubbs, Lester Private Twelfth Infantry A Logan
Tuttle, O.T. Private Third Cavalry E Des Moines
Tyler, Edmund Private Twenty-ninth Infanry A Waverly
Underhill, D Private First Infantry F Ashton
Upham, Hiram Corporal Michigan Sharpshooters F Grundy Center
Upham, James Private Eleventh Cavalry G Williamstown
Van Blarcom, A.G. Private First Artillery A Little Rock
Van Buren, W.S. Private Fifteenth Infantry F Exira
Van Gorder, Noah S Private Fifteenth Infantry C Ireton
Van Nordstrand, A Private Eleventh Infantry E Waverly
Vancleve, Wm. Private Eighth Cavalry I Sloan
Vermuelen, John A Private Sixth Infantry C Albia
Wagoner, C Private Thirteenth Infantry E Council Bluffs
Wales, J.P. Private Third Infantry E What Cheer
Wallace, Richard Private Ninth Infantry F Greenfield
Walters, Fred Private Twenty-fifth Infantry I Shell Rock
Ward, James E Private Seventh Infantry K Farragut
Warner, Grove Private Twenty-second Infantry C Moville
Warren, Geo. W Private Sixteenth Infantry F Wilton Junction
Wean, Daniel Private Fourth Infantry Big Grove
Webster, Wm.  Sergeant First Cavalry A Wall Lake
Wedgewood, C.H. Private Eleventh Infantry H Upper Grove
Weld, L.T. Corporal First Artillery I Cresco
Welsor, Geo. S Private Sixth Cavalry M Malvern
Wescott, Wm. E Private Thirteenth Infantry G Dillon
West, R.C. Corporal Eleventh Infantry B Little Sioux
Wheeler, T.H. Commissary Sergeant First Infantry Afton
Wickham, C.H. First Lieutenant Third Infantry F Red Oak
Wilcox, E.C. Corporal Nineteenth Infantry C Adel
Wilcox, R Private Tenth Cavalry D Cario
Wilcox, S.C. Private First Artillery L Dubuque
Wilkin Benjamin Private Ninth Cavalry K Des Moines
Wilkins, Chas Private Eleventh Infantry H Audubon
Willard, C.A. Private Sixth Artillery I Prairie Hill
Williams, Chas Sergeant Twenty-ninth Infanry K Sergeant Bluff
Williams, W.L. Second Lieutenant Tenth Cavalry M Walnut
Wilson, A.G. Private Eighth Cavalry H Anamosa
Wilson, D Private Twelfth Infantry C Greene
Wilson, Samuel Corporal Fourth Cavalry M Princeton
Winans, Wm. Private First Artillery A Salix
Winslow, Henry B Corporal Twenty-first Infantry E Des Moines
Wolf, Peter Private Ninth Infantry G Staceyville
Wood, Darius Private Twenty-first Infantry A Reno
Wood, Sanford O Private Third Infantry G Fort Dodge
Woodin, D.W. Private Third Cavalry K Adel
Wright, Alden H Second Lieutenant Eleventh Infantry D New Hampton
Wright, D.K. Commissary Sergeant Fourteenth Infantry Afton
Wright, D.K. Private Nineteenth Infantry F Afton
Wyrick, John Private Twenty-third Infantry K Des Moines
Yaw, F.M. Private Sixth Infantry B Glenwood
Youngblood, Geo Private Twenty-second Infantry I Grant

Home

Backgrounds By Marie