Bar

UPDATES 2016 -- ALL COUNTIES


State News

Alcona Co
3/12/2016 - Flowing Wells
BIOS: Hobler, Turnbull and Tyler

Alger Co
2/7/2016 - Munising First Natl 1909 - from Paul Petosky

Allegan Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS: Hopkins, Ganges from Paul Petosky
Lee Twp. History

Alpena Co
11/4/2016 -- Alpena History Centennial 1903

Antrim Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS: Alden, Elk Rapids and James McLaughlin Residence from Paul Petosky
7/8/2016 - FIRES in Alba http://genealogytrails.com/mich/antrim/fire.html

Arenac Co
5/12/2016
NEWS: Twining Mi 1898, 1905, 1911 and 1921
OBITS: Yocum, Kaplewski, Lucynski

Baraga Co
7/8/2016
BIOS: Seifert and Richardson

Barry Co
1/12/2016 -- BIO: Gardner
HISTORY of Rutland Twp.
POSTCARDS: Nashville Wolcott House and Delton Post office from Paul
7/8/2016 -- OBITS: Schuyler Weeks, Ralph Weeks
8/31/2016 -- Wegula Resort from Cathleen Larson
Martha Baldock Resort // Gun Lake Store

Bay Co - Host Brenda Weisner
3/19/2016 - 1860 Mortality Schedule for Hampton, Portsmouth, and Bay City.
LaFrance Obit from TBK, Hanson obit from AFOFG
New Query posted for Pelkey family
4/5/2016 - 1860 Census for Williams Township transcribed by BW added
9/29/2016 - Helen Gamble obit
10/24/2016 - 1870 Mortality Census for Arenac Twp transcribed by BW
1870 Mortality Census for Bangor Twp transcribed by BW

Benzie Co
8/31/2016 -- Obits: Tompkins, Collins, Lawrence, Ballard

Berrien Co - Host-Karen Syed
7/6/2016 - Military: Civil War Veteran: David Abbe
8/20/2016 - Biographies updated
8/20/2016 - Deaths updated

Branch Co
8/31/2016 -- Union Twp. History

Calhoun Co
1/12/2016 -- OBITS: Joseph B. Blunt
NEWS: Joseph Blunt 1908
7/8/2016 - OBITS: Royal C. Weeks

Cass Co
8/31/2016 -- Milton Twp. History with bios of Trutt, Runke, Beauchamp and Hicks
Obits: MacNeal, Parrish and Doss - from Karen K.

Charlovoix Co
8/31/2016 -- Bios: Strowd, Meech, Green, Cooper

Cheboygan Co
8/31/2016 -- Bios: Frost, McKillop, Richards, Martin, McNeil, Holcomb
Business: Dtw & Mackinac RR
Business: Homer & Johnson

Chippewa Co Host-Christine Walters
1/15/2016 - OBITS: Ludlow Seaman and Roy Wilcox
2/7/2016 - Postcards from Paul Petosky: Munusong 1934 from Paul Petosky
NEWS: 1905 and 1906
3/12/2016 - BIOS: Blank and McNaughton
Post Cards: Trout Creek Hotel, Whitefish Point Lighthouse
4/10/2016 - Gossip & News -- Kelden 1908, 1917, 1918, 1921
Gossip & News -- Barbeau 1918
Gossip & News -- Barbeau 1918
OLD TIMES IN THE SAULT -- 13 Jun 1921
7/14/2016 -- OBITS: Harvie contributed by Jose Munoz
BIOS: Andrew Harvie -- Odds and Ends from Jose Munoz
BUSINESS: Ste. Marie 1976 --
8/31/2016 -- OBITS: Moiles
NEWS: Kelden
NEWS: Kelden School 1912
11/4/2016
OBITS: Potvin, Kemp, Stewart, McDonald and Monck

Clare Co
5/12/2016:BIOS: Woodruff, Patterson, Brown, Fancher, Wilson, Estee, Hopkins, Hance, Atwood

Clinton Co
1/12/2016 -- BIOS: Schindorf, Beach, Steel
POSTCARDS: St. Johns Court House from Paul Petosky
7/8/2016 - Bath School Disastor: - http://genealogytrails.com/mich/clinton/bathschool.html

Crawford Co

Delta Co
1/12/2016 -- BIOS: Hammond, Legg, Miller
POSTCARDS: Gladstone - contributed by Paul
2/7/2016 -- OBITS: Dorothy Hartnell from Sandi Hartnell
BIOS: Champion - Breitenbach - Brotherton and Mead
3/12/2016 -- BIOS: Mallman and Miller
Postcards: Gladstone MI -- Merchants Dock and rapid River from Paul Petosky

Dickinson Co Host- Mark Seeberg

Eaton Co
3/12/2016 -- Bios: Bosworth, Betts, Barber and Gridley

Emmet Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS: Harbor Point, Harbor Springs - contributed by Paul

Genesee Co
1/12/2016 -- BIOS: McKercher and Stevens
POSTCARD: Argentine from Paul
8/31/2016 -- Obit: Abigail Prentiss -f rom Nancy Piper
Forest Twp. History
11/4/2016 - Flint Hospital Fire from Robin Line

Gladwin Co
5/12/2016: NEWS: 1900

Gogebic Co
7/8/2016 - BIOS: Landers, Trethewey, Patrick, Gentile, Gorriela, Hopkins
OBITS: Kathryn Patrick
11/4/2016 - Mine Explosion 1892 - from Robin Line

Grand Traverse Co Host-Alanna Fitzgerald
3/2016 - Deaths - Obituaries and Cemeteries have been updated
4/5/2016 - Adding deaths & obituaries. Plus a few cemetery listings.
4/20/2016 - I've been adding the Grand Traverse County Death index today.
7/1/2016 - Added to death index, Oakwood Cemetery, Cedar Run, Old Mission Light house. Also added a new page for funeral homes.
9/29/2016 - I've added a few things, some minor changes. Obituaries and death indexes

Gratiot Co Host-Jamie Freed
1/12/2016 -- I have added a discussion board - photo gallery by communities - draft card cards - Headstone applications - old newspapers - Death and Burials index
2/25/2016 -- Birth and Death Records Updates
4/20/2016 -- NEWSPAPERS: Created a map of the old schoolhouses locations, along with communities that are no longer in existence.
DEATH/BURIALS: Added another city to the index
NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS: town gossip from 1885 I have added at the bottom of the newspaper page most of the newspapers that existed throughout the years in the county and the links if they are online.
6/1/2016 -- More communities added and others were updated.
Death and Burials updated added more communities

Hillsdale Co
Scipo Twp. History --
Bios Lyman Johnson, Charles Mosher and Isaac Smith

Houghton Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS - Chassell, Sidnaw, Copper Range, Isle Royale - from Paul Petosky

Huron Co
3/12/2016 -- Postcards - Port Hope Port Hope Golden Gate Lodge
Townshps: History of Rubicon Twp.

Ingham Co
1/12/2016 -- BIO: Atwood, Shafer and Wise
POSTCARDS: Leslie Depot from Paul Petosky
OBITS: William Child

Ionia Co
8/31/2016 -- Ronald Twp. History
Bios: Van Vleck, Mosler, Steere, Pray, Powell

Iosco Co
History of Northern MI by Perry Powers -- Pg 506 - 521

Iron Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARD: Crystal Falls, Stambaugh and Amasa from Paul

Isabella Co
8/31/2016 - Chippewa Twp. History
Bios - Converse and Struble

Jackson Co Host-Jan Stypula
1/5/2016 - Marriage announcements and licenses
2/21/2016- A-G portion of 1872 City Directory
6/1/2016 -- 1872 City Directory - Last names from H-M added.

Kalamazoo Co
OBITS; Frederick
TOWNSHIPS: Texas Twp. History
BIOS Jacob McLin / O.P. Martin / Wm. Haynes / Lewis Johnson

Kalkaska Co
1/12/2016 -- HISTORY of Kalkaska
POSTCARD - Boardman Methodist Church from Paul Petosky

Kent Co - Host Karen Syed
5/19/2016 - I have made numerous additions to the "Birth" page.

Keweenaw Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS - Eagle River and Elk Rapids contributed by Paul
2/7/2016 -- E.R. Gitche Gumee Bible Camp - from Paul Petosky
Bios: Bacon, Crawford, Isham, Davis, Dickinson and several others
7/8/2016 - OBITS: Mortimer J. Smith & John Foley
BIOS: Kaiser, Smith, Hepting, Faucett, Foley

Lake Co

Lapeer Co
1/12/2016 -- HISTORY of Columbiaville Village
POSTCARDS: Almont, Silverwood from Paul
8/31/2016 - Poor Farm
News: George W. Sheldon - foretold his own death 1827-1907

Leelanau Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARD - Empire Vie 1910 - from Paul Petosky

Lenawee Co
3/12/2016 -- History of Palmyra Twp. with several bios included

Livingston Co
5/12/2016: Conway Twp. History with photos and bios
7/8/2016: BIOS: Orrin Moon
BIRTHS: Moon Family - from Sandi Schwarz

Luce Co
11/4/2016 - Theatre in Dollarville
Death of Edward Gruber
Dollarville is Dead 1903
OBIT: Roy Myers

Mackinac Host-Christine Walters
1/14/2016 - DISASTORS: "The Colonial" - Sunk in 1922 Bois Blanch MI
OBITS: Andrew Hackett and Uriel Hartwell along with is son Alva
2/7/2016 - Gould City Main St. 1907 - from Paul Petosky
Lake Brevort 1910 from Paul
News: 1922 Lake Brevort
4/10/2016 - City Bois Blanc: "Having A Good Time - by Edna M. Ackerman
News: Bois Blanc 1914
OBITS: Paul Ziegler and Joe White
7/14/2016
News - Bois Blanc -- 1884, 1914 and 1904
8/31/2016 - NEWS: 1919
BIOS: Schwesinger
11/4/2016 - HESSEL HOTEL - Burned 1909
Micholas Soule Assaulted 1901
Mike Andrews Drunk 1922
OBIT: Albert Huss 1921

Macomb Co
8/31/2016 -- Harrison Twp. History -- with bios of Bootz, Jobsa, Shoemaker, Conner, Reimold

Manistee Co
2/7/2016 -- History of Marilla Twp.

Marquette Co
2/7/2016 -- Bishop Baraga School and Gwinn Town Hall from Paul Petosky
Education in Marquette
5/12/2016: Negaunee MI Veterans of the Civil War -- from Alan Nelson
OBITS: Adams and Fish
BIOS: Eliz. Tifft Clay with photo - from Alan Nelson
NEWS: Several News Articles -- 1914, 15, 18, 21
8/31/2016 -- Obits: Gust Anderson - from Robin Line
Organizations
Bios: Longyear and Archambeau

Mason Co
8/31/2016 -- Victory Twp. History

Menominee Co
7/8/2016: BIOS: Fernsrum, Baker, Stiles, Woessner, Wilde

Mescota Co
3/12/2016 -- History of Fork Twp.
History of Grant Twp.

Midland Co
8/31/2016 - Jasper Twp. History
Bios: Sias family

Missaukee Co
11/4/2016 OBITS: Sweeris, Bechtel, Anderson
Female Saloonist 1903 - contributed by Maggie Courter
NEWS: 1890 - 1899

Monroe Co
1/12/2016 -- SUMMERFIELD Twp. History
BIOS: Franklin B. Jones
POSTCARDS: Carleton - from Paul

Montcalm Co
2/7/2016 -- Pierson Depot 1910 from Paul Petosky
History of Pierson Twp.

Montmorency Co
11/4/2016 - NEWS: 1912 and 1916

Muskegon Co
8/31/2016 -- Bios: Bennett, Bryce, Crosby, Watson, Kinneson, Cushway, Hawks
11/4/2016 -- BIO: James C. McLaughlen from Robin Line
OBIT: James McLaughlin from Robin Line

Newaygo Co
2/7/2016 -- Troy Twp. History

Oakland Co
8/31/2016 -- Groveland Twp. History

Oceana Co
5/12/2016: Hart Twp. History -- Several Bios ..

Ogemaw Co
1/12/2016 -- BIO: Cooper, Cline, Stocken
POSTCARDS: Lupton and Rose City from Paul Petosky

Ontonagon Co
2/7/2016 -- History of Mich. Horticulture
BIOS: Halter, Adams, Follansbee, Thielman and several others
Ontonagon 1907 from Paul Petosky

Osceola Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS: Reed Depot - From Paul Petosky
BIOS: Gerhardt, Parkhurst, Schumacher
7/8/2016 -- BIOS: Charles H. Rose
CEM: Mt. Olivet Cemetery from 25 June 1963

Oscoda Co
2/7/2016 -- Luzerne PO 1940 from Paul Petosky
Obit: D. Belden

Otsego Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARD - Gaylord Central Hotel from Paul

Ottawa Co - Host-Brenda Weisner
3/19/2016 - 1860 Mortality Schedules
9/5/2016 - Obituaries added for Hamilton, Fuller
Marriage Notices added
1860 Mortality Schedule for Polkton, Spring Lake, Tallmadge, Crockery added
List of Towns listed
Obit for Pierre Duverney
10/24/2016 - 1860 Mortality Census for Wright Twp from BW
1860 Mortality Census for Chester Twp from BW
Cook and Beekman obits from AFOFG

Presque Co
3/12/2016 -- OLD HOMES - W.H. Whitely Residence 1910 - from Paul Petosky
BIOS: Paul Hoeft and Adelbert Bertram
OBITS: Laura Bertram and Adelbert Bertram from Robert Adrian

Roscommon Co 8/31/2016 -News: First Female Sheriff 1920
Jail Condemmed 1912
Kills Himself - because his sister is getting married

Saginaw Co - Host Brenda Weisner
16 obits added from Tammi Bussinger-Krzyaniak in the names of Adams, Cooper, Coon, Aiken, Bixby, Doherty, Frederick, Dixon, Schmidt, and more.
9/29/2016 - Births Notices for the years 1904, 1907, and 1920
Obits for Lane, Rosecrans, and Campbell
10/24/2016 - Obits for Fordney, Bussinger, Sparrow,Rohde (From NP and TB)

Sanilac Co
5/12/2016: Short Histories -- Washington and Watertown Township

Schoolcraft Co
2/7/2016 -- Residence of R.W. Goodville from Paul Petosky
BIOS: Dunton and Forshar

Shiasassee Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARDS: Durad and Perry from Paul Petosky
PERRY TWP. HISTORY

St. Clair Co
1/12/2016 -- POSTCARD Berville from Paul Petosky

St. Joseph Co
8/31/2016 -- Obits: Fredrick Randolph, Alta Roy, Harry Rommel -- from Karen K.
11/4/2016 - OBIT: Gracie Hoskinson - from Donald Buscie

Tuscola Co
1/12/2016 -- BIOS: Wm. Walton
POSTCARDS: Richville and Denmark contributed by Paul

Van Buren Co
11/4/2016 -- Bios: Meachen, Rowland, Palmer, Plopper, Everest

Washtenaw Co
2/7/2016 -- OBITS: George Almandinger - from Teresa Haines Rigney
History of Saline Co Twp.
BIOS: Gen. Martin Davis
Milon School 1932 - from Paul Petosky
11/4/2016 - OBITS: Wm. Connelley
BIOS: Martin, Paul, Jenness

Wayne Co Host-Christine Walters
1/15/2016 - PIONEER FAMILIES: Groebeck Family
PIONEER FAMILIES: Beaufait Family - contributed by R. Green
2/7/2016 -- Sumpter Twp. History and Biographies
4/10/2016 - Obits: White, Weitzel, Hemmeter, Forge, Ayzibek
Pioneer Family: Buhl Family
Banking: Wayne County Savings -- H.W. Noble & Co --- Central Savings -- American Exchange Natl -- Security Trust Co -- Michigan Savings -- Citizens Savings Bank
7/14/2016 -- OBITS: John Atkinson
CITIES: HISTORY of Ecorse Twp.
BANKS: Detroit Trust and National Bank of Commerce
BIOS: Bishop, Clark, Evans, Hurst, Kirby, Lambert, Langlois, Riopelle, Salliotte
8/31/2016 -- BIOS: Lewis and Ledyard Family
PIONEER FAMILIES: Ledyard
Greenfield Twp. - History with bio of James McFarlane
BANKING: Detroit Savings, The Wyandotte, Dime Savings, Home Savings, Natl. Loan & Inv.
11/4/2016 - Taylor Township - Bios
BIO: Henry Ford - 1932 from Robin Line
BUSINESS: Michigan Carbon CO from Robin Line

Wexford Co
3/12/2016 -- History of Cadillac with photos of Mitchell, Wall, Gow

Home