Welcome to Goodhue County, Minnesota

Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led with Genealogy Trails History Group

Minnesota Genealogy and History

Minnesota Genealogy Trails

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy


WELCOME!

At Genealogy Trails, we transcribe historical and genealogical data to help you track your ancestors through time. Enjoy your visit and don't hesitate to send us your comments, suggestions or corrections.

We offer a growing selection of FREE data.
BIOS, OBITS, MARRIAGES, BIRTHS and MORE.

SHARE YOUR DATA.
Include your ancestor's obit, bio or news item on this site, just send an   email.

ENJOY VOLUNTEERING?
This county is available for adoption.
If you are interested in hosting one of the available county websites, view our Volunteer Page.
[A desire to transcribe data and knowledge of how to make a basic webpage is required.]

Please Note: We regret that we are unable to perform personal research for you.
Don't hesitate to ask a question or submit a query.

* * * NEW DATA ADDED REGULARLY * * *
. . . CHECK BACK OFTEN . . .


SEARCH GOODHUE COUNTY
search tips advanced search
site search by freefind

SEARCH OUR OTHER SITES




County Information

The county was formed from territory within Wabasha County on March 5, 1853.
County boundaries were defined in 1854 and further refined again in 1855.
It was named for James Madison Goodhue, the first printer-editor in Minnesota.

The county seat is Red Wing
Nearly all of Prairie Island Indian Community is within the county.

Townships

Cities

Belle Creek Township
Belvidere Township
Cannon Falls Township
Cherry Grove Township
Featherstone Township
Florence Township
Goodhue Township
Hay Creek Township
Holden Township Kenyon Township
Leon Township

Minneola Township
Pine Island Township
Roscoe Township
Stanton Township
Vasa Township
Wacouta Township
Wanamingo Township
Warsaw Township
Welch Township
Zumbrota Township

Bellechester (part)
Cannon Falls
Dennison (part)
Goodhue
Kenyon
Lake City (part)
Pine Island (part)
Red Wing
Wanamingo
Zumbrota


Online Data
Biographies
Births
Cemeteries
Census
Church Histories
Court and Legal
Deaths
Directories and Gazetteers
Families
History
Marriages
Military
Newspaper Data
Obituaries
People
Public Officials
Schools
State Training School
Wills and Probate
 
Website Updates:


SEPTEMBER 2017
Submitted by Robin Line:
OBITS: Schaepen Daughter, Oscar Freeman, Mrs. J. T. Mitchell, Ole Anfinson, Clarence Drake, Mrs. Andrew Webber, Ole Anfinson Hostager, Floyd J. Seavers
BIRTHS:Romoe Daughter, Satren Girl
BUSINESSES: O. M. Gorder, M. L. Cram, William Amenda, Emily Olnstad, S. E. Gibbs, F. M. March
COURT: Budensick Vs. Peck.
NEWS-ILLNESS/INJURY: Mrs. Mike Delva, Mrs. Larson, Christ and Frank Raasch, C. Roberts, Clinton Roberts, Knut Naas, Mike Munson
NEWS-VISIT/RELOCATE: John Haas, Chris Haugen, Mrs. H. Blanchard
PEOPLE: Maria Guhlstorf, E. S. Person
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: H. O. Naeseth
SCHOOLS: Students and Teachers - Elsie Woodbury, Percy Stary

APRIL 2017
OBITS: Justin Gaylord, John Foot, Fredrick Bracher
BUSINESSES: J. B. Parkhurst, T. F. Towne, J. C. Pierce, John Corell, Francis Ives, C. Berg, J. F. Pingrey, W. W. Clark, George W. Rutherford
DIRECTORIES: 1878 Gazetteer and Business Directory
PUBLIC OFFICIALS: 1878 County Officials
COURT: Felt vs. Patrick, Lee vs. Smith, Hennesy vs. Smith, Hoyt vs. Dimick, Roberts vs. Frizzell
NEWS-ILLNESS: Mary Person
TRAINING SCHOOL: Students-Hugh and Charles Hall, Gertrude Smith, Edward Leroy, Olia Arnold, Robert Brown, Woodman Olson, Mary Beamer, Alphonse Ray, Gustav Zeisz, Percy C. Hathaway, Ida Hardwood, Ethel Beckman, Maggie Miller, Mathias Karpen, John Breckner, Merrill P. Tyner, August Hoffman, John Snorak, A. Charbonneau, Boisjoli Girtz
TRAINING SCHOOL: Teachers-C. H. Petit (3), Grace Johnson (3), Mrs. F. A. Dresser
TRAINING SCHOOL: Escapes-Bessie Gupker, Minnie Mouseau, John Green, John Lippert, Harry Barrett, John Kennedy, William Howard and John Turzinski, John McCabe, 1896-Two Boys Captured, 1895 - Girls Escape, Mike Glockle
TRAINING SCHOOL: News and History-1899-Military Instruction recommended, 1899-Improprieties, 1897-Measles, 1899-Regulations

Prior Updates





Join our Genealogy Trails Upper Midwestern States Mailing List
to get email notices when our county sites are updated.

For the Upper Midwest States of :
North Dakota -- South Dakota -- Minnesota -- Wisconsin -- Michigan



Adjacent Counties
Pierce County, Wis. (northeast)
Pepin County, Wis. (northeast)
Wabasha County (southeast)
Olmsted County (southeast)
Dodge County (southwest)
Rice County (west)
Dakota County (northwest)
VISIT THE NATIONAL SITE
Genealogy Trails History Group
OF GENEALOGY TRAILS
Visit
Finding Minnesota Ancestors with Genealogy Trails
MINNESOTA STATE PAGE

Copyright ©Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.