WELCOME
To
Schoolcraft County
Michigan
Genealogy and History
 

Schoolcraft County Michigan is up for adoption
If you think you'd be interested in hosting this county, or any other Michigan county, please visit our Volunteer Information Page for the details. If you don't care to be a host, you can still be big help to our researchers. You are always welcome to contribute information that you can find at your local library. Transcribe it, and email it me. As new data and information comes in, I'll post it.

MAILING LIST
 Please be sure and join our mailing list. The lists are by regions - join as few or as many as you are interested in. This list is the one and only place where we announce all our updates. This website is updated regularly - so you won't want to miss anything.
SUBJECTS OF INTEREST
BIRTHS
Birth Records 1889-1890
Birth Records 1886-1888
Birth Records 1880 - 1885
Birth Records 1872 - 1879
Birth Announcements
BUSINESS & MANUFACTURING
Manistique Handle Factory
Manistique Pulp & Paper
The Chicago Lumbering Company
Inland Lime and Stone Company
Lake Superior Iron & Chemical
Goodwillie Brothers Box Factory
The Winkelman Store
White Marble Lime
Historic Businesses from the Lumbering Era
Fine Dining Establishments
Motel City
Hiawatha National Forest Locations
CEMETERIES
Cemeteries
CENSUS RECORDS
1890 Census
1880 Census - Manistique
1883 Pensioners
1880 Census - Hiawatha
1900 Census - Doyle Twp.
CHURCHES
Church Histories and Photos
DEATHS
Death Records 1896 & 1897
Death Records 1890 to 1895
Death Records 1885 to1889
Death Records1872 to1884
Death Notices
 
MARRIAGES
Marriage Records from 1870's
Marriage Records 1880 - 1887
Marriage Records 1888-1889
Marriage Records 1890
Marriage Notices
Marriage Other
MILITARY
Fuller G.A.R. Post 257
Civil War Discharges
Spanish American Volunteers
Korean War Roll of Honor
NEWSPAPER ARTICLES
News Articles 1880's
News Articles 1890's
News Articles 1900's
OBITUARIES
Obituaries
Civil War Veteran Obituaries
Obituary Submission Form
OLD HOMES
Homes and Residences
PIONEER FAMILIES
Biographical Sketches
Elizabeth Allen White
S.T. Montgomery Mystery
Alias:/Maj. Wright E. Clarke
Portus H. Brown
Daniel Wilson
SPECIAL INTEREST
Early 1880's
Educators 1894
Native American Burials
Baraga Dedicates Church-1832
Last Great Log Drive - 1929
Car Ferry Turns Turtle-1909
U.P. Baseball Champs.1922
WEATHER CONDITIONS
Manistique Flood-1920
COUNTY HISTORIES History of the Upper Peninsula of Michigan: size=3> 1883 - By H.R. Page & Co.
containing a full account of its early settlement, its growth, development, and resources,
an extended description of its iron and copper mines :

A History of the Northern Peninsula of Michigan and its People
Author: Sawyer, Alvah L. (Alvah Littlefield), 1854-1925.

CITIES, TOWNS & VILLAGES
BLANEY PARK
History and Photos
COOKS
Postal History-1897 Business Dir.
 
GERMFASK
City of Germfask
 
GULLIVER
Gulliver School
Whitedale School Fire 1935
Whitedale GreetingsCards
1897 Business Directory
Gulliver Postcards
HIAWATHA
History and Photos
 
MANISTIQUE
Manistique Postcards
Harbor Photos
Courthouse History & Photos
Kitch-iti-pi Springs
Street Scene 1909 Cedar Street ViewsElks' ClubBridge & Water TowerEarly History of Monistique/Epsport 1897 Business DirectoryManistique Postal HistorySchools HistorySt. Francis DeSales School 1916Soo Line RR Local HistoryBird's Eye View 1914Manistique Photos  
SENEY
Lumberjack Era
1897 Business Dir.
Seney Photos
 
SEUL CHOIX POINTE
Seul Choix-Stories-1890's
 
SOUTH MANISTIQUE
Postmasters 1897 Business Dir.
 
THOMPSON
Thompson Photos
1897 Business Dir.
WALSH
Walsh/Eklund Michigan
 
SURROUNDING COUNTIES
Luce Mackinac County
Delta County Alger

Off Site Schoolcraft County Links
Doyle Township
Seul Choix Pointe Lighthouse