Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Dakota County, Minnesota


Names From Early History Listed by Township


BURNSVILLE TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


G. F. Ackley
C. C. Andrews
John Berrisford
B. Branklin
Martin Burns
Patrick Burns
Thomas Burns
William Burns
Thomas Butler
Andrew Carberry
George Chamberlain
Michael Coffey
Michael Connelly
John H. Delaney
Jerry Dillon
W. Earley
Peter Fahey
Peter Foley


Patrick Gallagher
W. A. Gorman
Patrick Harkins
Thomas Hogan
Patrick Hynes
Lewis Judd
James Kearney
Kate Kearney
Thomas Kearney
W. B. Leach
James Lynn
John McCoy
Charles McDevitt
Terrence McGovern
A. C. McIllrath
Thomas McMannis
John McMullin
J. C. Meloy


Stephen Miller
Patrick Moran
Francis Newell
David Nixon
J. J. Noha
James Norman
John O'Brien
James O'Hare
Charles O'Neil
Timothy O'Regan
W. Pfeonder
Ellen Ronan
Jerry Sweeney
Lawrence Thornton
Joseph Weiman
Michael Welch
John Woodruff


CASTLE ROCK TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Alonzo Aldrich
Hannah B. Aldrich
Leonard Aldrich
Merritt Ayotte
Peter Ayotte
James Badger
B. H. Barnes
Coleman Bennett
Alfred Bliss
Horace Boyce
Andrew Broutt
T. P. Brown
Eli Chapel
R. J. Chewning
H. D. Child
T. C. Child
Cornelia Cummings
H. J. Curtis
Ditus Day
Henry Douglass
Nicholas Dubey
Seymour Foote
Joseph Fowler
William Fowler


M. D. Green
Samuel Harnden
Benjamin Harriman
David Harris
David A. Harris
Elizabeth Harris
Harriet Harris
Joseph Harris
Theodosia Harris
John Van Hoesen
Eli Jones
Luther Rice, Jr.
P. J. Kamery
A. P. Martin
John McNutt
Morse McNutt
Matthew Meeker
Stillman Meeker
Michael Miller
William More
B. R. Morrison
George Mosher
William Norris
S. G. Odell


Royal Plummer
T. C. Potts
Calvin M. Rice
William Sheldon
Jeremiah Sidwell
Mrs. Samuel Slaight
Mrs. Thomas Smith
Emanuel Stapf
Barney Stevens
F. G. Stevens
J. B. Stevens
Leonard J. Stevens
Lucy C. Stevens
Martha J. Stoddard
Hugh Sullivan
C. G. Thyle
George Tripp
John Waldon
Ariel Wellman
L. R. Wellman
George D. Wheeler
Thomas Wilson
Warren Wilson
George Woodworth


DOUGLAS TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Mr. Anton
Barney Bergen
George Borrill
John Borrill
D. Boser
John Cadwallader
John J. Caneff
Helen Carrier
R. Cecil
William Cole
C. A. Conant
A. Coons
Julia Cross
J. C. Dance
Sallie Dance
E. F. Degell
A. Dockstader
J. Donndelinger
Charles Draeger
Barney Gergen


H. Glein
R. Gregg
Sarah Hale
Benjamin Hare
John Holmes
B. M. James
James Keetley
John Kelhofen
John Kennedy
William Kennedy
John P. Koffeler
John Kuhn
John Kump
Hugh Larimer
John Mamer
S. W. Mattison
Hugh McKay
John McLaughlin
John McNamara
Jacob Meyers


John Mies
Hubert Nicolai
German North
A. J. Patch
Oliver Patch
Richard Powers
Henry Pyle
J. C. Pyle
Joseph Reigart
Arnold Schmeitzer
Isaac Sydman
N. W. Taplin
Daniel W. Twichell
Luther L. Twichell
S. S. Twichell
Harvey Van Auken
Jennie Warner
D. R. Wilson
G. F. Wilson
J. A. Wilson


EAGAN TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Felix Ake
Dosite Auge
George Auge
Treffle Auge
Hugh Barnes
Edmund Barry
Edward Bibaux
J. W. Brown
Mary A. Brown
Michael Cain
Patrick Callahan
James Callan
P. Chapdelan
John Cheever
Patrick Coghlin
Michael Comer
John Conklin
Mr. Credit
Bartholomew Dailey
T. N. Dailey
Anthony Devitt
William Diffley
W. F. Donaldson
Edward Dowling
Michael Downing
Helen Dunn
Michael Eagan


Patrick Eagan
Thomas Fallon
Thomad Fannan
Jeffrey Fanning
David Faribault
Michael Gorman
Jabez Harper
William Harper
Alexander Huard
John Kennedy
Martin Kennedy
Michael Kirby
Joseph Langlois
A. Lau
Louis Lavaille
F. Le Bret
Philbert Le Clair
Eugene Le May
Flevier Le May
Michael Le May
Louis Letendre
Louis Martin
Jasper McCollum
Jefferson McCollum
T. J. McCollum
Elizabeth McDermott
Jane McDermott


Hazen Mooers
Patrick Mooney
Robert Myers
August Nachtigal
John O'Lary
Catharine O'Neill
Robert O'Neill
Susan F. O'Neill
J. B. Pfieffer
Patrick Quigley
Edward Rachenberg
Herman Radatz
Michael Reid
Jean Rousseau
Louis Sansoucey
John Shields
F. R. Smith
Franklin Steele
Edward Taylor
L. Trapp
Joseph Turpin
John Van Hoesen
James Wescott
W. L. Wescott
Benjamin Young


EMPIRE TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Alidon Amidon
N. Amidon
H. W. Barkulo
T. N. Berlin
E. L. Brackett
A. S. Bradford
A. S. Bradley
C. H. Bradley
W. W. Cummings
H. N. Day
J. F. Dilley
G. H. Donaldson
J. Eagle
J. A. Elston
J. W. Emery
D. Felton


Asa Fletcher
L. P. Fluke
I. W. Gibbons
K. N. Guiteau
William Harrington
S. V. R. Hendryx
H. N. Hosmer
A. J. Irving
Jessie Ives
Harriet M. Judson
T. Mangan
T. McCarthy
B. F. Miller
G. N. Mudy
C. Porter
George W. Porter


Albert Record
E. A. Rice
Rev. J. O. Rich
C. R. Rollins
Caleb Smith
S. P. Spearin
J. Tuttle
M. M. Verrill
C. H. Watson
Ara Wellman
L. Wellman
Mrs. Leverett Wellman
Albert Whittier
E. P. Whittier
G. H. Whittier
H. C. Wing


EUREKA TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Tolcut Alderman
Christian Anderson
Marshall Barnum
A. F. Bean
Joseph F. Bean
Samuel Bean
Sylvester Bell
D. P. Broun
L. D. Brown
J. P. Campbell
F. C. Carpenter
A. L. Caskey
Benjamin Caskey
Henry Caskey
James Caskey
William Coburn
Daniel Collett
Sarah Collett
Susannah Collett
William Crist
Captain Dodd
D. C. Fix
C. H. Gulbrandson
Caleb Harrison
Elizabeth Houts
Mr. Isgrigg
Sarah Jenkins
James Jockwood
John L. Johnson
Rolf L. Johnson
Charles Jones
Annie Kelly
Bridget Kelly
John E. Kelly
William Kelly


Ansel R. Kingsley
Cyrus M. Kingsley
Dwight L. Kingsley
Jule Knudson
Thedeman J. Knudson
Siegur Larson
Elend Leverson
John M. Livingston
Samuel Livingston
John Lue
David J. Lumsden
D. J. Lumsden
Maria J. Lumsden
G. B. Mallery
J. H. Mallery
Garrick B. Mallory
T. McCluskey
William McElrath
Dominick Moes
Mrs. S. E. Morton
B. J. Muns
Thomas Murray
Albert G. Oleson
Halver Oleson
O. Oleson
O. G. Olson
M. A. Parry
William A. Parry
Paulina Paulson
William Perry
James W. Pool
John Pool
Robert Pool
William Pool
F. A. Pratt


N. A. Quammen
Willis B. Reed
J. O. Rich
J. G. Riheldaffer
Phineas Roach
Ole P. Ruh
Magnus Sampson
Peter Sampson
S. C. Schofield
Silas G. Schofield
Florence Seward
Adna Shadinger
Clymer Shadinger
Howard Shadinger
B. J. Skofstad
Charles Smith
Thomas M. Smith
A. C. Speck
J. A. Sterret
Peter Thompson
H. O. Torbornson
Ole Torreson
Ole H. Torreson
Abram C. Van Doren
Isaac Van Doren
Jacob Van Doren
Oscar Van Doren
V. G. Van Slyke
Cornelius H. Wager
Joseph Warhurst
C. C. Waters
Marian Wing
Frederick Wright


GREEN VALE TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


H. E. C. Barrett
George Baston
John D. Batson
Charles Blesener
Zachariah Bogue
Mary Bottomly
J. P. Campbell
John Carney
E. B. Carter
Edward Chapman
Franklin Church
Alfred Clague
Elizabeth Clague
James Clague
John Clague
Kate Clague
Sophia Clague
William Clague
W. P. Clague
William Cleveland
Antony Cosgrove
John Costain
Irene Cowell
Lillie Cowell
Isaac Cowles
James De Puy
L. H. Dilley
James Empy
George Fay
Andrew Fink
J. L. Fink
S. E. Finney
John Fishback
Thomas Fox
Michael Gavin


Van R. Gifford
Thomas Gill
T. H. Graham
A. B. Hale
Franklin Hall
Lizzie Hall
Margaret Hendricks
Catherine Hendricks
John Hendricks
Michael Hendricks
Patrick Hendricks
Thomas Hodgson
T. C. Hodgson
Francis Howard
S. C. Howell
Jennie How
Angie Howland
Flora Howland
Ann Kegg
William Kegg
Willie Kegg
Charles King
Michael Kinnery
John Lace
G. A. Manhart
H. Marsh
Henry Marsh
Richard McAndrew
Wm. McKinley
Stillman Meeker
Mary Merryweather
Newton Moore
Robert Moore
W. E. Moses
David Muckey


Mary Nelis
Ole Nelson
Hans Ommundson
Ellen R. Phare
James N. Phare
Billious Pond
Alexander Pryor
Eliza Pryor
Maud Rand
R. F. Randolph
D. E. Ripley
Charles Rollit
Joseph Rounce
Bridget Rowan
Luke Rowan
Margaret Rowan
Mary Rowan
Mary Rowan
William Rowan
Absalom Schull
Joseph Scofield
Jacob Shellenberger
Margaret Shepherd
J. B. Simon
E. J. Symonds
Samuel Taft
Mr. Thompson
Oscar Tourson
G. H. Van Slyke
J. E. Van Slyke
Thomas Walsh
Mary E. Wheeler
W. J. Whittaker
Joseph Winters


HAMPTON TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


James Archer
D. W. Bartlett
Phillip Bassett
Pius Bayer
Nicholas Becker
John M. Bell
Fred Breher
G. H. Brooks
James Brownell
Abram Camfield
Jennie Culbertson
Philetus Dawson
M. H. Day
Phillip Dofling
Conrad Dolling
Nicholas Dolling
Peter Dolling
Jeremiah Filbrich
John J. Fox
Joseph Geipher


Francis Gores
Jonathan S. Haselton
Sarah Hawkins
Phineas Hayward
Stephen Hicks
Isaac N. Holden
L. Holden
Jacob Horn
Mathias Hubli
August Huelster
Mary Ista
John Kaufmann
George Keller
William Knowlton
Gregory Koering
Charles Kranz
N. F. W. Kranz
Nicholas Kranz
Mary Landers
M. Lies


John Manger
Nathaniel Martin
Porter Martin
Magnus Mayer
Gilbert McKay
Peter Mies
John Moes
M. Molitor
August Otte, Sr.
Martin Poor
Nicholas Riplinger, Jr.
Nicholas Schwartz
Melissa Simons
William Smith
Abbie Stumpf
Joseph Stumpf
Eugene Thein
J. H. Whitford


HASTINGS TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.
The city of Hastings was established earlier and includes many additional early arrivals.


Alexis P. Bailly
H. G. Bailly
Henry G. Bailly
Edward D. Barker
John Bassett
John Blakeley
G. W. Campbell


William Felton
W. H. H. Graham
J. B. Griswold
H. B. Hancock
Michael McAvoy
Edward F. Parker
Oliver Patch


Bruno Paul
Oliver D. Russel
H. Sprague
Pliny Stowell
Abraham Truax
John Whaley
G. S. Winslow


INVER GROVE TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


W. L. Ames
Michael Barrett
Percival Barton
John Benson
Carl Bester
William Bissell
William Bitley
George Bohrer
Patrick Brennan
Elisha Brown
Josiah Burwell
Maggie Cannon
George Clark
Mary Conley
Andrew Cook
David Cope
Elias Cope
James Corrigan
Thomas Corrigan
Mathew Cuchret
Theophilus Cushing
Felix Dolan
Alice J. Dresser
Elizabeth Dresser
Horace Dresser
Paul Duleon
Charles Dunn
Michael Dunn
John Eagan
Dennis Fee
James Fee
Lafayette Finch


T. .M. Finch
Robert Foster
Reuben Freeman
James Friel
Isaac Gibbs
S. E. Goodrich
Patrick Grace
Henry Gruschus
James Harkins
Rosetta Harris
August Hierzog
Joseph Holtz
John Jagoe
W. H. Jarvis
Gottlieb Keller
William Korfhage
Mathew Krech
Edward Le Bret
Patrick Leeman
John Lemke
Patrick Lennon
Michael Lynch
John Maher
Fred Maltby
M. C. Maltby
James Manning
M. H. Manson
L. Marcott
Jerry McCarthy
Patrick McCue
John McGrath
John McGroarty


P. E. McGroarty
William McGroarty
L. C. McKnight
George McNelis
James McNelis
James Mehan
Edward Meloy
William Mollenkamp
Michael Moore
H. G. O. Morrison
Michael Murname
Maurice Murphy
Lawrence O'Neill
William Pfanstel
Michael Phelan
Fred Rohrick
John H. Rolfing
John Rolfing
Jacob Schindeldecker
Phillip Schmidt
John Schrader
J. D. Smith
H. P. Sweet
W. B. Terry
Harris Thompson
Thomas Walsh
William Watson
Albert Webster
William Weir
James Welsh
Jacob Whittemore
William Wier


LAKEVILLE TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


G. F. Ackley
Daniel F. Akin
Ada Bacon
Elisha Batten
Alfred Bean
S. M. Bolster
J. J. Brackett
Ellen Brown
S. P. Buker
George C. Case
Anna Casey
Mary Ann Casey
Patrick Casey
Roger Casey
Henry Caska
James Coughlin
Charles F. Crehon
William Cummings
Isaac Curry
James Curry
Martin Dalton
R. H. Donaldson
Robert S. Donaldson
Ignatius Donnelly
Patrick Donovan
Samuel Dunn
George Fagan
Thomas S. Farnham
George Frisbee
Matilda Frisbee
William Gardt
Joseph Hamilton


William Ham
James Hartig
John J. Hartig
J. J. Hartig
Michael Hendricks
Jesse Hipple
Hobart Hosmer
John Houts
Thomas Hyland
D. C. Johnson
Michael Johnson
Samuel Johnson
Michael Johnston
Chas. Jones
Mary A. Kean
George Keher
George Kehrer
John Kelly
David Lawney
Henry Le Duc
G. B. Mallery
Richard McClintock
Lawrence Moran
Dorothy Muchman
Thomas Murray
Charles Norling
Dennis Nute
Levi Nutting
T. O'Leary
Samuel Osborn
Jason H. Paine
George Palmer


David Partlow
Irenius Perkins
Horace Phelps
Charles Porter
Benjamin Pratt
George Pratt
Jefferson Pratt
George A. Record
J. G. Riheldaffer
James B. Sayres
Henry Shen
Marshall Sherman
J. H. Smiley
Charles Smith
Jabez Smith
Melissa Smith
John Strauswell
Rinaldo Thompson
Daniel M. Thurston
Sampson Torry
David Tougher
Olivia Town
Abner Waddell
William Waddell
Andrew Warsop
Joe Wax
Joseph Weischelbaum
Wells Wescott
Louise Wetherell
Timothy Wilcoxson
Alonzo Witherell
Edward Woodhull


LEBANON TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Lorenzo Brown
J. Butler
C. Byder
F. C. Carpenter
M. Casey
C. R. Clough
H. Connoley
J. T. Converse
S. Delaney
E. Dunn
G. C. Elliott
G. Elliott
John Farquhar
R. Farquhar
E. W. Felton
P. Finerty
Theodore Fish


J. B. Gilman
Moses B. Gilman
John Gilman
W. L. Hardick
A. A. Harker
J. Hemed
T. Hogan
J. Hull
A. B. Ives
B. M. James
B. R. James
J. Kelly
J. Kennedy
J. McQuillan
J. W. McQuillan
Dora Morse
T. Nason


L. Nason
S. Parisee
William Pool
H. Potter
J. W. Reed
J. W. Reed
James Ryan
Thomas Scott
P. L. Shave
C. W. Stoddard
M. H. Sullivan
M. H. Sullivan
J. Thompson
B. Verrill
H. J. Verrill
Charles Verrill
Henry J. Verrill


MARSHAN TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


John M. Bell
Joseph Bell
Stephen D. Bell
Leonard Boise
John Burke
Thomas Burke
Christopher Cheney
Sarah Etta Cheney
John Collins
Stephen Collins
Richard Cox
W. H. Cox
William H. Cox
F. B. Curtiss
P. Dempsey
Edmond Doyle
Edward Doyle
John Driscoll
Charles Durnin
George Egbert
John Estergreen
James Fahey


E. G. Freeman
Mrs. B. Gergen
F. K. Gibbon
Ella Gilkey
T. L. Grace
John Grady
William A. Gray
W. S. Green
Joseph Harlen
Peter Huneicker
Chauncey Johnson
C. Johnston
Barney Judge
John Judge
William Kingston
August Leindecker
C. B. Lowell
Susan Lyon
Michael Mallany
Michael Marsh
W. F. Martin
William R. Martin


L. D. Massey
Alonzo Mather
William R. Mather
Nicholas McGree
Hugh McKay
John McNamara
J. J. McVay
Dennis Molamphy
James Molamphy
John Molamphy
W. H. Montgomery
Thomas Moroney
Matthew Nowlan
M. Orman
M. D. Phalen
A. J. Poor
C. B. Poor
John L. Redding
Catherine Ryan
L. C. Simmons
W. R. Todd


MENDOTA TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


George Auge
James Auge
Treffla Auge
Joseph Beaudet
W. Blair
James McC Boal
D. N. Bryant
C. Conneyer
P. Crowley
Phillip Crowley
Henry Dehrer
H. E. Descorius
Hypolite Dupuis
Michael Dupuis
Patrick Eagan
Timothy Fee


Cornelius Guiney
R. Holgate
Robert Holgate
C. Lemay
J. L. Lewis
Michael Lynch
P. Martin
J. W. McGrath
W. Morrissey
T. Nealy
Christopher Nugent
Eloi Parus
E. Perron
Edward Perron
Clarence D. Pierce
John Roeller


J. D. Rogers
E. G. Rogers
M. Scanlan
Sarah Shelley
Charles Small
T. T. Smith
S. C. Staples
C. F. Staples
C. A. Stephens
James Thomas
P. B. Thompson
L. Trapp
Joseph Vizena
Clement Vondell
G. S. Whitman


NININGER TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


John Ahern
John Bassett
John Blakeley
Robert Blakeley
J. M. Bowler
W. H. Burt
Peter M. Calef
Henry Caleff
Hortense Caleff
Samuel Caleff
John Callahan
Warren Carle
James R. Case
J. A. Case
J. A. Case
William Chamberlain
Charles E. Clarke
Edway Cobb
Stephen Cobb
O. H. Corwin
P. F. Countryman
E. W. Cressey
George E. Dennis
Ignatius Donnelly


Virgil Dyer
S. S. Eaton
Louis Favier
William Felton
E. W. Felton
George P. Fish
P. N. Fitch
John K. Freer
L. W. Gavett
W. Gibson
H. B. Hancock
Henry Hand
William Hanna
Rebecca Harris
Joseph Hawes
R. G. Henion
William Jones
A. R. Knapp
Charles H. Knight
Louis Laiver
James Long
Ignatius Donnelly Maley
John S. Maley
L. B. McArriel


L. B. McCarriel
A. W. McDonald
Fred Meyers
Mathew A. Miller
George H. Mowry
John Nininger
William J. Oliver
W. J. Oliver
R. L. Peak
Edwin Poor
Silas Poor
W. M. Poor
Daniel Purcell
A. Reed
Anthony Reed
Henry Sprague
Albert H. Truax
Elizabeth Truax
D. B. Truax
S. W. Truax
George Wheeler
J. R. White
T. Wilcoxson
Charles Yeager


RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


James H. Abbott
J. L. Armington
F. D. Barlow
J. R. Barnes
Ara Barton
George H. Brooks
Annie Clifford
Charles Curran
Joseph Daniels
Samuel Eddy
Eli Ellsworth
William H. Foster
Alfred hardy
James Hassan


J. W. Hasson
David Higgins
Levi C. Hillman
D. B. Hulbert
James Jacobs
J. E. Jenkins
Noah H. Kendall
George Kleeberger
Amelia Lemen
Charles Lewis
Stephen Mallet
B. McElrath
David H. Morrill


Mary Morrill
Richard Morrill
W. Paxton
G. W. Penniman
P. F. Penniman
John Richmond
Rosetta Richmond
J. S. Sheppard
Charles Smith
William Smith
W. H. Soules
H. H. Velie
William Velie


RAVENNA TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


C. L. Barnum
August Behrmann
G. M. Blake
Edward Cressey
P. W. Elliott
Martha Elliott
Mary Elliott
Thomas Ellis
Maggie G. Ellis


Joseph Ennis
A. W. Etter
William A. Gray
George Hazelton
H. C. Lovejoy
Augusta Lyons
Ellen McKenna
Timothy Mitchell
Joseph Moshier


Patrick Murray
N. J. Olsen
Eliza Quintin
G. W. Richardson
Felix Sherry
Hugh Sherry
James Sherry
Mary Sherry
Owen Sherry


ROSEMOUNT TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


Thomas Abraham
Thomas Baker
William Baker
John Benson
Edwin Blew
Elisha Blew
E. Brawn
Reuben Bronson
William Burke
C. H. Carr
Thomas Clark
Margaret Cumming
Margaret Cunniff
Michael Cunniff
John Davis
Hugh Derham
Thomas Devitt
Henry Dietz
James Diffley
Thomas Dowd
James Duffy
J. H. Flannegan
William Flannegan
Philip Funk
Terrence Gallagher
J. C. Geraghty
J. B. Gilbert
John Gilman


Thomas Hamp
W. S. Hardwick
D. G. Harrington
Ira Harris
George hartung
Drury Hildred
Mark Hole
Michael Hynes
John Johnson
Thomas Kane
Henry Keeffe
Andrew Keegan
Andrew Keegan
Andrew Keegan
Catherine Keegan
Daniel Keegan
Eliza Keegan
Patrick King
Frederick Kloepping
Martin Knarsboro
Ephriam Knight
John Kurz
Martin Lynch
Bartholomew McCarthy
James McDonough
Patrick McKinney
Michael Moore
Patrick Moran


R. P. Morrison
W. C. Morrison
Michael Mulrey
Patrick Mulrey
Dennis Mulrooney
Michael Murname
James Murphy
John Murphy
William Murphy
Thomas O'Rourke
Belle Reed
J. W. Reed
William Rotert
Edward Ryan
Solomon Sears
William Senescall
James Strathern
Martha Strathern
Walter Strathern
William Strathern
James Thompson
Daniel Turpin
W. H. VanKleeck
O. B. Velie
James R. Wallace
Fremont Washburn
Orville Woodworth


SCIOTA TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


O. J. Austin
C. B. Bullock
S. N. Casey
Stephen N. Casey
G. C. Chamberlain
G. C. Chamberlain
DeForest Child
Herbert Childs
John Childs
C. T. Collins
W. H. Conver
J. H. Couper
Nellie Crowther
Charles Curran
George Daniels
George Daniels
Jennie Dilley
George Grant
Bell Gray
Lydia Hall
J. B. Hawkins
Asberry Higgings


David Higgins
David Hoople
Henry Hoople
John Hoople
James Hunter
John Hunter
Walter Hunter
Horace Jamison
Hattie Johnson
T. W. Johnson
John R. Jones
A. J. Kibbe
Frederick Kleeberger
B. M. Knight
James Law
Charles Lewis
Zach Lewis
Alexander McCulloch
James McCulloch
B. McElrath
George McNeal
A. J. Palmo


P. F. Penniman
William Ramage
A. W. Riddle
Walter Roath
John M. Scott
Uriah Sherd
Joseph Sidwell
E. B. Slocum
Ebenezer Slocum
Elijah Slocum
Beatrice Stocking
Nathaniel Terry
T. W. Wallace
Roland Weeks
George Wells
E. B. Wilson
I. D. Wilson
John E. Wilson
Thomas Wilson
Hamilton Woodworth
Nelson Woodworth
W. N. Woodworth


VERMILLION TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


E. R. Ackley
D. S. Balch
George Barbaras
John Barker
Joseph Barker
Robert Barrington
C. Becker
Joseph Bell
James Bennett
John Bird
Joseph Bird
J. J. Brown
Samuel Brown
Daniel Cadwell
John Callaghan
John Callaghan
Thomas Callaghan
Mary Casserly
O. H. Chamberlain
William Chapman
Harriet Cole


John Cole
Moses Cole
William Cole
William Cox
R. C. Dawson
G. E. Denis
Randall Densmore
William Dickinson
Henry Dries
Martin Ennis
Hans Gasman
John N. Girgen
William Greig
P. Gretten
George Hampton
Sarah Hawkins
John Hetherly
C. Klotz
John Kuhn
A. Longfield
W. F. Martin


Alex McCay
M. Mcnamara
John Mills
Ellen Murname
Louis Niedere
Maria Nightingale
A. H. Norris
James Osterout
Thomas Redican
Nicholas Reiter
J. H. Roway
J. D. Searles
M. Siebender
Robert J. Smith
James Sutliff
John Therres
William Thompson
Andrew Warsop
John Zein


WATERFORD TOWNSHIP
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


J. J. Alexander
Charles Atkinson
Warren Atkinson
James Babb
E. S. Bailey
P. J. Becksted
James Benson
E. S. Bill
Edward S. Bill
J. N. Bill
John Bodger
T. Bowman
Stephen Budd
E. C. Bullis
Charles Burke
Urial Butler
Emily Campbell
Giles Campbell
G. C. Canfield
George Chamberlain
John Clague
E. F. Cowell
Edwin Cowell
Thomas Cowell
Benjamin Crosby
A. E. Dixson
A. L. Dixson
W. H. Eckler
John Empy
A. D. Fitch


G. W. Forsaith
Ellis Gibson
Ira Godfrey
George Gray
W. A. Gray
James B. Green
Mary Hamilton
E. Hammond
Ezra Hammond
Ralph Hatten
I. G. Hodgson
Jeannette C. Howell
Permelie Howell
S. C. Howell
A. Howland
Alonzo Howland
L. N. Hustis
W. L. Kinyon
Abel Lanphear
John Lanphear
G. W. Leach
Charles Livingston
James Livingston
Robert Maloney
Isaac Manchester
C. W. Mann
R. C. Masters
Julia Mattison
Orange Mattison
S. W. Mattison


Jonathan Miller
J. P. Naglee
Ellen A. Nichols
J. S. Nichols
Z. B. Nichols
A. N. Nourse
Simeon Odell
J. W. Okins
T. H. Olin
C. S. Osborn
Charles Osborn
T. H. Partch
M. K. Pike
G. I. Porter
George Porter
Moses Porter
James W. Roath
Joseph Rounce
C. D. Scarborough
Michael Simmons
James Simpson
John Simpson
J. R. Sumner
George Swaile
G. R. Terry
H. W. Tew
Frank Thompson
Lizzie Tyler
Roland Weeks
Andrew Whitson


WEST SAINT PAUL
(early history)

Below is a listing of many of the names included in the township's early history.


John Aiton
John Barlow
Charles D. Bell
G. W. H. Bell
Mary P. Bell
A. J. Bidwell
H. E. Bidwell
William Bircher
Moses Bixler
G. H. Blase
Julia Boswell
Henry Bottcher
Horace Bromley
Orrin Bromley
Margaret A. Brown
W. R. Brown
John Burke
Charles Cavalier
C. J. Cook
Louella J. Cook
Sylvester M. Cook
James Corrigan
Little Crow
Phillip Crowley
Bartlett Daily
Thomas Daily
J. DePew
Hartwig Deppe
William Dickman
James Dixon
William K. Dixon
Elizabeth Dresser
Horace Dresser
Horace J. Dresser
John Fitzgerald


Patrick Fitzgerald
W. A. Forshee
A. R. French
Martin Furlong
J. B. Gaston
Samuel Gehhin
A. J. Gillett
J. M. Griggs
Noah Groff
K. N. Guiteau
Joseph Hare
Paul Hartnagle
Caspar Hodene
Carl Hollman
Joseph Hone
Patrick Hurley
Michael Iten
A. Jobst
William Kern
John Kockendorfer
August Korfhage
John Kulenkamp
Adam Lashinger
Adam Lever
James Locke
Frank Lockwood
Jacob Marthaler
James Martin
J. C. McCarty
T. McNamara
John McShane
Mary McShane
A. E. Messenger
Joseph Minea
Edward Moran


Theobald Motz
M. T. Murphy
Joseph Nasser
Thomas Odell
Jerome Pettijohn
E. Sangerin
Mathias Schaffer
John Schnell
F. Schultz
Eleanora Seamans
B. L. Sellors
Moses Sherburne
G. D. Siebrasse
John Silk
Franklin Steele
Jacob Stutzman
James Stutzman
E. Sweeney
James Sweeney
Charles Thoele
Frederick Thoele
N. N. Thompson
William Thompson
Peter Tierney
John Torwer
Louuis Touchett
H. T. Upham
Thomas Walsh
G. W. Wentworth
Jane Williamson
T. S. Williamson
E. H. Wood
Gustave Zollman




Dakota County Home Page

Visit our National Site:
Genealogy Trails

© Copyright by GenealogyTrails