Welcome to Dakota County

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Minnesota Genealogy and History

Minnesota Genealogy and History


Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


WELCOME!
Our goal at Genealogy Trails is to help you track your ancestors through time by offering free genealogical and historical data for all researchers. My name is Mary Kay, your Dakota County Host, I hope you enjoy your visit to Genealogy Trails and welcome your comments, suggestions and of course, your data contributions!

DONATE YOUR DATA
If you have an obituary, biography, burial or county related history to share, please send an   email.

VOLUNTEER
If you are interested in hosting one of the available county websites, view our Volunteer Page.
[A desire to transcribe data and knowledge of how to make a basic webpage is required.]

Please Note: We regret that we are unable to perform personal research for you.
Don't hesitate to ask a question or submit a query, someone may have an answer for you!



* * * NEW DATA ADDED ON A MONTHLY BASIS * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .



County Information

Founded October 27, 1849
Seat Hastings
Largest city - Eagan


Dakota County is named after the Dakota Sioux tribal bands who settled in the area.
The name is recorded as "Dahkotah" in U.S. Census records until 1851. . . continued
Source: Dakota County Government - Submitted by John Bauer

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - CITIES - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Apple Valley
Burnsville
Coates
Eagan
Farmington
Hampton
Hastings (part)


Inver Grove Heights
Lakeville
Lilydale
Mendota
Mendota Heights
Miesville
New Trier


Northfield (part)
Randolph
Rosemount
South St. Paul
Sunfish Lake
Vermillion
West St. Paul

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - CURRENT TOWNSHIPS - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Township Histories Include First Settlers, Office Holders, Etc.

Castle Rock Township
Douglas Township
Empire Township
Eureka Township
Greenvale Township


Hampton Township
Marshan Township
Nininger Township
Randolph Township


Ravenna Township
Sciota Township
Vermillion Township
Waterford Township

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - FORMER TOWNSHIPS - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Once all land of a township is annexed by towns and cities, township government ceases to exist.
Below are Dakota County's former townships linked to their early histories.


Burnsville Township
Eagan Township
Hastings Township


Inver Grove Township
Lakeville Township
Lebanon Township


Mendota Township
Rosemount Township
West St. Paul Township


Online Data

Biographies
 

Births
 

Cemeteries
 

Census
 

Churches
History & News

Court & Crime
Crime

Death Records
 

Divorces
 

Early Settlers
By Township

History
 

Marriages
 

Military
 

Newspaper Data
 

Obits
 

Schools
 

Wills & Probate
 

Website Updates:

APRIL 2014
BIOS : F. K. Balch, John Battin, Alfred C. Bean, M. Berres, Casper Berres, John Berres, Thomas Berres, Joseph J. Brackett, John Brennan, Nicholas Brost, Patrick Brennan, Eli Ballard, Henry M. Bean, Stephen D. Bell, Dietrich Becker, D. Benson, William R. Mather, Nicholas McGree, John McNamara, Jerome Mahler, Margaret Moran, Ralph E. Morris, Dennis Moylan, John Murphy, James Myers, Frederick C. Maltby, Edward McDermott, John McGroarty, Henry Mettler, Porter Martin, Gilbert McKay, John Moes, Matthew A. Miller, George H. Mowry, E. M. McElrath, Rosetta M. Morrill, Daniel McGinley, Anastasia Mulrooney, James Murphy, William Murphy, R. Madigan, Alex McCulloch Charles Powell Adams, O. J. Austin, J. J. Alexander, Joseph Auge, Mathew Butler, Olof Benson, E. D. Bowe, Alfred E. Bullock, C. B. Bullock, Charles Barrington, Robert Barrington, Sarah Bennett, Joseph Bottomly, F. J. Brennan, Samuel Brown, Charles J. Borke, P. J. Becksted, E. S. Bill, James Boulger, William Brant, Patrick Butler, Julius E. Batta, Ferdinand Burow, Joel E. Turney, James Thompson, Elias Tompkins, Charles Thoele, James Travers, Obadiah B. Velie, John Volkert, Clement Vondell, Thomas Ward, Albert Whittier, Jacob Whittemore, J. H. Whitford, Julius Wille, W. H. Watson, Wells L. Wescott, J. W. Wheeler, Patrick White, S. M. Wright, Louis Warweg, William T. Wiley, Mary J. Woodfill, E. M. Walbridge, Job W. Wallace, R. W. Whitson, John E. Wilson, Thomas Wilson, I. D. Wilson, George W. Wille, Omer E. Woods, Charles Yeager, Frederick Zehnder,
BIOS : Transcribed by Glenda Stevens - Joseph B. Hodgkinson, Peter A. Hoffman
CHURCHES : Presbyterian Pastor Resigns, 1911
MILITARY : Vietnam Casualties transcribed by Curt Wiebusch
MARRIAGE & ANNIVERSARY NEWS : Etheridge-Frost, Reed-Powell, Folsom-Wyckoff, Searles-Tozer, Behmer-Heisler, Pincott-Winterberg, Nelson-Frisbee, Dance-Wickersham, McDonald-Jennison, Tanner-Judge, Lewis-Foster, Lucas-Stone, Lowater-Maine, Wilson-Daniels, Walker-Barker, Goodlove-Pyle, Morey-Wilson, Crosby-Sprague, Williams-Thomas, Righter-McEwen, Roach-Clague, Sayers-Carker, Todd-Lucas, Lewis-Bacon, Jeannir-Barrington, Whiteis-Johnson, Peck-Caskey, White-Royce, Boick-Poor, Wisner-Kohler, Ball-Booth, McKnight-Willoughby, Truax-Rice, Hasler-Pettibone, Bunker-Thompson, Crook-Monnier, Doffing-Stumpf, Frey-Wagner, Johnston-Bullock, Grewe-Suver, Lambert-MacDonald, Butterfield-Gardner, Greil-Schroner, North-Mulford, Stoddard-Bacon, Sterns-Bromley
OBITS : Sarah Ashley, Charles Anthony Bronson, Frank Dowdle, Joseph Fahey, Thomas Hamp, Patrick Harkin, Helicia Heerman, Patrick Hines, Adella Harrison, John Kirchner, Hannah O’Regan, Charles O'Neil, (child of) Patrick Stearnin, Tillie D. Twitchell, Ella M. Winslow, Jane Williams,
TOWNSHIPS : Rosemount and Sciota Township Histories also listing of Early Settlers for each.

MARCH 2014
BIOS : Farmington Bios: J. Ballard; T. P. Berlin; E. L. Brackett; D. Bramstedt; G. S. Cable; S. C. Clemens; M. Cropper; T. C. Davis; G. W. Dilley; C. M. Dittman; L. P. Dodge; W. C. Eustis; Nicholas Everod; H. H. Finch; L. P. Fluke; C. R. Griebie; S. V. R. Hendryx, Sr.; S. V. R. Hendryx, Jr.; George Herber; S. Jenkins; D. J. Johnson; L. W. Johnson; Roswell Judson; W. L. Knowles; W. C. Levitt; T. McHoffie; A. McKenna; M. Meeker; A. L. Needham; E. Z. Needham; Martin Niskern; W. I. Oleson; J. O. Rich; Ben Richardson; James Rodgers; F. G. Stevens; John H. Thurston; Daniel M. Thurston; Daniel Underwood; H. W. Van Valkenburg; H. C. Wing; Fletcher Winters
BIOS : Tomas J. Abbett transcribed by Sheila Gruver
BIOS : George Toombs, transcribed by Vickie Bryan
OBITS : Hiram Smith, S. W. Paul, Frank H. Lewis, Homer Hatch, Abelonia Noble, Henry Kramer, Jr., Mrs. H. L. Sumption, John Hilferty
TOWNS : Rosemount and Vermillion Histories
TOWNSHIPS : Ravenna and Vermillion Township histories, also listing of Early Settlers for each.

FEBRUARY 2014
BIOS : Eureka Township Bios: Alexander A. Barclay; Emily Bennett; David Burton; Christopher H. Gulbrandson; Cyrus M. Kingsley; Quartus Kingsley; T. N. Lillemo; Phineas Morton; Alexander Pryor; Nels A. Quammen; Peter Thompson; Nels E. Wikie
CHURCHES : Hastings Presbyterian Church – New Minister (1896); Catholic Church Cornerstone
CIVIL COURT : Amable Turpin, Guardian of Mary and Ellen Turpin, Henry Lillie, Guardian of Franklin C. Amidon; George Stanley, Guardian of Caroline, Rinaldo, Juliet and Francis Stanley
TOWNS : Lakeville
TOWNSHIPS : Nininger, Randolph, Lakeville and Marshan Township Histories, also EARLY SETTLER Listing for each

Prior Updates



SEARCH OUR SITES



Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to get email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan




Adjacent Counties
Ramsey County (north)
Washington County (northeast)
Goodhue County (southeast)
Rice County (southwest)
Scott County (west)
Hennepin County (northwest)

Pierce County, Wisconsin (east, across the Mississippi River)

VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS

Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE


Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.