Cottonwood County, Minnesota

Genealogy Trails History Group

Genealogy and History
Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy

Website Updates

MARCH 2018
FAMILIES : Alvin Rand, Bertha Perline Mueller and Sadie Emaline Rand contributed by Anne Krisp
OBITS : Claudius Andrew La Lone

JANUARY 2018
OFFICIALS : News-Edward J. Severson, W. W. Barlow, J. G. Redding, Agnes Safely, Judge Lang
OFFICIALS : Rosters-1878 County Officials
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Gazetteer and Business Directory
MILITARY: WWI Soldier Bios - Sidney Engeswick, William Engel, Helmar J. Engen, Ole Christian Erickson, Edwin E. Essig, Jacob F. Eitzen, George P. Eitzen, Delburt W. Elness, Engeswick, Guy E. Eaton,Olaf Erickson, Edwin J. Ewey, Noel E. Elness, Wesley W. Foss, Cal Farley, Ambrose Fuller, Gunder J. Fladbo, Cyril C. Foss, Jacob Faust, David E. Fairburn, F. S. Fillmore, Frank B. Fast, Axel F. Frederickson, Norman A. Foss, Hans G. Fladebo, Jens Fladebo, Torris Fladebo, Henry A. Fast, Joseph Edison Farnham, Hans Gilbertson, Bruce Gillis, Floyd M. Grahlman, August Gieselman, Stanley Sloan Gillman, Ben, Grotte, John H. Gale, Percy M. Graham, Siguard J. Gustavson
NEWS-CRIME : Frank O'Conner - submitted by Robin Line
SCHOOLS : 1895-School Board Dissatisfaction - Submitted by Robin Line

APRIL 2017
NEWS-CRIME : Frank Gilleland - Contributed by Robin Line
CENSUS : 1885 State Census Total - Contributed by Robin Line
OBITS : George E. Chapman, Mary Yanke, Elizabeth Rupp
PEOPLE: August Jahnke

FEBRUARY 2017
FAMILY : Erwin-Thompson-Glick
MILITARY: WWI Hometown Heros - Herbert Richard Reese, contributed by Juelle Welliver
MILITARY: WWI Soldier Bios - Emil Ellingson, Emil Danielson, Elai M. Egge, L. S. Ellifritz

MAY 2016
MILITARY: WWI Soldier Bios - Walter I. Bargen, George B. Case, William E. Comnick, Harry Harrison Carter, Dave Beier, Erwin L. Carey, Rexford D. Brubacher, Zina B. Chatfield, Roy E. Bowden, Hugh Curley, Byron Berry, Robert Cook, Oscar A. Blom, Paul W. Case, Albin W. Blom, Lowell Walter Crane, Burdett E. Cook, Richard Cook, O. L. Coder, Frank Curley, Francis A. Carroll, George W. Christenson, George D. Cline, E. J. Carbine, Wilan S. Drewery, Walter M. Cowen, Fred A. Dressler, Orvin A. Christenson, Merle L. Dewey, Fred C. Carpenter, Robert F. Cowan, Vernon A. Croft, Einer Damn, Frank E. Devlin, Walter Damn, Abr. B. Dick, Wallace R. Deitchman, Arthur P. Erickson, Henry C. Deitchman

JANUARY 2016
OBITS : Ellsworth M. Peterson, Arlo Johnson
MARRIAGES: Schmidt-Gapp
NEWS-VISIT: Mrs. E. A. Fricke, Jacob Jacobson, Herbert Ruppe
PEOPLE: John Backer, Charles Passmore, John Regnell

JULY 2015
FAMILIES: Myhre Reunion
WILLS & PROBATE: Dennis Kelleher
PEOPLE: Frank A. Day

JANUARY 2015
OBITS : Harry Olson, George Springer, H. M. Yarger
MARRIAGES : Neville-Melvina


OCTOBER 2014
OBITS : Evangeline Morris
NEWS-COMMUNITY : 1914-Old Settlers Meeting
NEWS-VISIT : Winnie Johnson visiting her sister.


Apr. 2014: Bio: Huntington - transcribed by Nancy Overlander

March 2014: Grand Army of the Republic (history) - transcribed by Sandi King
Bio: Allen - transcribed by Glenda Stevens
Religious Denominations of the County (history) - transcribed by Vicki Bryan
Physicians - transcribed by Glenda Stevens
Reminiscences - transcribed by Bobby Dobbins Title
Bench & Bar - transcribed by Cecelia Salcido
Newspapers (history) - transcribed by Leslie Whitehead
Pioneer Settlement - transcribed by Bobby Dobbins Title
Education - transcribed by Sandra Stutzman
Township history for Windon - transcribed by Sandra Stutzman

Nov. 2013: Obit: Zuel
World War I Gold Stars biographies: Aldrich, Anton, Borseth, Brubacher, Burmeister, Christensen, Crawford, Gegner, Grams, Hall, Halleyburton, Halvorson, Hanson (2), Hocke, Jenson, Kassa, Lalone, LaMaack, Lingbeck, Ludvigson, Nelson (2), Nielsen, Odegaard, Powell, Redding, Reese, Teed, Thomas, Unrau, Valentine, Wiens
World War I military bio: Sandelin
World War I Honor Roll biographies: Aarsand, Abrahamson, Akerland, Albertson, Albright, Amundson, Anderson (5), Anonsen (3), Anton, Anxes, Arntson, Aune, Baker, Bakke, Balzer (2), Barlow, Bartsch, Bates (2), Bean, Becker, Behrens, Beise, Bell (3), Berg, Bigbee, Bjerke, Boers, Bolles, Borst (2), Brady (2), Brink, Busswitz

July 2013: 1883 Pensioners on the Roll

May 2013: Obit: Tierney

Dec. 2012: Obit: Gordon

Nov. 2012: Marriages: Goertz - Boldt; Jungblut - Schuett; Reynolds-Paulson
Registered Births Town of Carson (1880 - 1881)
Birth Announcements: Alcertson, Allen, Albertson, Anderson, Archer, Arneson, Austad, Babcock, Balzer, Banks, Bean, Bigelow, Bliss, Brady, Case, Chadderdon, Chandler, Cheney, Clark, Collins, Cone, Cook, Cutler, Davis, Day, Daywit, Densmore, Devlin, DeWolf, Douglass, Dunnicliff, Dyer, Eastgate, Eastwood, Ely, Espey, Evans, Fawcett, Fitch, Fredrickson, Freeman, Frisbie, Gant, Gillam, Gilliam, Goertz, Graling, Grant, Graves, Green, Greene, Greenfield, Gunn, Hall, Hamilton, Hanton, Heading, Hector, Hedman, Heibert, Heirer, Holmes, Hoople, Hough, Howard, Huddleston

Apr. 2012: Bios: Force, Miller

Feb. 2012: 1935-1937 Births; 1908-1910 Death Index; 1870-1880 Marriages; Townships Histories (1916); military matters (1916); WW2 Army Honor List; Cottonwood Co. History, Disaster, Plagues, etc. (1916); Obits: Carr, Christensen, Christianson, Yates

Dec 2011: County Organization and Early History; List of cemeteries

Previous Updates:
1895 Fire Wardens, All Bios from 1916 "Cottonwood & Watonwan Counties"

Cottonwood County Home Page

Genealogy Trails

Copyright © Genealogy Trails