Welcome to Dakota County

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Minnesota Genealogy and History

Minnesota Genealogy and History


Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


WELCOME!
Our goal at Genealogy Trails is to help you track your ancestors through time by offering free genealogical and historical data for all researchers. My name is Mary Kay, your Dakota County Host, I hope you enjoy your visit to Genealogy Trails and welcome your comments, suggestions and of course, your data contributions!

DONATE YOUR DATA
If you have an obituary, biography, burial or county related history to share, please send an   email.

VOLUNTEER
If you are interested in hosting one of the available county websites, view our Volunteer Page.
[A desire to transcribe data and knowledge of how to make a basic webpage is required.]

Please Note: We regret that we are unable to perform personal research for you.
Don't hesitate to ask a question or submit a query, someone may have an answer for you!



* * * NEW DATA ADDED ON A MONTHLY BASIS * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .



County Information

Founded October 27, 1849
Seat Hastings
Largest city - Eagan


Dakota County is named after the Dakota Sioux tribal bands who settled in the area.
The name is recorded as "Dahkotah" in U.S. Census records until 1851. . . continued
Source: Dakota County Government - Submitted by John Bauer

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - CITIES - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Apple Valley
Burnsville
Coates
Eagan
Farmington
Hampton
Hastings (part)


Inver Grove Heights
Lakeville
Lilydale
Mendota
Mendota Heights
Miesville
New Trier


Northfield (part)
Randolph
Rosemount
South St. Paul
Sunfish Lake
Vermillion
West St. Paul

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - CURRENT TOWNSHIPS - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Township Histories Include First Settlers, Office Holders, Etc.

Castle Rock Township
Douglas Township
Empire Township
Eureka Township
Greenvale Township


Hampton Township
Marshan Township
Nininger Township
Randolph Township


Ravenna Township
Sciota Township
Vermillion Township
Waterford Township

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - FORMER TOWNSHIPS - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Once all land of a township is annexed by towns and cities, township government ceases to exist.
Below are Dakota County's former townships linked to their early histories.


Burnsville Township
Eagan Township
Hastings Township


Inver Grove Township
Lakeville Township
Lebanon Township


Mendota Township
Rosemount Township
West St. Paul Township


Online Data

Biographies
 

Births
 

Cemeteries
 

Census
 

Churches
History & News

Court & Crime
Crime

Death Records
 

Divorces
 

Early Settlers
By Township

History
 

Marriages
 

Military
 

Newspaper Data
 

Obits
 

Schools
 

Wills & Probate
 

Website Updates:

JULY 2014
BIOS : William Harrington, S. C. Headley, George Hoffman, Henry Hoffman, John Hurly, Peter Harvey, John Hyland, Thomas Hyland, A. J. Irving, Michael Johnston, D. C. Johnson, Henry T. Johnson, John F. Knowles, Gregory Koering, Charles Kranz, John Kranz, William Kean, William Korfhage, Daniel Keegan, Timothy Kelly, James Keetley, Paul Kingston, J. Lockwood, Michael Lynch, M. J. Lenihan, John Loftus, John Lester, H. C. Lovejoy, Isaac Lyttle
NEWS FIRES : 1879 Farmington Fire, Butturff & Hammond
PEOPLE : Albert Poor, John Lally, Fred Hener, Mrs. D. B. Truax, 100 Years Old, P. A. Ringstrom, James Hyland, Ellen M. Delano, Mrs. McClure & Child, Patrick Mahoney, P. P. Taylor, Louis Sieben

JUNE 2014
BIOS : C. L. Barnum, Elijah Burch, John Bassett, John Blakeley, William Bracht, H. M. Brownell, J. R. Case, P. F. Countryman, George Clark, George W. Coates, Patrick Casey, Isaac Coburn, Isaac C. Curry, Michael Caneff, James A. Case, Peter M. Caleff, Henry Caleff, Charles E. Clarke, Nathan Emerson, Bridget Eagan, L. L. Ellsworth, P. W. Elliott, Patrick Grace, Rachel Good, Francis Gores, John Gores, William Gibbons, D. Gibbons, John Gibbons
NEWS FIRES : 1879 Farmington Fire, Butturff & Hammond
OBITS : Thomas Armstrong, H. I. Beckwith, Mrs. Patrick Casey, Willis Cook, M. M. DeSilva, Maria L DeSilva, Franz Engel, Locke Etheridge, Dan E. Eyre, Mrs. James Fitzgerald, Stephen Gardner, Henry P. Gardner, Harriet Gardner, Harriet Gardner, Mrs. Chas. Gorman, W. H. Humphrey, James Jolley, Michael Johnston, Annie Mead, Mary Marsh, Martin Meeker, Michael McHugh, Thomas P. Moran, H. A. Monser, Albert T. Norton, Thomas C. Pearce, M. P. Rich, Ellen Rowen, Mrs. H. A. Smith, Hester Ann Speakes, William A. Spaulding, M. H. Sullivan, Fred Trawk, Chauncey N. Tuttle, Willard Skinner Tuttle, Lewis Westerson, Mrs. Henry Williams, Wollmering Son
PEOPLE : Albert Poor, John Lally, Fred Hener, Mrs. D. B. Truax, 100 Years Old, P. A. Ringstrom, James Hyland, Ellen M. Delano, Mrs. McClure & Child, Patrick Mahoney, P. P. Taylor, Louis Sieben
SCHOOLS : 1864 Hastings Public School Teachers, Teacher Exams in 1866, Monthly School Report - Hastings
TOWNS : (1866) Hastings Street Cleaning

MAY 2014
BIOS : G. F. Ackley, Daniel F. Akin, John Ahern, J. L. Armington, James Dawson, Preston Day, John Devitt, Horace Donaldson, P. Donovan, Thomas Dwyer, Casper Dehrer, Phillip Doffing, James Duff, A. A. Day, John Feely, John J. Feely, Thomas Fitzgerald, Asa Fletcher, Wilhelm Franzmeier, John Finnegan, Edward Fitzgerald, Michael Farrell, E. L. Ferry, Michael Ford, Barnabas W. Cole, J. C. Couper, John Callaghan, Thomas Callaghan, William Callaghan, Catharine Callaghan, John Cockbain, Ambrose Campbell, Levi Cobb, Alfred E. Cowell, E. F. Cowell, Thomas T. Cowell, Charles A. Sicarad de Carufel, Michael T. Connally, Michael Cahill, Phillip Caron, Thomas Clark, Michael Cunniff, George Daniels, Margaret Denny, Matthew Doyle, John Duff, Larry Dunley, E. C. Dilley, A. L. Dixson, G. A. Dixson, Henry E. C. Dehrer, Michael Dupuis, John H. Delaney, John Davis, Hugh Derham, Patrick Diffley, Patrick Doyle, Bernard Eishen, William Ennis, John P. Empy, Paul Feist, Peter Fishler, Thomas Fitzgerald, James Freeland, Patrick Foley, John H. Ferris, William Flanagan, John F. Guiney, Patrick F. Glennon, George Grant, H. J. Gasman, John N. Girgen, John Gibbs, George Gray, William Gray, Joseph Geiger, J. C. Geraghty, William Geilland, John Gilman, Drury Hilderd, Dennis Hogan, Mark Holle, Mary A. Hunt, M. M. Huntress, N. S. Heinen, A. B. Hale, E. Hammond, Irvin G. Hodgson, Alonzo Howland, James W. Howland, Angie M. Howland, Parley Hughes, M. Haggerty, Fred Heckel, W. B. Jack, T. W. Johnson, J. L. Johnson, Lewis Judd, A. J. Kibbe, Hiram F. Kleeberger, Michael Kerst, Joseph A. S. Kirk, Gilles Krausen, Theodore Kalkas, Henry Keeffe, Andrew Keegan, Patrick Kelley, Frederick Kloepping, John Lanphear, Octave Le Clair, Constant Le May, Frank Leonard, William Lyon, James Law, John Manners, Henry L. Moses, A. P. Martin, Samuel W. Mattison, I. J. Mattocks, Joseph McCoy, A. M. Nichols, C. P. Nichols, Carl Neubauer, Josiah W. Okins, Thomas H. Olin
CRIME : Nine Tramps In Jail, Charles J. McCarthy, McCue Murder Trial, George Arnold (Victim)
CHURCHES : History of Hastings, Baptist, Episcopal, Roman Catholic and Methodist Churches.
CENSUS : 1882 Township Directory, over 1700 entries.
BUSINESS NEWS : George Bacon, Levi P. Dodge, W. M. Dowlin
OBITS : Mrs. Daniel Bergin, Stephen H. Dicken, William Ennis, Michael Farrell, Patrick Gibbons, Matthew Hayes, Julia Hyland, Rev. Arthur Hurley, Michael Hynes, John Heigh, Thomas Hogan, Joseph Hardy, Thomas King, John Kelly, Mary Kelly, John L. Lewis, Margaret McKenna, T. B. Marrett, Mary O'Keefe, Susan Ritches, Mrs. James Tierney, Thomas Wickla
OBITS : Contributed by Jim Dezotell - Hanibal Miller
TOWNS : History of Hastings
WILLS, PROBATE, SALES : Thomas Armstrong, Stanley (surviving children), John Waddelow Bodger, Albert T. Norton, Aaron A. Brigham, William Velie, Ann Ryding, John B. Scott, Belinda Johnson

Prior Updates



SEARCH OUR SITES



Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to get email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan




Adjacent Counties
Ramsey County (north)
Washington County (northeast)
Goodhue County (southeast)
Rice County (southwest)
Scott County (west)
Hennepin County (northwest)

Pierce County, Wisconsin (east, across the Mississippi River)

VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS

Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE


Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.